Olympic Winter Games 2002 / Participant (Norway)
NOR
13 | 5 | 7th |
Norway participated in the 2002 Winter Olympics for the 19th time in the Winter Olympics.
The country sent 77 athletes to Salt Lake City to compete in eleven disciplines. With 13 gold, five silver and seven bronze medals, the country was in first place in the medal table; in terms of the total number of medals, it was third behind Germany and the United States . With four gold medals, the biathlete Ole Einar Bjørndalen was also the most successful participant in the games.
Biathlete Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée acted as the flag bearer at the opening ceremony .
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Overview of the participants
biathlon
Women
-
Gro Marit Istad-Kristiansen
- 7.5 km sprint: 53rd place (24: 12.7 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 40th place (36: 13.9 min)
Men
bob
Men, twos
-
Arnfinn Kristiansen , Bjarne Røyland
- 20th place (3: 13.18 min)
Men, foursome
-
Arnfinn Kristiansen , Mariusz Musial , Bjarne Røyland , Ole Christian Strømberg
- Disqualified
Curling
Women
-
Marianne Haslum , Camilla Holth , Dordi Nordby , Hanne Woods
- 7th place
Men
Speed skating
Men
-
Kjell Storelid
- 10000 m: 8th place (13: 27.24 min)
-
Grund Njøs
- 500 m: 35th place (133.57 pts)
- 1000 m: 39th place (1: 11.31 min)
-
Eskil Ervik
- 1500 m: 35th place (1: 49.24 min)
- 5000 m: 21st place (6: 32.80 min)
-
Stian Bjørge
- 5000 m: 26th place (6: 36.04 min)
-
Petter Andersen
- 1000 m: 28th place (1: 10.14 min)
- 1500 m: 20th place (1: 47.21 min)
Freestyle skiing
Women
-
Ingrid Berntsen
- Mogul slope: 17th place
-
Hilde Synnøve Lid
- Jump: 16th place
Nordic combination
-
Preben Fjære Brynemo
- Individual: 22nd place (43: 50.3 min)
- Sprint: 30th place (18: 35.5 min)
-
Jan Rune Grave
- Individual: 24th place (44: 18.5 min)
- Sprint: 26th place (18: 33.2 min)
- Team: 5th place (51: 21.9 min)
-
Kristian Hammer
- Individual: 8th place (41: 40.8 min)
- Sprint: 20th place (18: 21.0 min)
- Team: 5th place (51: 21.9 min)
-
Sverre Rotevatn
- Individual: 36th place (45: 24.6 min)
- Sprint: 13th place (17: 54.4 min)
- Team: 5th place (51: 21.9 min)
-
Lars Andreas Østvik
- Team: 5th place (51: 21.9 min)
skeleton
Men
-
Snorre Pedersen
- 14th place (1: 43.77 min)
Alpine skiing
Women
-
Trine Bakke-Rognmo
- Slalom: Eliminated
-
Hedda Berntsen
- Slalom: Eliminated
-
Andrine Flemmen
- Giant Slalom: Eliminated
-
Ingeborg Helen Marken
- Downhill: 13th place (1: 41.08 min)
- Super-G: Eliminated
-
Stine Hofgaard Nilsen
- Giant Slalom: Eliminated
Men
-
Ole Kristian Furuseth
- Slalom: 9th place (1: 44.39 min)
-
Truls Ove Karlsen
- Slalom: Eliminated
- Combination: Eliminated
-
Kenneth Sivertsen
- Departure: 25th place (1: 41.70 min)
- Super-G: 19th place (1: 24.16 min)
- Giant slalom: 20th place (2: 26.51 min)
-
Bjarne Solbakken
- Downhill: 12th place (1: 40.74 min)
- Super-G: 5th place (1: 22.10 min)
- Giant slalom: 6th place (2: 24.50 min)
-
Tom Stiansen
- Slalom: 12th place (1: 45.19 min)
Cross-country skiing
Women
-
Tina Bay
- 10 km classic: 25th place (30: 16.3 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 26th place (27: 18.2 min)
-
Vibeke Skofterud
- 1.5 km sprint: 21st place (3: 20.21 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 28th place (27: 40.8 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 28th place (42: 50.9 min)
- 30 km classic: 8th place (1: 35: 02.3 h)
-
Maj Helen Sorkmo
- 1.5 km sprint: 6th place (3: 25.5 min, B final)
- 15 km freestyle: task
Men
-
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
- 30 km freestyle: 5th place (1: 11: 44.5 h)
-
Håvard Bjerkeli
- 1.5 km sprint: 13th place (3: 05.8 min, quarter-finals)
-
Trond Einar Elden
- 1.5 km sprint: 15th place (2: 58.1 min, quarter-finals)
-
Trond Iversen
- 1.5 km sprint: 6th place (2: 56.6 min, B final)
-
Erling Jevne
- 15 km classic: 6th place (38: 13.6 min)
- 50 km classic: 10th place (2: 12: 06.6 h)
Ski jumping
-
Bardal is different
- Individual, normal hill: 27th place (227.0 points)
- Individual, large hill: 25th place (212.9 pts.)
- Team, large hill: 9th place (790.8 pts.)
-
Lars Bystøl
- Individual, normal hill: 31st place (215.0 points)
- Individual, large hill: 38th place (99.4 pts.)
- Team, large hill: 9th place (790.8 pts.)
-
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
- Individual, normal hill: 20th place (232.0 points)
- Individual, large hill: 26th place (207.8 pts.)
- Team, large hill: 9th place (790.8 pts.)
-
Roar Ljøkelsøy
- Individual, normal hill: 18th place (233.5 points)
- Individual, large hill: 32nd place (107.2 pts.)
- Team, large hill: 9th place (790.8 pts.)
Snowboard
Women
-
Stine Brun Kjeldaas
- Halfpipe: 13th place
-
Kjersti Buaas
- Halfpipe: 4th place
-
Lisa Wiik
- Halfpipe: 10th place
Men
-
Kim Christiansen
- Halfpipe: 14th place
-
Daniel Franck
- Halfpipe: 10th place
-
Halvor Skramstad Lunn
- Halfpipe: 31st place
Web links
- Norway at the Olympic Winter Games 2002. in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
Individual evidence
- ↑ Medal table of the 2002 Winter Olympics in the database of Sports-Reference.com (English). Retrieved June 2, 2012