European Film Award 2021
The 34th European Film Award ceremony took place on December 11, 2021 in Berlin . The prize is awarded by the European Film Academy (EFA). The venue was the Arena Berlin , while Annabelle Mandeng was selected as the presenter.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic , the award ceremony took place in a hybrid form and without guests. The international war drama Quo Vadis, Aida? awarded by Jasmila Žbanić , who was also successful in the categories of director and leading actress. The animated documentary Flee by Jonas Poher Rasmussen also won three prizes in secondary categories . Filmmakers Márta Mészáros and Susanne Bier received honorary awards.
Prize winners and nominees
The nominations were announced on November 9, 2021.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
The Father | 4th | 2 |
Quo Vadis, Aida? | 4th | 3 |
Titans | 4th | 0 |
Compartment No. 6th | 3 | 0 |
The hand of God | 3 | 0 |
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn | 2 | 0 |
The Worst Person in the World | 2 | 0 |
Best European film
Quo Vadis, Aida? - Director: Jasmila Žbanić
- Compartment No. 6 - Director: Juho Kuosmanen
- The Father - Director: Florian Zeller
- The Hand of God - Director: Paolo Sorrentino
- Titane - Director: Julia Ducournau
Best European Comedy
Ninjababy - Director: Yngvild Sve Flikke
- The Morning After / Belle Fille - Director: Méliane Marcaggi
- The People Upstairs / Sentimental - Director: Cesc Gay
Best director
Jasmila Žbanić - Quo Vadis, Aida?
- Julia Ducournau - Titane
- Radu Jude - Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
- Paolo Sorrentino - The hand of God
- Florian Zeller - The Father
Best Actress
Jasna Đuričić - Quo Vadis, Aida?
- Seidi Haarla - Compartment No. 6th
- Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman
- Renate Reinsve - The Worst Person in the World
- Agathe Rousselle - Titans
Best Actor
- Yuriy Borisov - Compartment No. 6th
- Vincent Lindon - Titans
- Tahar Rahim - The Mauritanian
- Franz Rogowski - Great Freedom
Best script
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton - The Father
- Radu Jude - Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
- Paolo Sorrentino - The hand of God
- Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt - The Worst Person in the World
- Jasmila Žbanić - Quo Vadis, Aida?
Jury awards
The winners of the so-called "Excellence Awards" were announced on November 16, 2021:
category | Award winners |
---|---|
Best camera | Crystel Fournier - Great freedom |
Best cut | Mukharam Kabulova - Unclenching the Fists (Разжимая кулаки) |
Best production design | Márton Ágh - The light in the birch forests (Természetes fény) |
Best costume design | Michael O'Connor - Ammonite |
Best makeup image | Flore Masson , Olivier Afonso , Antoine Mancini - Titane |
Best score | Nils Petter Molvær , Peter Brötzmann - Great freedom |
Best tone | Gisle Tveito , Gustaf Berger - The Innocents |
Best visual effects | Peter Hjorth , Fredrik Nord - Lamb |
Official shortlist - feature films
The shortlist of feature films was presented in two parts. The first part of the shortlist for feature films was published on August 24, 2021, the second part on September 21, 2021. The full nominations were announced on November 9, 2021 at the Seville European Film Festival .
Movie | Director | country | Actor (selection) |
---|---|---|---|
200 meters | Ameen Nayfeh | Palestine, Italy, Sweden | Ali Suliman, Anna Unterberger, Lana Zreik, Gassan Abbas |
A Chiara | Jonas Carpignano | Italy, France | Swamy Rotolo, Claudio Rotolo, Grecia Rotolo, Carmela Fumo, Giorgia Rotolo |
Ahed's knee | Nadav Lapid | France, Germany, Israel | Avshalom Pollak, Fibak only |
Annette | Leos Carax | France, Belgium, Germany, Mexico, Japan | Adam Driver, Marion Cotillard, Simon Helberg |
Ammonites | Francis Lee | UK | Kate Winslet, Saoirse Ronan, Fiona Shaw, Gemma Jones, James McArdle, Alec Secareanu |
Apples / Mila | Christos Nikou | Greece, Poland, Slovenia | Aris Servetalis, Sofia Georgovasili |
Assandira | Salvatore Mereu | Italy | Gavino Ledda, Anna König, Marco Zucca, Corrado Giannetti, Samuele Mei, Pierluigi Riccio, Alessandro Pala |
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn | Radu Jew | Romania, Luxembourg, Czech Republic, Croatia | Katia Pascariu, Claudia Ieremia, Olimpia Malai, Nicodim Ungureanu, Alexandru Potocean, Andi Vasluianu |
Brother's Keeper | Ferit Karahan | Turkey, Romania | Samet Yildiz, Ekin Koç, Mahir Ipek, Nurullah Alaca |
Compartment No. 6 / Hytti nro 6 | Juho Kuosmanen | Finland, Russia, Estonia, Germany | Seidi Haarla, Yuriy Borisov |
Conference | Ivan Tverdowski | Russia, Estonia, UK, Italy | Natalya Pavlenkova, Ksenia Zueva, Aleksandr Semchev, Olga Lapshina |
Dasazkisi | Dea Kulumbegashvili | France, Georgia | Ia Sukhitashvili, Rati Oneli, Kakha Kintsurashvili, Saba Gogichaishvili |
The girl and the spider | Ramon Zürcher , Silvan Zürcher | Switzerland | Henriette Confurius, Liliane Amuat, Ursina Lardi, André M. Hennicke, Sabine Timoteo, Ivan Georgiev |
The masseur | Małgorzata Szumowska , Michał Englert | Poland, Germany | Alec Utgoff, Agata Kulesza, Maja Ostaszewska, Weronika Rosati |
The Mauritanian | Kevin Macdonald | UK, USA, South Africa | Tahar Rahim |
The excavation | Simon Stone | UK | Carey Mulligan, Ralph Fiennes, Lily James, Johnny Flynn |
Dorogie Tovarischi! | Andrei Konchalovsky | Russia | Julia Vysotskaya, Vladislav Komarov, Andrei Gusev |
Fabian or The Walk to the Dogs | Dominik Graf | Germany | Tom Schilling, Saskia Rosendahl, Albrecht Abraham Schuch |
Gaza mon amour | Arab Nasser , Tarzan Nasser | France, Germany, Portugal, Palestine | Salim Daw, Hiam Abbass |
Lot of freedom | Sebastian Meise | Austria Germany | Franz Rogowski, Georg Friedrich |
Good Mother / Bonne Mère | Hafsia Herzi | France | Halima Benhamed, Sabrina Benhamed, Jawed Hannachi Herzi |
The hand of God | Paolo Sorrentino | Italy | Filippo Scotti |
Hammamet | Gianni Amelio | Italy | Pierfrancesco Favino |
Heroes of Probability | Thomas Jensen is different | Denmark, Sweden | Mads Mikkelsen, Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Lars Brygmann, Nicolas Bro, Andrea Heick Gadeberg, Gustav Lindh |
Here We Are / Hine Anachnu | Nir Bergman | Israel, Italy | Shai Avivi, Noam Imber |
Hive | Blerta Basholli | Kosovo, Switzerland, North Macedonia, Albania | Yllka Gashi, Çun Lajçi, Aurita Agushi, Kumrije Hoxha, Adriana Matoshi |
I am your human | Maria Schrader | Germany | Maren Eggert, Dan Stevens, Sandra Hüller, Hans Löw |
The Innocents | Eskil Vogt | Norway | Squeegees Lenora Fløttum, Alva Brynsmo Ramstad, Sam Ashraf, Mina Yasmin Bremseth Asheim |
The event | Audrey Diwan | France | Anamaria Vartolomei, Luana Bajrami, Kacey Mottet-Klein, Louise Orry-Diquero |
Luzzu | Alex Camilleri | Malta | Jesmark Scicluna, Michela Farrugia, David Scicluna |
La Nuit des Rois | Philippe Lacote | France, Ivory Coast, Canada, Senegal | Koné Bakary, Steve Tientcheu, Laetitia Ky, Denis Lavant |
Nowhere Special | Uberto Pasolini | Italy, Romania, UK | James Norton, Daniel Lamont, Eileen O'Higgins |
Oaza | Ivan Ikić | Serbia, Slovenia, Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina, France | Marijana Novakov, Tijana Markovic, Valentino Zenuni, Goran Bogdan, Marusa Majer |
Petite maman | Celine Sciamma | France | Joséphine Sanz, Gabrielle Sanz, Stéphane Varupenne, Nina Meurisse, Margot Abascal |
Petrov's Flu | Kirill Semjonowitsch Serebrennikow | Russia | Semyon Serzin, Chulpan Khamatova, Yuri Kolokolnikov, Ivan Dorn, Yulia Peresild, Yuriy Borisov |
Pleasure | Ninja Thyberg | Sweden, France, the Netherlands | Sofia Kappel, Revika Anne Reustle, Evelyn Claire, Chris Cock, Dana DeArmond, Kendra Spade, Jason Toler |
Promising Young Woman | Emerald Fennell | USA, UK | Carey Mulligan, Bo Burnham, Alison Brie, Clancy Brown, Jennifer Coolidge, Laverne Cox, Chris Lowell, Molly Shannon, Connie Britton |
Quo Vadis, Aida? | Jasmila Žbanić | Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Netherlands, France, Poland, Norway, Germany, Romania, Turkey | Jasna Đuričić |
Rengeteg - mindenhol látlak | Benedek Fliegauf | Hungary | Lilla Kizlinger, Juli Jakab, Zsolt Végh, Péter Fancsikai |
Supernova | Harry Macqueen | UK | Colin Firth, Stanley Tucci |
Természetes fény | Dénes Nagy | Hungary, Germany, Latvia, France | Ferenc Szabó, László Bajkó, Tamás Garbacz, Gyula Francziy |
The Belly of the Sea / El Ventre del Mar | Agustí Villaronga | Spain | Roger Casamajor, Oscar Kapoya |
The Fam / Le Mif | Fred Baillif | Switzerland | Claudia Grob, Anais Uldry, Kassia Da costa, Joyce Esther Ndayisenga, Amelie Tonsi, Charlie Areddy, Sara Tulu |
The Father | Florian Zeller | UK, France | Anthony Hopkins, Olivia Colman |
The Macaluso Sisters / Le sorelle Macaluso | Emma Dante | Italy | Viola Pusateri, Eleonora De Luca, Simona Malato, Susanna Piraino, Serena Barone, Maria Rosaria Alati, Anita Pomario, Donatella Finocchiaro, Ileana Rigano, Alissa Maria Orlando |
The Whaler Boy / Kitoboy | Philipp Yuryev | Russia, Poland, Belgium | Vladimir Onokhov, Vladimir Lyubimtsev, Kristina Asmus |
The Worst Person in the World | Joachim Trier | Norway, France, Denmark, Sweden | Renate Reinsve, Anders Danielsen Lie, Herbert Nordrum |
Titans | Julia Ducournau | France, Belgium | Agathe Rousselle, Vincent Lindon, Garance Marillier, Laïs Salameh |
Tove | Zaida Bergroth | Finland, Sweden | Alma Pöysti, Krista Kosonen, Shanti Roney |
Unclenching the Fists / Razzhimaya kulaki | Kira Kovalenko | Russia | Milana Aguzarova |
And tomorrow the whole world | Julia from Heinz | Germany | Mala Emde, Luisa-Céline Gaffron, Andreas Lust, Noah Saavedra, Tonio Schneider |
Preparing to be together indefinitely | Lili Horvát | Hungary | Natasa Stork, Viktor Bodó, Benett Vilmányi |
What do we see when we look to the sky? | Alexandre Koberidze | Germany, Georgia | Ani Karseladze, Giorgi Botschorishvili |
Further prices
Best short film
The short films submitted were selected by independent juries at European film festivals. Five short films were nominated from these.
Nanu Tudor byOlga Lucovnicova,Sarajevo
- Bella by Thelyia Petraki , Vienna Shorts
- Pa vend / Displaced by Samir Karahoda , Cannes
- Easter Eggs by Nicolas Keppens , Berlin
- In Flow of Words by Eliane Esther Bots , Locarno
- Other articles (selection list)
- The News by Lorin Terezi , International Short Film Festival of Cyprus
- Push This Button If You Begin to Panic by Gabriel Böhmer , Riga International Film Festival
- Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis , Uppsala
- The Martyr by Fernando Pomares , Valladolid
- Dustin from Naïla Guiguet , Winterthur
- Blue Fear by Marie Jacotey and Lola Halifa-Legrand , Cork
- Precious by Paul Mas , Black Nights Film Festival - PÖFF Shorts
- Marlon Brando by Vincent Tilanus , Leuven International Short Film Festival
- Beyond is the Day by Damian Kocur , Clermont-Ferrand
- Flowers Blooming in Our Throats by Eva Giolo , Rotterdam
- Mission: Hebron by Rona Segal , Tampere
- The Natural Death of a Mouse by Katharina Huber, Go Short - International Short Film Festival Nijmegen
- Hide by Daniel Gray , Krakow
- Minnen from Kristin Johannessen , Hamburg
- Vo by Nicolas Gourault , Vila do Conde
- Armadila by Gorana Jovanović , Motovun
- The Long Goodbye by Aneil Karia , OFF - Odense International Film Festival
- Fall of the Ibis King by Mikai Geronimo & Josh O'Caoimh , Venice
- Zonder Meer by Meltse Van Coillie , Encounters Film Festival
- Nha Sunhu by José Magro , Drama International Short Film Festival
Best documentary
On August 24, 2021, a shortlist of 15 documentaries was presented, which was reduced to five nominated films. The members of the European Film Academy select the eventual winner from these.
Flee - Director:Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark, Sweden, France, Norway)
- Babi Yar. Context - Director: Sergei Loznitsa (Netherlands, Ukraine)
- Mr. Bachmann and his class - Director: Maria Speth (Germany)
- The Most Beautiful Boy in the World - Director: Kristina Lindström , Kristian Petri (Sweden)
- Taming the Garden - Director: Salomé Jashi (Switzerland, Germany, Georgia)
- Other articles (selection list)
- A New Shift / Nová šichta - Director: Jindřich Andrš (Czech Republic)
- A Song Called Hate - Director: Anna Hildur Hildibrandsdóttir (Iceland)
- All-In - Director: Volkan Üce (Belgium, Netherlands, France)
- Gorbachev. Paradise - Director: Witali Manski (Latvia, Czech Republic)
- Les Enfants Terribles - Director: Ahmet Necdet Cupur (France, Turkey, Germany)
- The Banality of Grief - Director: Jon Bang Carlsen (Denmark)
- The First 54 Years: An Abbreviated Manual for Military Occupation - Director: Avi Mograbi (France, Germany, Finland, Israel)
- The Other Side of the River - Director: Antonia Kilian (Germany, Finland)
- The Rain Will Never Stop - Director: Alina Gorlova (Ukraine, Latvia, Germany, Qatar)
- We / Nous - Director: Alice Diop (France)
Best animated film
Flee - Director:Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark, Sweden, France, Norway)
- The Ape Star (Apstjärnan) - Director: Linda Hambäck (Sweden, Norway, Denmark)
- There is also room in heaven for mice (Myši patří do nebe) - directed by Denisa Grimmová , Jan Bubenícek (Czech Republic, France, Poland, Slovakia)
- Where Is Anne Frank - Director: Ari Folman (Belgium, Luxembourg, Israel, Netherlands, France)
- Wolfwalkers - Director: Tomm Moore , Ross Stewart (Ireland, Luxembourg, France)
Best First Feature ("European Discovery - Prix FIPRESCI")
Promising Young Woman - Director:Emerald Fennell (USA, UK)
- Dasazkisi - Director: Dea Kulumbegashvili (France, Georgia)
- Lamb - Director: Valdimar Jóhannsson (Iceland, Sweden, Poland)
- Un monde - Director: Laura Wandel (Belgium)
- Pleasure - Director: Ninja Thyberg (Sweden, Netherlands, France)
- The Whaler Boy - Director: Philipp Yuryev (Russia, Poland, Belgium)
The six nominations for the best European feature film debut were announced on October 12, 2021.
Co-Producer Award - Prix Eurimages
Innovative storytelling
EFA Young Audience Award
The 10th European Children's Film Award (EFA Young Audience Award) was announced in April 2021.
The Crossing - Director: Johanne Helgeland ( Norway )
- Pinocchio - Director: Matteo Garrone ( Italy, France )
- Wolfwalkers - Directed by Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart ( Ireland, Luxembourg, France )
European University Film Award (EUFA)
Flee - Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
- Apple - Director: Christos Nikou
- The Event (L'évènement) - Director: Audrey Diwan
- Great freedom - Director: Sebastian Meise
- Quo Vadis, Aida? - Director: Jasmila Žbanić
Prizes of honor
Lifetime achievement award
Márta Mészáros , Hungarian director and screenwriter
Best European performance in world cinema
Susanne Bier , Danish director and screenwriter
Web links
- Official website of the European Film Awards (English)
- Official website of the European Film Academy (EFA) (English, German, French)
Individual evidence
- ^ The 34th European Film Awards in Berlin. In: European Film Academy . Accessed August 27, 2021 .
- ^ A b c Andreas Wiseman: European Film Awards Reveals First Wave Of Feature & Documentary Hopefuls For 2021. In: deadline.com. August 24, 2021, accessed August 27, 2021 .
- ↑ a b European Film Awards Reduce Risk Further by Going Digital. In: europeanfilmawards.eu. December 1, 2021, accessed December 1, 2021 .
- ↑ European film award not in front of a large audience. In: zeit.de/dpa. November 19, 2021, accessed November 20, 2021 .
- ↑ European Film Award: "Quo Vadis, Aida?" is best feature film, Jasmila Žbanic wins directing award. In: DerStandard.at . December 11, 2021, accessed December 12, 2021 .
- ↑ European Film: Nominations 2021 . In: europeanfilmawards.eu, November 9, 2021; accessed on November 9, 2021.
- ↑ European Film Prize: Two Austrian productions in the running. In: Kurier.at . November 9, 2021, accessed November 9, 2021 .
- ↑ European Film Award: nominations will be published. In: zeit.de/dpa. November 9, 2021, accessed November 9, 2021 .
- ^ Jury Unveils Eight Winners . In: europeanfilmacademy.org, November 16, 2021 (accessed November 16, 2021).
- ^ Feature Film Selection Complete with 13 Further Titles. In: ORF.at . September 21, 2021, accessed September 21, 2021 .
- ↑ European Film Awards Feature Film Selection (part 1). In: European Film Academy . Accessed August 27, 2021 .
- ↑ Feature Film Selection (part 1). In: European Film Academy . Accessed August 27, 2021 .
- ^ Short Film Candidates . In: europeanfilmawards.eu . Retrieved October 27, 2021.
- ↑ Five Short Films Nominated ( en ) In: europeanfilmawards.eu . Retrieved October 27, 2021.
- ^ Documentary Selection. In: European Film Academy . Accessed August 27, 2021 .
- ↑ Six Debut Films Nominated. In: europeanfilmawards.eu. October 12, 2021, accessed October 20, 2021 .
- ↑ Jochen Müller: EFA honors Steve McQueen for innovative storytelling. In: blickpunktfilm.de. October 19, 2021, accessed October 19, 2021 .
- ↑ "The Crossing" awarded the European Children's Film Prize. In: ORF.at . April 26, 2021, accessed August 27, 2021 .
- ^ Five Films Nominated for European University Film Award (EUFA). In: europeanfilmawards.eu. September 28, 2020, accessed October 29, 2020 .
- ↑ European Film Academy Honors Márta Mészáros with European Lifetime Achievement Award. In: europeanfilmawards.eu. October 7, 2021, accessed November 17, 2021 .
- ^ European Film Academy Honors Susanne Bier. In: europeanfilmawards.eu. September 30, 2021, accessed November 17, 2021 .