World Athletics Championships 2015 / Participant (China)
1 | 7th | 1 |
The Athletics Federation of China nominated 66 athletes for the 2015 World Athletics Championships in the domestic capital Beijing .
Medals
With a recovered gold, seven silver and one bronze medal, the Chinese team was ranked No. 11 in the medal count .
Medalist
gold
silver
- Wang Zhen : Walking 20 km, men
- Mo Youxue , Xie Zhenye , Su Bingtian and Zhang Peimeng : 4 × 100 m
- Zhang Guowei : high jump
- Lü Xiuzhi : 20 km walking, women
- Gong Lijiao : Shot put
- Zhang Wenxiu : Hammer throw
- Lü Huihui : throwing a javelin
bronze
Results
Men
Running disciplines
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Su Bingtian | 100 m | 10.03 s | 10 | 9.99 s NO | 7th | 10.06 s | 9 |
Zhang Peimeng | 100 m | 10.13 s SB | 22nd | eliminated | |||
Xie Zhenye | 200 m | DSQ | eliminated | ||||
Guo Zhongze | 400 m | 46.42 s | 42 | eliminated | |||
Duo Bujie | 5000 m | 14: 07.35 min | 34 | eliminated | |||
Guan Siyang | marathon | 2:30:17 h | 34 | ||||
Muhan Hasi | marathon | DNF | |||||
Xu Wang | marathon | 2:23:08 h | 24 | ||||
Xie Wenjun | 110 m hurdles | 13.44 s | 15th | 13.39 s | 15th | eliminated | |
Zhang Honglin | 110 m hurdles | DNF | eliminated | ||||
Cheng Wen | 400 m hurdles | 49.56 s PB | 26th | 49.62 s | 21st | eliminated | |
Cai Zelin | 20 km walking | 1:20:42 h | 5 | ||||
Chen thing | 20 km walking | 1:21:39 h | 9 | ||||
Wang Zhen | 20 km walking | 1:19:29 h | silver | ||||
Wu Qianlong | 50 km of walking | 3:51:35 h | 14th | ||||
Yu Wei | 50 km of walking | 3:45:21 h PB | 7th | ||||
Wu Qianlong | 50 km of walking | 3:44:39 h PB | 6th | ||||
Mo Youxue Xie Zhenye Su Bingtian Zhang Peimeng |
4 × 100 m | 37.92 s AR | 4th | 38.01 s | silver |
Jump / throw
athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Wang Yu | high jump | 2.26 m | 18th | eliminated | |
Zhang Guowei | high jump | 2.31 m | 1 | 2.33 m | silver |
Yao Jie | Pole vault | 5.65 m PB | 22nd | eliminated | |
Zhang Wei | Pole vault | 5.55 m | 28 | eliminated | |
Gao Xinglong | Long jump | 8.11 m | 5 | 8.14 m SB | 4th |
Li Jinzhe | Long jump | 8.10 m | 6th | 8.10 m | 5 |
Wang Jianan | Long jump | 8.12 m | 4th | 8.18 m | bronze |
Cao Shuo | Triple jump | 16.66 m | 15th | eliminated | |
Dong bin | Triple jump | 16.44 m | 18th | eliminated | |
Xu Xiaolong | Triple jump | 16.44 m | 24 | eliminated | |
Zhao Qinggang | Javelin throw | 79.47 m SB | 17th | eliminated |
Women
Running disciplines
Athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Wei Yongli | 100 m | 11.28 s PB | 21st | 11.27 s PB | 22nd | eliminated | |
Liang Xiaojing | 200 m | 23.57 s PB | 45 | eliminated | |||
Zhao Jing | 800 m | 2: 03.08 min SB | 37 | eliminated | |||
Ding Changqin | marathon | 2: 33.04 h | 16 | ||||
Hey Yinli | marathon | 2: 41.42 h | 28 | ||||
Wang Xueqin | marathon | 2: 45.05 h | 37 | ||||
Wu Shuijiao | 100 m hurdles | 13.09 s | 22nd | 13.06 s | 19th | eliminated | |
Xiao Xia | 400 m hurdles | 58.12 s | 32 | eliminated | |||
Zhang Xinyan | 3000 m obstacle | 10: 13.25 min | 40 | eliminated | |||
Liu Hong | 20 km walking | 1:27:45 h | gold | ||||
Lü Xiuzhi | 20 km walking | 1:27:45 h | silver | ||||
Never Jingjing | 20 km walking | 1:32:40 h | 17th | ||||
Liang Xiaojing Kong Lingwei Lin Huijun Wei Yongli |
4 × 100 m | 43.18 s | 10 | eliminated | |||
Huang Guifen Wang Huan Li Xue Cheng Chong |
4 × 400 m | 3: 34.98 min | 16 | eliminated |
Jump / throw
Athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Zheng Xingjuan | high jump | 1.80 m | 26th | eliminated | |
Li Ling | Pole vault | 4.55 m | 11 | 4.60 m | 9 |
Ren Mengqian | Pole vault | 4.15 m | 25th | eliminated | |
Lu Minjia | Long jump | 6.01 m | 30th | eliminated | |
Li Xiaohong | Triple jump | 13.52 m | 21st | eliminated | |
Li Yanmei | Triple jump | 13.57 m | 20th | eliminated | |
Wang Wupin | Triple jump | 13.48 m | 23 | eliminated | |
Gao Yang | Shot put | 18.21 m | 9 | 19.04 m PB | 5 |
Gong Lijiao | Shot put | 19.11 m | 3 | 20.30 m | silver |
Guo Tianqian | Shot put | 17.10 m | 16 | eliminated | |
Lu Xiaoxin | Discus throw | 58.55 m | 21st | eliminated | |
Su Xinyue | Discus throw | 61.68 m | 10 | 62.90 m | 8th |
Tan Jian | Discus throw | 59.84 m | 16 | eliminated | |
Liu Tingting | Hammer throw | 67.07 m | 22nd | eliminated | |
Wang Zheng | Hammer throw | 73.06 m | 3 | 73.83 m | 5 |
Zhang Wenxiu | Hammer throw | 72.92 m SB | 4th | 76.33 m SB | silver |
Li Lingwei | Javelin throw | 65.07 m SB | 2 | 64.10 m | 5 |
Lu Huihui | Javelin throw | 63.15 m | 10 | 66.13 m AR | silver |
Zhang Li | Javelin throw | 61.80 m SB | 14th | eliminated |
Web links
- List of all athletes with discipline (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ [1] , sportschau.de . Retrieved December 3, 2015.