1986 Biathlon World Championships
1986 Biathlon World Championships | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
sprint | Valery Medvedzew | Kaja Parve |
singles | Valery Medvedzew | Eva Korpela |
Season | Soviet Union | Soviet Union |
The 22nd Biathlon World Championships (men) took place from February 18 to 23, 1986 in Oslo , Norway .
The women's third Biathlon World Championships were together with the Junior World Championships from 13 to 16 February 1986 Swedish Falun discharged.
Results men
Sprint 10 km
space | athlete | time | Sch. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valery Medvedzew | 28.02.8 | 0 + 0 |
2 | Franz Schuler | 28,55.3 | 0 + 1 |
3 | André Sehmisch | 28.59.9 | 0 + 1 |
4th | Johann Passler | 29.00.8 | 1 + 1 |
5 | Jan Matouš | 29.01.5 | 0 + 0 |
6th | Gottlieb Taschler | 01/29/1 | 0 + 0 |
7th | Matthias Jacob | 29.04.3 | 1 + 1 |
8th | Frank-Peter Roetsch | 29.05.1 | 1 + 0 |
9 | Tapio Piipponen | 29.08.9 | 1 + 0 |
10 | Alfred Eder | 29.13.0 | 0 + 1 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
13 | Andreas Zingerle | 29,34.5 | 1 + 1 |
16 | Walter Pichler | 29,47.2 | 1 + 1 |
17th | Fritz Fischer | 29.49.5 | 1 + 3 |
20th | Jürgen Wirth | 29.54.5 | 0 + 1 |
21st | Walter Hörl | 29.54.6 | 1 + 0 |
22nd | Anton Lengauer-Stockner | 29.54.8 | 1 + 1 |
24 | Eduard Zingerle | 30.10.8 | 1 + 1 |
31 | Florian Huettner | 30.30.7 | 0 + 1 |
36 | Marius Beyeler | 30,48.9 | 0 + 1 |
43 | Ernst Steiner | 31.12.5 | 0 + 1 |
55 | Hanspeter Knobel | 32.00.4 | 0 + 1 |
65 | Rolf Zueger | 31.51.1 | 3 + 3 |
Date: February 23
Originally in second place, Peter Angerer from the Federal Republic of Germany was disqualified on suspicion of taking prohibited, performance-enhancing agents.
Single 20 km
space | athlete | time | Sch. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valery Medvedzew | 57.05.3 | 1 + 0 + 0 + 1 |
2 | André Sehmisch | 57.19.2 | 0 + 1 + 0 + 0 |
3 | Alfred Eder | 58.38.1 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
4th | Matthias Jacob | 59,39.2 | 1 + 2 + 0 + 0 |
5 | Werner Kiem | 59,39.4 | 1 + 0 + 0 + 1 |
6th | Yuri Kashkarov | 59,44.4 | 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
7th | Johann Passler | 59.45.5 | 0 + 3 + 1 + 0 |
8th | Dimitri Wasiljew | 59.51.8 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 |
9 | Andreas Zingerle | 1: 00.08.9 | 0 + 1 + 0 + 2 |
10 | Gisle Fenne | 1: 00.25.3 | 1 + 1 + 0 + 1 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
16 | Herbert Fritzenwenger | 1: 02.15.8 | 0 + 0 + 0 + 3 |
17th | Franz Wudy | 1: 02,24.0 | 0 + 0 + 1 + 1 |
18th | Jürgen Wirth | 1: 02,38.9 | 1 + 1 + 1 + 2 |
19th | Franz Schuler | 1: 02, 48.5 | 2 + 0 + 1 + 1 |
22nd | Fritz Fischer | 1: 02,57.4 | 1 + 2 + 1 + 1 |
23 | Frank-Peter Roetsch | 1: 03.01.2 | 1 + 3 + 1 + 2 |
29 | Gottlieb Taschler | 1: 03, 18.4 | 2 + 1 + 2 + 0 |
34 | Anton Lengauer-Stockner | 1: 04.04.5 | 0 + 2 + 0 + 3 |
35 | Peter Angerer | 1: 04, 17.4 | 2 + 1 + 2 + 2 |
46 | Siegfried Dockner | 1: 05.57.6 | 2 + 0 + 2 + 3 |
47 | Rolf Zueger | 1: 06.15.5 | 2 + 2 + 0 + 2 |
48 | Hanspeter Knobel | 1: 06.50.6 | 0 + 1 + 0 + 2 |
51 | Ernst Steiner (biathlete) | 1.07,56.5 | 1 + 2 + 1 + 3 |
56 | Marius Beyeler | 1: 09, 23.3 | 1 + 1 + 2 + 3 |
Date: February 21
Relay 4 × 7.5 km
space | country | athlete | time | Sch. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union |
Dimitri Wasiljew Yuri Kashkarow Valeri Medvedzew Sergei Bulygin |
1: 39.23.2 | 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 |
2 | GDR |
Jürgen Wirth Frank-Peter Roetsch Matthias Jacob André Sehmisch |
1: 40.02.3 | 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 |
3 | Italy |
Werner Kiem Gottlieb Taschler Johann Passler Andreas Zingerle |
1: 41.07.0 | 1-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 |
4th | Finland |
Juha Tella Antero Lähde Arto Jääskeläinen Tapio Piipponen |
1: 42.11.4 | 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 |
5 | Norway |
Øivind Nerhagen Geir Einang Eirik Kvalfoss Gisle Fenne |
1: 42.57.5 | 0-2 0-0 3-0 0-0 |
6th | Czechoslovakia |
Jaromír Šimůnek Jiří Holubec Zdeněk Hák Jan Matouš |
1: 44.06.2 | 0-0 0-1 1-0 0-0 |
7th | Austria |
Anton Lengauer-Stockner Walter Hörl Franz Schuler Alfred Eder |
1: 44,39.3 | 0-0 0-0 0-2 0-0 |
8th | Sweden |
Karl Gunar Grenemark Roger Westlin Tommy Höglund Anders Mannelquist |
1: 47: 03.5 | 0 |
... | ... | ... | ... | ... |
15th | Switzerland |
Rolf Zueger Ernst Steiner Hanspeter Knobel Marius Beyeler |
1: 52,58.7 | 0-1 1-1 1-0 0-3 |
The West German team with Herbert Fritzenwenger , Franz Wudy , Peter Angerer and Fritz Fischer was in third place, disqualified on suspicion of taking illegal drugs at Angerer and Wudy.
Results women
Sprint 5 km
space | sportswoman | time | Sch. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kaja Parve | 20: 07.0 | 1 + 0 |
2 | Nadia Bjelova | + 46.2 | 1 + 0 |
3 | Eva Korpela | +1: 18.0 | 0 + 2 |
4th | Wenera Chernyshova | +1: 27.3 | 1 + 1 |
5 | Jelena Golovina | +1: 36.6 | 1 + 0 |
6th | Lise Meloche | +1: 40.5 | 0 + 1 |
7th | Siv Bråten | +1: 49.7 | 1 + 1 |
8th | Tuula Ylinen | +1: 56.9 | 0 + 2 |
9 | Anne Elvebakk | + 2: 07.7 | 0 + 2 |
10 | Kerryn Pethybridge-Rim | + 2: 17.8 | 1 + 1 |
Date: February 15th
Single 10 km
space | sportswoman | time | Sch. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eva Korpela | 37: 46.9 | 0 + 0 + 1 |
2 | Siv Bråten | +1: 00.4 | 0 + 0 + 0 |
3 | Sanna Grønlid | +1: 32.7 | 1 + 1 + 0 |
4th | Nadia Bjelova | + 2: 04.7 | 2 + 0 + 0 |
5 | Jelena Golovina | + 2: 32.0 | 1 + 0 + 0 |
6th | Wenera Chernyshova | + 3: 03.4 | 1 + 1 + 1 |
7th | Lise Meloche | + 3: 18.6 | 2 + 0 + 0 |
8th | Tuija Vuoksiala | + 3: 48.3 | 0 + 0 + 2 |
9 | Teija Nieminen | + 4: 36.7 | 1 + 1 + 0 |
10 | Inger Björkbom | + 5: 43.4 | 1 + 2 + 0 |
Date: February 14th
Relay 3 × 5 km
space | country | Sportswomen | time | Sch. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union |
Nadija Bjelowa Kaja Parve Wenera Tschernyschowa |
1: 05.52 | ... |
2 | Sweden |
Eva Korpela Inger Björkbom Sabiene Karlsson |
1: 06.09 | ... |
3 | Norway |
Sanna Grønlid Siv Bråten Anne Elvebakk |
1: 09.50 | ... |
Date: February 16
Medal table
space | nation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6th |
2 | Sweden | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
3 | German Democratic Republic | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
4th | Norway | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
5 | Austria | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6th | Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
space | athlete | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Valery Medvedzew | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Dimitri Wasiljew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Yuri Kashkarov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Sergei Bulygin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | André Sehmisch | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
6th | Peter Angerer | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Jürgen Wirth | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Frank-Peter Roetsch | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Matthias Jacob | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Werner Kiem | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Gottlieb Taschler | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Johann Passler | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Andreas Zingerle | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
space | Athlete | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kaja Parve | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Eva Korpela | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Nadia Bjelova | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4th | Wenera Chernyshova | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Siv Bråten | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6th | Inger Björkbom | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sabiene Karlsson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8th | Sanna Grønlid | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Anne Elvebakk | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
literature
- Manfred Seifert: Sport86. A yearbook of GDR sports . Sportverlag Berlin, 1986, ISBN 3-328-00174-3 , ISSN 0232-203X , p. 216 .
Web links
- Results list of the 1986 World Championship (10 km sprint men)
- Results list of the 1986 World Cup (20 km individual men)
- Results list of the 1986 World Cup (4 × 7.5 km relay men)
- Results list of the 1986 World Championship (5 km sprint women)
- Results list of the 1986 World Cup (10 km individual women)