List of Olympic champions in rowing / most successful participants
Olympic champion rowing |
This list is part of the list of Olympic champions in rowing . Those athletes who have won at least two Olympic gold medals are listed.
- Place: order of the athletes. This is determined by the number of gold medals. If the number is the same, the silver medals are compared, then the bronze medals.
- Name: Name of the athlete
- Country: Country for which the athlete started. When changing nationality, the country for which the athlete won the last medal is named.
- From: First medal win
- Until: Last medal win
- Gold: Number of gold medals won
- Silver: Number of silver medals won
- Bronze: Number of bronze medals won
- Total: Number of all medals won
total
space | Surname | country | From | To | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elisabeta Lipa | Romania | 1984 | 2004 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8th |
2 | Georgeta Andrunache | Romania | 2000 | 2008 | 5 | - | 1 | 6th |
2 | Steven Redgrave | United Kingdom | 1984 | 2000 | 5 | - | 1 | 6th |
4th | Doina Ignat | Romania | 1992 | 2004 | 4th | 1 | - | 5 |
5 | Viorica Susanu | Romania | 2000 | 2008 | 4th | - | 1 | 5 |
5 | Kathrin Boron | Germany | 1992 | 2008 | 4th | - | 1 | 5 |
7th | Matthew Pinsent | United Kingdom | 1992 | 2004 | 4th | - | - | 4th |
8th | Jack Beresford | United Kingdom | 1920 | 1936 | 3 | 2 | - | 5 |
9 | Constanța Burcică | Romania | 1992 | 2008 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
10 | Eskild Ebbesen | Denmark | 1996 | 2012 | 3 | - | 2 | 5 |
Men
space | Surname | country | From | To | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Steven Redgrave | United Kingdom | 1984 | 2000 | 5 | - | 1 | 6th |
2 | Matthew Pinsent | United Kingdom | 1992 | 2004 | 4th | - | - | 4th |
3 | Jack Beresford | United Kingdom | 1920 | 1936 | 3 | 2 | - | 5 |
4th | Drew Ginn | Australia | 1996 | 2012 | 3 | 1 | - | 4th |
5 | Eskild Ebbesen | Denmark | 1996 | 2012 | 3 | - | 2 | 5 |
6th | James Tomkins | Australia | 1992 | 2004 | 3 | - | 1 | 4th |
7th | Agostino Abbagnale | Italy | 1988 | 2000 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
7th | Siegfried Brietzke | GDR | 1972 | 1980 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
7th | Paul Costello | United States | 1920 | 1928 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
7th | Vyacheslav Ivanov | Soviet Union | 1956 | 1964 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
7th | Pertti Karppinen | Finland | 1976 | 1984 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
7th | John B. Kelly sr. | United States | 1920 | 1924 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
7th | Andrew Triggs Hodge | United Kingdom | 2008 | 2016 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
7th | Peter Reed | United Kingdom | 2008 | 2016 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
15th | Mike McKay | Australia | 1992 | 2004 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
15th | Olaf Tufte | Norway | 2000 | 2016 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
17th | Carmine Abbagnale | Italy | 1984 | 1992 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
17th | Giuseppe Abbagnale | Italy | 1984 | 1992 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
17th | Giuseppe Di Capua | Italy | 1984 | 1992 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
17th | Yuri Tyukalov | Soviet Union | 1952 | 1960 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
21st | Simon Dickie | New Zealand | 1968 | 1976 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | Thomas Ebert | Denmark | 2000 | 2008 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | Conn Findlay | United States | 1956 | 1964 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | Andreas Hajek | Germany | 1992 | 2000 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | Andrew Holmes | United Kingdom | 1984 | 1988 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | Bernd Landvoigt | GDR | 1972 | 1980 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | Jörg Landvoigt | GDR | 1972 | 1980 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | Thomas Lange | Germany | 1988 | 1996 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | Nico Rienks | Netherlands | 1988 | 1996 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | Stephan Volkert | Germany | 1992 | 2000 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | Hans Walter | Switzerland | 1920 | 1924 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | André Willms | Germany | 1992 | 2000 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
21st | Mahé Drysdale | New Zealand | 2008 | 2016 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
34 | Louis Abell | United States | 1900 | 1904 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Arthur Ayrault | United States | 1956 | 1960 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | James Cracknell | United Kingdom | 2000 | 2004 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Andreas Decker | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Gottfried Döhn | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Hugh Edwards | United Kingdom | 1932 | 1932 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | John Exley | United States | 1900 | 1904 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Ronald Florijn | Netherlands | 1988 | 1996 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Frank Forberger | GDR | 1968 | 1972 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Dieter Grahn | GDR | 1968 | 1972 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Nicholas Green | Australia | 1992 | 1996 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Egbert Hirschfelder | BR Germany | 1964 | 1968 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Harald yearling | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Tom James | United Kingdom | 2008 | 2012 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Dick Joyce | New Zealand | 1968 | 1972 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Ulrich Karnatz | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Tomasz Kucharski | Poland | 2000 | 2004 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
33 | Jörg Lucke | GDR | 1968 | 1972 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Wolfgang Mager | GDR | 1968 | 1972 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Henry Pearce | Australia | 1968 | 1972 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Frank Rühle | GDR | 1968 | 1972 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Dieter Schubert | GDR | 1968 | 1972 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Stefan Semmler | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Georg Spohr | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Robert Sycz | Poland | 2000 | 2004 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Alexander Timoshinin | Soviet Union | 1968 | 1972 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Davide Tizzano | Italy | 1988 | 1996 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Richard Wailes | United States | 1956 | 1960 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Dieter Wendisch | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Lauritz Schoof | Germany | 2012 | 2016 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Philipp Wende | Germany | 2012 | 2016 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Karl Schulze | Germany | 2012 | 2016 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Hamish Bond | New Zealand | 2012 | 2016 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Eric Murray | New Zealand | 2012 | 2016 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
34 | Alex Gregory | United Kingdom | 2012 | 2016 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
Women
space | Surname | country | From | To | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elisabeta Lipa | Romania | 1984 | 2004 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8th |
2 | Georgeta Andrunache | Romania | 2000 | 2008 | 5 | - | 1 | 6th |
3 | Doina Ignat | Romania | 1992 | 2004 | 4th | 1 | - | 5 |
4th | Viorica Susanu | Romania | 2000 | 2008 | 4th | - | 1 | 5 |
4th | Kathrin Boron | Germany | 1992 | 2008 | 4th | - | 1 | 5 |
6th | Constanța Burcică | Romania | 1996 | 2008 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
7th | Kathleen Heddle | Canada | 1992 | 1996 | 3 | - | 1 | 4th |
7th | Marnie McBean | Canada | 1992 | 1996 | 3 | - | 1 | 4th |
7th | Elena Georgescu | Romania | 1996 | 2008 | 3 | - | 1 | 4th |
10 | Liliana Gafencu | Romania | 1996 | 2004 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
10 | Elle Logan | United States | 2008 | 2016 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
12 | Veronica Cochela | Romania | 1992 | 2000 | 2 | 2 | - | 4th |
13 | Ekaterina Karsten | Belarus | 1992 | 2008 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
14th | Olga Homeghi | Romania | 1980 | 1988 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
15th | Rodica Arba | Romania | 1984 | 1988 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
15th | Caryn Davies | United States | 2004 | 2012 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
15th | Jessica Monroe | Canada | 1992 | 1996 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
15th | Ioana Olteanu | Romania | 1992 | 2000 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
15th | Mary Whipple | United States | 2004 | 2012 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
20th | Manuela Lutze | Germany | 2000 | 2008 | 2 | - | 1 | 2 |
20th | Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski | Germany | 1996 | 2004 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
22nd | Angela Alupei | Romania | 2000 | 2004 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Kirsten Barnes | Canada | 1992 | 1992 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Liane Buhr | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Erin Cafaro | United States | 2008 | 2012 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Meike Evers | Germany | 2000 | 2004 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Caroline Evers-Swindell | New Zealand | 2004 | 2008 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Georgina Evers-Swindell | New Zealand | 2004 | 2008 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Zsuzsanna Francia | United States | 2008 | 2012 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
21st | Christiane Koepke | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Kerstin Köppen | Germany | 1992 | 1996 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Kerstin Kowalski | Germany | 2000 | 2004 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Gabriele Kühn | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Caroline Lind | United States | 2008 | 2012 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Karin Metze | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Kristina Mundt | Germany | 1988 | 1992 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Birgit Peter | Germany | 1988 | 1992 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Mărioara Popescu | Romania | 1984 | 1996 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Ilona Richter | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Jana Sorgers-Rau | Germany | 1988 | 1996 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Brenda Taylor | Canada | 1992 | 1992 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Marina Wilke | GDR | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Kay Worthington | Canada | 1992 | 1992 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Helen Glover | United Kingdom | 2012 | 2016 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Heather Stanning | United Kingdom | 2012 | 2016 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
22nd | Meghan Musnicki | United States | 2012 | 2016 | 2 | - | - | 2 |