UK Open 2018
UK Open 2018
|
|
Tournament status
|
|
Tournament type | Ranking tournament |
organizer | PDC |
venue | Butlin's Resort, Minehead |
Tournament dates | |
Defending champion | Peter Wright |
Attendees | 128 |
Opening game | 2nd March 2018 |
Endgame | 4th March 2018 |
Prize money (total) | £ 350,000 |
Prize money (winner) | £ 70,000 |
winner | Gary Anderson |
statistics | |
← 2017
2019 →
|
The UK Open is a ranking tournament in darts and will be organized for the 16th time by the Professional Darts Corporation (PDC) from March 2nd to 4th, 2018 . The venue for the fifth time is Butlin's Resort in Minehead .
format
A total of 128 players take part in the tournament. The field consists of the 96 best placed players of the UK Open Order of Merit and the 32 winners of the UK Open Riley's Qualifiers . The tournament will be played without a seeding list.
The first round will be played by the players in positions 65 to 96 of the UK Open Order of Merit and the 32 players who qualified via the UK Open Riley's Qualifiers . In the second round, in addition to the 32 winners from the first round, places 33 to 64 of the UK Open Order of Merit are added. The top 32 players start in the third round.
The tournament will be played in a knockout system . Game mode in the first two rounds is a best of 11 legs. In the 3rd round, the 32 winners of the 2nd round compete against the top 32 participants in the UK Open Order of Merit. From this round up to and including the quarter-finals, a best of 19 legs mode is played. The semi-finals and the final will be played in a best of 21 legs mode.
Prize money
The tournament will pay out a total of £ 350,000 in prize money. The prize money is distributed among the participants as follows:
Position (number of players) | Prize money | |
---|---|---|
winner | (1) | £ 70,000 |
finalist | (1) | £ 35,000 |
Semi-finalists | (2) | £ 17,500 |
Quarter finalists | (4) | £ 11,500 |
Round of 16 players | (8th) | £ 6,500 |
4th round loser | (16) | £ 3,500 |
3rd round loser | (32) | £ 1,750 |
Nine dart finish | (1) | £ 5,000 |
Attendees
The following 128 players were qualified for the UK Open 2018:
- The top 96 players in the UK Open Order of Merit, which was created from the six qualifying tournaments, the UK Open Qualifiers 2018 .
- The 32 UK Open Riley's Qualifiers winners
PDC UK Open Order of Merit
places 1–32
- Michael van Gerwen
- Michael Smith
- Krzysztof Ratajski
- Corey Cadby
- Gary Anderson
- Rob Cross
- Peter Wright
- Daryl Gurney
- Kim Huybrechts
- Jeffrey de Zwaan
- Darren Webster
- Mervyn King
-
Zoran Lerchbacher* - John Henderson
- Steve Beaton
- Adrian Lewis
- Steve West
- Jamie Lewis
- David Pallett
- James Wade
- Justin Pipe
- Jelle Klaasen
- Matthew Edgar
- Jonny Clayton
- Jamie Hughes
- Simon Stevenson
- Simon Whitlock
- Dave Prins
- Robert Thornton
- Ian White
- Martin Schindler
- Kyle Anderson
The top 32 entered in the 3rd round.
PDC UK Open Order of Merit
places 33–64
- Gerwyn Price
- James Wilson
- Robert Owen
- Jason Lowe
- Joe Cullen
- Nathan Aspinall
- Keegan Brown
- Alan Norris
- Nathan Rafferty
- Danny Noppert
- Vincent van der Voort
-
John Goldie* - David Evans
- Richard North
- Vincent Kamphuis
- Jermaine Wattimena
- Stephen Bunting
- Stuart Kellett
- José Justicia
- Wayne Jones
- Mike Norton
- Gabriel Clemens
- Carl Wilkinson
- Andrew Gilding
- Geert Nentjes
- Antonio Alcinas
- Dave Chisnall
- Raymond van Barneveld
- Chris Dobey
- James Richardson
-
Maik Langendorf* - Ted Evetts
The players in places 33-64 started in the 2nd round.
PDC UK Open Order of Merit
places 65–96
- Michael Rasztovits
- Ron Meulenkamp
- Kirk Shepherd
- Richie Burnett
- Ricky Evans
- Mark Walsh
- Cody Harris
-
William O'Connor* - Terry Jenkins
- Chris Quantock
- Michael Barnard
- Bradley Brooks
- Dirk van Duijvenbode
- Ryan Meikle
- Dimitri Van den Bergh
- Paul Nicholson
- Luke Humphries
- Cristo Reyes
-
Rene Berndt** - René Eidams
- Lee Evans
- Ryan Harrington
- Robert Rickwood
- Mickey Mansell
- Andy Jenkins
- Benito van de Pas
-
Mick McGowan* - Darren Johnson
- John Part
- Prakash Jiwa
- Adam Hunt
- George Killington
** Rene Berndt canceled participation for health reasons
The players started in the 1st round.
UK Open Riley's Qualifiers
-
Andrew Davidson* - Michael Burgoine
- Joe Davis
- Andrew Johnson
- Jason Mold
- Tony Mitchell
- Ian Jopling
- Mark Craddock
- Liam Kelly
- Benjamin McClelland
-
Mark Rice* - Paul Hogan
- Daniel Airey
- Alex Roy
-
Chris Lacey* - Andy Hamilton
-
Craig Winstanley* - Harry Ward
- Simon Tate
- Daniel Lee
- Martin Atkins
- Dan Read
-
Scott Robertson* - Martin Biggs
- Paul Whitworth
- Darren Brown
- Andy Hibbert
- Darryl Pilgrim
- John Scott
- Andreas Hajimena
- John Morris
- Andrew Pullen
The players started in the 1st round.
* Due to the weather conditions, several players had to cancel their participation in the tournament
Results
1 round
Friday March 2nd
Qualifiers for the Riley Pub Qualifiers will be marked with a (Q).
No. | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 | No. | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
|
- | Michael Burgoine (Q) | 2 | René Eidams | 6 : 4 | Andrew Johnson (Q) | |
3 | Michael Barnard | - |
|
4th | Lee Evans | 6 : 3 | Dimitri Van den Bergh | |
5 | Dan Read (Q) | 5: 6 | Joe Davis (Q) | 6th | Bradley Brooks | 6 : 4 | Chris Quantock | |
7th | Paul Nicholson | 6 : 5 | Terry Jenkins | 8th | Kirk Shepherd | 6 : 4 | Adam Hunt | |
9 | Andrew Pullen (Q) | - |
|
10 | Simon Tate (Q) | 3 - 6 | Michael Rasztovits | |
11 | Liam Kelly | 0: 6 | Luke Humphries | 12 | Mark Walsh | 2: 6 | Alex Roy (Q) | |
13 | Robert Rickwood | - |
|
14th | Daniel Lee (Q) | 0: 6 | Harry Ward (Q) | |
15th | John Morris (Q) | 2: 6 | John Part | 16 | Mickey Mansell | 5: 6 | Ryan Meikle | |
17th | Darryl Pilgrim (Q) | 6 : 2 | Ian Jopling (Q) | 18th | Benjamin McClelland (Q) | 4: 6 | David Airey (Q) | |
19th |
|
- | Martin Biggs (Q) | 20th | Ryan Harrington | 6 : 5 | Richie Burnett | |
21st | Ricky Evans | 6 : 1 | Andreas Hajiminia (Q) | 22nd |
|
- | Dirk van Duijvenbode | |
23 | Cody Harris | 6 : 1 | Tony Mitchell (Q) | 24 |
|
- | Mark Craddock (Q) | |
25th | Andy Hamilton (Q) | - |
|
26th | Martin Atkins (Q) | 3: 6 | Paul Whitworth (Q) | |
27 | Darren Brown (Q) | 5: 6 | Paul Hogan (Q) | 28 | Cristo Reyes | 5: 6 | Benito van de Pas | |
29 | Ron Meulenkamp | 6 : 5 | Andy Hibbert (Q) | 30th | George Killington | 6 : 4 | Andy Jenkins | |
31 | Jason Mold (Q) | 6 : 5 | Prakash Jiwa | 32 | Darren Johnson | 4: 6 | John Scott (Q) |
2nd round
No. | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 | No. | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Antonio Alcinas | 4: 6 | Alex Roy (Q) | 2 | James Wilson | 2: 6 | Gerwyn Price | |
3 | Alan Norris | 4: 6 | Dirk van Duijvenbode | 4th | Mike Norton | 5: 6 | Raymond van Barneveld | |
5 | Vincent van der Voort | 6 : 3 | Martin Biggs (Q) | 6th | Benito van de Pas | 4: 6 | David Evans | |
7th | Lee Evans | 5: 6 | Chris Dobey | 8th | Paul Hogan (Q) | - |
|
|
9 | Danny Noppert | 3: 6 | Ryan Harrington | 10 | Stuart Kellett | 1: 6 | David Airey (Q) | |
11 | Dave Chisnall | 6 : 2 | René Eidams | 12 | Vincent Kamphuis | 3: 6 | Kirk Shepherd | |
13 | Jason Mold (Q) | 3: 6 | Nathan Rafferty | 14th | Darryl Pilgrim (Q) | 6 : 4 | Geert Nentjes | |
15th | Robert Owen | 6 : 4 | Michael Burgoine (Q) | 16 | Andy Hamilton (Q) | 0: 6 | Jermaine Wattimena | |
17th | Luke Humphries | 6 : 3 | Wayne Jones | 18th | Stephen Bunting | 6 : 2 | Bradley Brooks | |
19th | Paul Whitworth (Q) | 0: 6 | John Part | 20th | José Justicia | 2: 6 | Joe Cullen | |
21st | Keegan Brown | 6 : 3 | George Killington | 22nd | Andrew Gilding | 0: 6 | Gabriel Clemens | |
23 | Jason Lowe | 6 : 4 | John Scott (Q) | 24 | Nathan Aspinall | 6 : 3 | Andrew Pullen (Q) | |
25th | Carl Wilkinson | 2: 6 | Ricky Evans | 26th | Cody Harris | 2: 6 | Michael Barnard | |
27 | Ron Meulenkamp | 6 : 1 | Joe Davis (Q) | 28 | Harry Ward (Q) | 6 : 1 | Ted Evetts | |
29 | Michael Rasztovits | - |
|
30th | Ryan Meikle | 6 : 4 | Mark Craddock (Q) | |
31 | James Richardson | 0: 6 | Robert Rickwood | 32 | Richard North | 5: 6 | Paul Nicholson |
3rd round
4th round
Saturday 3rd March
No. | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 | No. | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daryl Gurney | 5: 10 | Kim Huybrechts | 9 | Robert Owen | 10 : 9 | Nathan Rafferty | |
2 | Gary Anderson | 10 : 3 | Ricky Evans | 10 | David Pallett | 10 : 6 | James Wade | |
3 | Rob Cross | 10 : 7 | Kyle Anderson | 11 | Steve West | 10 : 7 | Matthew Edgar | |
4th | Corey Cadby | 10 : 7 | Martin Schindler | 12 | Keegan Brown | 5: 10 | Krzysztof Ratajski | |
5 | Chris Dobey | 10 : 5 | Jason Lowe | 13 | Dirk van Duijvenbode | 6: 10 | Gerwyn Price | |
6th | Mervyn King | 10 : 8 | Jonny Clayton | 14th | Jamie Hughes | 8: 10 | Ian White | |
7th | Ryan Meikle | 4: 10 | Michael Smith | 15th | Stephen Bunting | 8: 10 | Jermaine Wattimena | |
8th | John Part | 10 : 9 | Ron Meulenkamp | 16 | Paul Hogan (Q) | 10 : 8 | Jeffrey de Zwaan |
Round of 16
No. | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 | No. | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mervyn King | 8: 10 | John Part | 5 | Ian White | 7: 10 | Robert Owen | |
2 | Paul Hogan (Q) | 9: 10 | Gerwyn Price | 6th | Steve West | 10 : 9 | Michael Smith | |
3 | Jermaine Wattimena | 6: 10 | Gary Anderson | 7th | David Pallett | 10 : 7 | Kim Huybrechts | |
4th | Rob Cross | 10 : 3 | Krzysztof Ratajski | 8th | Corey Cadby | 10 : 7 | Chris Dobey |
Quarter Finals, Semi Finals & Finals
Sunday March 4th
Quarter-finals March 5, 2017 Best of 19 legs |
Semi-finals March 5, 2017 Best of 21 legs |
Final March 5, 2017 Best of 21 legs |
|||||||||||
Gary Anderson 98.31 | 10 | ||||||||||||
Rob Cross 95.53 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Gary Anderson 95.31 | 11 | ||||||||||||
David Pallett 87.40 | 7th | ||||||||||||
David Pallett 95.30 | 10 | ||||||||||||
Steve West 91.56 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Gary Anderson 95.71 | 11 | ||||||||||||
Corey Cadby 99.78 | 7th | ||||||||||||
Corey Cadby 99.32 | 10 | ||||||||||||
Gerwyn Price 94.25 | 6th | ||||||||||||
Corey Cadby 99.90 | 11 | ||||||||||||
Robert Owen 90.15 | 3 | ||||||||||||
John Part 80.72 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Robert Owen 98.94 | 10 |
transmission
The DAZN streaming service broadcast the event exclusively in German-speaking countries .
In addition, the PDC offered a live stream for the tournament.
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Overview of the prize money in the database of DartsDatabase.co.uk (English)