European Athletics Indoor Championships 1987
18th European Indoor Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
city | Liévin , France |
Stadion | Stade Couvert Régional |
opening | February 21, 1987 |
Final day | February 22, 1987 |
timeline | |
← Indoor European Championship 1986 | Indoor European Championship 1988 → |
The 18th European Athletics Indoor Championships took place from February 21 to 22, 1987 in the Stade Couvert Régional in Liévin . France hosted the event for the third time since 1972 and 1981.
Men
60 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marian Voronin | POLE | 6.51 |
2 | Pierfrancesco Pavoni | ITA | 6.58 |
3 | Antonio Ullo | ITA | 6.61 |
4th | František Ptáčník | TCH | 6.61 |
5 | Valentin Atanasov | BUL | 6.62 |
6th | Antoine Richard | FRA | 6.63 |
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruno Marie-Rose | FRA | 20.36 |
2 | Vladimir Krylov | URS | 20.53 |
3 | John Regis | GBR | 20.54 |
4th | Gilles Quenéhervé | FRA | 20.83 |
5 | Erwin Skamrahl | FRG | 21.44 |
6th | Ronald Desruelles | BEL | 21.78 |
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Todd Bennett | GBR | 46.81 |
2 | Momchil Kharisanov | BUL | 46.89 |
3 | Paul Harmsworth | GBR | 46.92 |
4th | Arjen Visserman | NED | 46.96 |
5 | Mark Henrich | FRG | 47.42 |
6th | Mauro Zuliani | ITA | 47.50 |
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rob Druppers | NED | 1: 48.13 |
2 | Vladimir Graudyn | URS | 1: 49.14 |
3 | Ari Suhonen | FIN | 1: 49.56 |
4th | Anatoly Millin | URS | 1: 50.24 |
5 | Jaap van Treijen | NED | 1: 51.03 |
6th | Tony Morrell | GBR | 1: 58.31 |
7th | Gert Kilbert | SUI | 1: 59.08 |
8th | Colomán Trabado | ESP | 2: 14.16 |
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Han Kulker | NED | 3: 44.79 |
2 | Jens-Peter Herold | GDR | 3: 45.36 |
3 | Klaus-Peter Nabein | FRG | 3: 45.84 |
4th | Igor Lotaryov | URS | 3: 46.11 |
5 | Hervé Phélippeau | FRA | 3: 46.14 |
6th | Andrés Vera | ESP | 3: 47.89 |
7th | Luca Vandi | ITA | 3: 48.31 |
8th | Yvan Perré | FRA | 3: 48.54 |
3000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | José Luis González | ESP | 7: 52.28 |
2 | Dieter Baumann | FRG | 7: 53.93 |
3 | Pascal Thiébaut | FRA | 7: 54.03 |
4th | Mark Rowland | GBR | 7: 54.64 |
5 | Mogens Guldberg | THE | 7: 56.10 |
6th | Bruno Levant | FRA | 7: 56.42 |
7th | Franco Boffi | ITA | 7: 59.23 |
8th | Billy Dee | GBR | 8: 00.73 |
60 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Arto Bryggare | FIN | 7.59 |
2 | Colin Jackson | GBR | 7.63 |
3 | Nigel Walker | GBR | 7.65 |
4th | Jonathan Ridgeon | GBR | 7.71 |
5 | György Bakos | HUN | 7.74 |
Jiří Hudec | TCH | DNF |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Patrik Sjöberg | SWE | 2.38 |
2 | Carlo Thränhardt | FRG | 2.36 |
3 | Hennadij Avdjejenko | URS | 2.36 |
4th | Ján Zvara | TCH | 2.33 |
5 | Roland Dalhauser | SUI | 2.30 |
6th | Andre Schneider-Laub | FRG | 2.27 |
7th | Dalton Grant | GBR | 2.27 |
8th | Krzysztof Krawczyk | POLE | 2.24 |
Eugen-Cristian Popescu | ROU | 2.24 |
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Thierry Vigneron | FRA | 5.85 |
2 | Ferenc Salbert | FRA | 5.85 |
3 | Marian Kolasa | POLE | 5.80 |
4th | Philippe Collet | FRA | 5.75 |
5 | Radion Gataullin | URS | 5.60 |
6th | Nikolay Nikolov | BUL | 5.60 |
7th | Atanas Tarew | BUL | 5.60 |
8th | Asko Peltoniemi | FIN | 5.50 |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Emmijan | URS | 8.49 |
2 | Giovanni Evangelisti | ITA | 8.26 |
3 | Christian Thomas | FRG | 8.12 |
4th | László Szalma | HUN | 8.07 |
5 | Norbert Brige | FRA | 8.05 |
6th | Jarmo Kärnä | FIN | 7.95 |
7th | Ron Beer | GDR | 7.87 |
8th | Dimitrios Chatzopoulos | GRE | 7.85 |
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Serge Hélan | FRA | 17.15 |
2 | Christo Markow | BUL | 17.12 |
3 | Mykola Mussiyenko | URS | 17.00 |
4th | Jan Cado | TCH | 16.96 |
5 | Vladimir Plekhanov | URS | 16.89 |
6th | Arne Holm | SWE | 16.76 |
7th | Didier Falise | BEL | 16.33 |
8th | Georgi Pomaschki | BUL | 16.28 |
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ulf Timmermann | GDR | 22.19 |
2 | Werner Günthör | SUI | 21.53 |
3 | Sergei Smirnov | URS | 20.97 |
4th | Klaus Bodenmüller | AUT | 20.16 |
5 | Karsten pride | FRG | 19.64 |
6th | Rolf Saalfrank | FRG | 19.41 |
7th | Vladimir Milic | YUG | 19.30 |
8th | Georgi Todorov | BUL | 19.07 |
5000 m walking
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jozef Pribilinec | TCH | 19: 08.44 |
2 | Ronald Weigel | GDR | 19: 08.93 |
3 | Roman Mrázek | TCH | 19: 10.77 |
4th | Sándor Urbanik | HUN | 19: 13.09 |
5 | Mikhail Shchennikov | URS | 19: 18.31 |
6th | Zdzisław Szlapkin | POLE | 19: 19.16 |
7th | Jan Staaf | SWE | 19: 19.96 |
8th | Lyubomir Ivanov | BUL | 19: 38.85 |
Women
60 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nelli Cooman | NED | 7.01 |
2 | Anelija Nunewa | BUL | 7.06 |
3 | Marlies Goehr | GDR | 7.12 |
4th | Els Vader | NED | 7.19 |
5 | Wendy Hoyte | GBR | 7.27 |
6th | Paula Dunn | GBR | 7.28 |
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kirsten Emmelmann | GDR | 23.10 |
2 | Blanca Lacambra | ESP | 23.19 |
3 | Marie-Christine Cazier | FRA | 23.40 |
4th | Daniela Ferrian | ITA | 23.57 |
5 | Maria Fernström | SWE | 24.50 |
6th | Sisko Markkanen | FIN | 24.55 |
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marija Pinigina | URS | 51.27 |
2 | Gisela Kinzel | FRG | 52.29 |
3 | Cristina Perez | ESP | 52.63 |
4th | Helga Arendt | FRG | 52.64 |
5 | Judit Forgács | HUN | 52.87 |
6th | Marzena Wojdecka | POLE | 52.97 |
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christine Wachtel | GDR | 1: 59.89 |
2 | Sigrun Wodars | GDR | 2: 00.50 |
3 | Lyubov Kirjukhina | URS | 2: 01.85 |
4th | Gabriela Sedláková | TCH | 2: 02.24 |
5 | Montserrat Pujol | ESP | 2: 02.31 |
6th | Slobodanka Čolović | YUG | 2: 03.04 |
7th | Janet Bell | GBR | 2: 05.92 |
8th | Ute Lix | FRG | 2: 09.14 |
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sandra Gasser | SUI | 4: 08.76 |
2 | Svetlana Kitova | URS | 4: 09.01 |
3 | Ivana Walterová | TCH | 4: 09.99 |
4th | Katrin Wühn | GDR | 4: 10.70 |
5 | Nikolina Shtereva | BUL | 4: 14.92 |
6th | Uta Eckhardt | FRG | 4: 17.79 |
7th | Nathalie Froget | FRA | 4: 18.56 |
8th | Christine Hanon | FRA | 4: 21.89 |
3000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yvonne Murray | GBR | 8: 46.06 |
2 | Elly van Hulst | NED | 8: 51.40 |
3 | Brigitte Kraus | FRG | 8: 53.01 |
4th | Vera Michallek | FRG | 8: 55.58 |
5 | Christina May | FRG | 8: 56.98 |
6th | Ingrid Delagrange | BEL | 9: 11.38 |
60 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordanka Donkova | BUL | 7.79 |
2 | Gloria Uibel | GDR | 7.89 |
3 | Ginka Sagortschewa | BUL | 7.92 |
4th | Anne Piquereau | FRA | 8.05 |
5 | Lesley Ann Skeete | GBR | 8.07 |
6th | Marjan Olijslager | NED | 8.09 |
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stefka Kostadinova | BUL | 1.97 |
2 | Tamara Bykowa | URS | 1.94 |
3 | Susanne Beyer | GDR | 1.91 |
Elżbieta Trylińska | POLE | 1.91 | |
5 | Heike Redetzky | FRG | 1.91 |
6th | Janet Boyle | GBR | 1.91 |
7th | Danuta Bułkowska | POLE | 1.88 |
Emilija Dragiewa | BUL | 1.88 | |
Katalin Sterk | HUN | 1.88 |
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Heike Drechsler | GDR | 7.12 |
2 | Galina Chistjakova | URS | 6.89 |
3 | Elena Belevskaya | URS | 6.76 |
4th | Edine van Heezik | NED | 6.63 |
5 | Agata Karczmarek | POLE | 6.57 |
6th | Antonella Capriotti | ITA | 6.45 |
7th | Monika Hirsch | FRG | 6.43 |
8th | Nadine Debois | FRA | 6.28 |
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natalia Achrimenko | URS | 20.84 |
2 | Heidi Krieger | GDR | 20.02 |
3 | Heike Hartwig | GDR | 20.00 |
4th | Iris Plotzitzka | FRG | 18.93 |
5 | Stephanie Storp | FRG | 18.55 |
6th | Judy Oakes | GBR | 18.14 |
7th | Myrtle Augee | GBR | 17.67 |
8th | Ursula Staeheli | SUI | 17.67 |
3000 m walking
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natallja Dmitratschenka | URS | 12: 57.99 |
2 | Giuliana Salce | ITA | 12: 59.11 |
3 | Monica Gunnarsson | SWE | 13: 06.46 |
4th | Dana Vavřačová | TCH | 13: 07.47 |
5 | Emilia Cano | ESP | 13: 23.96 |
6th | Suzanne Griesbach | FRA | 13: 26.52 |
7th | Teresa Palacios | ESP | 13: 40.39 |
8th | Barbara Kollorz | FRG | 13: 41.02 |
Medal table
Medal table final after 24 decisions |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
1 | German Democratic Republic | 4th | 5 | 4th | 13 |
1 | Soviet Union | 4th | 5 | 4th | 13 |
3 | France | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6th |
4th | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | - | 4th |
5 | Bulgaria | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6th |
6th | United Kingdom | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
7th | Spain | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8th | Switzerland | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
9 | Czechoslovakia | 1 | - | 3 | 4th |
10 | Poland | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
11 | Finland | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
11 | Sweden | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
13 | Germany | - | 3 | 3 | 6th |
14th | Italy | - | 3 | 1 | 4th |
Web links
- European Indoor Championships - Result database on the European Athletic Association website
- Results on Maik Richter's website