Biathlon World Championships 2003
Biathlon World Championships 2003 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
sprint | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Sylvie Becaert |
persecution | Ricco Great |
Martina Glagow |
singles | Halvard Hanevold | Kateřina Holubcová |
Mass start | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Albina Akhatova |
Season | Germany | Russia |
The 38th Biathlon World Championships took place from March 15 to 23, 2003 in Khanty-Mansiysk , Russia .
For the first time at world championships, the women's relay was only held over a distance of 4 × 6 km. There was another novelty in the women's pursuit race, for the first time two gold medals were awarded in a competition at a World Cup after a winner could not be determined beyond doubt based on the photo of the finish line.
In 2002, because of the Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, there had only been the world championships in the non-Olympic mass start.
Men
Sprint 10 km
space | athlete | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 26: 52.1 | 0-0 |
2 | Ricco Great | + 50.7 | 0-1 |
3 | Zdeněk Vítek | + 52.9 | 0-1 |
4th | Halvard Hanevold | +1: 07.0 | 2-0 |
5 | Uladsimer Dratschou | +1: 14.1 | 0-0 |
6th | Frode Andresen | +1: 20.1 | 0-3 |
7th | René Cattarinussi | +1: 21.2 | 0-1 |
8th | Christoph Sumann | +1: 27.8 | 0-0 |
9 | Viktor Maigurov | +1: 29.5 | 0-0 |
10 | Jeremy Teela | + 1: 38.7 | 1-0 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
12 | Sven Fischer | +1: 43.4 | 1-1 |
22nd | Wolfgang Rottmann | + 2: 16.0 | 0-0 |
29 | Michael Greis | + 2: 31.9 | 2-1 |
30th | Frank Luck | + 2: 34.1 | 1-2 |
31 | Jean-Marc Chabloz | + 2: 34.8 | 1-1 |
32 | Wilfried Pallhuber | + 2: 35.5 | 0-2 |
34 | Wolfgang Perner | + 2: 37.0 | 1-1 |
42 | Roland Zwahlen | + 3: 08.7 | 0-1 |
48 | Ludwig Gredler | + 3: 28.7 | 2-1 |
57 | René-Laurent Vuillermoz | + 4: 01.4 | 0-3 |
61 | Matthias Simmen | + 4: 24.3 | 2-2 |
71 | Klaus Höllrigl | + 5: 09.0 | 1-3 |
Pursuit 12.5 km
space | athlete | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ricco Great | 37: 37.46 | 0-0-1-1 |
2 | Halvard Hanevold | + 12.0 | 0-0-1-0 |
3 | Paavo Puurunen | + 56.3 | 1-0-0-0 |
4th | Sergei Roshkov | +1: 09.0 | 1-0-0-0 |
5 | Frank Luck | +1: 12.9 | 0-0-0-0 |
6th | Uladsimer Dratschou | +1: 21.5 | 0-1-2-3 |
7th | Tomasz Sikora | +1: 26.1 | 1-2-1-1 |
8th | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | + 1: 31.2 | 1-2-2-1 |
9 | Marko Dolenc | +1: 37.5 | 1-1-0-0 |
10 | Christoph Sumann | +1: 41.7 | 0-0-0-2 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
11 | Sven Fischer | +1: 46.0 | 0-2-1-1 |
16 | René Cattarinussi | + 2: 37.6 | 1-1-2-1 |
19th | Wilfried Pallhuber | + 2: 47.7 | 2-2-0-0 |
21st | Wolfgang Rottmann | + 2: 58.2 | 0-0-2-2 |
30th | Jean-Marc Chabloz | + 3: 32.2 | 0-0-0-3 |
31 | Wolfgang Perner | + 3: 50.2 | 0-1-1-3 |
40 | Roland Zwahlen | + 5: 36.3 | 1-0-0-2 |
42 | Ludwig Gredler | + 5: 49.4 | 1-2-1-1 |
47 | René-Laurent Vuillermoz | + 6: 43.7 | 2-3-1-1 |
DNS | Michael Greis | ... | ... |
Mass start 15 km
space | athlete | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 40: 49.71 | 0-0-0-0 |
2 | Sven Fischer | + 49.1 | 1-0-1-1 |
3 | Raphaël Poirée | + 1: 04.3 | 1-0-1-2 |
4th | Ilmārs Bricis | + 1: 10.1 | 0-1-1-2 |
5 | Roman Dostál | + 1: 26.6 | 1-0-3-0 |
6th | Paavo Puurunen | +1: 35.3 | 1-0-0-2 |
7th | Zdeněk Vítek | +1: 44.7 | 0-1-2-1 |
8th | Halvard Hanevold | +1: 47.5 | 1-1-2-1 |
9 | Stian Eckhoff | +1: 48.0 | 1-1-3-0 |
10 | Sergei Chepikov | +1: 53.9 | 0-1-1-1 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
11 | Peter Sendel | +1: 57.8 | 1-1-1-1 |
17th | Frank Luck | + 2: 21.4 | 1-1-3-0 |
22nd | Ricco Great | + 3: 11.8 | 2-1-2-3 |
26th | René Cattarinussi | + 3: 35.9 | 2-0-1-2 |
29 | Christoph Sumann | + 4: 13.3 | 2-2-1-3 |
Single 20 km
space | athlete | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Halvard Hanevold | 53: 39.4 | 0-0-0-1 |
2 | Vesa Hietalahti | +1: 24.7 | 0-0-2-0 |
3 | Ricco Great | + 1: 25.9 | 1-0-2-0 |
4th | Vincent Defrasne | +1: 33.2 | 0-0-1-1 |
5 | Tomas Globočnik | + 1: 39.9 | 1-0-0-0 |
6th | Egil Gjelland | +1: 44.8 | 0-1-0-1 |
7th | Raphaël Poirée | +1: 59.3 | 1-1-0-1 |
8th | Peter Sendel | + 2: 10.1 | 1-2-0-0 |
9 | Tomasz Sikora | + 2: 20.5 | 3-1-0-0 |
10 | Christoph Sumann | + 2: 33.3 | 0-1-2-0 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
12 | Daniel Mesotitsch | + 2: 48.5 | 1-2-0-0 |
19th | René Cattarinussi | + 3: 34.8 | 0-0-1-3 |
22nd | Sven Fischer | + 4: 06.6 | 1-2-0-0 |
36 | Frank Luck | + 4: 50.1 | 3-0-2-0 |
37 | Wolfgang Perner | + 4: 57.4 | 1-2-0-1 |
51 | Paolo Longo | + 6: 25.5 | 0-1-1-2 |
52 | Roland Zwahlen | + 6: 31.8 | 1-0-2-1 |
58 | Wolfgang Rottmann | + 7: 03.1 | 0-1-2-1 |
61 | Jean-Marc Chabloz | + 7: 21.9 | 0-2-2-2 |
72 | Matthias Simmen | + 8: 57.5 | 0-3-3-1 |
74 | Curdin Eichholzer | + 9: 44.6 | 3-1-1-2 |
78 | Wilfried Pallhuber | + 10: 26.4 | 2-2-2-1 |
85 | René-Laurent Vuillermoz | + 12: 48.0 | 4-3-3-2 |
Relay 4 × 7.5 km
Women
Sprint 7.5 km
space | sportswoman | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sylvie Becaert | 23: 46.3 | 0-1 |
2 | Olena Petrova | + 26.9 | 0-0 |
3 | Kateřina Holubcová | + 32.7 | 0-0 |
4th | Svetlana Ischmuratowa | + 33.1 | 0-1 |
5 | Alena Subrylawa | + 36.5 | 1-1 |
6th | Martina Halinárová | + 38.0 | 0-0 |
7th | Sandrine Bailly | + 40.0 | 0-2 |
8th | Sanna-Leena Perunka | + 45.3 | 1-0 |
9 | Soňa Mihoková | + 46.7 | 0-0 |
10 | Martina Glagow | + 57.8 | 1-1 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
14th | Katja Beer | +1: 29.0 | 0-1 |
18th | Katrin Apel | +1: 46.8 | 1-3 |
30th | Michela Ponza | + 2: 18.2 | 1-0 |
32 | Anna jump | + 2: 21.5 | 0-3 |
34 | Uschi Disl | + 2: 25.7 | 3-2 |
37 | Kati Wilhelm | + 2: 49.8 | 4-2 |
46 | Nathalie Santer | + 3: 02.6 | 2-2 |
68 | Saskia Santer | + 4: 25.5 | 4-3 |
76 | Katja Haller | + 5: 36.4 | 3-2 |
Pursuit 10 km
space | sportswoman | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sandrine Bailly | 35: 15.64 | 1-0-0-1 |
1 | Martina Glagow | + 0.0 | 0-0-1-1 |
3 | Svetlana Ischmuratowa | + 52.3 | 2-1-1-0 |
4th | Alena Subrylawa | + 58.2 | 1-2-1-0 |
5 | Sylvie Becaert | + 1: 05.1 | 1-1-3-0 |
6th | Olena Petrova | +1: 10.5 | 0-1-2-1 |
7th | Albina Akhatova | +1: 17.6 | 1-0-0-0 |
8th | Kateřina Holubcová | + 1: 36.5 | 1-0-1-1 |
9 | Kazjaryna Ivanova | + 2: 01.8 | 3-0-0-2 |
10 | Oxana Chwostenko | + 2: 10.6 | 1-0-0-1 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
13 | Uschi Disl | + 2: 32.0 | 3-2-0-0 |
24 | Katja Beer | + 3: 29.2 | 1-0-2-3 |
28 | Katrin Apel | + 3: 46.6 | 1-0-2-4 |
29 | Michela Ponza | + 3: 49.5 | 0-1-1-1 |
32 | Anna jump | + 4: 52.0 | 1-2-1-2 |
35 | Nathalie Santer | + 5: 28.5 | 1-1-3-1 |
38 | Kati Wilhelm | + 5: 45.0 | 1-4-2-1 |
After the tightest World Cup decision of all time, Martina Glagow worked to ensure that Sandrine Bailly also received the gold medal after she had initially been declared the sole winner.
Mass start 12.5 km
space | sportswoman | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Albina Akhatova | 37: 15.88 | 0-0-0-0 |
2 | Svetlana Ischmuratowa | + 2.7 | 0-0-0-0 |
3 | Sandrine Bailly | + 10.9 | 0-1-0-0 |
4th | Alena Subrylawa | + 20.4 | 0-0-0-1 |
5 | Kateřina Holubcová | + 35.5 | 0-1-0-0 |
6th | Katja Beer | + 41.0 | 0-1-1-0 |
7th | Martina Halinárová | + 41.7 | 0-0-0-0 |
8th | Sylvie Becaert | + 46.4 | 0-1-1-1 |
9 | Simone Denkinger | + 47.7 | 0-0-2-0 |
10 | Sanna-Leena Perunka | + 54.9 | 1-0-0-1 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
12 | Martina Glagow | +1: 16.1 | 1-0-0-1 |
21st | Uschi Disl | + 2: 31.6 | 1-0-4-2 |
22nd | Kati Wilhelm | + 2: 31.8 | 4-2-0-0 |
Single 15 km
space | sportswoman | time | Shooting error |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kateřina Holubcová | 48: 28.4 | 0-0-0-0 |
2 | Alena Subrylawa | + 8.0 | 0-1-0-0 |
3 | Gunn Margit Andreassen | + 37.5 | 0-0-0-0 |
4th | Simone Denkinger | + 58.1 | 1-1-0-0 |
5 | Albina Akhatova | + 1: 01.5 | 1-0-1-0 |
6th | Martina Glagow | + 1: 03.5 | 1-0-0-1 |
7th | Eija saloons | +1: 18.3 | 1-0-0-0 |
8th | Ekaterina Dafowska | +1: 34.6 | 0-0-2-0 |
9 | Florence Baverel-Robert | +1: 35.5 | 0-0-1-0 |
10 | Corinne Niogret | +1: 42.5 | 0-0-1-1 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
13 | Michela Ponza | + 2: 20.6 | 1-1-0-0 |
14th | Saskia Santer | + 2: 33.4 | 1-1-1-0 |
16 | Andrea Henkel | + 3: 02.2 | 1-2-0-0 |
25th | Anna jump | + 4: 41.5 | 2-0-1-2 |
29 | Katja Beer | + 5: 04.7 | 2-2-1-0 |
30th | Nathalie Santer | + 5: 06.3 | 1-2-0-1 |
36 | Katrin Apel | + 5: 50.5 | 1-2-1-2 |
62 | Romina Demetz | + 10: 03.8 | 3-1-1-1 |
Relay 4 × 6 km
Medal table
space | nation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7th |
2 | Norway | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Russia | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
4th | France | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4th |
5 | Czech Republic | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
6th | Ukraine | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7th | Finland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Belarus | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
space | country | athlete | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Ricco Great | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
2 | Norway | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Norway | Halvard Hanevold | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Germany | Sven Fischer | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
5 | Germany | Peter Sendel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Germany | Frank Luck | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
7th | Finland | Vesa Hietalahti | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Russia | Viktor Maigurov | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Russia | Pavel Rostovtsev | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Russia | Sergei Roshkov | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Russia | Sergei Chepikov | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Czech Republic | Zdeněk Vítek | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Finland | Paavo Puurunen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
France | Raphaël Poirée | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Belarus | Alexei Aidarov | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Belarus | Uladsimer Dratschou | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Belarus | Rustam Waliulin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Belarus | Oleg Ryzhenkov | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
space | country | Athlete | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Albina Akhatova | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Russia | Svetlana Ischmuratowa | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
3 | France | Sandrine Bailly | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Czech Republic | Kateřina Holubcová | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Germany | Martina Glagow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
6th | France | Sylvie Becaert | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Russia | Galina Kuklewa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Russia | Svetlana Chernousova | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Ukraine | Olena Petrova | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Belarus | Alena Subrylawa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ukraine | Oxana Chwostenko | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ukraine | Iryna Merkushina | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ukraine | Oxana Jakovljewa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14th | Norway | Gunn Margit Andreassen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Germany | Simone Denkinger | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Germany | Uschi Disl | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Germany | Kati Wilhelm | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Web links
- Results of the Biathlon World Championships on biathlon-fans.de, accessed on March 16, 2017
- Results of the biathlon world championships at ifosta.de/Sport, accessed on March 16, 2017
- Biathlon World Cup Germany's men get relay victory - Source: http://www.mz-web.de/9933808 © 2017 on mz-web.de, accessed on March 16, 2017
- Groß gets his third World Cup medal on spiegel.de/sport, accessed on March 16, 2017
- German female ski hunters aim past gold at spiegel.de/sport, accessed on March 16, 2017
- MEN 10 km SPRINT - Biathlom WCh-2003 - Khanty-Mansiysk , video, length 1:00:58 h on youtube.com, accessed on March 16, 2017
- WM pursuit women Khanty-Mansiysk 2003 , video, length 47:04 min on youtube.com, accessed on March 16, 2017
- WM Relay Women Khanty-Mansiysk 2003 English , video, length 1:17:35 h on youtube.com, accessed on March 16, 2017
Individual evidence
- ↑ Result of sprint men . IBU. Retrieved March 16, 2017.
- ^ Result of persecution men . IBU. Retrieved March 16, 2017.
- ^ Result of the mass start men . IBU. Retrieved March 16, 2017.
- ↑ Single men result . IBU. Retrieved March 16, 2017.
- ↑ Results for the men relay . IBU. Retrieved March 16, 2017.
- ↑ Results sprint women . IBU. Retrieved March 16, 2017.
- ^ Result of persecution women . IBU. Retrieved March 16, 2017.
- ↑ Competition Analysis Pursuit Women on biathlonresults.com (pdf), accessed on February 8, 2017
- ↑ Results of the mass start women . IBU. Retrieved March 16, 2017.
- ↑ Results of single women . IBU. Retrieved March 16, 2017.
- ↑ Results relay women . IBU. Retrieved March 16, 2017.