Australian Open 2002 / women's doubles
Australian Open 2002 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open women's doubles |
|||
2001 ◄ 2002 ► 2003 | |||
Grand Slams 2002 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles of the Australian Open 2002 . The defending champions were Serena Williams and Venus Williams .
The finals played Martina Hingis and Anna Kournikova against Daniela Hantuchova and Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario , Hingis and Kournikova won the three sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Results
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Rennae Stubbs |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Dája Bedáňová Květa Hrdličková |
6 8 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Rennae Stubbs |
7th | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
8th | Martina Hingis Anna Kurnikowa |
6 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Shinobu Asagoe Rika Fujiwara |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | Martina Hingis Anna Kurnikowa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Martina Hingis Anna Kurnikowa |
6th | 6 4 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
13 | Daniela Hantuchová Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario |
2 | 7th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
9 | Tina Križan Katarina Srebotnik |
6 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Daniela Hantuchová Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Daniela Hantuchová Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Conchita Martínez Magüi Serna |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Amanda Coetzer Lori McNeil |
0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Conchita Martínez Magüi Serna |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Dyrberg E. Martincová |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Fokina N. Ostrovskaya |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
G. Fokina N. Ostrovskaya |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Kruger M. Weingaertner |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Daniilidou A. Molik |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
E. Daniilidou A. Molik |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Habšudová R. de los Ríos |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
E. Daniilidou A. Molik |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||
14th | MJ Martínez Sánchez A. Medina Garrigues |
||||||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan L. McShea |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | MJ Martínez Sánchez A. Medina Garrigues |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | S. Farina Elia B. Schett |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Dominikovic M. Irvin |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | S. Farina Elia B. Schett |
7th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
D. Bedáňová K. Hrdličková |
6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Bedáňová K. Hrdličková |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Rodionowa C. Schneider |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Bedáňová K. Hrdličková |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | E. Callens N. Pratt |
6th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
ME Salerni P. Tarabini |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Reeves Ad. Serra Zanetti |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
ME Salerni P. Tarabini |
7th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | E. Callens N. Pratt |
6 6 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
K. Schlukebir O. Tatarkowa |
6 3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | E. Callens N. Pratt |
7th | 3 | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | V. Ruano-Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Augustus J. Embry |
3 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | V. Ruano-Pascual P. Suarez |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Muller B. Rittner |
6 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Muller B. Rittner |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Musgrave T. Panowa |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | V. Ruano-Pascual P. Suarez |
0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Asagoe R. Fujiwara |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Asagoe R. Fujiwara |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Stewart S. Stosur |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Asagoe R. Fujiwara |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Lee W. Prakusya |
6th | 6 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
N. De Villiers I. Selyutina |
6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Lee W. Prakusya |
1 | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
17th | A. Fusai C. Vis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Inoue S. Stephens |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
17th | A. Fusai C. Vis |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Boogert M. Oremans |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Boogert M. Oremans |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Barna J. Husárová |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Boogert M. Oremans |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Hingis A. Kurnikowa |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Mag. Maleewa Å. Svensson |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Grahame C. Watson |
0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Mag. Maleewa Å. Svensson |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Hingis A. Kurnikowa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Ellwood T. Perebyjnis |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Hingis A. Kurnikowa |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | N. Arendt L. Huber |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Mandula P. Wartusch |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | N. Arendt L. Huber |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone V. Razzano |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone V. Razzano |
7th | 1 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Matevžič D. Zarić |
6 3 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | N. Arendt L. Huber |
3 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | T. Križan K. Srebotnik |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Hiraki N. Miyagi |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Bacheva T. Putschak |
5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Hiraki N. Miyagi |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | T. Križan K. Srebotnik |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Schidkova A. Vanc |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | T. Križan K. Srebotnik |
6th | 3 | 8th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | D. Hantuchová A. Sánchez-Vicario |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Myskina T. Pisnik |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | D. Hantuchová A. Sánchez-Vicario |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Gagliardi M. Tu |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E. Gagliardi M. Tu |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Lamade P. Schnyder |
6th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | D. Hantuchová A. Sánchez-Vicario |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
4th | K. Clijsters A. Sugiyama |
||||||||||||||||||
C. Fernández A. Frazier |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Majoli F. Schiavone |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Fernández A. Frazier |
4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | K. Clijsters A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Díaz-Oliva, K. Marosi-Aracama |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | K. Clijsters A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Testud R. Vinci |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Bes L. Němečková |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Testud R. Vinci |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Barclay C. Wheeler |
5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Barclay C. Wheeler |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Marrero C. Torrens-Valero |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Testud R. Vinci |
7th | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
10 | A. Coetzer L. McNeil |
6 2 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Garbin R. Grande |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Osterloh J. Pullin |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin R. Grande |
|||||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Coetzer L. McNeil |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Hewitt A. Szili |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Coetzer L. McNeil |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | C. Martínez M. Serna |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
H. Nagyová I. Tulyaganova |
6 4 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | C. Martínez M. Serna |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy É. Loit |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy É. Loit |
0 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | J. Cortez An. Serra Zanetti |
6th | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
15th | C. Martínez M. Serna |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | N. Grandin A. van Exel |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | N. Grandin A. van Exel |
6 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Bowina A. Stevenson |
7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | N. Grandin A. van Exel |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Grant A. Spears |
6 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Grant A. Spears |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Black J. Lichowzewa |
4th | 6th | 2 |
Web links
- Australian Open 2002 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Australian Open 2002 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website