British Fantasy Award
The British Fantasy Award is a literary prize awarded annually by the British Fantasy Society (BFS) since 1972 for works and authors from the field of fantasy and horror literature .
history
The prize goes back to an initiative by Ramsey Campbell , who proposed in 1971 that a prize should henceforth be awarded in honor of the horror author and publisher August Derleth, who died in July of that year . For example, at the Eastercon in Chester, the August Derleth Fantasy Award was presented to Michael Moorcock for the first time for his novel The Knight of Swords . After three more categories had been introduced in 1973, it was decided in 1976 to rename the prize in its entirety to British Fantasy Award , with the prize in the Best Novel category continuing to be named after August Derleth.
There was a scandal in 2011 after the writer Sam Stone received both awards for best novel ( Demon Dance ) and for best short story ( Fool's Gold ). At that time she was the life partner of David J. Howe , author and co-owner of the small publishing house Telos Publishing , but also organizer and member of the award committee at the British Fantasy Awards 2011. The band Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong , also received an award in the non-fiction category , was published by Telos. Although the award ceremony was based on a vote by the members of the FSO and participants in the FantasyCon, which would have made it difficult, if not impossible, to exert influence, the award-winning publisher Stephen Jones made appropriate suggestions in a lengthy blog post. In response to the resulting controversy, Sam Stone returned the award for best novel. Since the other nominees refused to accept, the prize was not awarded this year.
The prizes are awarded at FantasyCon , the FSO's annual convention . The award of prizes is based on a shortlist drawn up based on suggestions from the members of the FSO, to which the jury can add two further nominations. The jury then selects the winners from the shortlist of nominees. The prize trophy was originally a certificate, from 1974 onwards several forms of figural sculptures with a fantasy reference. Since 2011 the trophy has been an abstract sculpture without any specific reference to the genre.
Categories
- 1972: Best Novel / Best Novel ( August Derleth Fantasy Award until 2011, then split)
- 1973: Best Short Story / Best Short Story
- 1973: Best Comic / Best Comic or Graphic Novel
- 1973: Special Award (since 1997 Karl Edward Wagner Award )
- 1977: Best Illustrations / Best Artwork (until 1979)
- 1977: Best Small Publisher / Best Small / Independent Press
- 1980: Best Artist
- 1988: Best Young Talent / Best Newcomer (1988–1994 as Icarus Award , from 2007 as Sydney J. Bounds Award )
- 1991: Best Anthology or Collection / Best Anthology / Collection (until 1998)
- 1992: Special Jury Prize / Special Committee Award (until 1994)
- 1999: Best Anthology / Best Anthology
- 1999: Best Collection
- 2005: Best Novella / Best Novella
- 2007: Best Nonfiction Book / Best Nonfiction
- 2009: Best Magazine / Best Magazine
- 2012: Best Fantasy Novel / Best Fantasy Novel ( Robert Holdstock Award )
- 2012: Best Horror Novel / Best Horror Novel ( August Derleth Award )
- 2013: Best Film or Television Production / Best Film or Television Production
- 2018: Best Audiobook / Best Audio
Prize winners by category
Best novel
In the category of Best Novel (English: Best Novel ), the by 2010 and August Derleth Fantasy Award awarded for stories with over 40,000 words mentioned rate since 1,972th Since 2012, separate categories have been awarded for fantasy novels (Robert Holdstock Award) and horror novels (August Derleth Award).
Robert Holdstock Award (Fantasy)
- 2019: Jen Williams : The Bitter Twins
- 2018: Jen Williams : The Ninth Rain
- 2017: Adrian Tchaikovsky : The Tiger and the Wolf
- 2016: Naomi Novik : Uprooted
- 2015: Frances Hardinge : Cuckoo Song
- 2014: Sofia Samatar : A Stranger in Olondria
- 2013: Graham Joyce : Some Kind of Fairy Tale
- 2012: Jo Walton : Among Others
August Derleth Award (Horror)
- 2019: Catriona Ward : Little Eve
- 2018: Victor LaValle : The Changeling
- 2017: Paul Tremblay : Disappearance at Devil's Rock
- 2016: Catriona Ward : Rawblood
- 2015: Adam Nevill : No One Gets Out Alive
- 2014: Lauren Beukes : The Shining Girls
- 2013: Adam Nevill : Last Days
- 2012: Adam Nevill : The Ritual
August Derleth Fantasy Award
- 2011: Sam Stone Demon Dance (However, after a controversy over awarding practices, Stone returned the award)
- 2010: Conrad Williams : One
- 2009: William Heaney (pseudonym of Graham Joyce): Memoirs of a Master Forger
- 2008: Ramsey Campbell : The Grin of the Dark
- 2007: Tim Lebbon : Dusk
- 2006: Neil Gaiman : Anansi Boys
- 2005: Stephen King : Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower (German: Der Turm )
- 2004: Christopher Fowler : Full Dark House
- 2003: China Miéville : The Scar
- 2002: Simon Clark : Night of the Triffids
- 2001: China Miéville : Perdido Street Station (German: Die Falter / Der Weber )
- 2000: Graham Joyce : Indigo
- 1999: Stephen King : Bag of Bones (German: Sara )
- 1998: Chaz Brenchley : The Tower of The King's Daughter
- 1997: Graham Joyce : The Tooth Fairy (German: companion of the night )
- 1996: Graham Joyce : Requiem
- 1995: Michael Marshall Smith : Only Forward (German: Stark, the dream detective )
- 1994: Ramsey Campbell : The Long Lost
- 1993: Graham Joyce : Dark Sister (German: Bellas Tagebuch )
- 1992: Jonathan Carroll : Outside the Dog Museum (German: Vor dem Hundemuseum )
- 1991: Ramsey Campbell: Midnight Sun
- 1990: Dan Simmons : Carrion Comfort (German: Power of Evil )
- 1989: Ramsey Campbell: The Influence
- 1988: Ramsey Campell: The Hungry Moon
- 1987: Stephen King : It (German: Es )
- 1986: TED Klein : The Ceremonies
- 1985: Ramsey Campbell: Incarnate
- 1984: Peter Straub : Floating Dragon
- 1983: Gene Wolfe : The Sword of the Lictor (German: Das Schwert des Liktors )
- 1982: Stephen King : Cujo
- 1981: To Wake the Dead (also known as: The Parasite) by Ramsey Campbell
- 1980: Tanith Lee : Death's Master (German: Lord of Death )
- 1979: Stephen R. Donaldson : The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever (German: The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the doubters / The power of the ring )
- 1978: Piers Anthony : A Spell for Chameleon (German: Chamäleon-Zauber )
- 1977: Gordon R. Dickson : The Dragon and the George (German: Die Nacht der Drachen )
- 1976: Michael Moorcock: The Hollow Lands (German: Das Tiefenland )
- 1975: Michael Moorcock: The Sword and the Stallion (German: The yellow war horse )
- 1974: Poul Anderson : Hrolf Kraki's Saga (German: Hrolf Krakis Saga )
- 1973: Michael Moorcock: The King of the Swords (German: Das Ende der Götter )
- 1972: Michael Moorcock: The Knight of the Swords (German: The Scarlet Prince )
Best novel
In the category of best short story (English Best Novella ) the prize is awarded for stories from 15,000 to 40,000 words since of 2005. In 2011, the line between short stories and novellas was raised from 10,000 to 15,000 words.
- 2019: Aliette de Bodard : The Tea Master and the Detective
- 2018: Ellen Klages : Passing Strange
- 2017: Victor LaValle : The Ballad of Black Tom
- 2016: Usman T. Malik : The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn
- 2015: Stephen Volk : “Newspaper Heart”
- 2014: Sarah Pinborough : Beauty
- 2013: John Llewellyn Probert : The Nine Deaths of Dr Valentine
- 2012: Lavie Tidhar : Gorel and the Pot Bellied God
- 2011: Simon Clark : Humpty's Bones
- 2010: Sarah Pinborough : The Language of Dying
- 2009: Tim Lebbon : The Reach of Children
- 2008: Conrad Williams : The Scalding Rooms
- 2007: Paul Finch : KID Choices
- 2006: Stuart Young : The Mask Behind the Face , in: The Mask Behind the Face & Other Stories
- 2005: Christopher Fowler : Breathe
Best short story
In the category Best Short Story (English Best Short Story ) has been awarded since 1973, a prize for stories of more than 15,000 (10,000 by 2011) words.
- 2019: GV Anderson : Down Where Sound Comes Blunt
- 2018: Laura Mauro : Looking for Laika
- 2017: Georgina Bruce : White Rabbit
- 2016: Priya Sharma : Fabulous Beasts
- 2015: Emma Newman : A Woman's Place
- 2014: Carole Johnstone : Signs of the Times
- 2013: Ray Cluley : Shark! Shark!
- 2012: Angela Slatter : The Coffin-Maker's Daughter
- 2011: Sam Stone : Fool's Gold
- 2010: Michael Marshall Smith : What Happens When You Wake up in the Night
- 2009: Sarah Pinborough : Do You See
- 2008: Joel Lane : My Stone Desire
- 2007: Mark Chadbourn : Whisper Lane
- 2006: Joe Hill : Best New Horror
- 2005: Paul Meloy : Black Static
- 2004: Christopher Fowler : American Waitress
- 2003: Mark Chadbourn : The Fairy Feller's Master Stroke
- 2002: Simon Clark : Goblin City Lights
- 2001: Tim Lebbon : Naming of Parts
- 2000: Tim Lebbon : White
- 1999: Stephen Laws : The Song My Sister Sang
- 1998: Christopher Fowler : Wageslaves
- 1997: Martin Simpson : Dancing About Architecture
- 1996: Michael Marshall Smith : More Tomorrow
- 1995: Paul J. McAuley : The Temptation of Dr. stone
- 1994: Dennis Etchison : The Dog Park
- 1993: Nicholas Royle : Night Shift Sister
- 1992: Michael Marshall Smith : The Dark Land
- 1991: Michael Marshall Smith : The Man Who Drew Cats
- 1990: Joe R. Lansdale : On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert with Dead Folks
- 1989: Brian Lumley : Fruiting Bodies
- 1988: Steve Rasnic Tem : Leaks
- 1987: Dennis Etchison : The Olympic Runner
- 1986: Clive Barker : The Forbidden
- 1985: Clive Barker : In the Hills, the Cities
- 1984: Karl Edward Wagner : Neither Brute Nor Human
- 1983: Stephen King : The Breathing Method
- 1982: Dennis Etchison : The Dark Country
- 1981: Robert Aickman : Stains Robert
- 1980: Fritz Leiber : The Button Molder
- 1979: Harlan Ellison : Jeffty Is Five
- 1978: Ramsey Campbell: In the Bag
- 1977: Karl Edward Wagner : Two Suns Setting
- 1976: Fritz Leiber : Second Book of Fritz Leiber (collection of short stories)
- 1975: Karl Edward Wagner : Sticks
- 1974: Michael Moorcock: The Jade Man's Eyes
- 1973: L. Sprague de Camp : The Fallible Fiend
Best anthology / collection
In the combined category of Best Anthology or Collection (English Best Anthology / Collection ) the prize was awarded from 1991 to 1998, after which the prize was split into Best Anthology (English Best Anthology ) and Best Collection (English Best Collection ).
Best anthology
In the category Best Anthology (English Best Anthology ) of the prize will be awarded in 1999.
- 2019: Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly : Year's Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5
- 2018: Mark Morris : New Fears
- 2017: Nalo Hopkinson & Kristine Ong Muslim : People of Colo (u) r Destroy Science Fiction
- 2016: Ellen Datlow : The Doll Collection
- 2011: Johnny Mains : Back From the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories
- 2010: Stephen Jones: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume 20
- 2009: Stephen Jones: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume 19
- 2008: Stephen Jones: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume 18
- 2007: Gary Couzens : Extended Play: The Elastic Book Of Music
- 2006: Allen Ashley : The Elastic Book of Numbers
- 2005: Andrew Hook : The Alsiso Project
- 2004: Stephen Jones: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume 14
- 2003: Ramsey Campbell: On Horror and Sundry Fantasies
- 2002: Stephen Jones: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror, Vol 12
- 2001: Brian Willis : Hideous Progeny
- 2000: Stephen Jones: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 10
- 1999: Stephen Jones and David Sutton : Dark Terrors 4
Best collection
- 2019: Priya Sharma : All the Fabulous Beasts
- 2018: Joe Hill : Strange Weather
- 2017: Adam Nevill : Some Will Not Sleep
- 2016: Tananarive Due : Ghost Summer: Stories
- 2015: Adrian Cole : Nick Nightmare Investigates
- 2014: Stephen Volk : Monsters in the Heart
- 2013: Robert Shearman : Remember Why You Fear Me
- 2012: Robert Shearman : Everyone's Just So So Special
- 2011: Stephen King : Full Dark, No Stars
- 2010: Robert Shearman : Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical
- 2009: Allyson Bird : Bull Running for Girls
- 2008: Christopher Fowler : Old Devil Moon
- 2007: Neil Gaiman : Fragile Things
- 2006: Joe Hill : 20th Century Ghosts (German: Black Box)
- 2005: Stephen Gallagher : Out of His Mind
- 2004: Ramsey Campbell: Told by the Dead
- 2003: Ramsey Campbell: Ramsey Campbell, Probably: On Horror and Sundry Fantasies
- 2002: Paul Finch : Aftershocks
- 2001: Kim Newman : Where the Bodies are Buried
- 2000: Peter Crowther : Lonesome Roads
- 1999: Ramsey Campbell: Ghosts and Grisly Things
Best anthology or collection
- 1998: Stephen Jones and David Sutton: Dark Terrors 3
- 1997: Thomas Ligotti : The Nightmare Factory
- 1996: Andy Cox : Last Rites and Resurrections
- 1995: Joel Lane : The Earthwire
- 1994: David Sutton and Stephen Jones: Dark Voices 5
- 1993: Nicholas Royle : Darklands 2
- 1992: Nicholas Royle: Darklands
- 1991: Stephen Jones and Ramsey Campbell: Best New Horror
Non-fiction
In the category Best Non-Fiction (English Best Nonfiction ) prize has been awarded since of 2007.
- 2019: Ruth EJ Boot : Noise and Sparks
- 2018: FT Barbini (Ed.): Gender Identity and Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy
- 2017: Kameron Hurley : The Geek Feminist Revolution
- 2016: Alexandra Pierce & Alisa Krasnostein (eds.): Letters to Tiptree
- 2015: ST Joshi (ed.): Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 1961-1971
- 2014: Justin Landon & Jared Shurin (Eds.): Speculative Fiction 2012
- 2013: Anne C. Perry & Jared Shurin : Pornokitsch
- 2012: Grant Morrison : Supergods: Our World in the Age of the Superhero
- 2011: Vincent Chong : Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong
- 2010: David Langford : Ansible Link
- 2009: Stephen Jones (Ed.): Basil Copper: A Life in Books
- 2008: Peter Tennant : Whispers of Wickedness
- 2007: Mark Morris : Cinema Macabre
Small publisher
In the category of Best Small Publishing (English Best Small / Independent Press ) has been awarded since 1977, a price. Prize winners are publishers or their publishers and editors. Up until 2009, magazines, series and individual publications were also honored here; since 2009 there has been a separate category for magazines. In 2009, Peter Crowthers Verlag PS Publishing - until then multiple winner of the award - withdrew from participation and instead became a sponsor of the award until 2013.
- 2019: Unsung Stories
- 2018: Unsung Stories
- 2017: Grimbold Press
- 2016: Marc Gascoigne : Angry Robot
- 2015: Adele Wearing : Fox Spirit Books
- 2014: Peter Coleborn : The Alchemy Press
- 2013: Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi : ChiZine Publications
- 2012: Quentin S. Crisp : Chomu Press
- 2011: David J. Howe & Stephen James Walker : Telos Publishing
- 2010: David Howe : Telos Publishing
- 2009: Andrew Hook : Elastic Press
- 2008: Peter Crowther : PS Publishing
- 2007: Peter Crowther : PS Publishing
- 2006: Peter Crowther : PS Publishing
- 2005: Andrew Hook : Elastic Press
- 2004: Peter Crowther : PS Publishing
- 2003: Peter Crowther : PS Publishing
- 2002: Peter Crowther : PS Publishing
- 2001: Peter Crowther : PS Publishing
- 2000: Darren Floyd : Razorblade Press
- 1999: Andy Cox : The Third Alternative
- 1998: David Pringle : Interzone (magazine)
- 1997: ST Joshi : HP Lovecraft: A Life
- 1999: Andy Cox : The Third Alternative
- 1995: Stefan R. Dziemianowicz , ST Joshi & Michael A. Morrison : Necrofile: The Review of Horror Fiction
- 1994: Pam Creais : Dementia 13
- 1993: Stuart Hughes & Dave Bell : Peeping Tom (magazine)
- 1992: Stuart Hughes & Dave Bell : Peeping Tom (magazine)
- 1991: David Cowperthwaite & Jeff Dempsey : Dark Dreams
- 1990: Carl T. Ford : Dagon
- 1989: Carl T. Ford: Dagon
- 1988: Carl T. Ford: Dagon
- 1987: Stephen Jones & David Sutton : Fantasy Tales
- 1986: Stephen Jones & David Sutton: Fantasy Tales
- 1985: Stuart David Schiff : Whispers
- 1984: Rosemary Pardoe : Ghosts & Scholars
- 1983: Stephen Jones & David Sutton: Fantasy Tales
- 1982: Stephen Jones & David Sutton: Fantasy Tales
- 1981: David McFerran , Stephen Jones & David Sutton: Airgedlamh ( Fanzine )
- 1980: Stephen Jones & David Sutton: Fantasy Tales # 5
- 1979: Stephen Jones & David Sutton: Fantasy Tales # 2
- 1978: Stephen Jones & David Sutton: Fantasy Tales # 1
- 1977: John Martin: Andurile # 5
magazine
In the category of Best Magazine (English Best Magazine ) prize has been awarded since in 2009.
- 2019: Uncanny
- 2018: Shoreline of Infinity
- 2017: Tor.com
- 2016: Scott H. Andrews : Beneath Ceaseless Skies
- 2015: Laurel Sills & Lucy Smee : Holdfast Magazine
- 2014: Neil Clarke , Sean Wallace & Kate Baker : Clarkesworld
- 2013: Andy Cox : Interzone
- 2012: Black Static
- 2011: Black Static
- 2010: Terry Martin : Murky Depths
- 2009: Peter Crowther & Nick Gevers : Postscripts
Best artist
In the category of Best Artist (English Best Artist ) of the prize will be awarded for the 1980th Before that, from 1977 to 1979 a prize was awarded for the best cover picture or the best illustrations (English Best Artwork ).
- 2019: Vince Haig
- 2018: Jeffrey Alan Love
- 2017: Daniele Serra
- 2016: Julie Dillon
- 2015: Karla Ortiz
- 2014: Joey Hi-Fi
- 2013: Sean Phillips
- 2012: Daniele Serra
- 2011: Vincent Chong
- 2010: Vincent Chong
- 2009: Vincent Chong
- 2008: Vincent Chong
- 2007: Vincent Chong
- 2006: Les Edwards
- 2005: Les Edwards
- 2004: Les Edwards
- 2003: Les Edwards
- 2002: Jim Burns
- 2001: Jim Burns
- 2000: Les Edwards
- 1999: Bob Covington
- 1998: Jim Burns
- 1997: Jim Burns
- 1996: Josh Kirby
- 1995: Martin McKenna
- 1994: Les Edwards
- 1993: Jim Pitts
- 1992: Jim Pitts
- 1991: Les Edwards
- 1990: Stephen King
- 1989: Stephen King
- 1988: JK Potter
- 1987: JK Potter
- 1986: JK Potter
- 1985: Stephen Fabian
- 1984: Rowena Morrill
- 1983: Dave Carson
- 1982: Dave Carson
- 1981: Dave Carson
- 1980: Stephen Fabian
Cover image / illustration:
- 1979: Boris Vallejo for The Amazing Princess and Her Pet
- 1978: Stephen E. Fabian for The End of Days
- 1977: Michael Wm. Kaluta for The Sacrifice
Comic / graphic novel
A prize has been awarded in the Best Comic and Best Graphic Novel category since 1973. In 1981 the award for the Best Comic category was discontinued due to fewer nominations and fewer votes, and from 2010 a Best Comic / Graphic Novel category was set up again.
- 2019: Kate Ashwin : Widdershins, Vol. 7: Curtain Call
- 2018: Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda : Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood
- 2017: Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda : Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening
- 2016: Robert IV Wilson & Cris Peter : Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro
- 2015: Emily Carroll : Through the Woods
- 2014: Becky Cloonan : Demeter
- 2013: Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples : Saga
- 2012: Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez : Locke & Key, Vol. 4: Keys to the Kingdom
- 2011: INJ Culbard : At the Mountains of Madness
- 2010: Neil Gaiman & Andy Kubert : Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader?
- 1981–2009: suspended
- 1980: Ted White (Ed.): Heavy Metal
- 1979: Roy Thomas & Frank Brunner : The Scarlet Citadel: The Savage Sword of Conan # 30
- 1978: Steve Ploog & Alex Nino : Weirdworld: Marvel Premiere # 38, Doug Moench
- 1977: Steve Buscema & Steve Leialoha : Howard the Duck 3: Four Feathers of Death, Steve Gerber
- 1976: Roy Thomas & John Buscema : Savage Sword of Conan
- 1975: Roy Thomas & John Buscema : Savage Sword of Conan
- 1974: Roy Thomas , John Buscema & Neal Adams : Conan the Barbarian
- 1973: Roy Thomas , Barry Smith & John Buscema : Conan the Barbarian
Movie and TV
A prize has been awarded in the field of film and television since 2012. Initially, the category was as Best Screenplay (English Best Screenplay named), 2014 and 2015 as Best Film or series episode (English Best Film / Television Episode ). Since 2016, the category has been called Best Film or Television Production (English Best Film / Television Production ), whereby multi-part series, mini-series, seasons and the like can now also be awarded.
- 2019: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
- 2018: Jordan Peele : Get Out
- 2017: Denis Villeneuve , Eric Heisserer & Ted Chiang: Arrival
- 2016: Peter Harness : Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
- 2015: James Gunn & Nicole Perlman : Guardians of the Galaxy
- 2014: David Benioff & DB Weiss : Game of Thrones : The Rains of Castamere
- 2013: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard : The Cabin in the Woods
- 2012: Woody Allen : Midnight in Paris
Audio book
A prize for the best audio book (English Best Audio ) was awarded for the first time in 2018.
- 2019: Breaking the Glass Slipper Podcast
- 2018: Anansi Boys , audio book version of a novel by Neil Gaiman
Young talent
For the best new authors with first publications in the previous year (English Best Newcomer ) there have been two awards so far, namely from 1988 to 1995 the Icarus Award and since 2007 the Best Newcomer Award , since 2009 as the Sydney J. Bounds Award , named after Science Fiction author Sydney J. Bounds , from whose estate the prize was endowed.
Sydney J. Bounds Award
- 2019: Tasha Suri : Empire of Sand
- 2018: Jeanette Ng : Under the Pendulum Sun
- 2017: Erika L. Satifka : Stay Crazy
- 2016: Zen Cho : Sorcerer to the Crown
- 2015: Sarah Lotz : The Three
- 2014: Ann Leckie : Ancillary Justice
- 2013: Helen Marshall : Hair Side, Flesh Side
- 2012: Kameron Hurley : God's War
- 2011: Robert Jackson Bennett : Mr. Shivers
- 2010: Kari Sperring : Living with Ghosts
- 2009: Joseph D'Lacey : Meat
Best Newcomer Award
- 2008: Scott Lynch
- 2007: Joe Hill
Icarus Award
- 1995: Maggie Furey
- 1994: Poppy Z. Brite
- 1993: Conrad Williams
- 1992: Melanie Tem
- 1991: Michael Marshall Smith
- 1989: John Gilbert
- 1988: Carl T. Ford
special price
Special prices (English Special Award ) are awarded since 1973, initially only irregularly. From 1992 to 1994 a special jury award (English Special Committee Award ) was also awarded. The special prize named after Karl Edward Wagner has been awarded annually since 1997 .
Karl Edward Wagner Award
- 2018: NK Jemisin
- 2017: Jan Edwards
- 2016: The FantasyCon Redcloaks
- 2015: Juliet E. McKenna
- 2014: Farah Mendlesohn
- 2013: Iain M. Banks
- 2012: Peter Crowther , Nicky Crowther
- 2011: Terry Pratchett
- 2010: Robert Holdstock
- 2009: Hayao Miyazaki
- 2008: Ray Harryhausen
- 2007: Ellen Datlow
- 2006: Stephen Jones
- 2005: Nigel Kneale
- 2004: Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings
- 2003: Alan Garner
- 2002: not awarded
- 2001: Peter Haining
- 2000: Anne McCaffrey
- 1999: Diana Wynne Jones
- 1998: DF Lewis
- 1997: Jo Fletcher
special price
- 1998: Kenneth Bulmer : for services to the British Fantasy Society
- 1996: Mike O'Driscoll & Stephen Lockley : Welcome to My Nightmare convention
- 1995: John Jarrold : editor of Legend
- 1994: David Sutton
- 1993: not awarded
- 1992: Andrew I. Porter
- 1991: Dorothy Lumley
- 1990: Peter Coleborn
- 1989: R. Chetwynd-Hayes
- 1988: not awarded
- 1987: Charles L. Grant
- 1986: Leslie Flood
- 1985: Manly Wade Wellman
- 1984: Donald Wollheim & Elsie Wollheim
- 1983: Karl Edward Wagner
- 1981: Stephen King
- 1974–1980: not awarded
- 1973: Robert E. Howard : Marches of Valhalla
Special prize from the jury
- 1994: David Sutton
- 1993: Michael Moorcock
- 1992: Andrew I. Porter
literature
- David Langford : British Fantasy Award. In: John Clute , Peter Nicholls : The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction . 3rd edition (online edition), version dated October 12, 2012.
Web links
- British Fantasy Society (English)
- British Fantasy Award , entry in the Science Fiction Awards + Database
- British Fantasy Award , indexed in the Internet Speculative Fiction Database
Individual evidence
- ^ British Fantasy Awards / History , accessed October 26, 2018.
- ↑ Putting The "Con" Into FantasyCon ( Memento from October 7, 2011 in the Internet Archive ), blog post by Stephen Jones on FatasyCon 2011.
- ↑ A literary spat turns ugly as the winner of award is ... organizer's live-in lover , article by David Paul from October 9, 2011 in the Daily Express , accessed on October 26, 2018.
- ↑ British Fantasy Award winner returns prize , article by David Barnett in The Guardian of October 6, 2011, accessed October 26, 2018.
- ↑ Sydney J Bounds Award For Best Newcomer in Fancyclopedia 3 .