National League A (ice hockey) 2003/04
National League A | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 2003/04 season | next ► | |
Master: | SC Bern | ||
Relegated: | EHC Basel | ||
• NLA | NLB ↓ | 1st league ↓↓ | 2nd league ↓↓↓ |
The season 2003/04 was the 66th regular season of the National League A . The SC Bern was in the play-off -Final against HC Lugano Swiss champion . In the National League B , the EHC Biel was 'B-Champion', but failed in the relegation at HC Lausanne . Direct relegation to the NLB was the last place in the play-outs, the EHC Basel .
National League A
mode
The (exceptional) 13 teams played 2 double rounds of 24 games each. Then the best eight teams determined the Swiss champions in play-off style. Quarter-finals and semi-finals were played according to the best-of-seven mode, the final according to the best-of-five mode.
The other five teams determined in the playouts the direct relegated team as well as the team that had to play against the champions of the National League B for relegation.
Table before the start of the playoffs
Pl. | team | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | HC Lugano | 48 | 35 | 4th | 9 | 196: 127 | 74 |
2. | SC Bern | 48 | 31 | 5 | 12 | 176: 113 | 67 |
3. | HC Servette Genève | 48 | 26th | 6th | 16 | 148: 123 | 58 |
4th | HC Davos | 48 | 24 | 7th | 17th | 166: 132 | 55 |
5. | ZSC Lions | 48 | 25th | 4th | 19th | 140: 121 | 54 |
6th | HC Ambrì-Piotta | 48 | 22nd | 6th | 20th | 153: 141 | 50 |
7th | EV train | 48 | 21st | 5 | 22nd | 117: 147 | 47 |
8th. | HC Friborg-Gottéron | 48 | 22nd | 3 | 23 | 152: 135 | 47 |
9. | Kloten Flyers | 48 | 22nd | 3 | 23 | 151: 131 | 47 |
10. | SC Rapperswil-Jona | 48 | 16 | 5 | 27 | 136: 163 | 37 |
11. | HC Lausanne | 48 | 15th | 3 | 30th | 116: 171 | 33 |
12. | SCL Tigers | 48 | 13 | 6th | 29 | 119: 175 | 32 |
13. | EHC Basel | 48 | 9 | 5 | 34 | 116: 207 | 23 |
Playoffs
Playoff tree
Quarter finals | Semi-final | Final | |||||||||
1 | HC Lugano | 4th | |||||||||
8th | HC Friborg-Gottéron | 0 | |||||||||
1 | HC Lugano | 4th | |||||||||
5 | ZSC Lions | 3 | |||||||||
2 | SC Bern | 4th | |||||||||
7th | EV train | 1 | |||||||||
(The teams are reset after the first round.) | 1 | HC Lugano | 2 | ||||||||
2 | SC Bern | 3 | |||||||||
3 | HC Genève-Servette | 4th | |||||||||
6th | HC Ambrì-Piotta | 3 | |||||||||
2 | SC Bern | 4th | |||||||||
3 | HC Genève-Servette | 1 | |||||||||
4th | HC Davos | 2 | |||||||||
5 | ZSC Lions | 4th | |||||||||
Quarter finals
series | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 7th | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HC Lugano | - | HC Friborg-Gottéron | 4-0 | 7: 2 | 4: 2 | 2: 1 | 6: 3 | - | - | - |
SC Bern | - | EV train | 4: 1 | 4: 1 | 2: 5 | 5: 2 | 2: 1 | 5: 2 | - | - |
HC Genève-Servette | - | HC Ambrì-Piotta | 4: 3 | 4: 2 | 2: 1 | 1: 3 | 2: 4 | 4: 1 | 2: 3 | 2-0 |
HC Davos | - | ZSC Lions | 2: 4 | 1: 3 | 1-0 | 3: 2 | 3: 4 | 0: 2 | 1: 2 | - |
Semi-final
series | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 7th | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HC Lugano | - | ZSC Lions | 4: 3 | 5: 1 | 2: 5 | 2: 3 | 1: 2 | 4-0 | 4: 3 | 4: 2 |
SC Bern | - | HC Genève-Servette | 4: 1 | 4: 2 | 4: 1 | 5: 3 | 1: 3 | 2: 1 | - | - |
Final
series | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HC Lugano | - | SC Bern | 2: 3 | 1: 3 | 1: 2 | 5: 1 | 4: 3 | 3: 4 nV |
Finalissima in the Resega
April 10, 2004 |
HC Lugano Ville Peltonen (29:38) Mike Maneluk (32:18) Mike Maneluk (59:28) |
3: 4 a.d. (0: 1, 2: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
SC Bern Rolf Schrepfer (9:38) Marc Weber (37:07) Sébastien Bordeleau (44:45) Marc Weber (74:20) |
Resega , Lugano spectators: 8,000 |
Master team of SC Bern
Swiss champions SC Bern |
Goalkeepers: Marco Bührer , Marc Eichmann Defenders: Marc Gautschi , Beat Gerber , David Jobin , Sylvain Lefebvre , Marc Leuenberger , Dominic Meier , Valerij Schyrjajew , Martin Steinegger , Rolf Ziegler Attackers: Sébastien Bordeleau , Cédric Botter , Luca Cereda , Alex Chatelain , Christian Dubé , Vjeran Ivanković , Patrik Juhlin , Caryl Neuenschwander , André Rötheli , Ivo Rüthemann , Yves Sarault , Rolf Schrepfer , Stefan Tschannen , Marc Weber , Philipp Wetzel , Thomas Ziegler Head coach: Kent Ruhnke Assistant coach: Alan Haworth |
Playouts
In the play-outs of the 2003/04 season, both a direct relegated player and a participant for the relegation games against the B champions had to be determined. The points from the regular season were included in the table of the relegation round.
table
Pl. | team | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kloten Flyers | 56 | 25th | 3 | 28 | 187: 164 | 53 |
2 | SC Rapperswil-Jona | 56 | 20th | 5 | 31 | 158: 182 | 45 |
3 | SCL Tigers | 56 | 19th | 6th | 31 | 153: 204 | 44 |
4th | HC Lausanne | 56 | 17th | 3 | 36 | 132: 195 | 37 |
5 | EHC Basel | 56 | 14th | 5 | 37 | 138: 232 | 33 |
Explanations : League maintenance secured League qualification Relegation to the NLB
League qualification
series | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 7th | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EHC Biel | - | Lausanne HC | 0: 4 | 2: 3 nV | 1: 5 | 3: 4 | 1: 5 | - | - | - |
The home games of the EHC Biel took place in Friborg. Lausanne remained in the NLA.