West German football championship 1926/27
The West German soccer championship 1926/27 was the 20th competition organized by the West German Game Association . The winner was Duisburg SpV . In the final round of the German championship , the Duisburg team reached the round of 16.
In the seven 1st district classes, the district champions were initially determined. The seven district champions then determined the West German champion in the league system , who qualified directly for the German championship together with the runner-up. The third of the West German final round determined the third West German participant against the winner of the second round .
District Championships
Rhine
Südkreis 1
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SpVgg Sülz 07 | 14th | 10 | 2 | 2 | 49:17 | 22: 6 |
2. | SC Düren 03 | 14th | 8th | 3 | 3 | 39:20 | 19: 9 |
3. | VfR Cologne 04 rrh. | 14th | 8th | 0 | 6th | 42:22 | 16:12 |
4th | Rhenania Cologne | 14th | 5 | 4th | 5 | 29:32 | 14:14 |
5. | Godesberg 08 | 14th | 6th | 2 | 6th | 31:36 | 14:14 |
6th | TuRa Bonn | 14th | 3 | 4th | 7th | 25:38 | 10:18 |
7th | Mülheimer SV 06 | 14th | 4th | 1 | 9 | 27:43 | 9:19 |
8th. | Cologne SC 1899 | 14th | 3 | 2 | 9 | 27:61 | 8:20 |
Südkreis 2
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Cologne CfR | 14th | 10 | 3 | 1 | 36:13 | 23: 5 |
2. | Bonn FV | 14th | 7th | 4th | 3 | 38:20 | 18:10 |
3. | Cologne BC 01 | 14th | 7th | 3 | 4th | 24:16 | 17:11 |
4th | Blue-White 06 Cologne | 14th | 8th | 1 | 5 | 36:31 | 17:11 |
5. | Youth Düren | 14th | 5 | 2 | 7th | 45:44 | 12:16 |
6th | Düren SpV 1906 | 14th | 4th | 3 | 7th | 18:32 | 11:17 |
7th | SSV Vingst 05 | 14th | 4th | 2 | 8th | 35:40 | 10:18 |
8th. | SV Victoria Cologne | 14th | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12:38 | 4:24 |
Western district
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Borussia Munich-Gladbach | 14th | 10 | 1 | 3 | 55:27 | 21: 7 |
2. | SV Odenkirchen 07 | 14th | 9 | 3 | 2 | 38:23 | 21: 7 |
3. | Rheydter Spielverein | 14th | 7th | 2 | 5 | 45:33 | 16:12 |
4th | VfB 08 Aachen | 14th | 7th | 1 | 6th | 43:40 | 15:13 |
5. | Eintracht Munich-Gladbach | 14th | 6th | 3 | 5 | 29:32 | 15:13 |
6th | Alemannia Aachen | 14th | 4th | 2 | 8th | 31:48 | 10:18 |
7th | SC Munich-Gladbach | 14th | 3 | 3 | 8th | 32:42 | 9:19 |
8th. | SV Lürrip | 14th | 2 | 1 | 11 | 26:54 | 5:23 |
Playoff for 1st place : Borussia München-Gladbach - SV Odenkirchen 07 2: 3
Middle Rhine
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FV Neuendorf | 14th | 12 | 1 | 1 | 59:17 | 25: 3 |
2. | FV Neuwied | 14th | 9 | 1 | 4th | 59:33 | 19: 9 |
3. | Spvgg Andernach | 14th | 7th | 2 | 5 | 42:41 | 16:12 |
4th | FV Engers 07 | 14th | 7th | 1 | 6th | 42:34 | 15:13 |
5. | SC Koblenz | 14th | 6th | 3 | 5 | 27:36 | 15:13 |
6th | Rhineland Mayen | 14th | 4th | 1 | 9 | 33:52 | 9:19 |
7th | SpVgg Elz | 14th | 3 | 1 | 10 | 21:23 | 7:21 |
8th. | SC Höhr | 14th | 3 | 0 | 11 | 29:76 | 6:22 |
Finals
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cologne CfR | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10: 5 | 4: 2 |
2 | SV Odenkirchen 07 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9: 7 | 4: 2 |
3 | SpVgg Sülz 07 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7: 6 | 2: 4 |
4th | FV Neuendorf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5:13 | 2: 4 |
Playoff for 1st place : Cologne CfR - SV Odenkirchen 07 4: 1.
Lower Rhine
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Duisburg SpV | 14th | 10 | 1 | 3 | 53:16 | 21: 7 |
2. | SpVgg Oberhausen-Styrum | 14th | 9 | 2 | 3 | 37:19 | 20: 8 |
3. | Union Krefeld | 14th | 9 | 1 | 4th | 39:19 | 19: 9 |
4th | VfvB Ruhrort | 14th | 6th | 2 | 6th | 29:31 | 14:14 |
5. | Duisburg TSV 1899 | 14th | 6th | 2 | 6th | 21:28 | 14:14 |
6th | SpVgg Meiderich 06 | 14th | 5 | 3 | 6th | 25:27 | 13:15 |
7th | SC Osterfeld 12 | 14th | 2 | 4th | 8th | 17:39 | 8:20 |
8th. | Prussia Duisburg | 14th | 0 | 3 | 11 | 14:56 | 3:25 |
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Duisburg FV 08 | 14th | 11 | 0 | 3 | 46:26 | 22: 6 |
2. | Meidericher SV | 14th | 11 | 0 | 3 | 50:34 | 22: 6 |
3. | Prussia Krefeld | 14th | 9 | 1 | 4th | 44:17 | 19: 9 |
4th | SC Sterkrade 07 | 14th | 7th | 0 | 7th | 36:35 | 14:14 |
5. | Union 02 Hamborn | 14th | 7th | 0 | 7th | 37:36 | 14:14 |
6th | Homberger SV | 14th | 6th | 0 | 8th | 36:32 | 12:16 |
7th | BV Beeck 05 | 14th | 2 | 1 | 11 | 21:52 | 5:23 |
8th. | VfB Bottrop | 14th | 2 | 0 | 12 | 15:53 | 4:24 |
Decision game for 1st place : Duisburger FV 08 - Meidericher SV 3: 2
Finals
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
Duisburg SpV | - | Duisburg FV 08 | 4: 1 |
Duisburg FV 08 | - | Duisburg SpV | 1: 3 |
Mountain mark
Group I.
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Fortuna Dusseldorf | 14th | 10 | 3 | 1 | 49:14 | 23: 5 |
2. | Düsseldorfer SC 1899 | 14th | 8th | 1 | 5 | 37:24 | 17:11 |
3. | BC Düsseldorf | 14th | 5 | 6th | 3 | 30:26 | 16:12 |
4th | SC Sonnborn 07 | 14th | 5 | 5 | 4th | 38:30 | 15:13 |
5. | SpVgg Gräfrath | 14th | 5 | 3 | 6th | 24:24 | 13:15 |
6th | SpVgg 04 Ratingen | 14th | 4th | 5 | 5 | 26:28 | 13:15 |
7th | FC Solingen 95 | 14th | 5 | 2 | 7th | 30:43 | 12:16 |
8th. | Remscheid marathon | 14th | 1 | 1 | 12 | 19:64 | 3:25 |
Group II
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | TuRU Düsseldorf | 14th | 9 | 1 | 4th | 53:30 | 19: 9 |
2. | VfL Benrath | 14th | 7th | 3 | 4th | 29:30 | 17:11 |
3. | SSV Elberfeld | 14th | 7th | 2 | 5 | 29:18 | 16:12 |
4th | TSV Eller 04 | 14th | 7th | 2 | 5 | 54:39 | 16:12 |
5. | BV 04 Düsseldorf | 14th | 5 | 3 | 6th | 34:40 | 13:15 |
6th | Germania Elberfeld | 14th | 6th | 1 | 7th | 25:46 | 13:15 |
7th | Black and white barmen | 14th | 5 | 2 | 7th | 50:46 | 12:16 |
8th. | Cronenberger SC | 14th | 1 | 4th | 9 | 23:48 | 6:22 |
Finals
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
Fortuna Dusseldorf | - | TuRU Düsseldorf | 1-0 |
TuRU Düsseldorf | - | Fortuna Dusseldorf | 1: 2 a.d. |
Dysentery
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BV Altenessen 06 | 16 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 52:15 | 27: 5 |
2. | Black and white food | 16 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 61:26 | 27: 5 |
3. | TuS Bochum 08 | 16 | 8th | 1 | 7th | 34:36 | 17:15 |
4th | MBV Linden 05 | 16 | 7th | 2 | 7th | 38:47 | 16:16 |
5. | Sports fans eat | 16 | 5 | 4th | 7th | 35:50 | 14:18 |
6th | Prussia food | 16 | 6th | 0 | 10 | 31:38 | 12:20 |
7th | Essen SV 1899 | 16 | 4th | 3 | 9 | 31:41 | 11:21 |
8th. | Germania Bochum | 16 | 4th | 2 | 10 | 27:41 | 10:22 |
9. | United Prussia Bochum | 16 | 3 | 4th | 9 | 30:45 | 10:22 |
Decision game for 1st place : BV Altenessen 06 - Schwarz-Weiß Essen 2: 1
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Schalke 04 | 16 | 14th | 2 | 0 | 68:27 | 30: 2 |
2. | Union Gelsenkirchen | 16 | 8th | 2 | 6th | 34:19 | 18:14 |
3. | Dortmund SC 95 | 16 | 8th | 2 | 6th | 37:35 | 18:14 |
4th | Erler SV 08 | 16 | 7th | 3 | 6th | 49:42 | 17:15 |
5. | Alemannia Dortmund | 16 | 7th | 1 | 8th | 43:36 | 15:17 |
6th | SC Gelsenkirchen 07 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6th | 32:44 | 15:17 |
7th | BV Buer 07 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 30:45 | 11:21 |
8th. | SV Langendreer 04 | 16 | 4th | 2 | 10 | 33:47 | 10:22 |
9. | Borussia Dortmund | 16 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 28:59 | 10:22 |
Finals
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
BV Altenessen 06 | - | FC Schalke 04 | 0: 1 |
FC Schalke 04 | - | BV Altenessen | 2: 2 |
Westphalia
Group west
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Borussia Rheine | 14th | 11 | 1 | 2 | 42:20 | 23: 5 |
2. | Prussia Munster | 14th | 9 | 2 | 3 | 30:18 | 20: 8 |
3. | FV 06 Osnabrück | 14th | 8th | 1 | 5 | 35:32 | 17:11 |
4th | SC Münster 08 | 14th | 6th | 2 | 6th | 42:33 | 14:14 |
5. | Viktoria Recklinghausen | 14th | 6th | 2 | 6th | 26:28 | 14:14 |
6th | Westfalia Scherlebeck | 14th | 5 | 1 | 8th | 30:32 | 11:17 |
7th | SC Greven 09 | 14th | 5 | 1 | 8th | 23:33 | 11:17 |
8th. | Union Recklinghausen | 14th | 1 | 0 | 13 | 16:48 | 2:26 |
Group east
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Arminia Bielefeld | 14th | 14th | 0 | 0 | 65:14 | 28: 0 |
2. | Hammer SpVg | 14th | 9 | 1 | 4th | 59:28 | 19: 9 |
3. | Westfalia Ahlen | 14th | 7th | 1 | 6th | 23:35 | 15:13 |
4th | VfB 03 Bielefeld | 14th | 5 | 3 | 6th | 43:30 | 13:15 |
5. | VfL Osnabrück | 14th | 5 | 3 | 6th | 25:23 | 13:15 |
6th | Union Herford | 14th | 5 | 2 | 7th | 28:37 | 12:16 |
7th | VfJ 08 Paderborn | 14th | 3 | 3 | 8th | 18:42 | 9:19 |
8th. | VfK Hamm | 14th | 0 | 3 | 11 | 20:72 | 3:25 |
Finals
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
Arminia Bielefeld | - | Borussia Rheine | 4-0 |
Borussia Rheine | - | Arminia Bielefeld | 0: 5 |
South Westphalia
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hagener SC 05 | 14th | 11 | 0 | 3 | 51:14 | 22: 6 |
2. | Sports fans victories | 14th | 9 | 0 | 5 | 50:30 | 18:10 |
3. | SpVgg Hagen | 14th | 8th | 2 | 4th | 39:32 | 18:10 |
4th | Hagen 72 | 14th | 8th | 1 | 5 | 49:35 | 17:11 |
5. | VfB 07 Weidenau | 14th | 5 | 2 | 7th | 37:47 | 12:16 |
6th | TuS Jahn Werdohl | 14th | 4th | 3 | 7th | 29:39 | 11:17 |
7th | Spvg Plettenberg | 14th | 5 | 1 | 8th | 28:56 | 11:17 |
8th. | FC Neheim | 14th | 1 | 1 | 12 | 15:45 | 3:25 |
Hessen-Hanover
Group north
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Spielverein 06 Kassel | 14th | 11 | 0 | 3 | 54:21 | 22: 6 |
2. | CSC 03 Kassel | 14th | 9 | 3 | 2 | 52:28 | 21: 7 |
3. | BC Sport Kassel | 14th | 9 | 2 | 3 | 54:26 | 20: 8 |
4th | 1. SC Göttingen 05 | 14th | 6th | 1 | 7th | 23:22 | 13:15 |
5. | VfL TuRa Kassel | 14th | 6th | 1 | 7th | 37:39 | 13:15 |
6th | SVG Göttingen 07 | 14th | 6th | 1 | 7th | 36:42 | 13:15 |
7th | SV Einbeck 05 | 14th | 2 | 3 | 9 | 34:63 | 7:21 |
8th. | SpVgg Hannoversch Münden | 14th | 1 | 1 | 12 | 26:75 | 3:25 |
Group south
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SV Kurhessen Kassel | 10 | 8th | 1 | 1 | 40:10 | 17: 3 |
2. | SV Hessen Kassel | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21:18 | 12: 8 |
3. | VfB Giessen | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4th | 20:24 | 11: 9 |
4th | Borussia Fulda | 10 | 4th | 2 | 4th | 21:21 | 10:10 |
5. | Hermannia Kassel | 10 | 4th | 1 | 5 | 15:21 | 9:11 |
6th | VfB Kurhessen Marburg | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9:32 | 1:19 |
7th | SV Wetzlar 05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Finals
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
Spielverein 06 Kassel | - | SV Kurhessen Kassel | 1: 2 |
SV Kurhessen Kassel | - | Spielverein 06 Kassel | 1: 2 |
Spielverein 06 Kassel | - | SV Kurhessen Kassel | 2: 5 |
Finals
West German championship
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Duisburg SpV | 6th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 18: 7 | 10: 2 |
2 | FC Schalke 04 | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16:10 | 8: 4 |
3 | Fortuna Dusseldorf | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13:10 | 7: 5 |
4th | SV Kurhessen Kassel | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11:11 | 7: 5 |
5 | Arminia Bielefeld | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14:13 | 6: 6 |
6th | Cologne CfR | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 9:15 | 3: 9 |
7th | Hagener SC 05 | 6th | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3:18 | 1:11 |
Results | DUI | SCH | DÜS | CHEESE | BIE | COLOGNE | HAG |
Duisburg SpV | - | 2: 2 | 2: 2 | 4: 1 | 4-0 | 3: 2 | 3-0 |
FC Schalke 04 | - | - | 3: 4 | 2: 2 | 3-0 | 3: 2 | 3-0 |
Fortuna Dusseldorf | - | - | - | 1: 2 | 4: 1 | 0-0 | 2: 2 |
SV Kurhesse Kassel | - | - | - | - | 1: 2 | 2: 1 | 3: 1 |
Arminia Bielefeld | - | - | - | - | - | 7: 1 | 4-0 |
Cologne CfR | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3-0 |
Hagener SC 05 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Round of the second
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TuRU Düsseldorf | 6th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 24: 6 | 12: 0 |
2 | BV Altenessen 06 | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 28:13 | 9: 3 |
3 | Duisburg FV 08 | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 18:10 | 7: 5 |
4th | Borussia Rheine | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13:24 | 6: 6 |
5 | SV 06 Kassel | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 13:20 | 4: 8 |
6th | SV Odenkirchen 07 | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 14:22 | 3: 9 |
7th | Sports fans victories | 6th | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7:22 | 1:11 |
Results | DÜS | OLD | DUI | RHE | CHEESE | ODE | SHE |
TuRU Düsseldorf | - | 3: 2 | 4: 2 | 5: 1 | 5-0 | 2: 1 | 5-0 |
BV Altenessen 06 | - | - | 3: 3 | 5: 1 | 5: 4 | 9: 1 | 4: 1 |
Duisburg FV 08 | - | - | - | 0: 1 | 3: 1 | 5: 1 | 5-0 |
Borussia Rheine | - | - | - | - | 5: 3 | 1: 8 | 4: 3 |
SV 06 Kassel | - | - | - | - | - | 3: 1 | 2: 1 |
SV Odenkirchen 07 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2: 2 |
Sports fans victories | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Decision game for participation in the German championship
Date, place | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
May 1, 1927 in Düsseldorf | Fortuna Dusseldorf | - | TuRU Düsseldorf | 2: 1 a.d. |
See also
literature
- Hardy Greens : Encyclopedia of German League Football. Volume 1: From the Crown Prince to the Bundesliga. 1890 to 1963. German championship, Gauliga, Oberliga. Numbers, pictures, stories. Agon-Sportverlag, Kassel 1996, ISBN 3-928562-85-1 , p. 96.
- German Sports Club for Football Statistics (Ed.): Football in West Germany 1902/03 - 1932/33 . 2009, DNB 997617357 , p. 130-141 .