Independent Spirit Awards 2005
The 20th Independent Spirit Awards ceremony took place on February 26, 2005 and was hosted by Samuel L. Jackson .
Summary
The film of the year was Alexander Payne's comedy Sideways with six awards. The film directed Joshua Marston's debut film Maria Full of Grace ( Maria Full of Grace) (two awards, three nominations), Bill Condon's biography of Kinsey (four nominations, no award) and Walter Salles ' Che Guevara film The Motorcycle Diaries ( Diarios de motocicleta) (two awards, one nomination) to the places. As with the Oscars , the Spirit Awards also honored the documentary Im Bordell Born - Children in the Red Light District of Calcutta (Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids) and the foreign film The Sea in Me (Mar adentro) .
Winners and nominees
Best movie
- Kinsey - Gail Mutrux
- Maria Full of Grace ( Maria Full of Grace) - Paul Mezey
- How to Get the Man's Foot Outta Your Ass - Mario Van Peebles
- Primer - Shane Carruth
Best debut film
Garden State - Zach Braff , Pamela Abdy , Gary Gilbert , Dan Halsted , Richard Klubeck
- Brother to Brother - Rodney Evans , Jim McKay , Isen Robbins , Aimee Schoof
- Napoleon Dynamite - Jared Hess , Jeremy Coon , Sean Covel , Chris Wyatt
- Saints and Soldiers - Ryan Little , Adam Abel
- The Woodsman - Nicole Kassell , Lee Daniels
Best documentation
Metallica: Some Kind of Monster - Joe Berlinger , Bruce Sinofsky
- Bright Leaves - Ross McElwee
- Chisholm '72: Unbought & Unbossed - Shola Lynch
- Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust - Menachem Daum , Oren Rudavsky
- Tarnation - Jonathan Caouette
Best Actor
- Kevin Bacon - The Woodsman
- Jeff Bridges - The Door in the Floor
- Jamie Foxx - Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story
- Liam Neeson - Kinsey
Best main actress
Catalina Sandino Moreno - Maria Full of Grace ( Maria Full of Grace)
- Kimberly Elise - Woman Thou Art Loosed
- Vera Farmiga - Down to the Bone
- Judy Marte - On the Outs
- Kyra Sedgwick - Cavedweller
Best supporting actor
Thomas Haden Church - Sideways
- Jon Gries - Napoleon Dynamite
- Aidan Quinn - Cavedweller
- Roger Robinson - Brother to Brother
- Peter Sarsgaard - Kinsey
The best supporting actress
- Cate Blanchett - Coffee and Cigarettes
- Loretta Devine - Woman Thou Art Loosed
- Robin Simmons - Robbing Peter
- Yenny Paola Vega - Maria Full of Grace ( Maria Full of Grace)
Best screen debut
Rodrigo de la Serna - The Journey of Young Che (Diarios de motocicleta)
- Anthony Mackie - Brother to Brother
- Louie Olivos Jr. - Robbing Peter
- Hannah Pilkes - The Woodsman
- David Sullivan - Primer
Best director
- Shane Carruth - Primer
- Joshua Marston - Maria Full of Grace ( Maria Full of Grace)
- Walter Salles - The Journey of Young Che (Diarios de motocicleta)
- Mario Van Peebles - How to Get the Man's Foot Outta Your Ass
Best script
Alexander Payne , Jim Taylor - Sideways
- Bill Condon - Kinsey
- Richard Linklater , Julie Delpy , Ethan Hawke - Before Sunset
- Mario Van Peebles , Dennis Haggerty - How to Get the Man's Foot Outta Your Ass
- Tod Williams - The Door in the Floor
Best screenplay debut
Joshua Marston - Maria Full of Grace ( Maria Full of Grace)
- Zach Braff - Garden State
- Shane Carruth - Primer
- Rodney Evans - Brother to Brother
- Mario F. de la Vega - Robbing Peter
Best camera
Éric Gautier - The Journey of Young Che (Diarios de motocicleta)
- Maryse Alberti - We Don't Live Here Anymore
- David Greene - Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story
- Ryan Little - Saints and Soldiers
- Tim Orr - Dandelion
John Cassavetes Award
Jacob Aaron Estes , Susan Johnson , Rick Rosenthal , Hagai Shaham - Mean Creek
- Debra Granik , Richard Lieske , Susan Leber , Anne Rosellini - Down to the Bone
- Lori Silverbush , Michael Skolnik - On the Outs
- Ferenc Tóth , Sean Bachrodt , Seth Eisman , Chachi Senior - Unknown Soldier
- Mario F. de la Vega , T. Todd Flinchum , Lisa Y. Garibay - Robbing Peter
Producers Award
Gina Kwon - The Good Girl , Me and You and Everyone We Know and The Motel
- Sean Covel , Chris Wyatt - Napoleon Dynamite and Think Tank
- Danielle Renfrew - November and Groove
Truer Than Fiction Award
Zana Briski , Ross Kauffman - Born in a brothel - Children in the red light district of Calcutta (Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids)
- Shola Lynch - Chisholm '72: Unbought & Unbossed
- Jehane Noujaim - Control Room
- Carlos Sandoval , Catherine Tambini - Farmingville
Best foreign film
The sea in me (Mar adentro) - Alejandro Amenábar
- La mala educación - Bad education (La mala educación) - Pedro Almodóvar
- Oasis - Lee Chang-dong
- Taillights (Feux rouges) - Cédric Kahn
- A woman named Yesterday (Yesterday) - Darrell Roodt
Someone to Watch Award
Jem Cohen - Chain
- Bryan Poyser - Dear Pillow
- Jennifer Reeves - The Time We Killed
Special Distinction Award
Rory Culkin , Ryan Kelley , Scott Mechlowicz , Trevor Morgan , Josh Peck , Carly Schroeder - Mean Creek
"These young actors have all presented unpretentious performances that are so convincingly coordinated that it was impossible to separate any of them from this extraordinary overall performance."