1986 men's handball world championship / qualification
The qualification for the men's handball world championship in 1986 was held from 1983 to 1985. 16 places in the final round were available. Only Switzerland was automatically qualified as host.
The remaining fifteen places for the final round were allocated as follows:
- Olympia: 6 qualified participants (places 1–6)
- B-WM: 6 qualified participants (places 1–6)
- Africa: 1 qualified participant
- Asia: 1 qualified participant
- Pan America: 1 qualified participant
Olympia
At the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles , the first six teams qualified for the 1986 World Cup.
World Cup participants: Yugoslavia , FR Germany , Romania , Denmark , Sweden and Iceland
B world championship
The men's handball B World Championship took place in Norway from February 19 to March 3, 1985 . In this, the first six teams qualified for the A World Cup in 1986 in Switzerland and the teams in positions seven to nine for the next B World Cup in 1987 in Italy. A total of 16 teams took part in the tournament. In contrast to the last events, in which only European teams took part, this tournament allowed every further continent to participate initially for one team and thus an additional opportunity to qualify for the 1986 World Cup.
Preliminary round
The preliminary round was played in four groups of four teams each. Each team in a group played once against every other team in the same group. The best three teams in each group qualified for the main round, the group fourth played in a placement round from places 13-16.
Group A
February 19, 1985, 6:00 p.m. in Kristiansand |
Czechoslovakia | - | Italy | 26:15 (16: 6) |
February 19, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Kristiansand |
Norway | - | Spain | 16:17 (5:12) |
February 20, 1985, 6:00 p.m. in Kristiansand |
Italy | - | Spain | 18:18 (11:11) |
February 20, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Kristiansand |
Norway | - | Czechoslovakia | 16:23 (7:11) |
February 22, 1985, 6 p.m. in Skien |
Spain | - | Czechoslovakia | 20:22 (11: 9) |
February 22, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Skien |
Norway | - | Italy | 26:23 (16:10) |
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 71:51 | +20 | 6-0 |
2. | Spain | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 55:56 | −1 | 3: 3 |
3. | Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 58:63 | −5 | 2: 4 |
4th | Italy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 56:70 | −14 | 1: 5 |
Qualifier Main Round Participant Placement Round (Places 13-16)
Group B
February 19, 1985, 6 p.m. in Bergen |
France | - | Congo | 34:16 (17: 4) |
February 19, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Bergen |
Soviet Union | - | Finland | 30:19 (18: 5) |
February 20, 1985, 6 p.m. in Bergen |
Congo | - | Soviet Union | 12:34 (4:15) |
February 20, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Bergen |
France | - | Finland | 24:33 (10:12) |
February 22, 1985, 6:00 p.m. in Stavanger |
Finland | - | Congo | 33:21 (14: 9) |
February 22, 1985, 7.45 p.m. in Stavanger |
Soviet Union | - | France | 24:18 (12: 7) |
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 88:49 | +39 | 6-0 |
2. | Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 85:75 | +10 | 4: 2 |
3. | France | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 76:73 | +3 | 2: 4 |
4th | Congo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 49: 101 | −52 | 0: 6 |
Qualifier Main Round Participant Placement Round (Places 13-16)
Group C
February 19, 1985, 6:00 p.m. in Oslo |
Bulgaria | - | Kuwait | 21:11 (12: 9) |
February 19, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Oslo |
GDR | - | Netherlands | 25:11 (13: 7) |
February 20, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Sarpsborg |
Kuwait | - | GDR | 10:28 (4:11) |
February 20, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Lillestrøm |
Bulgaria | - | Netherlands | 19:19 (12: 9) |
February 22, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Fredrikstad |
Netherlands | - | Kuwait | 22:15 (11: 4) |
February 22, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Drammen |
GDR | - | Bulgaria | 24:13 (14: 7) |
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | GDR | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 77:34 | +43 | 6-0 |
2. | Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 53:54 | −1 | 3: 3 |
3. | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 52:59 | −7 | 3: 3 |
4th | Kuwait | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 36:71 | −35 | 0: 6 |
Qualifier Main Round Participant Placement Round (Places 13-16)
Group D
February 19, 1985, 6 p.m. in Trondheim |
Hungary | - | United States | 19:13 (10: 8) |
February 19, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Trondheim |
Poland | - | Israel | 30:16 (16: 8) |
February 20, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Støren |
United States | - | Poland | 17:25 (5:14) |
February 20, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Verdal |
Hungary | - | Israel | 33:20 (18:10) |
February 22, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Namsos |
Israel | - | United States | 25:27 (11:14) |
February 22, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Trondheim |
Poland | - | Hungary | 29:25 (15:13) |
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Poland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 84:58 | +26 | 6-0 |
2. | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 77:62 | +15 | 4: 2 |
3. | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 57:69 | −12 | 2: 4 |
4th | Israel | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 61:90 | −29 | 0: 6 |
Qualifier Main Round Participant Placement Round (Places 13-16)
Main round
In the main round, the three best teams from two groups were combined into groups of six, with the results against the two other also qualified opponents in the preliminary round being adopted.
The teams from preliminary round groups A and B formed main round group 1, those from C and D formed group 2. Within a main round group, each team played against the three qualified teams from the other preliminary round group.
Group 1
Preliminary group A | Norway | - | Spain | 16:17 (5:12) |
Preliminary group A | Norway | - | Czechoslovakia | 16:23 (7:11) |
Preliminary group A | Spain | - | Czechoslovakia | 20:22 (11: 9) |
Preliminary group B | Soviet Union | - | Finland | 30:19 (18: 5) |
Preliminary group B | France | - | Finland | 24:33 (10:12) |
Preliminary group B | Soviet Union | - | France | 24:18 (12: 7) |
February 24, 1985, 4:30 p.m. in Tønsberg |
Czechoslovakia | - | France | 20:19 (13:10) |
February 24, 1985, 6:15 p.m. in Tønsberg |
Norway | - | Soviet Union | 17:31 (9:15) |
February 24, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Skien |
Spain | - | Finland | 29:19 (13: 9) |
February 26, 1985, 6 p.m. in Drammen |
Czechoslovakia | - | Finland | 28:25 (11:12) |
February 26, 1985, 7 p.m. in Skien |
Norway | - | France | 20:20 (11:11) |
February 26, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Drammen |
Spain | - | Soviet Union | 21:28 (8:13) |
February 28, 1985, 6 p.m. in Drammen |
Finland | - | Norway | 24:29 (9:15) |
February 28, 1985, 7 p.m. in Tønsberg |
France | - | Spain | 22:30 (10:14) |
February 28, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Drammen |
Soviet Union | - | Czechoslovakia | 22:21 (8: 9) |
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Soviet Union | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 135: 96 | +39 | 10-0 |
2. | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 114: 102 | +12 | 8: 2 |
3. | Spain | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 117: 107 | +10 | 6: 4 |
4th | Norway | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 98: 115 | −17 | 3: 7 |
5. | Finland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 120: 140 | −20 | 2: 8 |
6th | France | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 103: 127 | −24 | 1: 9 |
Group 2
Preliminary group C | GDR | - | Netherlands | 25:11 (13: 7) |
Preliminary group C | Bulgaria | - | Netherlands | 19:19 (12: 9) |
Preliminary group C | GDR | - | Bulgaria | 24:13 (14: 7) |
Preliminary group D | Hungary | - | United States | 19:13 (10: 8) |
Preliminary group D | United States | - | Poland | 17:25 (5:14) |
Preliminary group D | Poland | - | Hungary | 29:25 (15:13) |
February 24, 1985, 6:00 p.m. in Askim |
GDR | - | United States | 21:15 (12: 6) |
February 24, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Moss |
Netherlands | - | Poland | 23:29 (11:13) |
February 24, 1985, 7.45 p.m. in Askim |
Bulgaria | - | Hungary | 22:28 (8:15) |
February 26, 1985, 6:00 p.m. in Oslo |
GDR | - | Hungary | 24:25 (12:12) |
February 26, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Hønefoss |
Netherlands | - | United States | 18:23 (10:10) |
February 26, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Oslo |
Bulgaria | - | Poland | 16:27 (7:10) |
February 28, 1985, 6:00 p.m. in Lillestrøm |
Hungary | - | Netherlands | 25:19 (14: 9) |
February 28, 1985, 7:00 p.m. in Moss |
United States | - | Bulgaria | 16:18 (7: 8) |
February 28, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Lillestrøm |
Poland | - | GDR | 21:25 (11:13) |
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | GDR | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 119: 85 | +34 | 8: 2 |
2. | Poland | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 131: 106 | +25 | 8: 2 |
3. | Hungary | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 122: 107 | +15 | 8: 2 |
4th | Bulgaria | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 88: 114 | −26 | 3: 7 |
5. | United States | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 84: 101 | −17 | 2: 8 |
6th | Netherlands | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 90: 121 | −31 | 1: 9 |
Placement round (places 13-16)
In the placement round, the fourth placed in the preliminary round groups played for places 13 to 16.
February 24, 1985, 6:00 p.m. in Molde |
Kuwait | - | Israel | |
February 24, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Molde |
Italy | - | Congo | 21:20 (10:12) |
February 25, 1985, 6:00 p.m. in Molde |
Congo | - | Kuwait | 21:26 (11: 9) |
February 25, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Molde |
Israel | - | Italy | 14:14 (7: 6) |
February 27, 1985, 6:00 p.m. in Ålesund |
Congo | - | Israel | 14:31 (6:14) |
February 27, 1985, 7:45 p.m. in Ålesund |
Italy | - | Kuwait | 23:18 (12: 8) |
- ↑ Kuwait decided not to play against Israel; Scoring 2: 0 points and 0: 0 goals for Israel
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13. | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 58:52 | +6 | 5: 1 |
14th | Israel | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 45:28 | +17 | 5: 1 |
15th | Kuwait | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 44:44 | ± 0 | 2: 4 |
16. | Congo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 55:78 | −23 | 0: 6 |
Placement games
In the placement games, the equally placed teams of the two main groups played against each other.
Game for 11th place
March 3, 1985, 11:00 a.m. in Askim |
France | - | Netherlands |
29:25 (23:23, 11: 8) after extra time
|
Play for 9th place
March 3, 1985, 12:45 p.m. in Askim |
Finland | - | United States | 27:26 (13:13) |
Game for 7th place
March 3, 1985, 4 p.m. in the Jordal Amfi in Oslo |
Norway | - | Bulgaria | 26:15 (12:10) |
Play for 5th place
March 2, 1985, 4:30 p.m. in Drammen |
Spain | - | Hungary | 25:29 (14:16) |
3rd place match
March 2, 1985, 6:15 p.m. in Drammen |
Czechoslovakia | - | Poland | 25:26 (13:12) |
final
March 3, 1985, 6:00 p.m. in the Jordal Amfi in Oslo |
Soviet Union | - | GDR | 23:27 (12:18) |
Participant in the 1986 World Championship. Participant in the 1987 B World Championship
Winning team
The GDR played with Wieland Schmidt (TW), Gunar Schimrock (TW), Peter Pysall , Udo Rothe , Holger Winselmann , Ingolf Wiegert (all SC Magdeburg) , Peter Hofmann (TW) (SC Leipzig) , Udo Dreyer , Holger Langhoff , Frank -Michael Wahl (all SC Empor Rostock) , Stephan Hauck , Andreas Neitzel , Thomas Zeise (all SC Dynamo Berlin) , Andreas Nagora and Dirk Schnell (all ASK Vorwärts Frankfurt / O.) . Trainer: Paul Tiedemann .
List of goalscorers
player | team | Goals / 7 m | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Péter Kovács | Hungary | 62/ 25 |
2. | Mikael Kallman | Finland | 55/ 12 |
3. | Jan Roennberg | Finland | 49/ | 4
4th | Steven Goss | United States | 43/ | 4
5. | Bernard Gaffet | France | 42/ | 7
6th | Frank-Michael Wahl | GDR | 40/ 12 |
7th | Alyaksandr Karshakevich | Soviet Union | 37 / | -
8th. | Oleg Gagin | Soviet Union | 34/ | 9
9. | Ingolf Wiegert | GDR | 33 / | -
10. | Franco Chionchio | Italy | 32/ 15 |
World Cup participants: GDR , Soviet Union , Poland , Czechoslovakia , Hungary and Spain
Africa
Africa provided a participant who was determined at the 6th African Championship in 1985. At the championship held in Angola , the African champion qualified for the world championship in Switzerland.
World Cup participant: Algeria
Asia
The participant for Asia in the 1986 World Cup in Switzerland would be determined at the 3rd Asian Cup in 1983 in the South Korean capital, Seoul . There the host prevailed and qualified for the World Cup.
World Cup participant: South Korea
Panamerica
The 4th Pan Cup 1985 in Brazil Manaus Cuba won the title and went to the World Championship in Switzerland for America at the start.
World Cup participant: Cuba
literature
- Manfred Seifert: Sport85. A yearbook of GDR sports . Sportverlag Berlin, 1985, ISSN 0232-203X , p. 248-249 .
- New Germany . No. 42-55 . Socialist Unity Party of Germany, Berlin 1985.
- German sport echo . Booklets 1985. Sportverlag Berlin, ISSN 0323-8628 .