Independent Spirit Awards 2007
The 22nd Independent Spirit Awards ceremony took place on February 24, 2007 and was moderated by Sarah Silverman .
Summary
The big winner was the comedy Little Miss Sunshine with four awards. American Gun (three nominations, no award) and Half Nelson (two awards, four nominations) were beaten . The Mexican civil war fantasy Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) was nominated for best film and received the award for camera work. Robert Altman was nominated for best director for his last film, Robert Altman's Last Radio Show (A Prairie Home Companion) , his fifth nomination for an Independent Spirit Award. After three unsuccessful nominations, David Lynch received his first award in the form of an honorary award for his collaboration with Laura Dern . As at the Oscars , the German stazidrama The Lives of Others was the best foreign film.
Winners and nominees
Best movie
Little Miss Sunshine - Marc Turtletaub , David T. Friendly , Peter Saraf , Albert Berger , Ron Yerxa
- American Gun - Ted Kroeber
- The Dead Girl - Tom Rosenberg , Henry Winterstern , Gary Lucchesi , Richard Wright , Eric Karten , Kevin Turen
- Half Nelson - Jamie Patricof , Alex Orlovsky , Lynette Howell , Anna Boden , Rosanne Korenberg
- Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) - Bertha Navarro , Alfonso Cuarón , Frida Torresblanco , Alvaro Augustin , Guillermo del Toro
Best debut film
Sweet Land - Ali Selim , Alan Cumming , James Bingham
- Day Night Day Night - Julia Loktev , Melanie Judd , Jessica Levin
- Man Push Cart - Ramin Bahrani , Pradip Ghosh , Bedford T. Bentley
- The Motel - Michael Kang , Matthew Greenfield , Miguel Arteta , Gina Kwon , Karin Chien
- Wristcutters: A Love Story - Goran Dukic , Adam Sherman , Chris Coen , Tatiana Kelly , Mikal P. Lazarev
Best documentary
The Road to Guantanamo - Michael Winterbottom , Mat Whitecross
- A Lion in the House - Steven Bognar , Julia Reichert
- My Country, My Country - Laura Poitras
- The Trials of Darryl Hunt - Anne Sundberg , Ricki Stern
- You're Gonna Miss Me - Keven McAlester
Best Actor
- Aaron Eckhart - Thank You for Smoking
- Edward Norton - The colorful veil
- Ahmad Ravzi - Man Push Cart
- Forest Whitaker - American Gun
Best main actress
- Catherine O'Hara - Long Live Hollywood
- Elizabeth Reaser - Sweet Land
- Michelle Williams - Land of Plenty
- Robin Wright Penn - Sorry Haters
Best supporting actor
Alan Arkin - Little Miss Sunshine
- Raymond J. Barry - Steel City
- Daniel Craig - Cold Blood - In the footsteps of Truman Capote
- Paul Dano - Little Miss Sunshine
- Channing Tatum - A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
The best supporting actress
Frances McDormand - Friends with Money (Friends with Money)
- Melonie Diaz - A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
- Marcia Gay Harden - American Gun
- Mary Beth Hurt - The Dead Girl
- Amber Tamblyn - Stephanie Daley
Best director
Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris - Little Miss Sunshine
- Robert Altman - Robert Altman's Last Radio Show (A Prairie Home Companion)
- Ryan Fleck - Half Nelson
- Karen Moncrieff - The Dead Girl
- Steven Soderbergh - Bubble
Best script
Jason Reitman - Thank You for Smoking
- Neil Burger - The Illusionist
- Nicole Holofcener - Friends with Money (Friends with Money)
- Ron Nyswaner - The colorful veil
- Jeff Stanzler - Sorry, Haters
Best screenplay debut
Michael Arndt - Little Miss Sunshine
- Anna Boden , Ryan Fleck - Half Nelson
- Goran Dukic - Wristcutters: A Love Story
- Dito Montiel - Kids - In the Streets of New York (A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints)
- Gabrielle Zevin - Conversation (s) With Other Women
Best camera
Guillermo Navarro - Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno)
- Arin Crumley - Four Eyed Monsters
- Anthony Dod Mantle - Brothers of the Head
- Aaron Platt - Wild Tigers I Have Known
- Michael Simmons - Man Push Cart
Best foreign film
The life of others - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
- A fost sau na fost? - Corneliu Porumboiu
- Buenos Aires 1977 (Crónica de una fuga) - Adrián Caetano
- Days of Glory (Indigènes) - Rachid Bouchareb
- Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros - Auraeus Solito
John Cassavetes Award
Richard Glatzer , Wash Westmoreland , Anne Clements - Quinceañera
- Mike Akel , Angela Alvarez , Graham Davidson , Chris Mass - Chalk
- Arin Crumley , Susan Buice - Four Eyed Monsters
- Kelly Reichardt , Lars Knudsen , Joy Van Hoy , Anish Savjani , Neil Kopp , Jonathan Raymond - Old Joy
- Michael Cuesta , Leslie Urdang , Brian Bell , Jenny Schweitzer , Anthony Cipriano - The End of Innocence
Producers Award
Howard Gertler , Tim Perell - Shortbus and Pizza
- Julie Lynn - Nine Lives and 10 Items or Less
- Alex Orlovsky , Jamie Patricof - Half Nelson and Point & Shoot
Truer Than Fiction Award
Adele Horne - The Tailenders
- Eric Daniel Metzgar - The Chances of the World Changing
- AJ Schnack - Kurt Cobain: About a Son
Someone to Watch Award
Julia Loktev - Day Night Day Night
- So Yong Kim - In Between Days
- Richard Wong - Colma: The Musical
Special Achievement Award
David Lynch , Laura Dern "for their joint work"