German Nordic Ski Championships 1996
German Nordic Ski Championships | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Cross-country skiing |
Johann Mühlegg (15 km) Jochen Behle (30 km) Johann Mühlegg (50 km) Bavaria (relay) SCMK Hirschau (relay)
|
Anke Schulze (10 km) Manuela Henkel (15 km) Anke Schulze (30 km) Thuringia (relay) Oberwiesenthaler SV (relay)
|
Nordic combination |
Thomas Abratis (Individual) Baden-Württemberg (Team)
|
- - |
Ski jumping |
Ralph Gebstedt (NS) Gerd Siegmund (GS) Baden-Württemberg (team)
|
- - - |
Competitions | ||
Venues | 2 | 2 |
Individual competitions | 6th | 3 |
Team competitions | 4th | 2 |
← 1995
1997 →
|
The German Nordic Ski Championships 1996 took place from January 25th to 28th and February 3rd and 4th, 1996 in Oberhof , Thuringia .
In addition, on March 23 and 24, 1996, further cross-country skiing championships were held in Altenau , Lower Saxony .
Medal table
space | state | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Bavaria | 5 | 6th | 6th | 17th |
2. | Thuringia | 4th | 5 | 4th | 13 |
3. | Saxony | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4th | Baden-Württemberg | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4th |
5. | Hesse | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
6th | North Rhine-Westphalia | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Cross-country skiing
Women
10 km freestyle
space | sportswoman | society | Time (hrs) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anke Schulze | SC Willingen | 0: 26: 48.1 |
2 | Constanze Blum | SC Motor Zella-Mehlis | 0: 27: 28.7 |
3 | Manuela Henkel | WSV Oberhof 05 | 0: 27: 33.2 |
4th | Roth | TuS Erndtebrück | 0: 27: 50.6 |
5 | Sigrid Lang | TV Hauzenberg | 0: 27: 55.3 |
Date: January 1996
15 km classic
space | sportswoman | society | Time (hrs) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Manuela Henkel | WSV Oberhof 05 | 0: 45: 33.1 |
2 | Britta Wienand | SC Siedlinghausen | 0: 45: 46.1 |
3 | Anke Schulze | SC Willingen | 0: 45: 57.5 |
4th | Constanze Blum | SC Motor Zella-Mehlis | 0: 46: 03.5 |
5 | Ina Kümmel | SV Oberwiesenthal | 0: 47: 03.6 |
Date: Thursday January 25, 1996
30 km freestyle
space | sportswoman | society | Time (hrs) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anke Schulze | SC Willingen | 1: 22: 11.5 |
2 | Britta Wienand | SC Siedlinghausen | 1: 22: 23.3 |
3 | Constanze Blum | SC Motor Zella-Mehlis | 1: 22: 34.6 |
4th | Manuela Henkel | WSV Oberhof 05 | 1: 23: 19.9 |
5 | Antje König | SC Steinbach-Hallenberg | 1: 25: 41.3 |
Date: March 1996
3 × 5 km club relay
space | Association | Sportswomen | Time (hrs) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Oberwiesenthaler SV I |
Viola Bauer Sandy Jüchert Claudia Künzel |
0: 47: 56.1 |
2 | SC Steinbach-Hallenberg |
Mandy Kämpf Antje King Kati Wilhelm |
0: 49: 01.7 |
3 | WSV Oberhof 05 |
Julia Swieder Corinna May Manuela Henkel |
0: 49: 24.8 |
4th | SC Willingen | 0: 50: 51.2 | |
5 | Oberwiesenthaler SV II | 0: 52: 28.8 |
Date: March 1996
4 × 5 km association relay
space | Association | Sportswomen | Time (hrs) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Thuringia ( TSV ) I |
Mandy Kämpf Manuela Henkel Constanze Blum Antje König |
0: 57: 23.6 |
2 | Saxony ( SVSAC ) | Tailor Klaus Ina Kümmel Eckert |
0: 57: 45.9 |
3 | Bavaria ( BSV ) I. |
Lena Erhard Lang Evi Sachsenbacher Sigrid Wille |
0: 58: 45.7 |
Date: January 1996
Men
15 km freestyle
space | athlete | society | Time (hrs) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Johann Mühlegg | SC Monte Kaolino Hirschau | 0: 35: 28.9 |
2 | Peter Schlickenrieder | SC Schliersee | 0: 35: 59.2 |
3 | René Sommerfeldt | WSV Oberweißbrunn | 0: 36: 15.8 |
4th | Andreas Schluetter | WSV Oberweißbrunn | 0: 36: 31.5 |
5 | Janko Neuber | Oberwiesenthaler SV | 0: 36: 43.7 |
Date: January 1996
30 km classic
space | athlete | society | Time (hrs) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jochen Behle | SC Monte Kaolino Hirschau | 1: 17: 50.0 |
2 | Andreas Schluetter | WSV Oberweißbrunn | 1: 18: 09.6 |
3 | Johann Mühlegg | SC Monte Kaolino Hirschau | 1: 18: 17.9 |
4th | René Sommerfeldt | WSV Oberweißbrunn | 1: 18: 54.1 |
5 | Peter Schlickenrieder | SC Schliersee | 1: 19: 20.2 |
Date: Thursday January 25, 1996
50 km freestyle
space | athlete | society | Time (hrs) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Johann Mühlegg | SC Monte Kaolino Hirschau | 2: 01: 21.6 |
2 | Peter Schlickenrieder | SC Schliersee | 2: 02: 00.4 |
3 | Andreas Schluetter | WSV Oberweißbrunn | 2: 02: 40.7 |
4th | Kyrill Kretschmar | Oberwiesenthaler SV | 2: 03: 14.0 |
5 | Markus Kraus | WSV Reit im Winkl | 2: 04: 30.1 |
Date: March 1996
3 × 10 km club relay
space | society | athlete | Time (hrs) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SCMK Hirschau |
Jochen Behle Peter Schlickenrieder Johann Mühlegg |
1: 22: 05.2 |
2 | WSV Oberweißbrunn |
Andreas Schlütter Wolf Wallendorf René Sommerfeldt |
1: 24: 31.4 |
3 | Oberwiesenthaler SV I | Göpfert Froh's Kyrill Kretschmar |
1: 25: 05.5 |
4th | SSV Altenberg | 1: 26: 31.9 | |
5 | Oberwiesenthaler SV II | 1: 26: 46.3 |
Date: March 1996
Participating squadrons: 61 (from 30 clubs)
4 × 10 km association relay
space | Association | athlete | Time (hrs) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bavaria ( BSV ) I. |
Andreas Schlütter Jochen Behle Peter Schlickenrieder Johann Mühlegg |
1: 41: 17.2 |
2 | Bavaria ( BSV ) II |
Torald Rein Wolf Wallendorf Markus Kraus René Sommerfeldt |
1: 43: 01.1 |
3 | Saxony ( SVSAC ) |
Janko Neuber Jörn Froh's Kyrill Kretschmar Göpfert |
1: 44: 21.2 |
Date: Sunday January 28, 1996
Nordic combination
singles
space | athlete | society | Jump point | Running time (min) | Backlog (min) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Abratis | SV Klingenthal | 216.5 | 39: 29.6 | |
2 | Jens Deimel | SK Winterberg | 213.5 | 41: 53.9 | + 2: 42.3 |
3 | Niki Kullmann | WSV Isny | 207.0 | 41: 46.0 | + 3: 13.4 |
4th | Falk Weber | WSV Oberhof 05 | 168.0 | 39: 20.5 | + 4: 41.9 |
5 | Christoph Braun | SK Winterberg | 173.5 | 40: 06.2 | + 4: 54.6 |
Date: Friday January 26, 1996
Team sprint
space | Association | athlete | Backlog (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Baden-Württemberg |
Roland Braun Niki Kullmann |
|
2 | Thuringia I |
Enrico Heisig Falk Weber |
+ 0: 36.3 |
3 | Bavaria I |
Thomas Dufter Josef Buchner |
+1: 35.3 |
Date: January 1996
Ski jumping
Normal hill
space | athlete | society | Width 1 | Width 2 | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ralph Gebstedt | WSV Oberhof | 96.5 m | 93.5 m | 251.0 |
2 | Gerd Siegmund | WSV Oberhof | 93.5 m | 92.0 m | 245.0 |
3 | Hansjörg Jäkle | SC Schonach-Rohrhardsberg | 98.0 m | 89.0 m | 242.0 |
4th | Rico Meinel | WSV Mühlleithen | 91.0 m | 91.0 m | 235.5 |
5 | Dieter Thoma | SC Hinterzarten | 98.5 m | 91.0 m | 234.0 |
Date: Sunday February 4, 1996
Large hill
space | athlete | society | Width 1 | Width 2 | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gerd Siegmund | WSV Oberhof | 111.0 m | 113.0 m | 198.2 |
2 | Alexander Muller | SC Oberstdorf | 113.0 m | 101.0 m | 173.2 |
3 | Ralph Gebstedt | WSV Oberhof | 89.0 m | 112.5 m | 154.2 |
4th | Sven Hannawald | SC Hinterzarten | 100.5 m | 100.0 m | 150.4 |
5 | Christof Duffner | SC Schönwald | 100.0 m | 99.0 m | 144.7 |
6th | Hansjörg Jäkle | SC Schonach | 101.0 m | 95.0 m | 141.3 |
7th | Dieter Thoma | SC Hinterzarten | 119.0 m | 69.5 m | 125.3 |
8th | Klaus Allgayer | SC Oberstdorf | 97.0 m | 85.0 m | 111.6 |
9 | Rico Meinel | WSV Mühlleithen | 91.0 m | 84.5 m | 106.4 |
10 | Mathias Witter | WSV Isny | 89.5 m | 80.5 m | 87.5 |
Date: Saturday February 3, 1996
Spectators: 5000
team
space | Association | athlete | Total points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Baden-Wuerttemberg ( SBW ) |
Hansjörg Jäkle Sven Hannawald Dieter Thoma Christof Duffner |
835.5 |
2 | Thuringia ( TSV ) |
Ralph Gebstedt Ronny Hornschuh Andy Jacob Gerd Siegmund |
790.5 |
3 | Bavaria ( BSV ) |
Christian Hofreiter Alexander Briest Klaus Allgayer Müller |
704.5 |
4th | Saxony ( SVSAC ) |
Dirk Else Michael Schreiber Olaf Hegenbarth Rico Meinel |
689.5 |
Date: Friday February 2, 1996
Newspaper articles
- SPORT IN FIGURES Badminton ... , in: Saarbrücker Zeitung of January 26, 1996
- RESULTS Basketball , in: Frankfurter Neue Presse of January 27, 1996, page 1
- NORDIC SKI SPORT , in: Neues Deutschland from January 27, 1996
- Oberhof and the victories of the favorites , in: ND of January 29, 1996
- Behle with season to the 39th title win. , in: Der Tagesspiegel , issue no.15521 from January 29, 1996
- RESULTS , in: FNP of January 29, 1996, p. 3
- Sport in results , in: Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung , No. 29, p. 28 of February 3, 1996
- Black Forest team jumps best , in: FAZ , No. 29, p. 29 of February 3, 1996
- Nordic skiing , in: FAZ , No. 5, p. 22 of February 4, 1996
- Siegmund and Gebstedt Weissflog's successors. , in: TSP , Issue No. 15528 of February 5, 1996
- Nordic skiing , in: FAZ , No. 30, p. 22 of February 5, 1996
- Siegmund the Great , in: ND of February 5, 1996
- Another world record: Haile Gebrselassie ran with 7: 30.27 minutes over 3000 m at the Stuttgart meeting in a new dimension. , in: FNP of February 5, 1996, p. 3
- 40th title for Behle , in: ND of March 25, 1996
- Camera man: In the 7: 6, 3: 6, 2: 6 against Sweden's Stefan Edberg, Emilio Sanchez (Spain) liked a new role. , in: FNP of March 25, 1996, p. 7
Individual evidence
- ↑ Cross-Country Skiing - German Championships (women)
- ↑ Cross-Country Skiing - German Championships (Men)
- ↑ NORDIC SKIING . new-deutschland.de. January 27, 1996. Retrieved June 1, 2019.
- ^ Oberhof and the victories of the favorites . new-deutschland.de. January 29, 1996. Retrieved June 1, 2019.
- ↑ Siegmund the Great . new-deutschland.de. February 5, 1996. Retrieved June 1, 2019.
- ↑ 40. Title for Behle . new-deutschland.de. March 25, 1996. Retrieved June 1, 2019.