2004 Summer Olympics / Participant (Algeria)
ALG
- | - | - |
Algeria took part in the 2004 Summer Olympics in the Greek capital Athens with 80 athletes.
It was the tenth time an Algerian team had taken part in the Summer Olympics since 1964 .
Participants by sport
Boxing
- Men
- up to 51 kg
- up to 54 kg
- up to 57 kg
- up to 64 kg
- up to 69 kg
- up to 75 kg
- up to 81 kg
fencing
- Women
- Epee single
- Foil single
- Men
- Foil single
- Saber single
- Saber Team: 9th place
- Saber single
- Saber Team: 9th place
- Saber single
- Saber Team: 9th place
- Epee single
Weightlifting
- Women
- Class up to 63 kg: tearing 85 kg (8th) / pushing 115 kg (6th); 200 kg, 7th place
- Men
- Class up to 56 kg: tearing 105 kg (12th) / pushing -; Competition not ended
Judo
- Women
- Soraya Haddad , super lightweight (up to 48 kg)
- 1110–0000 win in the first round against Bertille Ali of the Central African Republic
- 1000–0000 victory in the second round against the Cuban Yamila Zambrano
- 0001-1101 defeat in the quarterfinals against the Japanese Ryōko Tani
- Bye in the first round of hope
- 0100-0101 defeat in the second round of hope against the Greek Maria Karagiannopoulou
- Salima Souakri , half light weight (up to 52 kg); 5th place
- 0010–0001 victory in the first round against the Slovenian Petra Nareks
- 0000–0001 defeat in the second round against the Chinese Xian Dongmei
- Bye in the first round of hope
- 0110–0001 victory in the second round of hope against the German Raffaella Imbriani
- 0120-0100 victory in the third round of hope against the Romanian Ioana Maria Aluaș
- 0000-1000 defeat in the final round against the Cuban Amarilis Savón
- Purple Latrous , lightweight (up to 57 kg)
- 0011-1100 defeat in the first round against the Chinese Liu Yuxiang
- Rachida Ouer Dane , middleweight (up to 70 kg)
- 0010–0110 defeat in the first round against Chinese Qin Dongya
- Men
- Omar Rebahi , super light weight (up to 60 kg)
- 0000–0001 defeat in the first round against the Kazakhs Basarbek Donbai
- Amar Meridja , half light weight (up to 66 kg)
- 1000–0001 victory in the first round against the Egyptian Amin El Hady
- 0010–0000 victory in the second round against the Israeli Ehud Vaks
- 0000–1001 defeat in the quarter-finals against the Slovak Jozef Krnáč
- Bye in the first round of hope
- 0001–0020 defeat in the second round of hope against Spaniard Óscar Peñas García
- Nouredinne Yagoubi , lightweight (up to 73 kg)
- 1111–0000 win in the first round against Akapei Latu of Tonga
- 0000–1000 defeat in the second round against Gennadiy Bilodid from Ukraine
- Amar Benikhlef , light middleweight (up to 81 kg)
- 1020–0000 victory in the first round against Aboumedan El Sayed from Egypt
- 0000–1002 defeat in the second round against the German Florian Wanner
- Khaled Meddah , middleweight (up to 90 kg)
- 0000–1000 defeat in the first round against Brazilian Carlos Honorato
- Sami Belgroun , light heavyweight (up to 100 kg)
- 1010–0000 first round win against Ramón Ayala of Puerto Rico
- 0001-1010 defeat in the second round against Georgian Iveri Jikurauli
- Mohamed Bouaichaoui , heavyweight (over 100 kg)
- 0010-1010 defeat in the first round against the Estonian Indrek Pertelson
athletics
- Women
- marathon
- 1500 meters
- 5000 meters
- 10,000 meters
- 1500 meters
- Triple jump
- Men
- 5000 meters
- 20 kilometers of walking
- marathon
- marathon
- 1500 meters
- 1500 meters
- high jump
- 400 meters
- 1500 meters
- 200 metres
- 3000 m obstacle
- 800 meters
- 5000 meters
- 800 meters
- 5000 meters
- marathon
Wrestling
- Men, Greco-Roman
rowing
- Men
swim
- Women
- 400 m medley: not qualified for the final with 5: 10.20 minutes in the preliminary run; 24th place
- Men
- Raouf Benabid
- Sofiane Daid
- Sarah Hadj Abderrahmane
- Salim Iles
- Nabil kebbab
- Mahrez Mebarek
- Aghiles Slimani
tennis
- Men, singles
- 3: 6/4: 6 defeat in the first round against the Spaniard Tommy Robredo
Table tennis
- Ladies, singles
- 4-0 defeat in the first round against Huang Yi-hua of Taiwan
- Ladies, doubles
- 2-4 defeat in the first round against Nesrine Ben Kahia & Olfa Guenni from Tunisia
- Gentlemen, singles
- 1: 4 defeat in the first round against Sharath Kamal from India
- Gentlemen, doubles
- Mohamed Boudjadja & Abdel Hakim Djaziri
- Bye in the first round
- 4-0 defeat in the second round against Japanese Shu Arai & Ryo Yuzawa
Web links
- Algerian Olympic team 2004 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )