Lipton International Players Championships 1989 / Women
Lipton International Players Championships 1989 | |
date | 3/20/1989 - 2/4/1989 |
Edition | 5 |
navigation | 1988 ◄ 1989 ► 1990 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | Key Biscayne United States |
Tournament number | 902 |
category | WTA Tier I |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 128E / 64Q / 64D |
Prize money | US $ 750,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Steffi Graf |
Last year's winner (double) |
Martina Navrátilová Pam Shriver |
Winner (singles) | Gabriela Sabatini |
Winner (doubles) |
Jana Novotná Helena Suková |
As of March 2, 2016 |
The Lipton International Players Championships in 1989 were a women's tennis - hard court tournament on Key Biscayne in Miami . It was part of the WTA Tour 1989 and took place from March 20 to April 2, 1989.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Gabriela Sabatini | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
25th | Isabelle Demongeot | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Gabriela Sabatini | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Helena Suková | 7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Helena Suková | 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
15th | Raffaella Reggi | 7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Gabriela Sabatini | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
2 | Chris Evert | 1 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Zina Garrison | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Jana Novotná | 4th | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Zina Garrison | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Chris Evert | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Helen Kelesi | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
2 | Chris Evert | 6th | 4th | 7th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Sabatini | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Hakami | 0 | 3 | 1 | G. Sabatini | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Ferrando | 4th | 6th | 3 | C. Suire | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Suire | 6th | 1 | 6th | 1 | G. Sabatini | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Gomer | 6th | 6th | 23 | B. Cordwell | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Adams | 4th | 2 | S. Gomer | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Harvey-Wild | 3 | 3 | 23 | B. Cordwell | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
23 | B. Cordwell | 6th | 6th | 1 | G. Sabatini | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
28 | R. Fairbank | 6th | 5 | 6th | A. Grossman | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. MacGregor | 4th | 7th | 3 | 28 | R. Fairbank | 7th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Paz | 2 | 6th | 3 | A. Grossman | 6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Grossman | 6th | 4th | 6th | A. Grossman | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Smylie | 2 | 2 | H. Cioffi | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H. Cioffi | 6th | 6th | H. Cioffi | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Pospíšilová | 3 | 1 | 13 | S. Hanika | 6th | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | S. Hanika | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A. Sanchez Vicario | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
YES. Lazy | 3 | 4th | 12 | A. Sanchez Vicario | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Dechaume | 0 | 6th | L. Allen | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Allen | 6th | 7th | 12 | A. Sanchez Vicario | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Well | 6th | 6th | 2 | 30th | G. Rush | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Halard | 2 | 7th | 6th | J. Halard | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Langrová | 6th | 2 | 30th | G. Rush | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
30th | G. Rush | 7th | 6th | 30th | G. Rush | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
25th | I. Demongeot | 6th | 6th | 6th | 25th | I. Demongeot | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Louie Harper | 7th | 0 | 2 | 25th | I. Demongeot | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Javer | 4th | 0 | B. Nagelsen | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Nagelsen | 6th | 6th | 25th | I. Demongeot | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. White | 5 | 6th | 1 | 6th | M. Maleewa | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Fernández | 7th | 3 | 6th | G. Fernández | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Byrne | 1 | 3 | 6th | M. Maleewa | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Maleewa | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | H. Suková | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Amiach | 1 | 1 | 3 | H. Suková | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Antonoplis | 4th | 6th | 6th | L. Antonoplis | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Wood | 6th | 4th | 2 | 3 | H. Suková | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
W. Turnbull | 0 | r | 21st | B. Paul | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Garrone | 0 | L. Garrone | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L. Bonder Circle | 3 | 1 | 21st | B. Paul | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
21st | B. Paul | 6th | 6th | 3 | H. Suková | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
32 | P. Tarabini | 3 | 0 | 10 | L. McNeil | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
C. Cohen | 6th | 6th | C. Cohen | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Scheuer-Larsen | 6th | 5 | 6th | T. Scheuer-Larsen | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Ivan | 2 | 7th | 3 | T. Scheuer-Larsen | 4th | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | M.-C. Calleja | 2 | 6th | 6th | 10 | L. McNeil | 6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Christian | 6th | 1 | 3 | Q | M.-C. Calleja | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Bollegraf | 4th | 3 | 10 | L. McNeil | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | L. McNeil | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | R. Reggi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Witvoet | 1 | 3 | 15th | R. Reggi | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Krapl | 4th | 3 | A. Holíková | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Holíková | 6th | 6th | 15th | R. Reggi | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Ludloff | 1 | 1 | 17th | B. Fulco | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Hetherington | 6th | 6th | J. Hetherington | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Steinmetz | 2 | 4th | 17th | B. Fulco | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
17th | B. Fulco | 6th | 6th | 15th | R. Reggi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
19th | A. Minter | 1 | 3 | E. Pfaff | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Drake | 6th | 6th | Q | M. Drake | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Horvath | 6th | 5 | E. Pfaff | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. Pfaff | 7th | 7th | E. Pfaff | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Durie | 2 | 2 | Q | A. Nishiya | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Nishiya | 6th | 6th | Q | A. Nishiya | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Barnard | 6th | 6th | Q | L. Barnard | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | S. Hack | 3 | 3 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Z. Garrison | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Santrock | 4th | 0 | 5 | Z. Garrison | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Strandlund | 7th | 6th | M. Strandlund | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Henricksson | 6th | 4th | 5 | Z. Garrison | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
W. Probst | 6th | 1 | 2 | L. Gildemeister | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Gildemeister | 4th | 6th | 6th | L. Gildemeister | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Rice | 6th | 7th | R. Rice | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
31 | N. slides | 2 | 5 | 5 | Z. Garrison | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
26th | T. Phelps | 1 | 6th | 2 | L. Golarsa | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Van Nostrand | 6th | 1 | 6th | M. Van Nostrand | 6th | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Pawlik | 2 | 3 | L. Golarsa | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Golarsa | 6th | 6th | L. Golarsa | 6th | 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Cunningham | 3 | 1 | B. Mr. | 0 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Mr. | 6th | 6th | B. Mr. | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Frankl | 1 | 1 | 14th | C. Lindqvist | 7th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
14th | C. Lindqvist | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | S. Sloane | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M.-L. Daniels | 4th | 2 | 16 | S. Sloane | 6th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
I. Budařová | 1 | 1 | J. Novotná | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Novotná | 6th | 6th | J. Novotná | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Van Rensburg | 7th | 6th | D. Van Rensburg | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Gompert | 5 | 3 | D. Van Rensburg | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Lapi | 6th | 6th | L. Lapi | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
18th | N. Provis | 3 | 0 | J. Novotná | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
24 | A. Frazier | 6th | 6th | 4th | P. Shriver | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | Angry | 2 | 2 | 24 | A. Frazier | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Coetzer | 6th | 6th | A. Coetzer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Torres | 2 | 2 | A. Coetzer | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin | 5 | 6th | 4th | P. Shriver | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Stafford | 7th | 7th | S. Stafford | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. Inoue | 7th | 5 | 3 | 4th | P. Shriver | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | P. Shriver | 5 | 7th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Maleewa | 7th | 1 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
N. Herreman | 6th | 6th | 5 | 8th | K. Maleewa | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Martin | 4th | 4th | I. Kuczynska | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I. Kuczynska | 6th | 6th | 8th | K. Maleewa | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Schimper | 6th | 6th | K. Schimper | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Lindstrom | 3 | 4th | K. Schimper | 7th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Guerree | 6th | 3 | 4th | 29 | E. Reinach | 6th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
29 | E. Reinach | 4th | 6th | 6th | 8th | K. Maleewa | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
22nd | R. Zrubáková | 6th | 6th | 11 | H. Kelesi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Devries | 1 | 2 | 22nd | R. Zrubáková | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Werdel | 5 | 0 | C. Porwik | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Porwik | 7th | 6th | C. Porwik | 6th | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
F. Bonsignori | 3 | 3 | 11 | H. Kelesi | 1 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. McGrath | 6th | 6th | M. McGrath | 6th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Meier | 3 | 6th | 11 | H. Kelesi | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | H. Kelesi | 6th | 7th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | MJ Fernández | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Jagerman | 3 | 2 | 9 | MJ Fernández | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Caverzasio | 6th | 6th | C. Caverzasio | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Villagrán | 2 | 4th | 9 | MJ Fernández | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Faber | 2 | 4th | B. Bowes | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Wasserman | 6th | 6th | S. Wasserman | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bowes | 6th | 7th | B. Bowes | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
27 | B. Schultz | 1 | 6th | 9 | MJ Fernández | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
20th | N. Tauziat | 6th | 7th | 2 | C. Evert | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
C. Bassett-Seguso | 1 | 6th | 20th | N. Tauziat | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
W. White | 6th | 3 | 7th | W. White | 6th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Miyagi | 4th | 6th | 5 | 20th | N. Tauziat | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Rinaldi | 6th | 6th | 2 | C. Evert | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Balestrat | 4th | 2 | K. Rinaldi | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Goleš | 3 | 4th | 2 | C. Evert | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Evert | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
5 | Katrina Adams Zina Garrison |
3 | 6th | |||||||||
3 | Gigi Fernández Lori McNeil |
6th | 7th | |||||||||
3 | Gigi Fernández Lori McNeil |
6th | 4th | |||||||||
2 | Jana Novotná Helena Suková |
7th | 6th | |||||||||
9 | Manon Bollegraf Eva Pfaff |
3 | 2 | |||||||||
2 | Jana Novotná Helena Suková |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G. Fernández L. McNeil |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
D. Balestrat H. Na |
7th | 3 | 6th | 3 | G. Fernández L. McNeil |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Langrová J. Pospíšilová |
6th | 6th | P. Langrová J. Pospíšilová |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Fulco A. Villagrán |
0 | 1 | 3 | G. Fernández L. McNeil |
6th | 2 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Hetherington K. Rinaldi |
6th | 6th | J. Hetherington K. Rinaldi |
3 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Cohen L. Spadea |
2 | 1 | J. Hetherington K. Rinaldi |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bunge C. Suire |
4th | 1 | 16 | N. Provis E. Reinach |
6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | N. Provis E. Reinach |
6th | 6th | 3 | G. Fernández L. McNeil |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | T. Phelps R. Reggi |
6th | 6th | 7th | I. Demongeot N. Tauziat |
1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
W. Probst R. Zrubáková |
3 | 1 | 11 | T. Phelps R. Reggi |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Tessi P. Thoren |
3 | 2 | A. Dechaume N. Herreman |
6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Dechaume N. Herreman |
6th | 6th | 11 | T. Phelps R. Reggi |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Corsato P. Vasquez |
0 | 2 | 7th | I. Demongeot N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Casals C. Porwik |
6th | 6th | R. Casals C. Porwik |
5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Bartlett K. Steinmetz |
3 | 1 | 7th | I. Demongeot N. Tauziat |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | I. Demongeot N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Byrne R. White |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Kelesi S. Stafford |
3 | 1 | 8th | J. Byrne R. White |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Grossman A. Nishiya |
6th | 6th | A. Grossman A. Nishiya |
0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V. Procacci T. Zambrzycki |
2 | 3 | 8th | J. Byrne R. White |
2 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Miller G. Mosca |
1 | 7th | 6th | 14th | J. Durie, M. J. Fernández |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Strandlund H. Witvoet |
6th | 5 | 7th | M. Strandlund H. Witvoet |
2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Garrone L. Golarsa |
0 | 0 | 14th | J. Durie, M. J. Fernández |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Durie, M. J. Fernández |
6th | 6th | 14th | J. Durie, M. J. Fernández |
7th | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | M. Bollegraf E. Pfaff |
6th | 6th | 9 | M. Bollegraf E. Pfaff |
5 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Kaplan M. Reinach |
4th | 4th | 9 | M. Bollegraf E. Pfaff |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Allen B. Bowes |
6th | 6th | L. Allen B. Bowes |
6th | 4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Hakami K. Schimper |
3 | 3 | 9 | M. Bollegraf E. Pfaff |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Antonoplis M. Van Nostrand |
6th | 6th | 4th | E. Burgin P. Shriver |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Collantes M. Miranda |
1 | 3 | L. Antonoplis M. Van Nostrand |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Dias L. Ferrando |
1 | 0 | 4th | E. Burgin P. Shriver |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Burgin P. Shriver |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Rush W. White |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Goleš P. Tarabini |
4th | 5 | G. Rush W. White |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Hy M. Werdel |
4th | 3 | M. Lindstrom, H. Ludloff |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Lindstrom, H. Ludloff |
6th | 6th | M. Lindstrom, H. Ludloff |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin S. Gomer |
5 | 0 | H. Cioffi A. Frazier |
7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Cioffi A. Frazier |
7th | 6th | H. Cioffi A. Frazier |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Lindqvist A. Minter |
4th | 7th | 7th | C. Lindqvist A. Minter |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | M. Paz T. Scheuer-Larsen |
6th | 5 | 6th | M. Lindstrom, H. Ludloff |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
15th | B. Cordwell D. Van Rensburg |
6th | 6th | 2 | J. Novotná H. Suková |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. McGrath S. Walsh-Pete |
1 | 2 | 15th | B. Cordwell D. Van Rensburg |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Jagerman S. Meier |
6th | 0 | 6th | N. Jagerman S. Meier |
7th | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Smith J. Smoller |
2 | 6th | 2 | 15th | B. Cordwell D. Van Rensburg |
6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Paulus B. Schultz |
0 | 2 | 2 | J. Novotná H. Suková |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Devries E. Krapl |
6th | 6th | A. Devries E. Krapl |
4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I. Budařová C. Wood |
2 | 2 | 2 | J. Novotná H. Suková |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Novotná H. Suková |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Lipton International Players Championships 1989 (women) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Lipton International Players Championships 1989 (women) (English) on the ITF website