Qatar Open 2018 (table tennis)
2017 ← Qatar Open 2018 → 2019 World Tour Platinum |
|
---|---|
date | March 6th - March 11th |
place | Doha |
winner | |
Single ( ♂ ) | Fan Zhendong |
Single ( ♀ ) | Liu Shiwen |
Double ( ♂ ) | Fan Zhendong Xu Xin |
Double ( ♀ ) | Chen Ke Wang Manyu |
U-21 ( ♂ ) | Xue Fei |
U-21 ( ♀ ) | Zhang Rui |
← Hungarian • German → |
The Qatar Open 2018 was the second tournament of the ITTF World Tour 2018 and also the first World Tour Platinum event of the same year. It took place from March 8 to 11, 2018 in Doha , the capital of Qatar .
singles
Men
The winner of the men's singles competition was the number 1 Chinese fan Zhendong, who went into the tournament as the big favorite because his main competitor Ma Long had not signed up for the Qatar Open. Fan Zhendong only gave 4 sets in the entire tournament and clearly won the final against the surprise finalist Hugo Calderano.
Seeding list
|
|
Women
The women's competition was also dominated by the Chinese players. The winner was Liu Shiwen, who beat Wang Manyu 4-2. With Bernadette Szőcs , Fu Yu (table tennis player) and Yang Xiaoxin only three players from Europe reached the round of 32. Of the remaining 29 players, 11 came from China, 10 from Japan and 2 each from Singapore, Taiwan, Hong Kong and South Korea.
Seeding list
|
|
Double
Men
Women
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 |
Honoka Hashimoto Hitomi Satō |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
17th |
Choi Hyojoo Kim Jiho |
2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 |
Honoka Hashimoto Hitomi Satō |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
10 |
Feng Tianwei Yu Mengyu |
2 | ||||||||||||||||
10 |
Feng Tianwei Yu Mengyu |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
6th |
Ng Wing Nam Minnie Soo Wai Yam |
2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 |
Honoka Hashimoto Hitomi Satō |
2 | ||||||||||||||||
8th |
Chen Ke Wang Manyu |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
8th |
Chen Ke Wang Manyu |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
14th |
Jana Noskowa Sofia Polcanova |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
8th |
Chen Ke Wang Manyu |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 |
Jeon Ji-hee Yang Ha-eun |
2 | ||||||||||||||||
19th |
Jinnipa Sawettabut Suthasini Sawettabut |
2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 |
Jeon Ji-hee Yang Ha-eun |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
8th |
Chen Ke Wang Manyu |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
4th |
Chen Xingtong Sun Yingsha |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
4th |
Chen Xingtong Sun Yingsha |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
15th |
Elizabeta Samara Bernadette Szőcs |
2 | ||||||||||||||||
4th |
Chen Xingtong Sun Yingsha |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 |
Miu Hirano Mima Ito |
2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 |
Matilda Ekholm Li Fen |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 |
Miu Hirano Mima Ito |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
4th |
Chen Xingtong Sun Yingsha |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 |
Doo Hoi Kem Lee Ho Ching |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
7th |
Manika Batra Mouma Das |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
21st |
Tamolwan Khetkhuan Karolina Mynarova |
0 | ||||||||||||||||
7th |
Manika Batra Mouma Das |
0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 |
Doo Hoi Kem Lee Ho Ching |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
9 |
Barbora Balážová Hana Matelová |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 |
Doo Hoi Kem Lee Ho Ching |
3 |
U-21
Men
last 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Yūto Kizukuri | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17th | Yousef Hussain | 0 | 9 | Cho Daeseong | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Cho Daeseong | 3 | 1 | Yūto Kizukuri | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | Y. Matsuyama | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15th | P. Passara | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Y. Matsuyama | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Yūto Kizukuri | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Ng Pak Nam | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Afanador | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | A. Al-Hajaji | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Brian Afanador | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Ng Pak Nam | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Nawaf Al-Malki | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Ng Pak Nam | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Ng Pak Nam | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Xue Fei | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lim J. | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Abdulwahhab | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lim Jong-hoon | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lin Yun-Ju | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Y. Panagitgun | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lin Yun-Ju | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lin Yun-Ju | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Xue Fei | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Xue Fei | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A. Al-Naggar | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Xue Fei | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Joé Seyfried | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14th | A. Al-Abdulla | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Joé Seyfried | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Women
last 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Minnie Soo | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Wang Yidi | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Wang Yidi | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Shin Yubin | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Miyu Nagasaki | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Shin Yubin | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Wang Yidi | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Chen Ke | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Sun Mingyang | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Kim Jiho | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Sun Mingyang | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Chen Ke | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | H. Hashimoto | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Chen Ke | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Chen Ke | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhang Rui | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Miyuu Kihara | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15th | Hitomi Satō | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15th | Hitomi Satō | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Choi Hyojoo | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | T. Khetkhuan | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Choi Hyojoo | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Choi Hyojoo | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhang Rui | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhang Rui | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Sawettabut | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhang Rui | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Satsuki Odo | 3 | 2 | Saki Shibata | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
17th | Maha Ali | 0 | 13 | Satsuki Odo | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Saki Shibata | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Web links
- The Qatar Open 2018 on the ITTF website (accessed November 12, 2019)
- The World Tour 2018 on the ITTF website (accessed November 12, 2019)