List of chess tournaments by Mikhail Tal
The list of chess tournaments of Michail Tal lists tournament and competition results of the chess grandmaster and eighth world chess champion Michail Tal.
Tal first appeared in Riga in 1949 and was among the world's best from the late 1950s. At the chess world championship in 1960 he won the title of world chess champion from Mikhail Botvinnik , but lost it in the 1961 rematch . Even if Tal participated in the qualification cycles for the World Chess Championship until 1990, he was unable to qualify for the duel for the title again. Until May 1992 he took part in tournaments.
He won numerous international tournaments and won the Soviet championship six times , making him record champions together with Mikhail Botvinnik.
Tal played eight times at Chess Olympiads for the Soviet team, each of which won the gold medal. He also won five individual gold and two silver medals. In addition, he won the European team championship six times with the USSR .
In the Soviet club championship Tal played for Daugava until 1976 , from 1984 he played for the Trud team , with whom he won the European Club Cup in 1984 and reached the final in 1986. In the German federal chess league he played in the 1989/90 season for SK Zehlendorf and from 1990 to 1992 for SG Porz , with which he also took part in the 1992 European Club Cup.
table
year | competition | place | Result / score | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
1951 | 8th Latvian Championship | Riga | 9/19 | 11-14. space |
1952 | 9th Latvian Championship | Riga | 10/17 (+7 = 6 −4) | 7th place |
1953 | 10th Latvian Championship | Riga | 14.5 / 19 (+12 = 5 −2) | 1st place |
USSR team championship, board 2 | 8/14 (+5 = 6 −3) | 1st – 2nd space | ||
1954 | 11th Latvian Championship | Riga | 14.5 / 19 (+13 = 3 −3) | 2-3 space |
Duel against Vladimir Saigin for the title of Soviet champion | 8/14 (+4 = 8 −2) | winner | ||
USSR Youth Team Championship, Board 1 | Leningrad | 7/9 (+6 = 2 −1) | 2nd place | |
USSR team championship, board 1 | Riga | 4/10 (+1 = 6 −3) | 9-10 space | |
1955 | 12th Latvian Championship | Riga | 14/19 | 1st place |
Quarterfinals of the USSR Individual Championship | 11/17 (+7 = 8 −2) | 3rd to 4th space | ||
Latvia – Russia competition | Riga | 6.5 / 11 (+4 = 5 −2) | 2nd place | |
USSR team championship, board 2 | Voroshilovgrad | 5.5 / 9 (+2 = 7 −0) | 3rd to 4th space | |
Semi-finals for the USSR championship | Riga | 12.5 / 18 (+10 = 5 −3) | 1st place | |
1956 | 23rd USSR Championship | Leningrad | 10.5 / 17 (+6 = 9 −2) | 5th-7th space |
Student Olympics, board 3 | Uppsala | 6/7 (+5 = 2 −0) | 1st place | |
Estonia – Latvia competition | Tartu | 2/4 (+1 = 2 −1) | ||
Semi-finals for the USSR championship | Tbilisi | 11.5 / 19 (+6 = 11 −2) | 5th-6th space | |
1957 | 24th USSR Championship | Moscow | 14/21 (+9 = 10 −2) | 1st place |
Student Olympics, board 1 | Reykjavík | 8.5 / 10 (+7 = 3 −0) | 1st place | |
1st European team championship | Baden near Vienna | 3/5 (+2 = 2 −1) | 1st – 2nd space | |
Competitions Latvia against Italian teams | 9/10 (+8 = 2 −0) | |||
1958 | 25th USSR Championship | Riga | 12.5 / 18 (+10 = 5 −3) | 1st place |
15th Latvian Championship | Riga | 16.5 / 19 (+16 = 1 −2) | 3rd place | |
Student Olympics, board 1 | Varna | 8.5 / 10 (+7 = 3 −0) | 1st place | |
Interzonal tournament | Portorož | 13.5 / 20 (+8 = 11 −1) | ||
13th Chess Olympiad , reserve board 1 | Munich | 13.5 / 15 (+12 = 3 −0) | 1st place | |
1959 | 26th USSR Championship | Tbilisi | 12.5 / 19 (+9 = 7 −3) | 2-3 space |
Latvian Olympics | Riga | 7/7 (+7 = 0 −0) | 1st place | |
International tournament of Zurich | Zurich | 11.5 / 15 (+10 = 3 −2) | 1st place | |
People's Spartakiad , board 1 | Moscow | 2.5 / 8 (+0 = 5 −3) | 6th place | |
Candidates tournament Yugoslavia 1959 | Bled , Zagreb and Belgrade | 20/28 (+16 = 8 −4) | 1st place | |
First Riga International Tournament | Riga | 9/13 (+7 = 4 −2) | 4th Place | |
1960 | 1960 World Chess Championship against Mikhail Botvinnik | Moscow | 12.5 / 21 (+6 = 13 −2) | winner |
Competition between the Federal Republic of Germany and the USSR | Hamburg | 7.5 / 8 (+7 = 1 −0) | 1st place | |
14th Chess Olympiad , board 1 | Leipzig | 11/15 (+8 = 6 −1) | 2nd place | |
1960/61 | Stockholm International Tournament | Stockholm | 9.5 / 15 (+8 = 3 −0) | 1st place |
1961 | 1961 World Chess Championship against Mikhail Botvinnik | Moscow | 8/21 (+5 = 6 −10) | loser |
2nd European team championship , board 2 | Oberhausen | 5.5 / 9 (+3 = 5 −1) | 1st place | |
International tournament of Bled | Bled | 14.5 / 19 (+11 = 7 −1) | 1st place | |
USSR team championship semi-finals, board 1 | Riga | 1.5 / 3 (+1 = 1 −1) | ||
29th USSR Championship | Baku | 12/20 (+7 = 10 −3) | 5th - 6th space | |
Final of the USSR team championship, board 1 | Moscow | 2/5 (+0 = 4 −1) | 5th place | |
1962 | Curaçao Candidates Tournament 1962 | Willemstad | 7/21 (+3 = 8 −10) | 7th-8th space |
15th Chess Olympiad , reserve board 2 | Varna | 10/13 (+7 = 6 −0) | 1st place | |
USSR team championship, board 1 | Leningrad | 4.5 / 8 (+1 = 7 −0) | 5th-6th space | |
30th USSR Championship | Yerevan | 13.5 / 19 (+11 = 5 −3) | 2-3 space | |
1963 | Asztalos Memorial | Miskolc | 12.5 / 15 (+10 = 0 −0) | 1st place |
People's Spartakiad , board 1 | Moscow | 6/9 (+5 = 2 −2) | ||
Capablanca Memorial | Havana | 16/21 (+14 = 4 −3) | 2-4 space | |
Moscow International Tournament | Moscow | 10.5 / 15 (+7 = 7 −1) | 2nd place | |
1963/64 | Hastings chess tournament | Hastings | 7/9 (+5 = 4 −0) | 1st place |
1964 | Reykjavík International Tournament | Reykjavík | 12.5 / 13 (+12 = 1 −0) | 1st place |
Interzonal tournament | Amsterdam | 17/23 (+11 = 12 −0) | 1st - 4th space | |
International tournament of Kislovodsk | Kislovodsk | 7.5 / 10 (+6 = 3 −1) | 1st place | |
USSR team championship semi-finals, board 1 | Tallinn | 5/6 (+4 = 2 −0) | ||
Final of the USSR team championship, board 1 | Moscow | 4.5 / 6 (+3 = 3 −0) | 1st – 2nd space | |
1964/65 | 32nd USSR Championship | Kiev | 12.5 / 19 (+9 = 7 −3) | 3rd place |
1965 | 22nd Latvian Championship | Riga | 11/14 (+8 = 6 −0) | 1st place |
Quarter-finals of the Candidates' Tournament for the World Chess Championship in 1966 against Lajos Portisch | Bled | 5.5 / 8 (+4 = 3 −1) | winner | |
Semi-final of the Candidates' Tournament for the World Chess Championship in 1966 against Bent Larsen | Bled | 5.5 / 10 (+3 = 5 −2) | winner | |
Final of the Candidates' Tournament for the 1966 World Chess Championship against Boris Spassky | Tbilisi | 4/11 (+1 = 6 −4) | loser | |
International tournament of Sarajevo | Sarajevo | 11/15 (+9 = 4 −2) | 1st – 2nd space | |
International tournament of Kislovodsk | Kislovodsk | 5.5 / 11 (+4 = 3 −4) | 6-7 space | |
USSR team championship, board 1 | Moscow | 6/10 (+2 = 8 −0) | 3rd to 4th space | |
17th Chess Olympiad , board 3 | Havana | 12/13 (+11 = 2 −0) | 1st place | |
International tournament of Palma de Mallorca | Palma de Mallorca | 12/15 (+9 = 6 −0) | 1st place | |
1967 | Moscow International Tournament | Moscow | 10/17 (+5 = 10 −2) | 2nd to 5th space |
Yugoslavia – USSR competition | Budva | 6.5 / 11 (+3 = 7 −1) | 2nd - 3rd place | |
People's Spartakiad , board 1 | Moscow | 6/9 (+3 = 6 −0) | 1st place | |
Latvia – Romania competition | Riga | 1.5 / 2 (+1 = 1 −0) | ||
35th USSR Championship | Kharkov | 10/13 (+7 = 6 −0) | 1st – 2nd space | |
1968 | Hoogovens tournament | Wijk aan Zee | 9/15 (+5 = 8 −2) | 2-4 space |
Quarter-finals of the Candidates' tournament for the 1969 World Chess Championship against Svetozar Gligorić | Belgrade | 5.5 / 9 (+3 = 5 −1) | winner | |
Semifinals of the Candidates' Tournament for the 1969 World Chess Championship against Viktor Korchnoi | Moscow | 4.5 / 10 (+1 = 7 −2) | loser | |
Kareladze Memorial | Gori | 7.5 / 10 (+6 = 3 −1) | 1st place | |
USSR team championship, board 1 | Riga | 6/11 (+3 = 6 −2) | 6th place | |
1968/69 | 36th USSR Championship | Alma-ata | 10.5 / 19 (+6 = 9 −4) | 6-10 space |
1969 | Battle against Bent Larsen | Eersel | 2.5 / 8 (+1 = 3 −4) | loser |
37th USSR Championship | Moscow | 10.5 / 22 (+6 = 9 −7) | 15.-16. space | |
1969/70 | Goglidze Memorial | Tbilisi | 10.5 / 15 (+7 = 7 −1) | 1st – 2nd space |
1970 | Open Georgian Championship | Tbilisi | 11/14 (+9 = 4 −1) | 1st place |
USSR versus the rest of the world , board 9 | Belgrade | 2/4 (+1 = 2 −1) | ||
European team championship, board 6 | Kapfenberg | 5/6 (+4 = 2 −0) | 1st – 2nd space | |
"Grand master against young master" | Tbilisi | 10.5 / 14 (+9 = 3 −2) | 1st place | |
1971 | Baltic club championship | Riga | 1.5 / 2 (+1 = 1 −0) | |
Tallinn International Tournament | Tallinn | 11.5 / 15 (+9 = 5 −1) | 1st place | |
Pärnu International Tournament | Parnu | 9.5 / 13 (+7 = 5 −1) | 2-3 space | |
USSR team championship, board 1 | Rostov on Don | 4.5 / 6 (+3 = 3 −0) | ||
39th USSR Championship | Leningrad | 13.5 / 21 (+9 = 9 −3) | 2-3 space | |
Alekhine Memorial | Moscow | 9.5 / 17 (+4 = 11 −2) | 6-7 space | |
1972 | Competition between Leningrad and Latvia | Leningrad | 1/2 (+0 = 2 −0) | |
USSR team championship, board 1 | Tallinn | 5.5 / 9 (+4 = 3 −1) | ||
Raud Memorial | Viljandi | 10.5 / 13 (+9 = 3 −1) | 2nd place | |
Sukhumi International Tournament | Sukhumi | 11/15 (+7 = 8 −0) | 1st place | |
20th Chess Olympiad , board 4 | Skopje | 14/16 (+12 = 4 −0) | 1st place | |
40th USSR Championship | Baku | 15/21 (+9 = 12 −0) | 1st place | |
1973 | Hoogovens tournament | Wijk aan Zee | 10.5 / 15 (+6 = 9 −0) | 1st place |
Tallinn International Tournament | Tallinn | 12/15 (+9 = 6 −0) | 1st place | |
Soviet Republics Team Championship, Board 3 | Moscow | 1.5 / 4 (+1 = 1 −2) | ||
Interzonal tournament | Leningrad | 8.5 / 17 (+6 = 5 −6) | 8-10 space | |
European team championship, board 7 | Bath | 4/6 (+2 = 4 −0) | 2nd place | |
Chigorin Memorial | Sochi | 11/15 (+7 = 8 −0) | 1st place | |
41st USSR Championship | Moscow | 8/17 (+3 = 10 −4) | 9-12 space | |
Latvia – Russia competition | Riga | 4/6 (+2 = 4 −0) | 1st place | |
International tournament of Dubna | Dubna | 11/15 (+7 = 8 −0) | 1st – 2nd space | |
1973/74 | Hastings chess tournament | Hastings | 10/15 (+5 = 10 −0) | 1st - 4th space |
1974 | 21st Chess Olympiad , board 5 | Nice | 10.5 / 15 (+8 = 7 −0) | 1st place |
International tournament of Lublin | Lublin | 12.5 / 15 (+10 = 5 −0) | 1st place | |
USSR team championship, board 1 | Moscow | 6.5 / 9 (+4 = 5 −0) | 1st place | |
International tournament of Halle | Halle / Saale | 11.5 / 15 (+8 = 7 −0) | ||
International tournament of Novi Sad | Novi Sad | 11.5 / 15 (+9 = 5 −1) | ||
Yugoslavia – USSR competition | Belgrade | 3.5 / 6 (+1 = 5 −0) | ||
42nd USSR Championship | Leningrad | 9.5 / 15 (+6 = 7 −2) | 1st – 2nd space | |
1975 | International tournament of Las Palmas | Las Palmas de Gran Canaria | 10/14 (+8 = 4 −2) | 2-4 space |
USSR team championship, board 1 | Riga | 4.5 / 9 (+1 = 7 −1) | ||
International tournament of Milan | Milan | 5.5 / 11 (+3 = 5 −3) | 6-7 space | |
Alekhine Memorial | Moscow | 8.5 / 15 (+4 = 9 −2) | 8th-9th space | |
43rd USSR Championship | Yerevan | 9.5 / 15 (+5 = 9 −1) | 2nd to 5th space | |
1976 | Hoogovens tournament | Wijk aan Zee | 6.5 / 11 (+3 = 7 −1) | 3rd to 4th space |
USSR team championship, board 1 | Tbilisi | 3.5 / 6 (+1 = 5 −0) | ||
Interzonal tournament | Biel | 12/19 (+6 = 12 −1) | 2nd to 5th space | |
Play-off fight for the candidate competitions against Tigran Petrosjan and Lajos Portisch | 3.5 / 8 (+0 = 7 −1) | 3rd place | ||
44th USSR Championship | Moscow | 9/17 (+3 = 12 −2) | 6-7 space | |
1977 | Tallinn International Tournament | Tallinn | 11/15 (+10 = 2 −3) | 1st place |
European team championship, board 3 | Moscow | 4.5 / 6 (+3 = 3 −0) | ||
International tournament of Las Palmas | Las Palmas de Gran Canaria | 9/15 (+6 = 6 −3) | 4th to 5th space | |
International tournament of Leningrad | Leningrad | 11.5 / 17 (+7 = 9 −1) | 1st – 2nd space | |
Chigorin Memorial | Sochi | 11/15 (+8 = 6 −1) | 1st place | |
45th USSR Championship | Leningrad | 8/15 (+4 = 8 −3) | 5th-7th space | |
1978 | Bugojno International Tournament | Bugojno | 8.5 / 15 (+2 = 13 −0) | 4th to 5th space |
USSR team championship semi-finals, board 1 | Mogilev | 4/5 (+3 = 2 −0) | ||
46th USSR Championship | Tbilisi | 11/17 (+5 = 12 −0) | 1st – 2nd space | |
1979 | Tallinn International Tournament | Tallinn | 11.5 / 16 (+8 = 7 −1) | 2-3 space |
Montreal International Tournament | Montreal | 12/18 (+6 = 2 −0) | 1st – 2nd space | |
Yugoslavia − USSR competition | Teslić | 2.5 / 4 (+2 = 1 −1) | ||
USSR team championship, board 1 | Moscow | 4.5 / 8 (+2 = 5 −1) | ||
Interzonal tournament | Riga | 14/17 (+11 = 6 −0) | 1st place | |
47th USSR Championship | Minsk | 7.5 / 17 (+3 = 9 −5) | 14.-15. space | |
1980 | European team championship, board 2 | Skara | 2/5 (+0 = 4 −1) | |
Quarter-finals of the Candidates' Tournament for the 1981 World Chess Championship against Lev Polugayevsky | Alma-ata | 2.5 / 8 (+0 = 5 −3) | loser | |
Bugojno International Tournament | Bugojno | 5/11 (+1 = 8 −2) | 7-10 space | |
USSR team championship semi-finals, board 1 | Jurmala | 2/3 (+1 = 2 −0) | ||
Yerevan International Tournament | Yerevan | 9/15 (+5 = 8 −2) | 4th Place | |
International tournament of Tilburg | Tilburg | 5.5 / 11 (+1 = 9 −1) | 6th place | |
24th Chess Olympiad , board 3 | Valletta | 3.5 / 6 (+2 = 3 −1) | 1st place | |
1981 | Soviet Republics Team Championship, Board 7 | Moscow | 4.5 / 6 (+3 = 3 −0) | |
Tallinn International Tournament | Tallinn | 10/15 (+5 = 10 −0) | 1st place | |
International tournament of Málaga | Málaga | 7/11 (+3 = 8 −0) | 1st place | |
USSR team championship, board 1 | Moscow | 7/9 (+5 = 4 −0) | 1st place | |
International tournament of Lviv | Lviv | 9/13 (+5 = 8 −0) | 1st place | |
International tournament of Riga | Riga | 11/15 (+7 = 8 −0) | 1st place | |
1982 | International tournament from Porz | Cologne-Porz | 9/11 (+7 = 4 −0) | 1st place |
Hoogovens tournament | Wijk aan Zee | 7/13 (+5 = 4 −4) | 5th-9th space | |
Yerevan International Tournament | Yerevan | 10/15 (+6 = 8 −1) | 1st place | |
Moscow International Tournament | Moscow | 9/13 (+5 = 8 −0) | 1st – 2nd space | |
Interzonal tournament | Moscow | 8/13 (+4 = 8 −1) | 3rd to 4th space | |
25th Chess Olympiad , board 5 | Lucerne | 6.5 / 8 (+5 = 3 −0) | ||
Chigorin Memorial | Sochi | 10/15 (+5 = 10 −0) | 1st place | |
1983 | Keres Memorial | Tallinn | 10/15 (+6 = 8 −1) | 1st – 2nd space |
International tournament of Jurmala | Jurmala | 6.5 / 13 (+2 = 9 −2) | 5th-8th space | |
Team Championship of the Soviet Republics, Board 1 | Moscow | 5/9 (+1 = 8 −0) | ||
International tournament of Nikšić | Nikšić | 7/14 (+1 = 12 −1) | 7th-8th space | |
1983/84 | European Club Cup | 3/6 (+2 = 2 −2) | ||
1984 | International tournament of Lviv | Lviv | 7/13 (+1 = 12 −0) | 5th-6th space |
USSR team championship, board 1 | Kiev | 2/4 (+1 = 2 −1) | ||
Bugojno International Tournament | Bugojno | 6/9 (+5 = 2 −2) | 5th-9th space | |
USSR versus the rest of the world , board 7 | London | 2/3 (+1 = 2 −0) | ||
International Tournament of Albena | Albena | 7/11 (+5 = 4 −2) | 1st – 2nd space | |
Chigorin Memorial | Sochi | 8/14 (+2 = 12 −0) | 4th to 5th space | |
International tournament of Titograd | Titograd | 6/11 (+3 = 7 −1) | 3rd place | |
1985 | Keres Memorial | Tallinn | 8.5 / 14 (+4 = 9 −1) | 3rd-6th space |
Team Championship of the Soviet Republics, Board 1 | Volgograd | 4/7 (+1 = 6 −0) | ||
Interzonal tournament | Taxco | 10/15 (+5 = 10 −0) | 3rd place | |
International tournament of Jurmala | Jurmala | 9/13 (+5 = 8 −0) | 1st – 2nd space | |
Nimzowitsch Memorial | Næstved | 6/11 (+2 = 8 −1) | 4th-6th space | |
Montpellier Candidates Tournament 1985 | Montpellier | 8.5 / 15 (+3 = 11 −1) | 4th to 5th space | |
1985/86 | European Club Cup | 5.5 / 9 (+4 = 2 −3) | ||
1986 | Reykjavík Open Tournament | Reykjavík | 7.5 / 11 (+4 = 7 −0) | 2nd-8th space |
Petrosyan Memorial | Yerevan | 9/14 (+6 = 6 −2) | 3rd place | |
Open tournament from West Berlin | West Berlin | 7.5 / 9 (+6 = 3 −0) | 1st - 3rd space | |
Chigorin Memorial | Sochi | 8/14 (+3 = 10 −1) | 4th to 5th space | |
Goglidze Memorial | Tbilisi | 10/14 (+6 = 8 −0) | 1st – 2nd space | |
1987 | Reykjavík International Tournament | Reykjavík | 7/11 (+3 = 8 −0) | 2-3 space |
International tournament of Brussels | Brussels | 6/11 (+2 = 8 −1) | 6th place | |
Interzonal tournament | Subotica | 10/15 (+6 = 8 −1) | 4th -5. space | |
International tournament of Jurmala | Jurmala | 8/14 (+3 = 10 −1) | 1st - 4th space | |
International tournament of Termas de Río Hondo | Termas de Río Hondo | 8/11 (+5 = 6 −0) | 1st place | |
1988 | Hoogovens tournament | Wijk aan Zee | 6.5 / 13 (+1 = 11 −1) | 5th-7th space |
Saint John Open Tournament | Saint John | 6/9 (+3 = 6 −0) | 4th-15th space | |
Chess World Cup 1988/89 | Brussels | 7.5 / 16 (+3 = 9 −4) | 10-13 space | |
Goglidze Memorial | Tbilisi | 5/10 (+2 = 6 −2) | 7th place | |
Chess World Cup 1988/89 | Reykjavík | 10/17 (+4 = 12 −1) | 3rd place | |
1989 | Seniors versus Juniors | Cannes | 1.5 / 5 (+0 = 3 −2) | |
International tournament of Marseille | Marseille | 4.5 / 8 (+2 = 5 −1) | 4th to 5th space | |
Chess World Cup 1988/89 | Skellefteå | 7/15 (+0 = 14 −1) | 10-12 space | |
1989/90 | German Chess League 1989/90 | 5.5 / 10 (+2 = 7 −1) | ||
1990 | Tel Aviv International Tournament | Tel Aviv-Jaffa | 7.5 / 11 (+4 = 7 −0) | 2-4 space |
USSR team championship semi-finals, board 1 | Podolsk | 3.5 / 5 (+2 = 3 −0) | ||
New York Open Tournament | New York City | 5.5 / 9 (+3 = 5 −1) | 9-19 space | |
GMA tournament | Moscow | 5/11 (+0 = 10 −1) | 24.-34. space | |
Interzonal tournament | Manila | 6.5 / 13 (+3 = 7 −3) | 29.- 39. space | |
Moscow Open Tournament | Moscow | 6.5 / 9 (+4 = 5 −0) | 3rd-8th space | |
1990/91 | German Chess League 1990/91 | 5/6 (+5 = 0 −1) | ||
1991 | San Francisco International Tournament | San Francisco | 6/11 (+2 = 8 −1) | 3rd-6th space |
International tournament of Buenos Aires | Buenos Aires | 8.5 / 13 (+4 = 9 −0) | 1st - 3rd space | |
Leningrad Open Tournament | Leningrad | 6/9 (+4 = 4 −1) | ||
58th USSR Championship | Moscow | 5/11 (+1 = 8 −2) | 39-49 space | |
1991/92 | German Chess League 1991/92 | 1.5 / 3 (+0 = 3 −0) | ||
1992 | International Open Tournament from Porz | Cologne-Porz | 7/9 (+5 = 0 −4) | 4-10 space |
International Open Tournament of Seville | Seville | 7/9 (+6 = 2 −1) | 4th-14th space | |
International tournament of Barcelona | Barcelona | 5.5 / 11 (+3 = 5 −3) | 8-10 space |
swell
- The life and games of Mikhail Tal. Cadogan Chess, London 1997, ISBN 1-85744-202-4 , pp. 8-16.
Individual evidence
- ↑ Michail Tal's results at the Chess Olympiads. On: olimpbase.org (English).
- ↑ Michail Tal's results at European Team Championships. On: olimpbase.org (English).
- ↑ a b Michail Tal's results at European Club Cups. On: olimpbase.org (English).