Michael Gerber (actor)
Michael Gerber (born February 10, 1943 ) is a German actor .
Life
Michael Gerber graduated from the State Drama School in Berlin in 1965 . After an engagement at the Anklam Theater , he came to the Hans Otto Theater in Potsdam in 1967 , of which he was a member until 1972. He then played until 1995 at the Berliner Ensemble , where he spent 20 years for the Brecht -Stück The resistible rise of Arturo Ui on stage. Since 1995 he has been working at the Deutsches Theater Berlin .
In addition to his stage work, Michael Gerber is a sought-after film and television actor.
Filmography
- 1967: The corporal's revolver
- 1969: the seventh year
- 1970: network
- 1971: Rottenknechte (TV film; 5 parts)
- 1971: the time of the storks
- 1971: Goya - or the terrible path to knowledge
- 1971: Optimistic Tragedy (TV movie)
- 1973: The Invisible Visor (TV series; episodes 1 and 2)
- 1973: Under the pear tree
- 1973: The Seven Affairs of Doña Juanita (four-part television film)
- 1974: Johannes Kepler
- 1974: Arturo Ui's resilient rise (theater recording)
- 1976: Let the little children ... (TV movie)
- 1976: The suffering of young Werther
- 1977: On the way to Atlantis
- 1978: The Master Thief (TV movie)
- 1979: The Revenge of Captain Mitchell (TV movie)
- 1980: grim reaper
- 1980: Blue horses on red grass (theater recording)
- 1981: Kippenberg (TV movie)
- 1982: Your unknown brother
- 1983: The stay
- 1983: Pianke (TV movie)
- 1984: The Poggenpuhls (TV movie)
- 1986: Jorinde and Joringel (TV movie)
- 1987: Rabbit Heart
- 1989: Great Peace (theater recording)
- 1990: Let me be a pigeon
- 1990: Spreewaldfamilie (TV series; episodes 2, 6 and 7)
- 1991: Police Call 110: A Fatal Suspicion (TV series)
- 1995: A Strong Team: Merciless (TV series)
- 1997: Tatort: Keys to Murder (TV series)
- 1998: Lola and Bilidikid
- 2000: Wolffs Revier (TV series; episode 119)
- 2000: The Policewoman (TV movie)
- 2001: Police call 110: fear
- 2001: Dead Man (TV Movie)
- 2002: Blond: Eva Blond! - The murderer speaks the verdict (TV series)
- 2003: Good Bye, Lenin
- 2003: lights
- 2004: Family Dr. Kleist (TV series; episode 5)
- 2004: Napola - Elite for the leader
- 2004: My name is Bach
- 2004: The Last Witness (TV series - The Frogs, the Children, the Death)
- 2005: Willenbrock
- 2006: The Red Cockatoo
- 2006: You said you love me
- 2006: Blond: Eva Blond! - The sixth sense (TV series)
- 2006: The Lives of Others
- 2006: Not All were Murderers (TV Movie)
- 2007: Schattenkinder (TV movie)
- 2007: SOKO Leipzig (TV series; episode 107)
- 2008: A strong team: Hungry souls
- 2008: The Criminalist (TV series; episode 15)
- 2009: Human Kotschie
- 2009: SOKO Wismar (TV series; episode 101)
- 2010: Civil courage (TV film)
- 2010: Inspector LaBréa - Murder on Rue St. Lazare (crime series, episode 2)
- 2012: Zettl
- 2014: SOKO Leipzig (episode 268)
- 2015: SOKO Wismar (episode 222)
theatre
- 1967: William Shakespeare : Richard II. (Bolingbroke) - Director: Peter Kupke ( Hans Otto Theater Potsdam)
- 1967: Peter Abraham : And that should be love? (Klaus) - Director: Hans Lohr (Hans Otto Theater Potsdam)
- 1968: William Shakespeare: The Comedy of Errors - Director: Peter Kupke (Hans Otto Theater Potsdam)
- 1968: Friedrich Wolf : Die Sailors von Cattaro (Lieutenant) - Director: Peter Kupke (Hans Otto Theater Potsdam)
- 1969: Klaus Wolf : Campfire (Kramer) - Director: Peter Kupke (Hans Otto Theater Potsdam)
- 1970: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe : Die Laune des Verliebten (Eridon) - Director: Horst Ruprecht (Hans Otto Theater Potsdam - Theater in the New Palace of Sanssouci)
- 1972: Peter Hacks : Omphale - Director: Ruth Berghaus ( Berliner Ensemble )
- 1972: Erwin Strittmatter : Katzgraben (chairman of the SED local group) - director: BK Tragelehn (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1973: Bertolt Brecht : Turandot or the Congress of the White Washer (Nu Shan) - Director: Wolfgang Pintzka / Peter Kupke (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1974: Bertolt Brecht: Life of Edward the Second of England (Eduard the Second) - Director: Ekkehard Schall / Barbara Berg (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1975: Karl Mickel : Celestina (Diener Sempronio) - Director: Jürgen Pörschmann / Günter Schmidt (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1976: Bertolt Brecht: The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Police Officer Schauwa) - Director: Peter Kupke (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1977: Bertolt Brecht after Jakob Michael Reinhold Lenz : Der Hofmeister (Fritz) - Director: Peter Kupke (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1978: Bertolt Brecht: Life of Galilei (Ludovico Marsili) - Director: Manfred Wekwerth / Joachim Tenschert (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1978: Bertolt Brecht: Mother Courage and Her Children (Schweizerkas) - Director: Peter Kupke (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1979: Volker Braun : Great Peace - Director: Manfred Wekwerth / Joachim Tenschert (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1980: Bertolt Brecht: The Exception and the Rule (Kaufmann) - Director: Carlos Medina (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1980: Volker Braun : Simplex German - Director: Piet Drescher (Berliner Ensemble - rehearsal stage)
- 1980: Michail Schatrow : Blue horses on red grass (farmer) - Director: Christoph Schroth (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1981: Bertolt Brecht: Turandot or the Congress of White Washers (Gogher Gogh) - Director: Manfred Wekwerth / Joachim Tenschert (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1982: Hanns Eisler : Johann Faustus (Mephisto) - Director: Manfred Wekwerth / Joachim Tenschert (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1983: Bertolt Brecht: Drums in the Night - Director: Christoph Schroth (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1983: Bertolt Brecht: The Days of Commune - Director: Carlos Medina (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1984: Peter Weiss : The New Process (Ambassador) - Director: Axel Richter (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1986: William Shakespeare: Troilus and Cressida (Nestor) - Director: Manfred Wekwerth (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1986: Carl Zuckmayer : Der Hauptmann von Köpenick (Mayor Obermüller) - Director: Christoph Brück (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1987: Marieluise Fleißer : Purgatory in Ingolstadt (Roelle) - Director: Axel Richter (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1987: Bertolt Brecht: Baal (Bürger) - Director: Alejandro Quintana (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1988: Bertolt Brecht: The Mother (Teacher Lapkin) - Director: Manfred Wekwerth / Joachim Tenschert (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1988: Volker Braun: Lenin's Death (Lenin) - Director: Christoph Schroth (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1990: Thomas Brasch : Rotter - Fairy Tales from Germany (Workers) - Director: Christoph Schroth (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1991: Georg Seidel : Villa Jugend (Klein) - Director: Fritz Marquardt (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1991: Bertolt Brecht: Schweyk in World War II (Gestapospitzel Brettschneider) - Director: Manfred Wekwerth (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1992: Ernst Barlach : The poor cousin (Voss) - Director: Fritz Marquardt (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1994: Samuel Beckett : Endspiel - Director: Peter Palitzsch (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1995: Bertolt Brecht: The Halting Rise of Arturo Ui (Sheet, Ragg / Reporter) - Director: Heiner Müller (Berliner Ensemble)
- 2004: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe : Faust I. - Director: Michael Thalheimer ( Deutsches Theater Berlin )
- 2006: Friedrich Dürrenmatt : Die Physiker - Direction: András Fricsay (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2006: Ödön von Horváth : Kasimir and Karoline - Director: Andreas Dresen (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2007: Aeschylus : Orestie - Director: Michael Thalheimer (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2007: Friedrich Schiller : Don Carlos - Director: Nicolas Stemann (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2007: Frank Wedekind : Music - Director: Thomas Schulte-Michels (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2007: Johann Strauss : Die Fledermaus - Director: Michael Thalheimer (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2008: Arthur Miller : Hexenjagd (Giles Corey) - Director: Thomas Schulte-Michels (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 2010: Friedrich Hebbel : Die Nibelungen (Dietrich von Bern) - Director: Michael Thalheimer (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2011: Gerhart Hauptmann : Die Weber - Director: Michael Thalheimer (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2011: Judith Herzberg : Über Leben - director: Stefan Kimmich (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2011: Dea Loher : Innocence - Director: Michael Thalheimer (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2013: Ödön von Horváth: Stories from the Vienna Woods - Director: Michael Thalheimer (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2013: Friedrich Schiller : The Maiden of Orleans (Thibaut d'Arc) - Director: Michael Thalheimer (Deutsches Theater Berlin and Salzburg Festival )
- 2015: Peter Handke : Immer noch Sturm - Director: Frank Abt (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2015: Anne Jelena Schulte : Vodka-Käfer (exterminator) - Director: Brit Bartkowiak (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 2016 Berlin Alexanderplatz (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
Radio plays
- 1980: Michail Bulgakow : The Cabal of the Hypocrites - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR )
- 1980: Friedrich Schiller : Maria Stuart (Okelley) - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1981: Arne Leonhardt : Jazz am Grab - director: Werner Grunow (radio play award of the critics for author and director 1982 - radio of the GDR)
- 1983: Wolfgang David : Fear of Blackbirds (NCO) - Director: Manfred Täubert (children's radio play - GDR radio)
- 1984: Lasar Lagin : Adventure with Hottab (Part 4: Freshwater Sailors ) - Director: Rüdiger Show (children's radio play - Rundfunk der DDR)
- 1984: Thomas Heise : Schweigendes Dorf (Pastor) - Director: Thomas Heise (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1984: Oscar Wilde : The fisherman and his soul - Director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - Rundfunk der DDR)
- 1986: Aleksandar Obrenović : The sweet scent of renewal (workers) - Director: Aleksandar Obrenović (radio play - Radio of the GDR)
- 1986: Georg Büchner : Woyzeck (NCO) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Manfred Müller : The wonderful goat (Häscher) - Director: Manfred Täubert (children's radio play - radio of the GDR)
- 1987: Erich Kästner : Fabian or The Walk to the Dogs - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Rundfunk der DDR)
- 1987: Wilhelm Raabe : Die Chronik der Sperlingsgasse (carpenter) - director: Manfred Täubert (children's radio play (2 parts) - radio of the GDR)
- 1987: Bodo Schulenburg : The Calf and the Swallow - Director: Manfred Täubert (Children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Halina Gòrska : The Amethyst Flower (Arnold von Treville) - Director: Manfred Täubert (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1988: Homer : The Odyssey of Odysseus (Poseidon) - Director: Werner Buhss (Children's radio play (6 parts) - Radio of the GDR)
- 1988: Christoph Wielepp : Der Klipperbixstein (Wachtmeister) - Director: Manfred Täubert (children's radio play / short radio play - radio of the GDR)
- 1988: Anton Chekhov : Sick room No. 6 (Semjon) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1989: Heidrun Loeper : The Prince of Thebes in Berlin (Kurt Wolf) - Director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1989: Marion Seelig : The girl Secunda and the thief (neighbor) - Director: Manfred Täubert (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1989: Annelies Schulz : Die Feuerprinzessin (Treasury Minister) - Director: Manfred Täubert (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1989: Vijay Tendulkar : The empty chair of Miss Shaku Dalvi (Bhole) - Director: Beate Rosch (radio play - Rundfunk der DDR)
- 1989: Peter Brasch : Santerre (Hulin) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1990: Waldtraut Lewin : The Golden Rain - Director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1991: Linde von Kayserlingk : But most in the middle of the heart (paramedic) - Director: Beate Rosch (children's radio play / radio short play - Funkhaus Berlin )
- 1991: Mirjana Buljan : The Seventh Brother - Director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - Funkhaus Berlin / ORF )
- 1993: Karl-Heinz Bölling : In der Sackgasse (security guard) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - DS Kultur )
- 1995: Xenija Dragunskaja : Oktoberland (computer freak) - director: Beate Rosch / Siegfried Pfaff (radio play - ORB )
- 1998: Michail Bulgakow: The Master and Margarita - Director: Petra Meyenburg (radio play (30 parts) - MDR )
Web links
- Michael Gerber at filmportal.de
- Michael Gerber in the Internet Movie Database (English)
- Michael Gerber in the ARD audio play database
- Michael Gerber in the Splanemann actor agency
- Michael Gerber in the Deutsches Theater
personal data | |
---|---|
SURNAME | Gerber, Michael |
BRIEF DESCRIPTION | German actor |
DATE OF BIRTH | February 10, 1943 |