List of the members of the Saxon State Parliament 1897/98
This list gives an overview of the members of the 27th Ordinary Saxon State Parliament , which met from November 11, 1897 to May 20, 1898.
Composition of the I. Chamber
Bureau
- President: Richard Graf von Könneritz
- Vice President: Otto Robert Georgi
- 1st secretary: Ernst Heinrich Thiele
- 2nd secretary: Friedrich Theodor von Zezschwitz
Representatives of the royal family and the class lords
Possession or institution | MP | Remarks |
---|---|---|
Saxon royal family |
Georg Prince Friedrich August Prince Johann Georg |
Prince |
royal lordship in Königsbrück | Owner of theKarl Robert Bruno Naumann | |
rulership of Reibersdorf | Owner of theJohann Georg Count of Einsiedel | |
Wildenfels estate | Owner of theFriedrich Magnus Count of Solms-Wildenfels | |
Schönburg feudal lords | Representative of the fourRichard Klemens Graf and Lord von Schönburg-Glauchau | |
Plenipotentiary of the five Schönburg recess rulers | Karl Alfred von Wächter | |
University of Leipzig | Representative of theFelix Victor Birch-Hirschfeld |
Representatives of the clergy
Office | MP | Remarks |
---|---|---|
court preacher | EvangelicalHeinrich Ludwig Oskar Ackermann | |
cathedral monastery in Bautzen | Dean of theLudwig Wahl | |
Superintendent of Leipzig | Johann Theodor Oskar Pank | |
Wurzen Collegiate Foundation | Representative of theTheodor Friederici | |
Meissen Monastery | Representative of theKarl Rudolf Toussaint von Charpentier |
Representatives of the manor owners elected for life
Manor owner by royal appointment
- Hans Dietrich Konrad von Trützschler
- Bernhard Edler from the Planitz
- Richard Graf von Koneritz
- Karl Kaspar Count of Rex
- Otto Ludwig Christof von Schönberg
- Leo Sahrer from Sahr
- Arnold Woldemar von Frege-Weltzien
- Georg Hempel
- Julius Pfeiffer
- Hans von Trebra-Lindenau
Magistrates
Constituency | MP | Remarks |
---|---|---|
Dresden | Gustav Otto Beutler , Lord Mayor | |
Leipzig | Otto Robert Georgi , Lord Mayor | |
Plauen | Rudolf Bernhard August Dittrich , Mayor | |
Freiberg | Max Otto Schroeder , Mayor | |
Annaberg | Karl Theodor Wilisch , Mayor | |
Chub | Ernst Heinrich Thiele , Mayor | |
Bautzen | Johannes Käubler , Mayor | |
Chemnitz | Heinrich Gustav Beck , Lord Mayor |
Members appointed by the king at free choice
Composition of Chamber II
Bureau
- President: Karl Gustav Ackermann
- 1st Vice President: Lothar Ottokar Wilhelm Streit
- 2nd Vice President: Arthur Georgi
- 1st secretary: Karl August Rudolf Rüder
- Deputy 1st Secretary: Hermann Leithold
- 2nd secretary: Oswald Ahnert
- Deputy 2nd Secretary: Emil Kluge
Urban constituencies
Rural constituencies
literature
- Josef Matzerath : Aspects of Saxon State Parliament History. Presidents and members of parliament from 1833 to 1952. Saxon State Parliament, Dresden 2001.
- Elvira Döscher, Wolfgang Schröder : Saxon parliamentarians 1869–1918. The deputies of the Second Chamber of the Kingdom of Saxony in the mirror of historical photographs. A biographical handbook (= photo documents on the history of parliamentarism and political parties. Volume 5). Droste, Düsseldorf 2001, ISBN 3-7700-5236-6 .
- Total Royal Ministry (ed.): State manual for the Kingdom of Saxony to the year 1898. Heinrich, Dresden, ZDB -ID 204740-8 , pp. 239–243.