World Athletics Championships 1983/100 m for women
World Athletics Championships 1983 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | 100 meter run | ||||||||
gender | Women | ||||||||
Attendees | 47 athletes from 34 countries | ||||||||
venue | Helsinki | ||||||||
Competition location | Helsinki Olympic Stadium | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 7th (preliminary) August 7th (quarter-finals) August 8th (semi-finals) August 8th (final) |
||||||||
|
The women's 100-meter run at the 1983 World Athletics Championships took place on August 7th and 8th, 1983 in Helsinki , Finland .
47 female sprinters from 34 countries took part in the competition. The athletes from the GDR won two medals, gold and silver. The Olympic silver medalist from 1980 and two-time European champion ( 1978 / 1982 ) Marlies Goehr won the gold medal with 10.97 s. Also over 200 meters and with the 4 x 100 meter relay in her country, she was previously multiple medal winner at the Olympic Games and European Championships and was also world champion with her sprint relay here. Silver went with 11.02 s to the double Olympic champion ( 1976 /1980) and double European champion (1978/1982) over 400 meters Marita Koch , also with the 4 x 400-meter relay of the GDR 1980 Olympic silver medalist and two-time European champion (1978 / 1982) and was world champion here over 200 meters and with her 4 x 100 meter relay a few days later. American Diane Williams won the bronze medal with 11.06 seconds.
Records
Before the competition, the following records were in place:
World record | Evelyn Ashford | 10.79 s | Colorado Springs , United States | 3rd July 1983 |
World championship record | There were still no World Cup records, the event was held for the first time. |
The World Cup record was gradually increased to 10.97 seconds ( Marlies Göhr , GDR , in the final on August 8, 1983).
Prelims
August 7, 1983
From the seven preliminary runs, the first three of each run - highlighted in light blue - and the eleven fastest - highlighted in light green - qualified for the quarter-finals.
Run 1
Wind: +1.1 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olga Antonova | Soviet Union | 11.26 CR |
2 | Marlies Goehr | German Democratic Republic | 11.34 |
3 | Esmeralda de Jesus Garcia | Brazil | 11.57 |
4th | Leleith Hodges | Jamaica | 11.58 |
5 | Radislava Šoborová | Czechoslovakia | 11.80 |
6th | Mary Mensah | Ghana | 12.26 |
7th | Rose Phillips-King | British Virgin Islands | 12.87 |
Run 2
Wind: +0.9 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marita Koch | German Democratic Republic | 11.24 CR |
2 | Angela Bailey | Canada | 11.31 |
3 | Rose-Aimée Bacoul | France | 11.38 |
4th | Dorthe A. Rasmussen | Denmark | 11.42 |
5 | Monika Hirsch | BR Germany | 11.73 |
6th | Felicite Bada | Benin | 13.15 |
Ruth Enang Mesode | Cameroon | DNS |
Run 3
Wind: +1.2 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Diane Williams | United States | 11.23 CR |
2 | Helina Marjamaa | Finland | 11.47 |
3 | Beverley Callender | United Kingdom | 11.65 |
4th | Rufina Ubah | Nigeria | 11.67 |
5 | Esther Hope | Trinidad and Tobago | 12.19 |
6th | June Caddle | Barbados | 12.56 |
7th | Judith Nimpaye | Burundi | 14.65 |
Run 4
Wind: +0.9 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Evelyn Ashford | United States | 11.15 CR |
2 | Marina Romanova | Soviet Union | 11.54 |
3 | Pauline Davis-Thompson | Bahamas | 11.56 |
4th | Els Vader | Netherlands | 11.58 |
5 | Lena Möller | Sweden | 11.62 |
6th | Amie Ndow | Gambia | 12.63 |
Semra Aksu | Turkey | DNS |
Run 5
Wind: +1.6 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Merlene Ottey | Jamaica | 11.30 |
2 | Anelija Nunewa | Bulgaria | 11.43 |
3 | Heather Oakes | United Kingdom | 11.60 |
4th | Marie-France Loval | France | 11.71 |
5 | Walapa Tangjit Nusorn | Thailand | 12.26 |
6th | Mo Myong-hee | South Korea | 12.26 |
7th | Marisol Garcia | Nicaragua | 12.99 |
Run 6
Wind: +0.3 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Angella Taylor | Canada | 11.45 |
2 | Shirley Thomas | United Kingdom | 11.54 |
3 | Nadezhda Georgieva | Bulgaria | 11.58 |
4th | Ruperta Charles | Antigua and Barbuda | 12.18 |
5 | Evelyne Farrell | Netherlands Antilles | 12.19 |
6th | Carmela Bolivar | Peru | 12.31 |
7th | Pushpa Bhatta | Nepal | 13.89 |
Run 7
Wind: +2.1 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alice Brown | United States | 11.26 |
2 | Silke Gladisch | German Democratic Republic | 11.28 |
3 | Laurence Bily | France | 11.53 |
4th | Juliet Cuthbert | Jamaica | 11.58 |
5 | Lydia De Vega-Mercado | Philippines | 11.74 |
6th | Shen Shu-foog | Chinese Taipei | 11.85 |
7th | Koumba edge | Guinea | 13.37 |
Quarter finals
August 7, 1983
From the four quarter-finals, the first four of each run - highlighted in light blue - qualified for the semi-finals.
Run 1
Wind: +0.8 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anelija Nunewa | Bulgaria | 11.20 |
2 | Angella Taylor | Canada | 11.24 |
3 | Alice Brown | United States | 11.30 |
4th | Olga Antonova | Soviet Union | 11.32 |
5 | Els Vader | Netherlands | 11.56 |
6th | Leleith Hodges | Jamaica | 11.63 |
7th | Marie-France Loval | France | 11.79 |
8th | Monika Hirsch | BR Germany | 11.91 |
Run 2
Wind: -0.6 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marita Koch | German Democratic Republic | 11.25 |
2 | Merlene Ottey | Jamaica | 11.33 |
3 | Helina Marjamaa | Finland | 11.34 |
4th | Nadezhda Georgieva | Bulgaria | 11.43 |
5 | Beverley Callender | United Kingdom | 11.48 |
6th | Esmeralda de Jesus Garcia | Brazil | 11.64 |
7th | Dorthe A. Rasmussen | Denmark | 11.67 |
8th | Lydia De Vega-Mercado | Philippines | 11.90 |
Run 3
Wind: -0.2 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Diane Williams | United States | 11.25 |
2 | Silke Gladisch | German Democratic Republic | 11.36 |
3 | Rose-Aimée Bacoul | France | 11.42 |
4th | Shirley Thomas | United Kingdom | 11.48 |
5 | Rufina Ubah | Nigeria | 11.60 |
6th | Pauline Davis-Thompson | Bahamas | 11.62 |
7th | Juliet Cuthbert | Jamaica | 11.67 |
8th | Radislava Šoborová | Czechoslovakia | 11.90 |
Run 4
Wind: -0.2 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Evelyn Ashford | United States | 11.11 CR |
2 | Marlies Goehr | German Democratic Republic | 11.16 |
3 | Angela Bailey | Canada | 11.36 |
4th | Heather Oakes | United Kingdom | 11.57 |
5 | Marina Romanova | Soviet Union | 11.61 |
6th | Lena Möller | Sweden | 11.75 |
7th | Laurence Bily | France | 11.76 |
8th | Shen Shu-foog | Chinese Taipei | 12.17 |
Semifinals
August 8, 1983
From the two semi-finals, the first four of each run - highlighted in light blue - qualified for the final.
Run 1
Wind: -0.5 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marlies Goehr | German Democratic Republic | 11.05 CR |
2 | Angela Bailey | Canada | 11.18 |
3 | Diane Williams | United States | 11.21 |
4th | Helina Marjamaa | Finland | 11.29 |
5 | Silke Gladisch | German Democratic Republic | 11.30 |
6th | Anelija Nunewa | Bulgaria | 11.31 |
7th | Alice Brown | United States | 11.33 |
8th | Shirley Thomas | United Kingdom | 11.53 |
Run 2
Wind: -0.6 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Evelyn Ashford | United States | 10.99 CR |
2 | Marita Koch | German Democratic Republic | 11.08 |
3 | Angella Taylor | Canada | 11.22 |
4th | Merlene Ottey | Jamaica | 11.26 |
5 | Olga Antonova | Soviet Union | 11.30 |
6th | Nadezhda Georgieva | Bulgaria | 11.36 |
7th | Heather Oakes | United Kingdom | 11.50 |
8th | Rose-Aimée Bacoul | France | 11.59 |
final
August 8, 1983
wind: –0.5 m / s
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
Marlies Goehr | German Democratic Republic | 10.97 CR | |
Marita Koch | German Democratic Republic | 11.02 | |
Diane Williams | United States | 11.06 | |
4th | Merlene Ottey | Jamaica | 11.19 |
5 | Angela Bailey | Canada | 11.20 |
6th | Helina Marjamaa | Finland | 11.24 |
7th | Angella Taylor | Canada | 11.30 |
Evelyn Ashford | United States | DNF |
Vice World Champion Marita Koch, double Olympic champion ( 1976 / 1980 ) and double European champion (1978/1982) over 400 meters - here with their 4-by-100-meter relay also world champion
Fourth place for Merlene Ottey, over 200 meters in 1980 Olympic third and here in second place
Video
- Women's 100m - Helsinki 1983 - 50 fps , published August 20, 2015 on youtube.com, accessed April 11, 2020
Web links and sources
- Homepage for the 1983 World Championship on the IAAF website , accessed on April 11, 2020
- Women 100m Athletics I World Championship 1983 Helsinki, Finland on todor66.com, accessed April 11, 2020
- Results in the IAAF Statistics Handbook for the 2019 World Cup in Doha, p. 247 (PDF 10.3 MB, English), accessed on April 11, 2020
Individual evidence
- ↑ IAAF world records. 100 m women on rekorde-im-sport.de, accessed on April 11, 2020