Margit Bendokat
Margit Bendokat (born August 12, 1943 in Templin ) is a German film and theater actress .
Life
After completing training as a technical draftsman, Bendokat began training as an actor at the State Drama School in Berlin . She made her acting debut in 1964 on a stage in Parchim before she got a theater engagement at the Deutsches Theater in Berlin in 1965 , where she still works as a character actress.
In addition, she also worked in television productions for the DFF and in DEFA feature films, where she mostly played smaller roles. Even after the reunification, she could be seen in films.
So far, Bendokat has worked with directors Alexander Lang , Einar Schleef , Heiner Müller , Dimiter Gotscheff , Jürgen Gosch and Nicolas Stemann , among others .
For her role in Aeschylus ' Die Perser she was nominated for the Faust Theater Prize in 2007 in the category Best Acting Performance in Drama . In 2010 she was awarded the Berlin Theater Prize of the Prussian Sea Action Foundation and was voted one of the Actresses of the Year in the critics' survey conducted by Theater heute magazine.
Bendokat also works as a voice actress. She spoke the role of Yvonne several times in the DEFA dubbed version of the film series Die Olsenbande . She also speaks the turtle Athena in the children's program Kakadu from Deutschlandradio Kultur .
Awards
- 2010: Berlin Theater Prize from the Prussian Sea Trade Foundation
- 2010: One of the Actresses of the Year
Filmography (selection)
- 1968: Routes across the country (TV) - Director: Martin Eckermann
- 1972: Sixes Come Through the World - Director: Rainer Simon
- 1973: The Second Life of Friedrich Wilhelm Georg Platow - Director: Siegfried Kühn
- 1978: Der Meisterdieb (TV) - Director: Wolfgang Hübner
- 1982: The happy baker - director: Helke Misselwitz
- 1984: The Poggenpuhls (TV film) - Director: Karin Hercher
- 1985: Atkins - Director: Helge Trimpert
- 1985: The round heads and the pointed heads (TV theater recording)
- 1986: Rabenvater - Director: Karl-Heinz Heymann
- 1987: Wengler & Sons. A legend - Director: Rainer Simon
- 1987: Stielke, Heinz, fifteen… - Director: Michael Kann
- 1988: Piggy - Director: Karl-Heinz Heymann
- 1988: The distance between you and me and her - Director: Michael Kann
- 1989: Green Wedding - Director: Herrmann Zschoche
- 1989: The Ascent of Chimborazo - Director: Rainer Simon
- 1990: Der kleine Herr Friedemann (TV) - Director: Peter Vogel
- 1990: Greenland - Director: Jens Becker
- 1991: Stein - Director: Egon Günther
- 1992: Herzsprung - Director: Helke Misselwitz
- 1995: The Happiness of My Sister - Director: Angela Schanelec
- 1999: Aimée and Jaguar - Director: Max Färberböck
- 2001: My Slow Life - Director: Angela Schanelec
- 2003: Ingredients for Dreams - Director: Gordian Maugg
- 2003: Herr Lehmann - Director: Leander Haußmann
- 2005: Willenbrock - Director: Andreas Dresen
- 2007: Hands Off Mississippi - Director: Detlev Buck
- 2009: A schnitzel for three (TV movie)
- 2010: Murder with a View - Bleeding Hearts
- 2012: Bella Block: Unter den Linden (TV series)
- 2012: The Adventures of Huck Finn
- 2013: A schnitzel for everyone (TV movie)
- 2014: Bornholmer Straße - Director: Christian Schwochow
- 2014: Helen Dorn - Under Control (TV series)
- 2015: SOKO Cologne - Camilla and the dead nun - Director: Torsten Wacker
- 2016: two lost sheep
theatre
- 1964: Carl Sternheim : 1913 (Ottilie) - Director: Fritz Bornemann ( Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1967: Nikolai Gogol : Marriage (Agafia) - Director: Hans-Diether Meves (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1967: Friedhold Bauer : Baran or the people in the village (young woman) - Director: Friedo Solter (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1969: Günther Rücker : The Neighbor of Mr. Panza (Maria Stella) - Director: Friedo Solter (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1970: Isaak Babel : Maria (Ljudmila) - Director: Adolf Dresen (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1970: Claus Hammel : Le Faiseur or Waiting for Godeau - Director: Hans Bunge / Heinz-Uwe Haus / Hans-Georg Simmgen (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1974: Wiktor Sergejewitsch Rosow : From Evening to Midday (Nina) - Director: Christoph Schroth (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1975: Heinrich von Kleist : The Broken Jug (Maid) - Director: Adolf Dresen (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1976: Georg Hirschfeld : Pauline (Pauline) - Director: Alexander Lang (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1978: Gerhart Hauptmann : Michael Kramer (Frau Lachmann) - Director: Wolfgang Heinz (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1980: William Shakespeare : A Midsummer Night's Dream (Helena) - Director: Alexander Lang (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1980: Federico García Lorca : Bernarda Albas Haus (Magdalena) - Director: Piet Drescher (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1981: Georg Büchner : Dantons Tod (Dirne Marion) - Director: Alexander Lang (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1983: Bertolt Brecht : The Round Heads and the Pointed Heads - Director: Alexander Lang (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1984: Federico García Lorca: Yerma (Health Prayer Dolores) - Director: Klaus Erforth (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1988: Michail Bulgakow : Paris, Paris (Soja) - Director: Frank Castorf (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1988: Heiner Müller : Der Lohndrücker (HO saleswoman) - Director: Heiner Müller (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1990: Henrik Ibsen : John Gabriel Borkmann - Director: Frank Castorf (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1992: Lothar Trolle : Hermes in the City - Director: Frank Castorf (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
Radio plays
- 1973: Horst Dembny : The General Comes (Tippchen) - Director: Albrecht Surkau ( radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR )
- 1974: Hans-Jürgen Bloch : Not only millennial oaks (Evchen) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1974: Joachim Walther : Randbewohner - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1974: Ivan Isacovic : Age does not protect against folly (accountant) - Director: Albrecht Surkau (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1975: Iwan Bjelischew : The stubborn kitten (squirrel) - Director: Albrecht Surkau (children's radio play - Litera )
- 1977: Samuil Marschak : Das Katzenhaus (A Hen) - Director: Jürgen Schmidt (Children's radio play - Litera)
- 1980: Karl-Heinz Jakobs : Casanova in Dux (Elisa) - Director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1983: Hans Christian Andersen : The Snow Queen (Court Crow) - Director: Rainer Schwarz (Children's radio play - Litera)
- 1984: Oscar Wilde : The Fisherman and His Soul (Young Witch) - Director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - Rundfunk der DDR)
- 1984: Albert Wendt : Vogelkopp - Director: Norbert Speer (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1984: Thomas Heise : Schweigendes Dorf (Gerda) - Director: Thomas Heise (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1986: Armenian folk tale: Anahit (Fürstin) - Director: Uwe Haacke (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Lothar Walsdorf : Die Mittagsfrau (Lapka) - Director: Peter Brasch (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Erich Kästner : Fabian or The Walk to the Dogs (Lonely Wife) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Halina Gòrska : The Amethyst Flower (Wiwiana) - Director: Manfred Täubert (Children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1989: Peter Brasch : Santerre (Jeanne / Hure) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1991: Waldemar Bonsels : Maya the Bee (A Spider) - Director: Werner Grunow (Children's radio play - DS Kultur )
- 1995: Andreas Knaup : Schlachthaus Director: Joachim Staritz ( DRadio / SDR )
- 1995: Xenija Dragunskaja : Oktoberland (woman with ax) - director: Beate Rosch / Siegfried Pfaff (radio play - ORB )
- 1996: Klaus Pohl : Waiting room Germany Voices Reich (Rosita H.) - Director: Dieter Mann / Norbert Schaeffer (radio play - SWF )
- 1996: Franz Zauleck : Olga stays Olga - Director: Karlheinz Liefers (children's radio play - DLR Berlin)
- 1997: Irmgard Keun : Gilgi, one of us (second secretary) - director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - NDR )
- 1997: Jost Nickel : Herr König dies (Frau König) - Director: Albrecht Surkau (detective radio play - DLR)
- 1998: Peter Steinbach : Why is it so beautiful on the Rhine ... (Emmi) - Director: Hans Gerd Krogmann (radio play - WDR / DLR)
- 1998: Volker Braun : The Dust of Brandenburg - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - DLF / SFB )
- 2003: Dylan Thomas : Unter dem Milchwald (third wife and mother) - Director: Götz Fritsch (radio play - MDR )
- 2003: Stefan Amzoll : Putze Polina (Polina) - Director: Wolfgang Rindfleisch (radio play - DLR)
- 2004: Boris Vian : Das Rote Gras - adaptation and direction: Christiane Ohaus (radio play - DLR Berlin / NDR)
- 2007: Christoph Kalkowski / Matthias Wittekindt : The Congress of Supervisionaries (reporter) - Director: Christoph Kalkowski (radio play - RBB )
- 2008: Maraike Wittbrodt : Glücksbrief - Director: Beatrix Ackers (children's radio play - DKultur )
- 2010: Thilo Reffert : Australia, I'm coming - Director: Oliver Sturm (children's radio play DKultur)
- 2013: Sara M. Schüller : From afar: Three Sisters - Director: Anouschka Trocker (radio play - DKultur)
Web links
- Margit Bendokat in the Internet Movie Database (English)
- Margit Bendokat at filmportal.de
- Margit Bendokat as a member of the ensemble of the Deutsches Theater Berlin
- Agency website by Margit Bendokat
- Literature by and about Margit Bendokat in the catalog of the German National Library
personal data | |
---|---|
SURNAME | Bendokat, Margit |
BRIEF DESCRIPTION | German actress and voice actress |
DATE OF BIRTH | August 12, 1943 |
PLACE OF BIRTH | Templin |