Boxing at the XXI. Summer Olympics
|
|
|
information
|
venue
|
Canada Montreal
|
Competition venue
|
Aréna Maurice-Richard
|
Nations
|
54
|
Athletes
|
266 (266 men)
|
date
|
18.-31. July 1976
|
decisions
|
11
|
← Munich 1972
|
At the XXI. At the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal , eleven boxing competitions were held. The venue was the Aréna Maurice-Richard in the Olympic Park .
Balance sheet
Aréna Maurice-Richard (round dome)
Medal table
Medalist
Time schedule
VR |
Preliminary round |
SF |
Round of 16 |
AF |
Round of 16 |
VF |
Quarter finals |
HF |
Semifinals |
|
final
|
Competitions |
July
|
18th |
19th |
20th |
21st |
22nd |
23. |
24. |
25th |
26th |
27. |
28. |
29 |
30th |
31.
|
Light flyweight |
up to 48 kg |
|
SF |
|
|
|
AF |
|
|
|
VF |
|
HF |
|
|
Flyweight |
up to 51 kg |
VR |
|
SF |
|
|
AF |
|
|
|
VF |
|
HF |
|
|
Bantamweight |
up to 54 kg |
VR |
|
SF |
|
|
|
AF |
|
|
VF |
|
HF |
|
|
Featherweight |
up to 57 kg |
VR |
|
|
SF |
|
|
AF |
|
|
VF |
|
HF |
|
|
lightweight |
up to 60 kg |
VR |
|
|
SF |
|
|
AF |
|
|
VF |
|
HF |
|
|
Light welterweight |
up to 63.5 kg |
VR |
|
|
|
SF |
|
|
AF |
|
VF |
|
HF |
|
|
Welterweight |
up to 67 kg |
VR |
|
|
|
|
SF |
|
AF |
|
|
VF |
HF |
|
|
Light middleweight |
up to 71 kg |
|
|
|
|
SF |
|
|
AF |
|
|
VF |
HF |
|
|
medium weight |
up to 75 kg |
|
SF |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AF |
|
VF |
HF |
|
|
Light heavyweight |
up to 81 kg |
|
SF |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AF |
|
VF |
HF |
|
|
Heavyweight |
over 81 kg |
|
|
|
|
SF |
|
|
|
AF |
|
VF |
HF |
|
|
Results
Half fly weight (up to 48 kg)
Date: July 19 to 31, 1976
27 participants from 27 countries
In the final, Hernández defeated the North Korean Li Byong-uk on points 4-1.
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 27th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Venezuela 1954 Guevera
|
1
|
|
29th of July
|
|
Korea North Li
|
4th
|
|
|
Korea North Li
|
RSC
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thailand Phoontharat
|
2nd round
|
|
|
Thailand Phoontharat
|
4th
|
|
|
July 31
|
|
Hungary 1957 Gedó
|
1
|
|
|
Korea North Li
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cuba Hernández
|
4th
|
|
Puerto Rico Maldonado
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
Argentina Patri
|
0
|
|
|
Puerto Rico Maldonado
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cuba Hernández
|
5
|
|
|
Korea Sud 1949 park
|
1
|
|
|
|
Cuba Hernández
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
Flyweight (up to 51 kg)
Date: July 18 to 31, 1976
26 participants from 26 countries
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 27th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cuba Duvalón
|
5
|
|
29th of July
|
|
Canada Clyde
|
0
|
|
|
Cuba Duvalón
|
DISQ
|
|
|
|
|
|
Soviet Union 1955 Torosjan
|
2nd round
|
|
|
Korea North Jong
|
0
|
|
|
July 31
|
|
Soviet Union 1955 Torosjan
|
5
|
|
|
Cuba Duvalón
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States Randolph
|
3
|
|
Ireland Larmour
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
United States Randolph
|
4th
|
|
|
United States Randolph
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poland 1944 Błażyński
|
1
|
|
|
Poland 1944 Błażyński
|
3
|
|
|
|
Venezuela 1954 Perez
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
Bantam weight (up to 54 kg)
Date: July 18 to 31, 1976
27 participants from 27 countries
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 27th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Philippines 1944 Fortaleza
|
1
|
|
29th of July
|
|
United Kingdom Cowdell
|
4th
|
|
|
United Kingdom Cowdell
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
Korea North Gu
|
4th
|
|
|
Korea North Gu
|
5
|
|
|
July 31
|
|
Thailand Saturn green
|
0
|
|
|
Korea North Gu
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States Mooney
|
0
|
|
Germany Democratic Republic 1949 ranger
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
Soviet Union 1955 Rybakov
|
3
|
|
|
Soviet Union 1955 Rybakov
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States Mooney
|
4th
|
|
|
Korea Sud 1949 Hwang
|
0
|
|
|
|
United States Mooney
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
Feather weight (up to 57 kg)
Date: July 18 to 31, 1976
26 participants from 26 countries
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 27th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Ciochină
|
Knockout
|
|
29th of July
|
|
Germany Democratic Republic 1949 Nowakowski
|
3rd round
|
|
|
Germany Democratic Republic 1949 Nowakowski
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poland 1944 Kosedowski
|
0
|
|
|
Poland 1944 Kosedowski
|
5
|
|
|
July 31
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Ristić
|
0
|
|
|
Germany Democratic Republic 1949 Nowakowski
|
Knockout
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cuba Herrera
|
2nd round
|
|
Mexico Paredes
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
Korea Sud 1949 Choi
|
1
|
|
|
Mexico Paredes
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cuba Herrera
|
5
|
|
|
United States Armstrong
|
2
|
|
|
|
Cuba Herrera
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
Lightweight (up to 60 kg)
Date: July 18 to 31, 1976
23 participants from 23 countries
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 27th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Cuțov
|
5
|
|
29th of July
|
|
Sweden Lundby
|
0
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Cuțov
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
Soviet Union 1955 Solomin
|
0
|
|
|
Soviet Union 1955 Solomin
|
5
|
|
|
July 31
|
|
Hungary 1957 Botos
|
0
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Cuțov
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States Davis
|
5
|
|
United States Davis
|
task
|
|
|
|
|
Bulgaria 1971 Tsvetanov
|
3rd round
|
|
|
United States Davis
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Rusevski
|
0
|
|
|
Haiti 1964 Jeudy
|
RSC
|
|
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Rusevski
|
2nd round
|
|
|
|
|
Half welter weight (up to 63.5 kg)
Date: July 18 to 31, 1976
31 participants from 31 countries
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 27th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Cuțov
|
0
|
|
29th of July
|
|
Bulgaria 1971 Kolew
|
5
|
|
|
Bulgaria 1971 Kolew
|
Knockout
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cuba Aldama
|
1st round
|
|
|
Cuba Aldama
|
task
|
|
|
July 31
|
|
Hungary 1957 Nagy
|
2nd round
|
|
|
Cuba Aldama
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States Leonard
|
5
|
|
Poland 1944 Szczerba
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
Argentina Portillo
|
0
|
|
|
Poland 1944 Szczerba
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States Leonard
|
5
|
|
|
Germany Democratic Republic 1949 Beyer
|
0
|
|
|
|
United States Leonard
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
Welter weight (up to 67 kg)
Date: July 18 to 31, 1976
31 participants from 31 countries
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 28th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jamaica McCallum
|
2
|
|
29th of July
|
|
Germany BR Skricek
|
3
|
|
|
Germany BR Skricek
|
RSC
|
|
|
|
|
|
Venezuela 1954 Gamarro
|
3rd round
|
|
|
United States Jackson
|
2
|
|
|
July 31
|
|
Venezuela 1954 Gamarro
|
3
|
|
|
Venezuela 1954 Gamarro
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Germany Democratic Republic 1949 Bachfeld
|
3
|
|
Puerto Rico Santos
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Zilberman
|
3
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Zilberman
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Germany Democratic Republic 1949 Bachfeld
|
3
|
|
|
Canada Rinke
|
1
|
|
|
|
Germany Democratic Republic 1949 Bachfeld
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
Medium weight (up to 71 kg)
Date: July 22nd to 31st, 1976
23 participants from 23 countries
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 28th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poland 1944 Rybicki
|
5
|
|
29th of July
|
|
Puerto Rico Guzman
|
0
|
|
|
Poland 1944 Rybicki
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
|
Soviet Union 1955 Savchenko
|
2
|
|
|
Venezuela 1954 Lemus
|
Knockout
|
|
|
July 31
|
|
Soviet Union 1955 Savchenko
|
2nd round
|
|
|
Poland 1944 Rybicki
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Kačar
|
0
|
|
Cuba Garbey
|
RSC
|
|
|
|
|
Finland Kosuns
|
1st round
|
|
|
Cuba Garbey
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Kačar
|
4th
|
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Kačar
|
5
|
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Didea
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
Middle weight (up to 75 kg)
Date: July 19 to 31, 1976
19 participants from 19 countries
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 28th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poland 1944 Pasiewicz
|
0
|
|
29th of July
|
|
United States Spinks
|
5
|
|
|
United States Spinks
|
without a fight
|
|
|
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Nastac
|
|
|
|
Brazil 1968 Martins
|
2
|
|
|
July 31
|
|
Romania 1965 Nastac
|
3
|
|
|
United States Spinks
|
RSC
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Soviet Union 1955 Riskiev
|
3rd round
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Vujković
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
Cuba Martínez
|
5
|
|
|
Cuba Martínez
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Soviet Union 1955 Riskiev
|
3
|
|
|
Pakistan Din
|
Knockout
|
|
|
|
Soviet Union 1955 Riskiev
|
2nd round
|
|
|
|
|
Light heavyweight (up to 81 kg)
Date: July 19 to 31, 1976
18 participants from 18 countries
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 28th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cuba Soria
|
Knockout
|
|
29th of July
|
|
Germany BR Gruber
|
1st round
|
|
|
Cuba Soria
|
task
|
|
|
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Dafinoiu
|
1st round
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Dafinoiu
|
5
|
|
|
July 31
|
|
Bermuda 1910 Burgess
|
0
|
|
|
Cuba Soria
|
RSC
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States Spinks
|
3rd round
|
|
Argentina Suarez
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
Poland 1944 Gortat
|
4th
|
|
|
Poland 1944 Gortat
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States Spinks
|
5
|
|
|
United States Spinks
|
5
|
|
|
|
Germany Democratic Republic 1949 Saxon
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
Heavy weight (over 81 kg)
Date: July 22nd to 31st, 1976
15 participants from 15 countries
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 28th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States Tate
|
3
|
|
29th of July
|
|
Germany BR Hussing
|
2
|
|
|
United States Tate
|
Knockout
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cuba Stevenson
|
1st round
|
|
|
Cuba Stevenson
|
RSC
|
|
|
July 31
|
|
Finland Ruokola
|
1st round
|
|
|
Cuba Stevenson
|
task
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Simon
|
3rd round
|
|
Bermuda 1910 Hill
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
Belgium Gauwe
|
0
|
|
|
Bermuda 1910 Hill
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Simon
|
5
|
|
|
Romania 1965 Simon
|
4th
|
|
|
|
Bulgaria 1971 Suwandschiew
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
literature
Web links