1. Tennis Bundesliga (women) 2016
1st women's tennis Bundesliga 2016 | |
---|---|
Association | German Tennis Association |
First edition | 1999 |
Defending champion | M2Beauté Ratingen |
master | Eckert Tennis Team Regensburg |
Climbers |
The Club on the Alster Hamburg , TEC Waldau Stuttgart , DTV Hanover |
Relegated |
DTV Hanover , TC DD Daumann 08 Moers |
Teams | 7th |
2015 ◄ 2016 ► 2017 | |
↓ 2. Tennis Bundesliga (women) 2016 ↓ |
The 1st women's tennis league was held for the 18th time in 2016, with a total of seven teams starting. The newcomers were Der Club an der Alster Hamburg and DTV Hannover from the 2nd Bundesliga North and TEC Waldau Stuttgart from the 2nd Bundesliga South.
The champion was the Eckert Tennis Team Regensburg , while the traditional club TC Moers 08 and the newly promoted DTV Hannover relegated to the 2nd Bundesliga.
Match days and teams
Match days |
---|
1st matchday: Thursday, May 5, 2016, 11:00 a.m. |
2nd matchday: Sun. May 8, 2016, 11:00 a.m. |
3rd matchday: Fri. May 13, 2016, 1 p.m. |
4th matchday: Sun. 29 May 2016, 11:00 a.m. |
Matchday 5: Fri. June 3, 2016, 1 p.m. |
Matchday 6: Sun. June 5, 2016, 11:00 a.m. |
7th matchday: Sun. 10 July 2016, 11:00 a.m. |
Teams |
---|
The Club on the Alster Hamburg (A) |
DTV Hanover (A) |
Eckert Tennis Team Regensburg |
M2Beauté Ratingen |
TC DD Daumann 08 Moers |
TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe |
TEC Waldau Stuttgart (A) |
Closing table
team | Encounters | Points | Matches | sentences | Games | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Eckert Tennis Team Regensburg | 6th | 12: 0 | 37:17 | 80:43 | 533: 439 |
2. | TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe | 6th | 10: 2 | 35:19 | 76:43 | 562: 430 |
3. | M2Beauté Ratingen | 6th | 6: 6 | 28:26 | 67:61 | 515: 505 |
4th | The Club on the Alster Hamburg (A) | 6th | 6: 6 | 21:33 | 54:70 | 473: 515 |
5. | TEC Waldau Stuttgart (A) | 6th | 4: 8 | 30:24 | 66:60 | 529: 496 |
6th | DTV Hanover (A) | 6th | 4: 8 | 25:29 | 57:67 | 480: 511 |
7th | TC DD Daumann 08 Moers | 6th | 0:12 | 13:41 | 32:88 | 379: 575 |
Team squad
Item | Surname |
---|---|
1 | Angelique Kerber |
2 | Karolína Plíšková |
3 | Petra Cetkovská |
4th | Julia Goerges |
5 | Johanna Larsson |
6th | Polona Hercog |
7th | Tatiana Maria |
8th | Richèl Hogenkamp |
9 | Lesley Kerkhove |
10 | Andrea Hlaváčková |
11 | Tereza Martincová |
12 | Barbora Krejčíková |
13 | Arantxa Rus |
14th | Natela Dzalamidze |
15th | Caroline Ancicka |
16 | Kiara Traeger |
Item | Surname |
---|---|
1 | Annika Beck |
2 | Anna-Lena Friedsam |
3 | Teliana Pereira |
4th | Kirsten Flipkens |
5 | Katerina Bondarenko |
6th | Laura Siegemund |
7th | Andreea-Christina Mitu |
8th | Romina Oprandi |
9 | Anne Schäfer |
10 | Réka Luca Jani |
11 | Anna Bondár |
12 | Dalma Gálfi |
13 | Darija Jurak |
14th | Eléonora Molinaro |
15th | Chantal Sauvant |
16 | Julia Walz |
Item | Surname |
---|---|
1 | Elina Switolina |
2 | Irina-Camelia Begu |
3 | Jeļena Ostapenko |
4th | Lara Arruabarrena |
5 | Magda Linette |
6th | Stefanie Vögele |
7th | Sesil Karatantcheva |
8th | Mandy Minella |
9 | Michaëlla Krajicek |
10 | Tamara Korpatsch |
11 | Natalia Vajdova |
12 | Nicola Geuer |
13 | Imke Küsgen |
14th | Kristina Barrois |
15th | Nicole Thijssen |
16 | Laura Holterbosch |
Item | Surname |
---|---|
1 | Barbora Strýcová |
2 | Madison Brengle |
3 | Denisa Allertová |
4th | Mona Barthel |
5 | Carina Witthöft |
6th | Pauline Parmentier |
7th | Evgeniya Rodina |
8th | Stéphanie Foretz |
9 | Katarzyna Kawa |
10 | Julie Coin |
11 | Marie Bouzková |
12 | Laura Thorpe |
13 | Lisa Matviyenko |
14th | Vinja Lehmann |
15th | Emilie Francati |
16 | Jennifer Witthöft |
Item | Surname |
---|---|
1 | Anastasija Sevastova |
2 | Kateřina Siniaková |
3 | Ana Bogdan |
4th | Katarzyna Piter |
5 | Antonia Lottner |
6th | Anna Zaja |
7th | Laura Schaeder |
8th | Valeria Solovyeva |
9 | Lena Rüffer |
10 | Jasmine Jebawy |
11 | Anna Gabric |
12 | Tanja Winkler |
13 | Stefanie Vorih |
14th | Yvonne Neuwirth |
15th | Beatrice Krauss grenade |
16 | Clara Patrizia Rizea |
Item | Surname |
---|---|
1 | Kiki Bertens |
2 | Paula Kania |
3 | Stephanie Vogt |
4th | Patty Schnyder |
5 | María José Martínez Sánchez |
6th | Elena Camerin |
7th | Anna-Lena Grönefeld |
8th | Kim Grajdek |
9 | Angelika Roesch |
10 | Shaline-Doreen Pipa |
11 | Syna Kayser |
12 | Anastazja Rosnowska |
13 | Laura Bente |
14th | Alicja Rosolska |
15th | Marie Martirosov |
16 | Melanie Rehmann |
Item | Surname |
---|---|
1 | Darya Kasatkina |
2 | Alison Van Uytvanck |
3 | Jana Čepelová |
4th | Rebecca Peterson |
5 | Elise Mertens |
6th | Laura Pous Tió |
7th | Marina Melnikova |
8th | Tadeja Majerič |
9 | Tara Moore |
10 | Melanie Klaffner |
11 | Michaela Hončová |
12 | Fanny Stollár |
13 | Patricia Mayr-Achleitner |
14th | Kim Van der Horst |
15th | Katharina Herpertz |
16 | Tabea Dembeck |
Results
The team that is not playing on the day in question is not listed.
Date / time | Home team | Visiting team | Matches | sentences | Games |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday 05.05. 11:00 | Eckert Tennis Team Regensburg | The club on the Alster Hamburg | 8: 1 | 16: 3 | 99:57 |
DTV Hanover | TC DD Daumann 08 Moers | 7: 2 | 15: 5 | 96:75 | |
M2Beauté Ratingen | TEC Waldau Stuttgart 1st prize | 3: 6 | 9:14 | 82: 100 | |
Sun 08.05. 11:00 | M2Beauté Ratingen | DTV Hanover | 5: 4 | 13: 9 | 95:70 |
The club on the Alster Hamburg | TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1 | 2: 7 | 5:14 | 59:91 | |
TEC Waldau Stuttgart 1st prize | Eckert Tennis Team Regensburg | 4: 5 | 9:11 | 94:89 | |
Fri 13.05. 13:00 | TEC Waldau Stuttgart 1st prize | DTV Hanover | 4: 5 | 10:13 | 77:94 |
TC DD Daumann 08 Moers | The club on the Alster Hamburg | 4: 5 | 10:13 | 82:94 | |
Eckert Tennis Team Regensburg | TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1 | 6: 3 | 13:10 | 88:87 | |
Sun 29.05. 11:00 | The club on the Alster Hamburg | M2Beauté Ratingen | 3: 6 | 9:13 | 81:94 |
TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1 | TEC Waldau Stuttgart 1st prize | 5: 4 | 11: 8 | 93:82 | |
TC DD Daumann 08 Moers | Eckert Tennis Team Regensburg | 2: 7 | 5:14 | 58:80 | |
Fri 03.06. 13:00 | TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1 | DTV Hanover | 8: 1 | 16: 3 | 105: 66 |
The club on the Alster Hamburg | TEC Waldau Stuttgart 1st prize | 5: 4 | 12: 9 | 96:77 | |
M2Beauté Ratingen | TC DD Daumann 08 Moers | 7: 2 | 15: 4 | 103: 67 | |
Sun. 05.06. 11:00 | DTV Hanover | The club on the Alster Hamburg | 4: 5 | 8:12 | 72:86 |
Eckert Tennis Team Regensburg | M2Beauté Ratingen | 6: 3 | 15: 7 | 104: 61 | |
TC DD Daumann 08 Moers | TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1 | 2: 7 | 4:15 | 55: 103 | |
Sun 10.07. 11:00 | DTV Hanover | Eckert Tennis Team Regensburg | 4: 5 | 9:11 | 82:73 |
TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1 | M2Beauté Ratingen | 5: 4 | 10:10 | 83:80 | |
TEC Waldau Stuttgart 1st prize | TC DD Daumann 08 Moers | 8: 1 | 16: 4 | 99:42 |
See also
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ nuLiga - team portrait (TC Rot-Blau Regensburg)
- ↑ nuLiga - team portrait (Tennisclub Rüppurr 1929)
- ↑ nuLiga - team portrait (Ratinger Tennisclub Grün-Weiss 1911)
- ↑ nuLiga - team portrait (The Club on the Alster)
- ↑ nuLiga - team portrait (TEC Waldau)
- ↑ nuLiga - team portrait (DTV Hannover)
- ↑ nuLiga - team portrait (TC Moers 08)