Olympic Winter Games 2014 / short track
Short track at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Sochi |
Competition venue | Iceberg Skating Palace |
Nations | 25th |
Athletes | 106 (56 , 50 ) |
date | 10-21 February 2014 |
decisions | 8th |
← Vancouver 2010 |
At the XXII. The 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi held eight short track competitions. The venue was the Iceberg Ice Skating Palace in the Olympic Park.
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
2 | People's Republic of China | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6th |
3 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4th | Canada | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Italy | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
6th | United States | - | 1 | - | 1 |
7th | Netherlands | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
|
|
Results men
500 m
space | country | athlete | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Wiktor Ahn | 41,312 |
2 | CHN | Wu Dajing | 41,516 |
3 | CAN | Charle Cournoyer | 41.617 |
4th | CHN | Liang Wenhao | 73,590 |
5 | CHN | Han Tianyu | 41,534 |
6th | United States | John Celski | 41.786 |
7th | GBR | Jon Eley | 41.870 |
8th | NED | Sjinkie Knegt | 42.608 |
17th | DEU | Robert Seifert | 41.624 |
Preliminaries: February 18, 2014, 2:15 p.m. Quarter-finals: February 21, 2014, 8:30 p.m.
Semi-finals: February 21, 2014, 9:13 pm; Final: February 21, 2014: 9:43 pm
1000 m
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Wiktor Ahn | 1: 25.325 |
2 | RUS | Vladimir Grigoryev | 1: 25.399 |
3 | NED | Sjinkie Knegt | 1: 25.611 |
4th | CHN | Wu Dajing | 1: 25.772 |
5 | CHN | Han Tianyu | 1: 29.334 |
6th | RUS | Semyon Jelistratov | 1: 29.429 |
7th | COR | Sin da-woon | 1: 24.215 |
8th | COR | Lee Han-bin | 1: 24.444 |
29 | GER | Robert Seifert | 1: 29.468 |
Preliminaries: February 13, 2014, 2:25 pm; Quarter-finals: February 15, 2014, 2:43 pm;
Semi-finals: February 15, 2014, 3:43 pm; Final: February 15, 2014: 4:20 pm
1500 m
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Charles Hamelin | 2: 14.985 |
2 | CHN | Han Tianyu | 2: 15.055 |
3 | RUS | Wiktor Ahn | 2: 15.062 |
4th | United States | John Celski | 2: 15.624 |
5 | CHN | Chen Dequan | 2: 15.626 |
6th | COR | Lee Han-bin | 2: 16.466 |
7th | GBR | Jack Whelbourne | 2: 14.091 |
8th | FRA | Sébastien Lepape | 2: 15.806 |
22nd | GER | Robert Seifert | 2: 16.555 |
Preliminaries: February 10, 2014, 1:45 p.m.
Semi-finals: February 10, 2014, 3:04 p.m.
Final: February 10, 2014: 4:05 p.m.
5000 m relay
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS |
Viktor Ahn Vladimir Grigoryev Semyon Jelistratov Ruslan Sakharov |
6: 42,100 ( OR ) |
2 | United States |
Eduardo Alvarez John Celski Christopher Creveling Jordan Malone |
6: 42.371 |
3 | CHN |
Chen Dequan Shi Jingnan Han Tianyu Wu Dajing |
6: 48.341 |
4th | NED |
Daan Breeuwsma Niels Kerstholt Sjinkie Knegt Freek van der Wart |
6: 49.149 |
5 | CHEESE |
Absal Aschghalijew Aidar Beqschanow Denis Nikischa Nurbergen Schumaghasiev |
6: 54.630 |
6th | CAN |
Charle Cournoyer Michael Gilday Charles Hamelin François Hamelin Olivier Jean |
6: 43.747 |
7th | COR |
Kim Yun-jae Lee Ho-suk Lee Han-bin Park Se-yeong Sin Da-woon |
6: 43.921 |
8th | ITA |
Yuri Confortola Tommaso Dotti Anthony Lobello Nicola Rodigari Davide Viscardi |
6: 44.904 |
Semi-finals: February 13, 2014, 3:31 p.m.
Final: February 21, 2014, 10:18 p.m.
Results women
500 m
space | country | sportswoman | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Li Jianrou | 45.263 |
2 | ITA | Arianna Fontana | 51,250 |
3 | COR | Park Seung-hi | 54.207 |
4th | CHN | Liu Qiuhong | 44.188 |
5 | CHN | Fan Kexin | 44.297 |
6th | NED | Jorien ter Mors | 44,311 |
7th | CAN | Marianne St-Gelais | 44.359 |
8th | GBR | Elise Christie | 43,402 |
21st | AUT | Veronika Windisch | 44.586 |
Preliminaries: February 10, 2014, 2:27 pm; Quarter-finals: February 13, 2014, 2:00 p.m.
Semi-finals: February 13, 2014, 3:10 p.m. Final: February 13, 2014 at 4:05 p.m.
1000 m
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | COR | Park Seung-hi | 1: 30.761 |
2 | CHN | Fan Kexin | 1: 30.811 |
3 | COR | Shim Suk-hee | 1: 31.027 |
4th | United States | Jessica Smith | 1: 31.301 |
5 | NED | Jorien ter Mors | 1: 36.835 |
6th | CAN | Valérie Maltais | 1: 36.863 |
7th | GBR | Elise Christie | 1: 30.588 |
8th | CHN | Li Jianrou | 1: 31.187 |
15th | AUT | Veronika Windisch | 1: 30.017 |
Preliminaries: February 18, 2014, 1:30 p.m. Quarter-finals: February 21, 2014, 8:44 p.m.
Semi-finals: February 21, 2014, 9:21 pm; Final: February 21, 2014: 9:53 p.m.
1500 m
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Zhou Yang | 2: 19,140 |
2 | COR | Shim Suk-hee | 2: 19.239 |
3 | ITA | Arianna Fontana | 2: 19.416 |
4th | NED | Jorien ter Mors | 2: 19.656 |
5 | CAN | Emily Scott | 2: 39.436 |
6th | CAN | Valérie Maltais | 2: 24.711 |
7th | United States | Jessica Smith | 2: 25.787 |
8th | CAN | Marie-Ève Drolet | 2: 25.870 |
11 | AUT | Veronika Windisch | 2: 26.296 |
17th | GER | Anna Seidel | 2: 20.405 |
Preliminary runs: February 15, 2014, 2 p.m.
Semi-finals: February 15, 2014, 3:12 p.m.
Final: February 15, 2014: 4:06 p.m.
3000 m relay
space | country | Sportswomen | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | COR |
Cho Ha-ri Kim A-lang Kong Sang-jeong Park Seung-hi Shim Suk-hee |
4: 09.498 |
2 | CAN |
Marie-Ève Drolet Jessica Hewitt Valérie Maltais Marianne St-Gelais |
4: 10.641 |
3 | ITA |
Arianna Fontana Lucia Peretti Martina Valcepina Elena Viviani |
4: 14.014 |
4th | RUS |
Olga Beljakowa Tatiana Borodulina Sofja Proswirnowa Valerija Reznik |
4: 14.862 |
5 | JPN |
Ayuko Itō Yui Sakai Biba Sakurai Sayuri Shimizu |
4: 15.253 |
6th | HUN |
Rózsa Darázs Bernadett Heidum Andrea Keszler Szandra Lajtos |
4: 24.496 |
CHN |
Fan Kexin Li Jianrou Liu Qiuhong Zhou Yang |
DSQ | |
NLD |
Jorien ter Mors Sanne van Kerkhof Yara van Kerkhof Lara van Ruijven |
DSQ |
Semi-finals: February 10, 2014, 3:35 p.m.
Final: February 18, 2014, 2:54 p.m.
Web links
- Calendar and results overview of the ISU
- Short track at the Olympic Winter Games 2014 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )