EHF Cup 2009/10
At 2009-10 EHF Cup 56 took Handball part -Vereinsmannschaften, who qualified in the previous season in their home countries for the competition. It was the 29th edition of the EHF Cup . The cup games began on September 5, 2009, the second round final took place on May 22, 2010. The defending champion was the German club VfL Gummersbach .
Round 1
16 teams took part that had previously qualified for the competition.
The draw for the first round took place on July 21, 2009 at 11:00 am (GMT + 2) in Vienna.
The first legs took place on 5./6./12. September 2009. The second leg took place on 6/11/12/13. September 2009.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Põlva Serviti | 50 : 54 | SKA Minsk | 28 : 22 (13 : 11) | 22 : 32 (10 : 16) |
H / C "Tbilisi" | 65 : 55 | "Kouroushi Proodevtikos" Paphos | 33 : 30 (19 : 15) | 32 : 25 (14 : 14) |
RK Borac Banja Luka | 56 : 41 | Eurotech Bevo HC | 28 : 19 (17 : | 7)28 : 22 (12 : 12) |
HCB OKD Karviná | 59 : 45 | HB Dudelange | 32 : 21 (15 : 11) | 27 : 24 (13 : 12) |
Haslum HK | 49 : 52 | HC Dukla Praha | 24 : 24 (12 : 15) | 25 : 28 (12 : 15) |
Gammadue Secchia | 55 : 33 | Diomidis Argos | 31 : 15 (17 : | 8)24 : 18 (10 : | 9)
HC Sutjeska Nikšić | 49 : 55 | Handball Esch | 23 : 23 (10 : 13) | 26 : 32 (12 : 14) |
FIQAS Aalsmeer | 53 : 60 | Fram Reykjavík | 23 : 30 (11 : 18) | 30 : 30 (16 : 16) |
round 2
The 8 winners of the first round, the 9 second, third and fourth placed teams in the Champions League qualification and 15 teams that had previously qualified for the competition took part.
The draw for the 2nd round took place on July 21, 2009 at 11:00 (GMT + 2) in Vienna.
The first legs took place on 8-11 / 13/17. October 2009. The second legs took place on 10/11/14/17/18. October 2009.
Round 3
The 16 winners from the 2nd round and the 16 teams that had previously qualified for the competition took part.
The draw for the third round took place on October 20, 2009 at 11:00 am (GMT + 2) in Vienna.
The first legs took place on 13.–15./17. November 2009. The second leg took place on 15/21/22. November 2009.
Round 4
The 16 winners from the 3rd round took part.
The draw for the 4th round took place on November 24th, 2009 at 11:00 am (GMT + 2) in Vienna.
The first legs took place on 11/13/14/20. February 2010. The second leg took place on 19-21. February 2010.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
RK Trimo Trebnje | 58 : 60 | BM Aragon | 35 : 26 (18 : 12) | 23 : 34 ( | 9 : 14)
Fresh on Göppingen | 65 : 60 | AaB Håndbold | 39 : 30 (18 : 16) | 26 : 30 ( | 8 : 15)
Cadets Schaffhausen | 65 : 47 | Zarya Kaspija Astrakhan | 29 : 21 (14 : | 9)36 : 26 (20 : 14) |
TBV Lemgo | 58 : 48 | Sport Lisboa e Benfica | 27 : 30 (13 : 13) | 31 : 18 (14 : 10) |
Naturhouse La Rioja | 58 : 47 | Haukar Hafnarfjörður | 34 : 24 (15 : | 9)24 : 23 (10 : 11) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 65 : 54 | Istres Ouest Provence Handball | 34 : 23 (16 : 12) | 31 : 31 (18 : 15) |
Dunkerque HBGL | 20 : | 0GOG Svendborg TGI 1 | 10 : | 0 ( 0 : 0)10 : | 0 ( 0 : 0)
RK Celje | 61 : 57 | HT Tatran Prešov | 35 : 32 (18 : 15) | 26 : 25 (12 : | 9)
Quarter finals
The eight winners of the 4th round took part.
The draw for the quarter-finals took place on March 23, 2010 at 11:00 (GMT + 1) in Vienna.
The first legs took place on 27./28. March 2010. The second leg took place on 3/4. April 2010.
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fresh on Göppingen | Cadets Schaffhausen | 27.03. Sat 8:15 pm | 04/03 Sat. 5:15 pm | 57 : 57 2 |
33: 29 ( 16: 13) | 24 : 28 ( | 8 : 13 )|||
Dunkerque HBGL | Naturhouse La Rioja | 28.03. Sunday 4:00 p.m. | 04/04 Sun 8:00 p.m. | 57 : 63 |
33 : 33 (11 : 17 ) | 24 : 30 ( 13: 12) | |||
SG Flensburg-Handewitt | RK Celje | 27.03. Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 04/03 Sat 8:00 p.m. | 68: 61 |
33: 29 ( 15: 12) | 35: 32 (15 : 16 ) | |||
TBV Lemgo | BM Aragon | 27.03. Sat 3 p.m. | 04/04 Sun 7:00 p.m. | 61: 55 |
30: 23 ( 15: 12) | 31 : 32 (14 : 18 ) |
Semifinals
The four winners of the quarter-finals took part.
The semi-final draw took place on April 6, 2010 at 11:00 (GMT + 2) in Vienna.
The first legs took place on 24./25. April 2010. The second leg took place on 1/2. May 2010.
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Naturhouse La Rioja | TBV Lemgo | 04/25 Sun 6 p.m. | 02.05. Sun. 5:00 p.m. | 56 : 59 |
30: 25 ( 13: 11) | 26 : 34 (13 : 20 ) | |||
SG Flensburg-Handewitt | Cadets Schaffhausen | 04/24 Sat 8:15 pm | 01.05. Sat. 5:15 pm | 52 : 54 |
31: 30 ( 15 : 15 ) | 21 : 24 ( 12 : 12 ) |
final
The first leg took place on May 23, 2010, the second leg on May 28.
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
TBV Lemgo | Cadets Schaffhausen | 05/23 Sunday 3:00 p.m. | 05/29 Sat. 2:10 p.m. | 52: 48 |
24: 18 ( 12: 8) | 28 : 30 (10 : 14 ) |
TBV Lemgo - Cadets Schaffhausen 24:18 (12: 8)
May 23, 2010 in Lemgo , Lipperlandhalle , 4,900 spectators
TBV Lemgo: Lichtlein , Galia - Kehrmann (8) , Kraus (4) , Bechtloff (3) , Glandorf (3) , Preiß (2) , Svavarsson (2) , Ilyés (1) , Mocsai (1) , Hermann , Kubeš , Schmetz , Strobel
Cadets Schaffhausen: Gústavsson , Bläuenstein - Patrail (5) , Kukučka (4) , Stojanovic (3) , Ursic (3) , Starczan (2) , Filip (1) , Bucher , Graubner , Liniger , Marcinkevicius , Oltmanns , Rauh
Referees: Peter Brunovský & Vladimír Čanda
Cadets Schaffhausen - TBV Lemgo 30: 28 (14: 10)
May 29, 2010 in Schaffhausen , Schweizersbildhalle, 1,500 spectators
Cadets Schaffhausen: Gústavsson , Quadrelli - Patrail (7) , Filip (5) , Stojanovic (5) , Kukučka (4) , Liniger (3) , Ursic (3) , Bucher (1) , Graubner (1) , Starczan (1 ) , Marcinkevicius , Oltmanns , Rauh
TBV Lemgo: Lichtlein , Galia - Kraus (12) , Hermann (7) , Preiß (3) , Schmetz (2) , Bechtloff (1) , Kehrmann (1) , Mocsai (1) , Svavarsson (1) , Glandorf , Ilyés , Kubeš , Strobel
Referees: Gerhard Reisinger & Christian Kaschütz
See also
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Archived copy ( Memento of the original from April 9, 2010 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (English)
- ↑ Match report TBV Lemgo - Kadetten Schaffhausen
- ^ Match report Kadetten Schaffhausen - TBV Lemgo