Athletics World Championships 2019/100 m women
Athletics World Championships 2019 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | 100 meter run | ||||||||
gender | Women | ||||||||
Attendees | 47 athletes from 31 countries | ||||||||
venue | Doha | ||||||||
Competition location | Khalifa International Stadium | ||||||||
Competition phase | September 28th (prelims) September 29th (semifinals / finals) |
||||||||
|
The women's 100-meter run at the 2019 World Athletics Championships took place on September 28 and 29, 2019 in Doha , Qatar .
47 athletes from 31 countries took part in the competition. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce won the gold medal with a world best for the year of 10.71 seconds. It was her fourth triumph in this discipline at world championships. Silver went to Dina Asher-Smith with 10.83 s, which was also a new British record, and the bronze medal went to Marie-Josée Ta Lou with 10.90 s.
Records
Before the competition, the following records were in place:
World record | Florence Griffith-Joyner | 10.49 s | US Olympic Trials in Indianapolis , USA | July 16, 1988 |
Championship record | Marion Jones | 10.70 s | World Championships in Seville , Spain | August 28, 1999 |
Prelims
From the six preliminary runs, the first three of each run - highlighted in light blue - and also the six fastest - highlighted in light green - qualified for the semifinals.
Run 1
September 28, 2019, 4:30 p.m. local time (3:30 p.m. CEST )
Wind: –0.2 m / s
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8th | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | Jamaica | 10.80 |
2 | 6th | Murielle Ahouré | Ivory Coast | 11.05 SB |
3 | 9 | Gina Lückenkemper | Germany | 11.29 282 |
4th | 2 | Ewa Swoboda | Poland | 11.29 285 |
5 | 4th | Diana Vaisman | Israel | 11.39 |
6th | 7th | Tebogo Mamathu | South Africa | 11.42 |
7th | 5 | Andrea Purica | Venezuela | 11.96 |
8th | 3 | Sarswati Chaudhary | Nepal | 12.72 NO |
Run 2
September 28, 2019, 4:37 pm local time (3:37 pm CEST )
Wind: –0.3 m / s
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Marie-Josée Ta Lou | Ivory Coast | 10.85 PB |
2 | 7th | Daryll Neita | United Kingdom | 11.12 PB |
3 | 9 | Tatjana Pinto | Germany | 11.19 |
4th | 6th | Wei Yongli | People's Republic of China | 11.28 |
5 | 4th | Crystal Emmanuel | Canada | 11.30 |
6th | 8th | Marije van Hunenstijn | Netherlands | 11.48 |
7th | 2 | Inna Eftimowa | Bulgaria | 11.79 |
8th | 5 | Gorete Semedo | Sao Tome and Principe | 12.17 |
Run 3
September 28, 2019, 4:44 p.m. local time (3:44 p.m. CEST )
Wind: –0.4 m / s
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6th | Elaine Thompson | Jamaica | 11.14 |
2 | 3 | Kelly-Ann Baptiste | Trinidad and Tobago | 11.21 |
3 | 9 | Morolake Akinosun | United States | 11.23 |
4th | 8th | Ge Manqi | People's Republic of China | 11.28 |
5 | 7th | Orlann Ombissa-Dzangue | France | 11.34 |
6th | 4th | Asha Philip | United Kingdom | 11.35 |
7th | 2 | Dutee Chand | India | 11.48 |
8th | 5 | Zarinae Sapong | Northern Mariana Islands | 13.14 |
Run 4
September 28, 2019, 4:51 p.m. local time (3:51 p.m. CEST )
Wind: + –0.0 m / s
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6th | Dina Asher-Smith | United Kingdom | 10.96 |
2 | 7th | English Gardner | United States | 11.20 195 |
3 | 9 | Jonielle Smith | Jamaica | 11.20 198 |
4th | 2 | Tynia Gaither | Bahamas | 11.24 |
5 | 4th | Maja Mihalinec | Slovenia | 11.32 |
6th | 5 | Salomé Kora | Switzerland | 11.48 |
7th | 8th | Loréne Dorcas Bazolo | Portugal | 11.51 |
8th | 3 | Charlotte Afriat | Monaco | 12.67 |
Run 5
September 28, 2019, 4:58 p.m. local time (3:58 p.m. CEST )
Wind: –0.1 m / s
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4th | Mujinga Kambundji | Switzerland | 11.17 |
2 | 6th | Liang Xiaojing | People's Republic of China | 11.18 |
3 | 7th | Tori Bowie | United States | 11.30 |
4th | 8th | Ángela Tenorio | Ecuador | 11.40 |
5 | 9 | Vitória Cristina Rosa | Brazil | 11.41 |
6th | 5 | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 11.58 |
7th | 3 | Light makumba | Zambia | 11.73 |
2 | Blessing Okagbare | Nigeria | DNS |
Run 6
September 28, 2019, 5:05 p.m. local time (4:05 p.m. CEST )
Wind: –0.3 m / s
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Dafne Schippers | Netherlands | 11.17 |
2 | 5 | Teahna Daniels | United States | 11.20 |
3 | 3 | Gina Bass | Gambia | 11.25 |
4th | 6th | Imani Lansiquot | United Kingdom | 11.31 |
5 | 4th | Rosângela Santos | Brazil | 11.32 |
6th | 9 | Ajla Del Ponte | Switzerland | 11.36 |
7th | 7th | Olga Safronova | Kazakhstan | 11.40 |
8th | 8th | Loi Im Lan | Macau | 12.10 |
Semifinals
From the three semi-finals, the first two of each run - highlighted in light blue - and the two fastest times - highlighted in light green - qualified for the final.
Run 1
September 29, 2019, 9:20 p.m. local time (8:20 p.m. CEST )
Wind: +0.8 m / s
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Marie-Josée Ta Lou | Ivory Coast | 10.87 |
2 | 4th | Elaine Thompson | Jamaica | 11.00 |
3 | 7th | Teahna Daniels | United States | 11.10 |
4th | 6th | Daryll Neita | United Kingdom | 11.18 |
5 | 3 | Tynia Gaither | Bahamas | 11.20 |
6th | 8th | Gina Bass | Gambia | 11.24 |
7th | 2 | Wei Yongli | People's Republic of China | 11.28 |
8th | 9 | Gina Lückenkemper | Germany | 11.30 |
Run 2
September 29, 2019, 9:28 p.m. local time (8:28 p.m. CEST )
Wind: +0.5 m / s
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4th | Dina Asher-Smith | United Kingdom | 10.87 SB |
2 | 9 | Jonielle Smith | Jamaica | 11.06 |
3 | 6th | Mujinga Kambundji | Switzerland | 11.10 |
4th | 8th | Morolake Akinosun | United States | 11.17 SB |
5 | 7th | Liang Xiaojing | People's Republic of China | 11.20 |
6th | 3 | Ewa Swoboda | Poland | 11.27 |
7th | 2 | Crystal Emmanuel | Canada | 11.29 |
5 | English Gardner | United States | DNF |
Run 3
September 29, 2019, 9:36 p.m. local time (8:36 p.m. CEST )
Wind: –0.4 m / s
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | Jamaica | 10.81 |
2 | 4th | Murielle Ahouré | Ivory Coast | 11.05 SB |
3 | 7th | Dafne Schippers | Netherlands | 11.07 |
4th | 6th | Kelly-Ann Baptiste | Trinidad and Tobago | 11.19 |
5 | 9 | Tatjana Pinto | Germany | 11.29 |
6th | 2 | Ge Manqi | People's Republic of China | 11.31 |
7th | 3 | Imani Lansiquot | United Kingdom | 11.35 |
8th | Tori Bowie | United States | DNS |
final
September 29, 2019, 11:20 p.m. local time (10:20 p.m. CEST )
Wind: +0.1 m / s
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
6th | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | Jamaica | 10.71 WL | |
7th | Dina Asher-Smith | United Kingdom | 10.83 NO | |
4th | Marie-Josée Ta Lou | Ivory Coast | 10.90 | |
4th | 5 | Elaine Thompson | Jamaica | 10.93 |
5 | 8th | Murielle Ahouré | Ivory Coast | 11.02 SB |
6th | 9 | Jonielle Smith | Jamaica | 11.06 |
7th | 3 | Teahna Daniels | United States | 11.19 |
2 | Dafne Schippers | Netherlands | DNS |