Wimbledon Championships 1991 / Mixed
Wimbledon Championships 1991 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships Mixed |
|||
1990 ◄ 1991 ► 1992 | |||
Grand Slams 1991 Mixed |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the mixed of the 1991 Wimbledon Championships .
The defending champions were Zina Garrison and Rick Leach .
The final contested Natallja Swerawa and Jim Pugh against Elizabeth Smylie and John Fitzgerald , which Smylie and Fitzgerald won in straight sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Natallja Swerawa Jim Pugh |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Jill Hetherington Glenn Michibata |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Natallja Swerawa Jim Pugh |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Kathy Rinaldi Grant Connell |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Michelle Jaggard Broderick Dyke |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | Kathy Rinaldi Grant Connell |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Natallja Swerawa Jim Pugh |
6 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Elizabeth Smylie John Fitzgerald |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Elna Reinach Christo van Rensburg |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Brenda Schultz Michiel Schapers |
6 5 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Elna Reinach Christo van Rensburg |
5 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Elizabeth Smylie John Fitzgerald |
7th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
Rennae Stubbs Jason Stoltenberg |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Elizabeth Smylie John Fitzgerald |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | N. Swerawa J. Pugh |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Wood N. Brown |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | N. Swerawa J. Pugh |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan K. Evernden |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan K. Evernden |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | N. van Lottum S. Stolle |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
1 | N. Swerawa J. Pugh |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Durie J. Bates |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Durie J. Bates |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Pfaff N. Broad |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Durie J. Bates |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | A. Sanchez Vicario J. Lozano |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
LL | D. Jones J. Morgan |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | A. Sanchez Vicario J. Lozano |
7th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | L. Gregory W. Ferreira |
6th | 4th | 12 | |||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin K. Kinnear |
2 | 6th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin K. Kinnear |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Count H. Leconte |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Louie-Harper C. Beckman |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Count H. Leconte |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Count H. Leconte |
4th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Hetherington G. Michibata |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Bollegraf P. Norval |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Loosemore M. Petchey |
6th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
M. Bollegraf P. Norval |
6 5 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Hetherington G. Michibata |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Ludloff E. Amend |
4th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
6th | J. Hetherington G. Michibata |
6th | 6 2 | 9 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | R. White S. Davis |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A. May J. Canter |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. May J. Canter |
5 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
H. ter Riet M. Koevermans |
7th | 6 7 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
H. ter Riet M. Koevermans |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Godridge D. Macpherson |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
H. ter Riet M. Koevermans |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Jaggard B. Dyke |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Cordwell B. Talbot |
7th | 6 7 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Somerville S. Melville |
6 3 | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Cordwell B. Talbot |
4th | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Jaggard B. Dyke |
6th | 6 6 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Jaggard B. Dyke |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | E. Burgin J. Grabb |
3 | 3 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | N. Bradtke T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Magers T. Nelson |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | N. Bradtke T. Woodbridge |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Suire R. Smith |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Gomer N. Fulwood |
5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Suire R. Smith |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | N. Bradtke T. Woodbridge |
7th | 6 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
8th | K. Rinaldi G. Connell |
5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | C. Bassett-Seguso R. Seguso |
2 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
L. Golarsa and Colombini |
6th | 4th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Golarsa and Colombini |
7th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Rinaldi G. Connell |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
S. Wibowo K. Thorne |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Rinaldi G. Connell |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Fendick P. Galbraith |
1 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
LL | A. Frazier M. Woodforde |
6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
LL | A. Frazier M. Woodforde |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Reinach C. van Rensburg |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Stafford J. Brown |
2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Reinach C. van Rensburg |
6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | E. Reinach C. van Rensburg |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Vis J. Siemerink |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Scott N. Borwick |
6th | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Vis J. Siemerink |
4th | 6th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Vis J. Siemerink |
7th | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | P. Shriver M. Kratzmann |
6 5 | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||
L. Field S. Youl |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | P. Shriver M. Kratzmann |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | K. Jordan K. Flat |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Adams S. Cannon |
6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | K. Jordan K. Flat |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Kschwendt S. Salumaa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. MacGregor R. Van't Hof |
6th | 1 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Kschwendt S. Salumaa |
4th | 6th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Kschwendt S. Salumaa |
6th | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Schultz M. Schapers |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Schultz M. Schapers |
6th | 5 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Temesvári T. Nijssen |
3 | 7th | 27 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Schultz M. Schapers |
3 | 6th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Z. Garrison R. Leach |
6th | 3 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
A. Strnadová S. Kruger |
6th | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Z. Garrison R. Leach |
3 | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
LL | A. van Buuren L. Bale |
3 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Miyagi S. DeVries |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Miyagi S. DeVries |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Collins J. Rive |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Collins J. Rive |
6 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
JA Faull L. Warder |
7th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Miyagi S. DeVries |
6 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Stubbs J. Stoltenberg |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Stubbs J. Stoltenberg |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Fernández T. Mayotte |
6th | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
R. Stubbs J. Stoltenberg |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Fairbank-Nideffer D. Visser |
3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Q | K.-A. Guse A. Kratzmann |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Fairbank-Nideffer D. Visser |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | H. Suková C. Suk |
7th | 6 6 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
L. McNeil B. Shelton |
6 6 | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | H. Suková C. Suk |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Bakkum B. Garnett |
6 5 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Bakkum B. Garnett |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Whitlinger, T. Svantesson |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | H. Suková C. Suk |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | E. Smylie J. Fitzgerald |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Savchenko L. Pimek |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Barg G. Van Emburgh |
6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Savchenko L. Pimek |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | E. Smylie J. Fitzgerald |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Deer P. Annacone |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | E. Smylie J. Fitzgerald |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Schedule on ITFtennis.com (English)
- Schedule on WTAtennis.com (PDF; 183 kB) Document page 4 (English)