List of German masters in correspondence chess
The list of German correspondence chess champions lists all chess players who have won a German correspondence chess championship. An unofficial forerunner tournament was played from 1946 to 1948. The finals of the first official championship were played from 1950 to 1952. Up to the 6th championship there were all-German championships, then up to the 21st championship there were separate championships in the Federal Republic of Germany ("German Correspondence Chess Championship") and the GDR . Since the reunification, all-German championships have been held again. There were also preliminary rounds for the tournaments. There are sometimes different information about the playing times; occasionally only the duration of the final round is given.
German correspondence chess master
Playtime | master | |
---|---|---|
(unofficially) | 1946 to 1948 | Albert Nonnenmacher ( Kassel ) |
1. | 1950 to 1952 | Lothar Schmid ( Bamberg ) |
2. | 1951 to 1954 | Hermann Heemsoth ( Bremen ) |
3. | 1953 to 1956 | Horst Rittner ( Berlin ) |
4th | 1955 to 1958 | Joachim Hübener ( Bonn ) |
5. | 1957 to 1960 | Berthold Koch ( Berlin ) |
6th | 1958 to 1961 | Helmut Schönherr ( Ehrenfriedersdorf ) |
7th | 1960 to 1962 | Wilhelm Mainz ( Marienbaum ) |
8th. | 1962 to 1964 | Gerhard Flum ( Stuttgart ) |
9. | 1964 to 1967 | Leo Flatau ( Stuttgart ) |
10. | 1966 to 1969 | Hermann Heemsoth ( Bremen ) |
11. | 1968 to 1971 | Horst Tiemeyer ( Bochum ) |
12. | 1970 to 1973 | Adolf Schmaus ( Heidelberg ) |
13. | 1972 to 1975 | Heinz-Wilhelm Dünhaupt ( Celle ) |
14th | 1973 to 1976 | Werner Metz ( Mühltal ) |
15th | 1975 to 1978 | Karl-Heinz Maeder ( Frankfurt am Main ) |
16. | 1977 to 1980 | Klaus Ahlers ( Ahrensburg ) |
17th | 1979 to 1982 | Manfred Kern ( Wolfratshausen ) |
18th | 1981 to 1984 | Hermann Skarke ( Stuttgart ) |
19th | 1983 to 1986 | Manfred Nimtz ( Braunschweig ) |
20th | 1985 to 1988 | Bernard Leiber ( Damme ) |
21st | 1987 to 1990 | Thomas Raupp ( Karlsruhe ) |
22nd | 1989 to 1995 | Claus Sprengelmeier ( Kreuztal ) |
23. | 1991 to 1995 | Peter Hertel ( Cuxhaven ) |
24. | 1992 to 1995 | Marco Hüls ( Wildau ) |
25th | 1993 to 1996 | Dieter Reppmann ( Hofheim am Taunus ) |
26th | 1994 to 1997 | Alexander Baldus ( Cologne ) |
27. | 1995 to 1998 | Christian Graf ( Poing ) |
28. | 1996 to 1999 | Peter Ellinger ( Hanover ) |
29 | 1997 to 2000 | Andreas Wissemann ( Wiesbaden ) |
30th | 1998 to 2001 | Frank Gerhardt ( Gera ) |
31. | 1999 to 2002 | Maximilian Voss ( Erftstadt ) |
32. | 2000 to 2003 | Kurt Neumann ( Bergkamen ) |
33. | 2001 to 2004 | Daniella Geldner ( Loerrach ) |
34. | 2002 to 2005 | Gerhard Müller ( Osnabrück ) |
35. | 2004 to 2007 | Wolfgang Mehlhorn ( Kassel ) |
36. | 2005 to 2007 | Michael Rümmele ( Constance ) |
37. | 2007 to 2008 | Erwin Thiering ( Germering ) |
38. | 2006 to 2009 | Uwe Mehlhorn ( Ilmenau ) |
39. | 2007 to 2010 | Frank Raupach ( Aachen ) |
40. | 2008 to 2011 | Herbert Adelseck ( Rümmelsheim ) |
41. | 2009 to 2014 | Adrian Schilcher ( Overath ) |
42. | 2010 to 2014 | Rudolf Wolfrum ( Tirschenreuth ) |
43. | 2011 to 2015 | Thomas Lins ( Berlin ) |
44. | 2012 to 2015 | Dirk Kruschinski ( Bad Vilbel ) |
45. | 2015 to 2017 | Roland Hanel ( Dreieich ) |
46. | 2016 to 2018 | Hermann Hartl |
DSV / GDR correspondence chess master
Playtime | master | |
---|---|---|
1. | 1958 | Wolf Dannberg ( Jena ) |
2. | 1963 | Rolf Schlieder ( Rostock ) |
3. | 1965 | Gerhard Richter ( Jena ) |
4th | 1968 | Hubert Meier ( Fraureuth ) |
5. | 1970 | Hubert Meier ( Fraureuth ) |
6th | 1972 | Jürgen Stabenow ( Mühlhausen ) |
7th | 1974 | Heinz Reschke ( Quedlinburg ) |
8th. | 1976 | Uwe Bade ( Berlin ) |
9. | 1979 | Uwe Bade ( Berlin ) |
10. | 1982 | Wolfgang Drescher ( Worbis ) |
11. | 1984 | Werner Schlachetka ( Jena ) |
12. | 1986 | Karlheinz Neumann ( Erfurt ) |
13. | 1987 | René Wendt ( Leipzig ) |
14th | 1990 | Raj Tischbierek ( Berlin ) |
15th | 1991 | Gert Grämer (Coswig) |
German women correspondence chess masters
Playtime | master | |
---|---|---|
1. | 1951 to 1952 | Ilse Kraut ( Dresden ) |
2. | 1952 to 1954 | Ilse Kraut ( Dresden ) |
3. | 1957 to 1959 | Annemarie Müller ( Leipzig ) |
4th | 1960 to 1962 | Jutta Ditt ( Bremen ) |
5. | 1964 to 1967 | Juliane Hund ( Leverkusen ) |
6th | 1968 to 1970 | Elke Beyer ( Ahrensburg ) |
7th | 1970 to 1973 | Rita Heigl ( Landshut ) |
8th. | 1973 to 1976 | Uta Gerusel ( Bonn ) |
9. | 1975 to 1978 | Rita Heigl ( Landshut ) |
10. | 1977 to 1980 | Rita Heigl ( Landshut ) |
11. | 1979 to 1982 | Juliane Hund ( Leverkusen ) |
12. | 1982 to 1985 | Beate Krum ( Heidelberg ) |
13. | 1984 to 1987 | Barbara Jacob ( Ochtrup ) |
14th | 1986 to 1989 | Judith Koehler (Biberach) |
15th | 1989 to 1991 | Barbara Borries ( Taufkirchen (Vils) ) |
16. | 1991 to 1994 | Anke Koglin ( Cologne ) |
17th | 1994 to 1997 | Silvia Schmidt ( Cologne ) |
18th | 1996 to 1999 | Daniella Geldner ( Loerrach ) |
19th | 2000 to 2003 | Ingeborg Holzklau ( Freudenberg ) |
20th | 2004 to 2006 | Ingeborg Holzklau ( Freudenberg ) |
21st | 2007 to 2008 |
Victoria Schweer ( Heidelberg ) Maria Gil ( Hohenschäftlarn ) |
22nd | 2009 to 2011 | Victoria Schweer ( Heidelberg ) |
23. | 2011 to 2015 | Victoria Schweer ( Heidelberg ) |
24. | 2013 to 2014 | Kirstin Achatz ( Maxdorf ) |
25th | 2015 to 2016 | Kirstin Achatz ( Maxdorf ), Elke Schludecker ( Euskirchen ), Jessica Schwamberger ( Seligenstadt ) |
DSV / GDR women's correspondence chess masters
Playtime | master | |
---|---|---|
1. | 1963 | Lore Mischner ( Freiberg ) |
2. | 1967 | Susanne Reschke ( Quedlinburg ) |
3. | 1971 | Helmi Walter ( Wildau ) |
4th | 1975 | Ingrid Rönsch ( Dresden ) |
5. | 1980 | Helmi Walter ( Wildau ) |
6th | 1983 | Carola Manger ( Bad Langensalza ) |
7th | 1986 | Claudia Barucker ( Magdeburg ) |
8th. | 1990 | Irene Winter ( Erfurt ) |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Information up to the 13th DFM according to Hans-Joachim Heitmann (ed.): The anniversary book of the BdF (25 years of the Bund deutscher Fernschachfreunde), Uelzen 1977, p. 16.
Web links
- Homepage of the German Correspondence Chess Federation with lists of all title holders