European Cup Winners' Cup 1980/81
European Cup Winners' Cup 1980/81 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Dinamo Tbilisi (1st title) |
Beginning | 20th August 1980 |
final | May 13, 1981 |
Final stadium | Rheinstadion , Düsseldorf |
Teams | 34 |
Games | 65 |
Gates | 176 (ø 2.71 per game) |
Top scorer | David Cross (6) |
← European Cup Winners' Cup 1979/80 |
The 1980/81 European Cup Winners 'Cup was the 21st draw of the European Cup Winners' Cup. 34 club teams from 33 countries took part, including defending champions Valencia CF, 28 national cup winners and 5 defeated cup finalists (Crusaders FC, SK Haugar, Dinamo Tiflis, SV Austria Salzburg and Castilla CF).
DFB Cup winners Fortuna Düsseldorf from Germany, FDGB Cup winners FC Carl Zeiss Jena from GDR , ÖFB Cup finalist SV Austria Salzburg from Austria and Cup winners FC Sion from Switzerland were at the start.
In the final, FC Carl Zeiss Jena, trained by Hans Meyer , was a GDR team for the second time since 1974 (then 1. FC Magdeburg ). In Düsseldorf's Rheinstadion, Jena, which had previously eliminated teams with illustrious names such as AS Roma, FC Valencia or Benfica Lisbon, was defeated by Dinamo Tiflis 2-1.
The top scorer was West Ham United's David Cross with 6 goals.
mode
As usual, the participants played the winner in pure cup mode with home and return matches. If there was a tie after both games, the number of goals scored away decided ( away goal rule ). If their number was also the same, extra time took place in the second leg, in which the away goals rule also applied. If there was still a tie at the end of extra time, a penalty shoot- out was carried out. The final was decided in a game on a neutral court. In the event of a tie after extra time, the winner would also have been determined in a penalty shoot-out.
Preliminary round
The first leg took place on August 20, the second leg on September 3, 1980.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Celtic Glasgow | 7: 2 | Diósgyőri VTK Miskolc | 6-0 | 1: 2 |
Altay İzmir | 0: 4 | Benfica Lisbon | 0-0 | 0: 4 |
1 round
The first leg took place on 16.17. September, the second leg held on October 1, 1980.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
AFC Newport County | 4-0 | Crusaders FC | 4-0 | 0-0 |
Slavia Sofia | 3: 2 | Legia Warsaw | 3: 1 | 0: 1 |
Spora Luxembourg | 0:12 | Sparta Prague | 0: 6 | 0: 6 |
Castilla CF | 4: 6 | West Ham United | 3: 1 | 1: 5 a.d. |
Hvidovre IF | 3-0 | Fram Reykjavík | 1-0 | 2-0 |
Dinamo Zagreb | 0: 2 | Benfica Lisbon | 0-0 | 0: 2 |
Tampereen Ilves | 3: 7 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 1: 3 | 2: 4 |
FC Sion | 1: 3 | SK Haugar | 1: 1 | 0: 2 |
Omonia Nicosia | 1: 7 | KSV THOR Waterschei | 1: 3 | 0: 4 |
Malmö FF | 1-0 | FK Partizani Tirana | 1-0 | 0-0 |
Fortuna Dusseldorf | 8-0 | SV Austria Salzburg | 5-0 | 3-0 |
Valencia CF | 5: 3 | AS Monaco | 2-0 | 3: 3 |
AS Roma | 3: 4 | FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 3-0 | 0: 4 |
AGS Kastoria | 0: 2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 0-0 | 0: 2 |
Celtic Glasgow | a ) | 2: 2 (FC Politehnica Timișoara | 2: 1 | 0: 1 |
Hibernians Football Club | 1: 4 | Waterford FC | 1-0 | 0: 4 |
2nd round
The first leg took place on October 22nd, the second leg on November 5, 1980.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
SK Haugar | 0: 6 | AFC Newport County | 0-0 | 0: 6 |
FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 3: 2 | Valencia CF | 3: 1 | 0: 1 |
Waterford FC | 0: 5 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 0: 1 | 0: 4 |
West Ham United | 4: 1 | FC Politehnica Timișoara | 4-0 | 0: 1 |
Hvidovre IF | 1: 3 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 1: 2 | 0: 1 |
Malmö FF | 1: 2 | Benfica Lisbon | 1-0 | 0: 2 |
Sparta Prague | 2: 3 | Slavia Sofia | 2-0 | 0: 3 |
KSV THOR Waterschei | 0: 1 | Fortuna Dusseldorf | 0-0 | 0: 1 |
Quarter finals
The first leg took place on March 4, the second leg on March 18, 1981.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Slavia Sofia | 3: 6 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 3: 2 | 0: 4 |
FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 3: 2 | AFC Newport County | 2: 2 | 1-0 |
Fortuna Dusseldorf | 2: 3 | Benfica Lisbon | 2: 2 | 0: 1 |
West Ham United | 2: 4 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 1: 4 | 1-0 |
Semifinals
The first leg took place on April 8, the second leg on April 22, 1981.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Tbilisi | 3: 2 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 3-0 | 0: 2 |
FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 2: 1 | Benfica Lisbon | 2-0 | 0: 1 |
final
Dinamo Tbilisi | FC Carl Zeiss Jena | Lineup | ||||||
|
||||||||
Otari Gabelija - Nodar Chisanishvili - Georgi Tavadze , Aleksandre Tschiwadze , Tamaz Kostava - Zaur Swanadze (67th Nugsar Kakilashvili ), Vitali Darasselia , Tengis Sulakwelidze - Vladimir Guzajew , Dawit Qipiani , Ramas Schengelia Trainer: Nodar Achalkazi Nodar |
Hans-Ulrich Grapenthin - Rüdiger Schnuphase - Gert Brauer , Lothar Kurbjuweit , Wolfgang Schilling - Gerhard Hoppe (89th Ulrich Oevermann ), Andreas Krause , Lutz Lindemann - Andreas Bielau (74th Thomas Töpfer ), Jürgen Raab , Eberhard Vogel Trainer: Hans Meyer |
|||||||
1: 1 Vladimir Guzajew (67th) 2: 1 Vitali Darasselija (87th) |
0: 1 Gerhard Hoppe (63.) |