European Indoor Games 1966
The 1st European Indoor Games were played on March 27, 1966 in the Westfalenhallen in Dortmund . It was the precursor organization of the European Indoor Championships of Athletics .
Men
60 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Barrie Kelly | GBR | 6.6 |
2 | Heinz Erbstößer | GDR | 6.6 |
3 | Viktor Kassatkin | URS | 6.6 |
4th | Jürgen Schröter | FRG | 6.7 |
5 | Ramón Magariños | ESP | 6.8 |
6th | Hans Hönger | SUI | 6.8 |
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hartmut Koch | GDR | 47.9 |
2 | Manfred children | FRG | 48.3 |
3 | Wassyl Anissimow | URS | 49.0 |
4th | Nicolas overhead | GBR | 49.0 |
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Noel Carroll | IRL | 1: 49.7 |
2 | Tomáš Jungwirth | TCH | 1: 50.8 |
3 | Herbert Missalla | FRG | 1: 51.0 |
4th | Alberto Esteban | ESP | 1: 51.3 |
5 | Gérard Vervoort | FRA | 1: 52.4 |
6th | Imre Nagy | HUN | 1: 52.9 |
Arnd Kruger | FRG | DNF |
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Whetton | GBR | 3: 43.8 |
2 | Oleg Raiko | URS | 3: 46.7 |
3 | Ulf Högberg | SWE | 3: 47.2 |
4th | Karl Eyerkaufer | FRG | 3: 47.3 |
5 | Klaus Prenner | FRG | 3: 48.3 |
6th | Francesco Bianchi | ITA | 3: 49.9 |
7th | Claude Damoiseaux | BEL | 3: 57.5 |
8th | Jorge González | ESP | 4: 06.4 |
3000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Harald Norpoth | FRG | 7: 56.0 |
2 | Siegfried Herrmann | GDR | 7: 57.2 |
3 | István Kiss | HUN | 8: 05.0 |
4th | Alan Simpson | GBR | 8: 06.6 |
5 | Werner Girke | FRG | 8: 06.6 |
6th | Gärderud is different | SWE | 8: 12.8 |
60 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eddy Ottoz | ITA | 7.7 |
2 | Mike Parker | GBR | 7.8 |
3 | Hinrich John | FRG | 7.9 |
4th | Vyacheslav Skomorokhov | URS | 7.9 |
5 | Giovanni Cornacchia | ITA | 7.9 |
6th | Milan Čečman | TCH | 8.0 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valery Skvortsov | URS | 2.17 |
2 | Wolfgang Schillkowski | FRG | 2.11 |
3 | Kjell-Åke Nilsson | SWE | 2.08 |
4th | Rudolf Baudis | TCH | 2.08 |
5 | Ingomar Sieghart | FRG | 2.05 |
6th | Branko Vivod | YUG | 2.05 |
7th | Jón Þordur Ólafsson | ISL | 2.00 |
8th | Benny Andreassen | THE | 2.00 |
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hennadij Blesnizow | URS | 4.90 |
2 | Rudolf Tomášek | TCH | 4.80 |
3 | Pure Liese | FRG | 4.70 |
4th | Igor field | URS | 4.60 |
5 | Miguel Consegal | ESP | 4.40 |
6th | Claus Schiprowski | FRG | 4.40 |
7th | Maurice Houvion | FRA | 4.40 |
8th | Daniel Borrey | BEL | 4.40 |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Igor Ter-Ovanesjan | URS | 8.23 |
2 | Armin Baumert | FRG | 7.79 |
3 | Jochen Eigenherr | FRG | 7.63 |
4th | Luis Felipe Areta | ESP | 7.52 |
5 | Jean Cochard | FRA | 7.44 |
6th | Hermann Latzel | FRG | 7.43 |
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Șerban Ciochină | ROU | 16.43 |
2 | Michael Sauer | FRG | 16.35 |
3 | Petr Nemšovský | TCH | 16.28 |
4th | Giuseppe Gentile | ITA | 16.25 |
5 | Hans-Jürgen Rückborn | GDR | 15.96 |
6th | Henrik Kalocsai | HUN | 15.84 |
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vilmos Varjú | HUN | 19.05 |
2 | Dieter Hoffmann | GDR | 18.25 |
3 | Jíři Skobla | TCH | 18.08 |
4th | Tomislav Šuker | YUG | 17.88 |
5 | Jaroslav Šmíd | TCH | 17.71 |
6th | Bengt Christiansson | SWE | 17.23 |
4 x 320 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | BR Germany |
Jörg Jüttner Rainer Kunter Hans Reinermann Jens Ulbricht |
2: 30.1 |
2 | Czechoslovakia |
Miroslav Veruk Juraj Demeč Ladislav Kříž Josef Trousil |
2: 31.0 |
1600 meter relay (4 + 3 + 2 + 1 laps)
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | BR Germany |
Leonhard Händl Werner Krönke Rolf Krüsmann Jürgen Schröter |
3: 22.0 |
2 | Italy |
Bruno Bianchi Sergio Bello Sergio Ottolina Ippolito Giani |
3: 22.2 |
3 | Belgium |
Werner Oijzers Willy Vandewyngaerden Georges Wijnants Albert van Hoorn |
3: 27.2 |
Women
60 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Margit Nemesházi | HUN | 7.3 |
2 | Galina Mitrochina | URS | 7.3 |
3 | Mary Rand | GBR | 7.4 |
4th | Dorothee Sander | FRG | 7.4 |
5 | Hannelore Trabert | FRG | 7.5 |
6th | Ljiljana Petnjarić | YUG | 7.5 |
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Helga Henning | FRG | 56.9 |
2 | Libuše Macounová | TCH | 57.2 |
3 | Maeve Kyle | IRL | 57.3 |
4th | Christine Linz | FRG | 57.7 |
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zsuzsa Szabó | HUN | 2: 07.9 |
2 | Karin Kessler | FRG | 2: 10.8 |
3 | Marie Ingrová | TCH | 2: 11.6 |
4th | Anni Pede | FRG | 2: 12.9 |
5 | Jette Andersen | THE | 2: 13.8 |
6th | Ursula Brodbeck | SUI | 2: 17.4 |
60 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Irina Press | URS | 8.1 |
2 | Gundula Diel | GDR | 8.4 |
3 | Inge Schell | FRG | 8.4 |
4th | Marlène Canguio | FRA | 8.5 |
5 | Françoise Masse | FRA | 8.5 |
6th | Alena Hiltscherová | TCH | 8.6 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Iolanda Balaș | ROU | 1.76 |
2 | Olga Gere-Pulic | YUG | 1.73 |
3 | Ilia Hans | FRG | 1.65 |
4th | Mary Rand | GBR | 1.65 |
5 | Geneviève Laureau | FRA | 1.65 |
6th | Nevenka Mrinjek | YUG | 1.65 |
7th | Marjan Thomas | NED | 1.60 |
8th | Mária Faithová | TCH | 1.60 |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Shchelkanova | URS | 6.73 |
2 | Mary Rand | GBR | 6.53 |
3 | Heide Rosendahl | FRG | 6.49 |
4th | Viorica Viscopoleanu | ROU | 6.01 |
5 | Oddrun Hokland | NOR | 5.93 |
6th | Meta antennas | SUI | 5.83 |
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Margitta Gummel | GDR | 17.30 |
2 | Tamara Press | URS | 17.00 |
3 | Nadezhda Tschischowa | URS | 16.95 |
4th | Irina Press | URS | 16.38 |
5 | Judit Bognár | HUN | 15.90 |
6th | Marlene Klein | FRG | 15.63 |
4 x 160 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | BR Germany |
Renate Meyer Erika Rost Hannelore Trabert Kirsten Roggenkamp |
1: 18.4 |
2 | Yugoslavia |
Ljiljana Petnjarić Marijana Lubej Jelisaveta Đanić Olga Šikovec |
1: 21.7 |
3 | Czechoslovakia |
Libuše Macounová Alena Hiltscherová Eva Kucmanová Eva Lehocká |
1: 22.3 |
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
Plats | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | USSR | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 |
2 | Federal Republic of Germany | 4th | 5 | 7th | 16 |
3 | Hungary | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4th |
4th | GDR | 2 | 4th | 0 | 6th |
5 | Great Britain | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6th |
6th | Romania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
7th | Ireland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8th | Italy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 4th | 4th | 8th |
10 | Yugoslavia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Web links
- 1. European indoor games , results on Maik Richter's website
- European Indoor Championships (Men) on gbrathletics
- European Indoor Championships (Women) on gbrathletics