German Fantastic Prize
The German Fantasy Prize ( DPP for short ) is an audience award for literature in the genre of fantasy .
history
The prize was awarded annually from 1999 to 2016 by the online magazine Phantastik-News . The award ceremony took place until 2016 as part of the Book Fair Convent in Dreieich , always parallel to the Frankfurt Book Fair . Since 2017 it has been published jointly by the magazine Fantastisch! and the online magazine Corona Magazine and was endowed with 500 euros each from 2017 to 2018.
The prize is awarded in 12 categories. The preselection for the long list is made by a jury in spring. Subsequently, five nominees per category will be selected for the final round in an online vote; everyone who votes can nominate additional books online. The winners of the respective categories will be determined in the online voting from summer. The most famous award winners include u. a. Stephen King and Terry Pratchett Wolfgang Hohlbein & Heike Hohlbein , Andreas Eschbach , Markus Heitz , Trudi Canavan , Sergej Lukianenko , Cornelia Funke , George RR Martin , Neil Gaiman and Joanne K. Rowling .
The award ceremony took place in 2017 as a gala with 700 spectators as part of the Phantastika Festival in Oberhausen .
In 2018, the award ceremony took place on October 20 as part of Phantastika at the German Comic Con .
In 2019, the award ceremony took place on November 23 as a gala as part of BuchBerlin. The prize was awarded in twelve categories.
Award winners
Previous winners were:
- 1999
- Best German novel: Andreas Eschbach : Das Jesus Video
- Best international novel: Terry Pratchett : Schweinsgalopp
- Best German-language short story: Joachim Körber : Der Untergang des Abendlandes (in: science fiction media 134 )
- Best author: Peter Terrid
- Honorary award: Nikolai von Michalewsky
- 2000
- Best German novel: Wolfgang Hohlbein , Heike Hohlbein : War of the Angels
- Best international novel: Stephen King : Atlantis
- Best German-language short story: Michael Marrak : Wiedergänger (in: Alien Contact 34 )
- Best translation: Uwe Anton : Dean R. Koontz : Under the spell of darkness
- Best author: Joanne K. Rowling
- 2001
- Best German novel: Michael Marrak : Lord Gamma
- Best international novel: Joanne K. Rowling : Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
- Best German-language short story: Manfred Weinland : Heart in Bernstein (in: Wolfgang Hohlbeins Fantasy Selection 2001 )
- Best anthology: Wolfgang Hohlbein : Wolfgang Hohlbein's Fantasy Selection 2001
- Best translation: Klaus Fritz : Joanne K. Rowling : Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
- Best Writer: Jo Zybell
- 2002
- Best German novel: Monika Felten : Elfenfeuer
- Best German-language debut novel: Eoin Colfer : Artemis Fowl
- Best short story in German: Andreas Gruber : The last ride of Enora Time
- Best anthology: Andreas Gruber : The last ride of Enora Time
- Best translation: Monika Angerhuber : Thomas Ligotti : In a foreign city, in a foreign country
- Best Writer: JRR Tolkien
- 2003
- Best German novel: Monika Felten : Die Macht des Elfenfeuers
- Best German-language debut novel: Markus Heitz : Schatten über Ulldart
- Best international novel: Stephen King , Peter Straub : The Black House
- Best short story in German: Michael Marrak : Numinos (in: Old Gods Don't Die. The Power of Black Magic. )
- Best anthology: Gerd Frey : Dark Sun
- Best audio book / radio play: HP Lovecraft : Library of Terror 1. The Cthulhu Myth
- Best author (national): WK Giesa
- Best author (international): Joanne K. Rowling
- 2004
- Best German novel: Andreas Eschbach : The last of its kind
- Best German-language debut novel: Nina Blazon : Under the spell of the escape bearer
- Best international novel: Joanne K. Rowling : Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
- Best German-language short story: Markus K. Korb : The Sleeper (in: Grausame Städte )
- Best anthology: Stefan Bauer, Marco Schneiders : The Night of the Masks
- Best audio book / radio play: Edgar Allan Poe series
- Best author (national): Wolfgang Hohlbein
- Best Author (International): Stephen King
- 2005
- Best German novel: Markus Heitz : The War of the Dwarfs
- Best German-language debut novel: Christoph Marzi : Lycidas: Die Uralte Metropole
- Best international novel: Stephen King : The Tower
- Best short story in German: Andreas Eschbach : Quantenmüll (in: Der Atem Gottes und other Visionen 2004 )
- Best anthology: Helmuth W. Mommers (Ed.): Der Atem Gottes und other Visionen 2004
- Best secondary work: Sascha Mamczak : The Science Fiction Year 2004
- Best audio book / radio play: John Sinclair
- 2006
- Best German novel: Markus Heitz : Die Rache der Zwerge
- Best German-language debut novel: Andreas Gruber : Der Judas-Schrein
- Best international novel: Joanne K. Rowling : Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
- Best German-language short story: Jürgen K. Brandner : Moordämonennacht (in: Wildes Land )
- Best anthology: Alisha Bionda , Michael Borlik : Wolfgang Hohlbein's Shadow Chronicle 1 - The Eternally Dark Dream
- Best secondary work: Thomas Fornet-Ponse : Hither Shore Volume 2: Tolkien's worldview (er); 2005 yearbook of the German Tolkien Society
- Best audio book / radio play: JRR Tolkien : The Silmarillion
- 2007
- Best German novel: Markus Heitz : The Powers of Fire
- Best German-language debut novel: Christoph Hardebusch : Die Trolle
- Best international novel: Trudi Canavan : Die Rebellin. The Black Mages Guild 1
- Best German-language short story: Martin Schemm : Das Lazarus-Projekt (in: Exodus 20 )
- Best anthology: Alisha Bionda : The Thin Man
- Best graphic artist: Mia Steingräber
- Best secondary work: Mike Hillenbrand , Thomas Höhl : These are the adventures - 40 years of Star Trek
- Best audio book / radio play: Christopher Paolini : Eragon - The order of the elder
- 2008
- Best German novel: Cornelia Funke : Tintentod
- Best German-language debut novel: Oliver Plaschka : Fairwater or Die Spiegel des Herr Bartholomew
- Best International Novel: Joanne K. Rowling : Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
- Best German-language short story: Jörg Olbrich : Heart of Stone (in: Pandaimonion - The Formula of Life )
- Best anthology: Petra Hartmann : Drachenstarker Feenzauber
- Best graphic artist: Mia Steingräber
- Best secondary work: Thomas Fornet-Ponse : The emergence of a mythology - History of Middle-Earth
- Best audio book / radio play: Mark Brandis : Log Delta VII
- 2009
- Best German novel: Markus Heitz : The fate of the dwarfs
- Best German-language debut novel: Ju Honisch : Das Obsidianherz
- Best international novel: Patrick Rothfuss : The name of the wind: The regicide chronicle. First day
- Best German-language short story: Christian Endres : Feuerteufel (in: Disturbania )
- Best anthology: Christoph Marzi : Nevermore
- Best secondary work: Mike Hillenbrand , Thomas Höhl : Star Trek in Germany: How Captain Kirk came to Germany
- Best audio book / radio play: HP Lovecraft : Necronomicon
- Best website: www.fantasyguide.de
- 2010
- Best German novel: Markus Heitz : Gerechter Zorn - Die Legenden der Albae 1
- Best German-language debut novel: Oliver Dierssen : Fledermausland
- Best international novel: Sergej Lukianenko : The Knights of the Forty Islands
- Best German-language short story: Karina Cajo : The Sound of Silence (from: Molecular Music )
- Best anthology: Christian Endres : Sherlock Holmes and the clockwork of death
- Best series: Perry Rhodan (VPM)
- Best graphic artist: Dirk Schulz
- Best secondary work: Hermann Ritter , Michael Scheuch : Magira - Yearbook for Fantasy
- Best audio book / radio play: Oscar Wilde : The Portrait of Dorian Gray ( Horror Cabinet, episodes 36 and 37)
- Best website: www.fantasyguide.de
- 2011
- Best German novel: Markus Heitz : Juda Daughters
- Best German-language debut novel: Gesa Schwartz : Grim - The Seal of Fire
- Best International Novel: Neil Gaiman : The Smiling Odd and The Journey to Asgard
- Best German-language short story: Vanessa Kaiser , Thomas Lohwasser : Das Herz des Jäger (from: Stories under the World Tree )
- Best anthology: Lothar Mischke (Ed.): Stories under the World Tree
- Best series: Perry Rhodan (VPM)
- Best graphic artist: Thomas Thiemeyer
- Best secondary work: Nautilus - Adventure and Fantasticism
- Best radio play: RA Salvatore : Drizzt 13: The Legacy
- Best website: www.phantastik-couch.de
- 2012
- Best German novel: Markus Heitz : Destructive Hatred
- Best German-language debut novel: Kerstin Pflieger : The Alchemy of Immortality
- Best international novel: Patrick Rothfuss : Die Furcht des Wise 1
- Best German-language short story: Nina Horvath : The Fragrance Organ (from: Prototypes )
- Best anthology: Erik Schreiber (Ed.): Mysterious Stories 2 - Steampunk
- Best series: Perry Rhodan (VPM)
- Best graphic artist: Dirk Schulz
- Best secondary work: Nautilus - Adventure and Fantasticism
- Best website: www.phantastik-couch.de
- 2013
- Best German novel: Judith C. Vogt , Christian Vogt: The broken doll
- Best German-language debut novel: TS Orgel : Orks vs. Dwarfs
- Best international novel: George RR Martin : A song of ice and fire 9/10: The son of griffin / A dance with dragons
- Best short story in German: Bernd Perplies : Der Automat (from: Memories of Tomorrow )
- Best anthology: Peter Hellinger (Ed.): If the Grimms only knew
- Best series: DSA - The Black Eye (Ulisses)
- Best graphic artist: Arndt Drechsler
- Best secondary work: Alex Jahnke , Marcus Rauchfuß : Steampunk - short & geek
- Best website: www.phantastik-couch.de
- Honorary award: Ralf Boldt and Wolfgang Jeschke for the publication of the anthology Die Stille nach dem Ton
- 2014
- Best German novel: Ann-Kathrin Karschnick : Phoenix - Daughter of Ashes
- Best German-language debut novel: Gaby Wohlrab : Eldorin - Das Verborgene Land
- Best International Novel: Terry Pratchett : Dark Scoundrels
- Best German-language short story: Miriam Schäfer : Claire (from: Weltentor 2013 Mystery )
- Best anthology: Ice and Steam
- Best series: DSA - The Black Eye (Ulisses)
- Best graphic artist: Mia Steingräber
- Best secondary work: Geek!
- Best website: www.phantastik-couch.de
- 2015
- Best German novel: Bernd Perplies : Empire of Dragons - The Blood of the Black Lion
- Best German-language debut novel: Silke M. Meyer : Lux & Umbra 1 - The Path of the Black Pearl
- Best International Novel: Neil Gaiman : The Ocean at the End of the Street
- Best German-language short story: Vanessa Kaiser , Thomas Lohwasser : The last guest
- Best anthology: Grit Richter / Art Script Phantastik Publisher : Steampunk Files Germany
- Best series: DSA - The Black Eye (Ulisses)
- Best graphic artist: Arndt Drechsler
- Best Secondary Work: Christian Humberg , Andrea Bottlinger : Geek, Pray, Love: A Practical Guide to Life, Fandom, and All the Rest
- Best website: www.fantasybuch.de
- 2016
- Best German novel: Susanne Pavlovic : Feuerjäger 1 - The return of the warrior
- Best German-language debut novel: Faye Hell : No Human Soul
- Best international novel: Terry Pratchett : The Shepherd's Crown
- Best German-language short story: Oliver Plaschka : Das öde Land
- Best anthology: Grit Richter / Art Script Phantastik Publisher: The dark colored colors of steampunk
- Best series: Nicole Böhm : The Chronicles of the Soul Guardians
- Best graphic artist: Alexander Kopainski
- Best secondary work: Alex Jahnke , Clara Lina Wirz : Das große Steampanoptikum
- 2017
- Best German novel: Kai Meyer : Die Seiten der Welt: Blutbuch
- Best German-language debut novel: Nicole Gozdek : The Magic of Names
- Best international novel: Mirjam H. Hüberli : Rebell: Gläserner Zorn
- Best German-language short story: Andreas Eschbach : Acapulco! Acapulco!
- Best German-language anthology: Christian Handel (Ed.): Behind Dornenhecken and Zauberspiegel
- Best German audio book: Cornelia Funke : Drachenreiter - The feather of a griffin
- Best German-language series: Nicole Böhm : Die Chroniken der Seelenwächter
- Best German-speaking graphic artist: Alexander Kopainski : Die Legenden von Karinth
- Best German-language comic: Markus Heitz , Che Rossié , Yann Krehl : Die Zwerge (II): The aspirant to the throne
- Best secondary work in German: Markus May , Robert Baumgartner, Michael Baumann, Tobias Eder: The world of "Game of Thrones"
- 2018
- Best German novel: Kai Meyer : Die Krone der Sterne
- Best German-language debut novel: Julia Dippel : Izara - Das Ewige Feuer
- Best international novel: Leigh Bardugo : The Song of the Crows
- Best German-language short story: Gerd Scherm : The mysterious prisoner
- Best German-language anthology: Sandra Florean (Ed.): The U-Files
- Best German audio book: Sam Feuerbach , Robert Frank : Der Totengräbersohn
- Best German-language series: Bernhard Hennen , Robert Corvus : The Phileasson Saga
- Best German-speaking graphic artist: Lydia Rode : Princess Insomnia & the nightmarish nightmare
- Best German-language comic: Florian Biege : The city of dreaming books - Buchhaim
- Best German-language secondary work: Nautilus - Adventure & Fantastic
- 2019
- Best German novel: Nicole Böhm : Legacy of the Grimms - Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?
- Best German-language debut novel: Christine Weber : The fifth magician: Schneeweiß
- Best German-language book for young people: Petra Reneé Meineke : Loa - The White Mambo
- Best international novel: Holly Black : Elfenkrone
- Best short story in German: Markus Heitkamp : Houston has problems
- Best German-language anthology: Johannes Wolfers & Etienne Sadek (eds.): Noir Anthologie 1
- Best German-language series: Andreas Suchanek : The legacy of power
- Best German audio book: Bernhard Hennen : The Chronicles of Azuhr - The White Queen (voiced by Wolfgang Wagner)
- Best German-speaking graphic artist: Alexander Kopainski : The last lines of the night
- Best German-language comic: Marika Herzog : Capacitas
- Best secondary work in German: Björn Sülter : Long live Star Trek - one phenomenon, two lives
- Best German translation: Lieven Litaer : ta'puq mach - The Little Prince in Klingon & German
Web links
- German Fantastic Prize
- former organizer page Fantastik-News
- List of previous winners at www.literaturpreisgewinner.de
Individual evidence
- ↑ 31st Book Fair Convent in Dreieich near Frankfurt Science Fiction Club Germany
- ↑ Eveline Mattle's «Andalaya» in the final selection. St. Galler Tagblatt , July 14, 2009, archived from the original on November 7, 2017 ; accessed on October 31, 2017 .
- ↑ Fantastic Prizes: "German Fantastic Prize". Exodus (magazine) , accessed October 31, 2017 .
- ↑ German Fantastic Prize. literaturpreisgewinner.de, accessed on October 31, 2017 .
- ↑ Start of the German Fantastic Prize 2017 - The nomination round for the audience prize has started perry-rhodan.net by Pabel-Moewig Verlag KG , March 7, 2017
- ↑ a b German Fantastic Prize phantastika.de
- ↑ a b Nominated for the Fantastik Prize: The authors Judith and Heinz Praßl made it into the main round of the German Fantastic Prize in two categories. Kleine Zeitung , July 5, 2016, accessed October 31, 2017 .
- ^ Paul Simpson: A Brief Guide to Stephen King , 2014, Running Press, ISBN 9780762452293 [1]
- ↑ Pratchett is fantastic. In: Börsenblatt . Retrieved November 1, 2017 .
- ↑ PHANTASTIKA in Oberhausen
- ↑ Phantastika 2018 at the German Comic Con Berlin phantastik-autoren.net
- ↑ BuchBerlin 2019: 300 exhibitors come to the capital buchreport.de
- ↑ German Fantastic Prize | Literature Prize Winner. Retrieved on October 23, 2018 (German).
- ^ Posthumous honor for Terry Pratchett Börsenblatt
- ↑ German Fantastic Prize 2016: The winners
- ↑ German Fantastic Prize for SEITEN DER WELT 39
- ↑ 2018 Deutscher Phantastik Preis Awards Locus
- ↑ 2019 Deutscher Phantastik Preis Winners , news from November 24, 2019 on File770.com, accessed on November 25, 2019.