Klaus Manchen
Klaus Manchen (actually: Klaus-Joachim Manchen ; born December 1, 1936 in Breslau ) is a German film and theater actor .
Life
Klaus Manchen completed his acting training at the State Drama School in Berlin, which is now the Ernst Busch Academy of Dramatic Arts . He then worked from 1964 to 1965 at the union of the Volksbühne and Maxim Gorki Theater . After the merger was dissolved, he decided on the Maxim Gorki Theater and was a permanent member of the ensemble there from 1965 to 2002.
Besides, he took film and television tasks for the GDR television and the DEFA true, inter alia, in Konrad Wolf I was nineteen , in Lotte in Weimar or DEFA Indian film The Scout , where he and Sergeant Anderson the opponent of of Gojko Mitic embodied Indian chief "White Feather" played. Over a period of almost 50 years, Manchen appeared several times in the TV film series Polizeiruf 110 . There he had a guest role in the first case, The Lisa Murnau case, and from 2010 to 2020, the recurring supporting role as the father of Commissioner Bukow in the NDR- produced cases of Commissioners Bukow and König from Rostock .
Since 2002 he has been working as a freelance actor for film and television productions.
Filmography (selection)
- 1968: The dead stay young
- 1969: I was nineteen
- 1969: Time is Happiness (TV movie)
- 1970: network
- 1971: Police call 110: The Lisa Murnau case (TV series)
- 1972: the third
- 1972: Black rusks
- 1972: Police call 110: The dead man in the river
- 1973: Education before Verdun (TV film)
- 1974: Your Own Skin (TV movie)
- 1974: The naked man on the sports field
- 1974: Bunnebacke (TV movie)
- 1975: Karlemanns Bridge
- 1975: Broddi (TV series)
- 1975: Lotte in Weimar
- 1975: The poor rich man, Hubert B. (TV movie)
- 1978: A Sunday child who sometimes goes nuts
- 1979: The Long Road (TV series)
- 1979: Laughing pigeons don't cry
- 1979: Plantagenstrasse 19
- 1979: Treasure hunter
- 1979: Nicki
- 1982: The great adventure of Kaspar Schmeck (TV movie)
- 1982: The long ride to school
- 1983: Die liebe Luder (TV movie)
- 1983: The Scout
- 1984: where others are silent
- 1984: Fenugreek
- 1984: Three Sisters (TV movie)
- 1984: I love Victor (TV movie)
- 1985: Grown up today
- 1985: Flight of the Falcon (TV movie)
- 1986: Pelle, the Conqueror (TV movie)
- 1986: Starting fever
- 1987: Everyone dreams of a horse (TV movie)
- 1989: Green wedding
- 1989: The break
- 1989: The trail leads to the Silbersee (voice)
- 1990: King Phantasios (TV movie)
- 1990: The Transitional Society (TV recording 1990)
- 1991: The light of love
- 1991: Last Love (TV Movie)
- 1992: Miraculi
- 1994: Imken, Anna and Maria or Visit from the Zone (TV series)
- 1994: The blue one
- 1994: Police call 110: No love, no life
- 1997: Gesches Gift
- 1998: Tatort - A Touch of Hollywood (TV series)
- 1999: Aimée and Jaguar
- 2000: The Policewoman (TV movie)
- 2000: Deutschlandspiel (TV film)
- 2003: Tatort - Rosewood
- 2003: Out of love for Germany - A donation affair (TV film)
- 2004: Tatort - The fourth man
- 2004: The Officers' Hour (TV movie)
- 2004: The apple tree house
- 2005: Up to the Top (TV series)
- 2006: The Red Cockatoo
- 2006: Negroes, Negroes, chimney sweeps!
- 2006: Crime scene: solar eclipse
- 2006: nine scenes
- 2006: Where's Fred?
- 2006: winter trip
- 2006: Veterinarian Dr. Mertens (TV series)
- 2007: Zepp
- 2008–2011: The Stone (TV series)
- 2010: Boxhagener Platz
- 2010: Crime scene - crash
- 2010: The Old One (TV series)
- 2010: Großstadtrevier (TV series)
- 2010: Police call 110: One of us
- 2010: Carlotta and the cloud
- 2010: Police call 110: enemy image
- 2010: SOKO Leipzig (TV series)
- 2011: my best enemy
- 2011: Crime scene: Borowski and the woman at the window
- 2011: female warrior
- 2012: Welcome to Kölleda
- 2012: Police call 110: The Cucumber Queen
- 2013: Police call 110: fishing war
- 2013: sisters
- 2014: Tannbach - fate of a village
- 2015: Police call 110: turning maneuver (double sequence)
- 2016: Tatort - Rebecca
- 2016: The specialists - In the name of the victims (TV series, episode 5: The girls from East Berlin )
- 2018: Police call 110: On fire
- 2018: Police call 110: For Janina
- 2019: Police call 110: Child welfare
- 2020: Police call 110: The day will come
theatre
- 1964: William Shakespeare : Romeo and Juliet (Romeo) - Director: Fritz Bornemann ( Volksbühne Berlin )
- 1965: Brendan Behan : Die Geisel (Leslie) - Director: Horst Schönemann ( Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin)
- 1968: Seán O'Casey : The star turns red (Brannigan) - Director: Kurt Veth (Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin)
- 1969: Michail Schatrow : Bolsheviks (Party Secretary of Moscow) - Director: Fritz Bornemann (Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin)
- 1970: Klaus Wolf : Campfire (Mr. Kramer, chemist) - Director: Achim Hübner / Fritz Bornemann (Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin)
- 1971: Jewgeni Schwarz : Der Schatten (Shadow) - Director: Fritz Bornemann (Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin)
- 1974: Michail Schatrow: The weather for tomorrow (Archangelski) - Director: Albert Hetterle (Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin)
- 1975: Maxim Gorki : The Last (Kolomizew's son Alexander) - Director: Wolfgang Heinz (Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin)
Radio plays and features
- 1968: Emmanuel Roblès : Male Work (Rafael) - Director: Edgar Kaufmann (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR )
- 1968: Nikolai Dubow : The Boy by the Sea (Shorka) - Director: Manfred Täubert (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1969: Ralph Knebel : Consideration of a Brigadier (Kurt) - Director: Edgar Kaufmann (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1969: Emmanuel Roblès / Philippe Derrez : Men's work (Rafael) - Director: Edgar Kaufmann (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1970: Michail Schatrow : The sixth of July (Gorbunow) - Director: Helmut Hellstorff (radio play - Rundfunk der DDR)
- 1973: Paul Everac : Die Mitgift (Cavrilescu) - Director: Helmut Hellstorff (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1973: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe : History of Götz von Berlichingen with an iron hand (Lerse) - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1976: Heinrich von Kleist : Michael Kohlhaas (Herse) - Director: Hans-Dieter Meves (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1976: Raymond Chandler : Danger is my business (Nicki) - Director: Werner Grunow (crime radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1978: Helmut Bez : Jutta or the children of Damutz (ABV) - Director: Fritz Göhler (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1979: Joachim Goll : Der Hund von Rackerswill (Wachtmeister) - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1980: Walter Püschel : The School Pig - Director: Maritta Hübner (Children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1980: Alfred Matusche : On both banks (Max) - Director: Peter Groeger (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1980: Fritz Rudolf Fries : The Flying Man - Director: Horst Liepach (Biography - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1982: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Die neue Melusine (coachman) - Director: Petra Wellner (children's radio play - radio of the GDR)
- 1982: Peter Hacks : The Tower Dungeon - Stories Henriette and Uncle Titus (hat) - Director: Fritz Göhler (Children's radio play - Litera )
- 1984: Bertolt Brecht : Fear and Misery of the Third Reich - Director: Achim Scholz (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Lothar Günther : Großer Bahnhof - Director: Achim Scholz (radio play comedy - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Maraike Böhm : Holzkrawatte - Director: Karlheinz Liefers (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Russian folk tale: At the behest of the pike (Tsar) - Director: Rüdiger Show (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Michail Bulgakow : The Last Days (Bogomasow) - Director: Ingeborg Medschinski (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1988: Stephan Göritz : End of the performance (Inspector Duteil) - Director: Bert Bredemeyer (detective radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1989: Adelbert von Chamisso : Peter Schlehmil or the trip to Varna - Director: Karlheinz Liefers (Fantasy, fairy tale for adults - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1989: Franz Graf von Pocci : Die Zaubergeige (Kasperl) - Director: Norbert Speer (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1989: Gerhard Rentzsch : Scenes from the Country - Director: Karlheinz Liefers (Radio play series: Moments No. 1 - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1989: Vijay Tendulkar : The Empty Chair of Miss Shaku Dalvi (Deshpandi) - Director: Beate Rosch (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1991: Holger Teschke : The treasure guard in the castle wall - Director: Gerda Zschiedrich (children's radio play - Funkhaus Berlin)
- 1991: Gerhard Rentzsch : Scenes from Germany, introduced and provided with interim reports on the journey of a man with a cardboard box - Director: Walter Niklaus (radio play series: Moments No. 4 - DS Kultur / BR)
- 1993: Friedrich Wolf : The story of Pit Pikus, the woodpecker, and the seagull Leila (Father Pikus) - Director: Werner Buhss (children's radio play - DS Kultur )
- 1994: Wolfgang Pönisch : As always (celebratory and funeral speaker) - Director: Werner Buhss (radio play - ORB )
- 1995: Xenija Dragunskaja : Oktoberland (Scherenschleifer) - Director: Beate Rosch / Siegfried Pfaff (radio play - ORB)
- 1997: Ilona Jeismann / Peter Avar : The gray dusty road (Josef Stalin) - Director: Ilona Jeismann (biography - SFB )
- 1998: Michail Bulgakow : The Master and Margarita - Director: Petra Meyenburg (radio play (30 parts) - MDR )
- 1999: Isaak Babel : Die Reiterarmee (Chlebnikow) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play (3 parts) - MDR / DLR )
- 2002: Samuel Shem : House of God - Director: Norbert Schaeffer (radio play - MDR)
- 2003: Dick Francis : Zügellos - Director: Klaus Zippel , (MDR / SWR ) Music: Pierre Oser , 1 CD, Der Audio Verlag , Berlin 2003, ISBN 3-89813-26-6-8 .
- 2003: Dylan Thomas : Under the Milk Forest (Utah Watkins) - Director: Götz Fritsch (radio play - MDR)
- 2003: Stefan Amzoll : Putze Polina - Director: Wolfgang Rindfleisch (radio play - DLR)
- 2004: Emil Kort: Einfach losfahr'n - Director: Sabine Ranzinger (MDR)
- 2004: Holger Siemann Mordspiel (Höppner) - Director: Christa Kowalski (detective radio play - RBB )
- 2005: Tom Peuckert : Patriarchendämmerung - Director: Andrea Getto (radio play - RBB)
- 2006: Tom Peukert: The five minute classic - Director: Beate Rosch (radio play (Part 9) - RBB)
- 2008: Maraike Wittbrodt : Glücksbrief - Director: Beatrix Ackers (children's radio play - DKultur )
- 2009: Volker Braun : Machwerk - adaptation and direction: Barbara Plensat (radio play - RBB)
- 2009: Lorenz Schröter : Poverty is theft - Director: Nikolai von Koslowski ( Feature - WDR )
- 2009: Jörg Michael Koerbl : Kosemund - Director: Wolfgang Rindfleisch (radio play - DKultur)
- 2012: Holger Teschke : Eulenspiegel, the pirate - Director: Wolfgang Rindfleisch (children's radio play - DKultur)
- 2012: Mario Salazar : Everything gold was shining - Director: Robert Schoen (radio play - DKultur)
- 2013: Gerd Roland Stiepel : Farewell present - Director: Christoph Dietrich (radio play - NDR )
- 2013: Ricarda Bethke : Who goes first - Director: Steffen Moratz (radio play - DKultur)
Web links
- Klaus Some in the Internet Movie Database (English)
personal data | |
---|---|
SURNAME | Some, Klaus |
ALTERNATIVE NAMES | Some, Klaus-Joachim |
BRIEF DESCRIPTION | German actor |
DATE OF BIRTH | December 1, 1936 |
PLACE OF BIRTH | Wroclaw |