Football Women's World Cup 2003 / final round
Results of the final round of the 2003 Women's World Cup .
Overview
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
October 1, 2003 - Foxboro | ||||||||||
United States | 1 | |||||||||
October 5, 2003 - Portland | ||||||||||
Norway | 0 | |||||||||
United States | 0 | |||||||||
October 2, 2003 - Portland | ||||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||
Germany | 7th | |||||||||
Oct. 12, 2003 - Carson | ||||||||||
Russia | 1 | |||||||||
Germany | 2 1 | |||||||||
October 1, 2003 - Foxboro | ||||||||||
Sweden | 1 | |||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||
October 5, 2003 - Portland | ||||||||||
Sweden | 2 | |||||||||
Sweden | 2 | Game for third place | ||||||||
October 2, 2003 - Portland | ||||||||||
Canada | 1 | |||||||||
People's Republic of China | 0 | United States | 3 | |||||||
Canada | 1 | Canada | 1 | |||||||
Oct. 11, 2003 - Carson | ||||||||||
1 win after golden goal
Quarter finals
USA - Norway 1: 0 (1: 0)
United States | Norway | |||||
|
|
|||||
Briana Scurry - Christie Rampone , Cat Reddick , Joy Fawcett , Kate Markgraf - Shannon Boxx , Julie Foudy (81st Katie Bivens ), Kristine Lilly - Mia Hamm , Cindy Parlow (72nd Tiffeny Milbrett ), Abby Wambach Trainer: April Heinrichs |
Bente Nordby - Brit Sandaune , Ane Stangeland Horpestad , Monica Knudsen , Marit Fiane Christensen (77th Linda Ormen ) - Solveig Gulbrandsen , Unni Lehn (84th Hege Riise ), Lise Klaveness - Trine Rønning (24th Anita Rapp ), Marianne Pettersen , Dagny Mellgren Trainer: Even Pellerud |
|||||
1-0 Abby Wambach (24th) | ||||||
Lise Klaveness, Unni Lehn, Bente Nordby, Hege Riise |
Brazil - Sweden 1: 2 (1: 1)
Brazil | Sweden | |||||
|
|
|||||
Andréia - Juliana , Tania , Renata Costa - Simone (58th Cristiane ), Formiga (81st Kelly ), Maycon , Kátia , Daniela - Marta , Rosana Trainer: Paulo Gonçalves |
Sofia Lundgren - Karolina Westberg , Jane Törnqvist , Hanna Marklund , Frida Östberg - Malin Andersson (72nd Therese Sjögran ), Malin Moström , Anna Sjöström , Sara Larsson (90th Sara Call ) - Hanna Ljungberg , Victoria Svensson Trainer: Marika Domanski Lyfors |
|||||
1: 1 Marta (44th, penalty) |
0: 1 Victoria Svensson (23rd) 1: 2 Malin Andersson (53rd) |
|||||
Daniela, Juliana | Sofia Lundgren, Anna Sjöström |
Germany - Russia 7: 1 (1: 0)
Germany | Russia | |||||
|
|
|||||
Silke Rottenberg - Kerstin Stegemann , Ariane Hingst , Sandra Minnert , Stefanie Gottschlich - Kerstin Garefrekes , Bettina Wiegmann (66th Nia Künzer ), Renate Lingor (82nd Viola Odebrecht ) - Martina Müller (57th Pia Wunderlich ), Maren Meinert , Birgit Prinz Trainer: Tina Theune-Meyer |
Alla Volkova - Tatiana Zaytseva , Marina Burakova , Marina Sajenko , Vera Stroukova - Galina Komarowa , Tatiana Jegorowa (75th Marina Kolomiets ), Alexandra Svetlitskaya (34th Elena Denchtchik ), Tatiana Skotnikowa - Natalja Barbaschina , Olga Letjuschowa (46th Jelena Danilowa ) Trainer: Yuri Bytsritsky |
|||||
1: 0 Martina Müller (25th) 2: 0 Sandra Minnert (57th) 3: 0 Pia Wunderlich (60th) 4: 0 Kerstin Garefrekes (62nd) 5: 1 Birgit Prinz (80th) 6: 1 Kerstin Garefrekes (85.) 7: 1 Birgit Prinz (89.) |
4: 1 Jelena Danilowa (70th) |
|||||
Pia Wunderlich |
China - Canada 0: 1 (0: 1)
China | Canada | |||||
|
|
|||||
Han Wenxia - Li Jie , Fan Yunjie , Liu Yali (82nd Teng Wei ), Wang Liping - Zhao Lihong (58th Ren Liping ), Liu Ying (65th Zhang Ouying ), Pu Wei - Bai Jie , Sun Wen , Bi Yan Trainer: Ma Liangxing |
Taryn Swiatek - Sharolta Nonen , Isabelle Morneau (12th Silvana Burtini ), Andrea Neil - Diana Matheson , Kara Lang (90th Kristina Kiss ), Brittany Timko , Tanya Dennis , Christine Latham (73rd Christine Latham ) - Charmaine Hooper , Christine Sinclair Trainer: Even Pellerud |
|||||
0-1 Charmaine Hooper (7th) | ||||||
Teng Wei | Charmaine Hooper, Kara Lang, Andrea Neil |
Semifinals
USA - Germany 0: 3 (0: 1)
United States | Germany | |||||
|
|
|||||
Briana Scurry - Kylie Bivens (70th Tiffeny Milbrett ), Cat Reddick , Joy Fawcett , Kate Markgraf - Shannon Boxx , Julie Foudy , Kristine Lilly - Mia Hamm , Cindy Parlow (52nd Aly Wagner ), Abby Wambach Trainer: April Heinrichs |
Silke Rottenberg - Kerstin Stegemann , Ariane Hingst , Sandra Minnert , Stefanie Gottschlich - Kerstin Garefrekes , Bettina Wiegmann , Renate Lingor , Pia Wunderlich ; Maren Meinert , Birgit Prinz Trainer: Tina Theune-Meyer |
|||||
0: 1 Kerstin Garefrekes (15th) 0: 2 Maren Meinert (90th + 1 ') 0: 3 Birgit Prinz (90th + 3') |
Sweden - Canada 2: 1 (0: 0)
Sweden | Canada | |||||
|
|
|||||
Caroline Jönsson - Karolina Westberg , Jane Törnqvist , Hanna Marklund , Kristin Bengtsson (75th Sara Johansson ), Frida Östberg - Malin Moström , Malin Andersson (70th Therese Sjögran ), Anna Sjöström (70th Josefine Öqvist ) - Hanna Ljungberg , Victoria Svensson Trainer: Marika Domanski Lyfors |
Taryn Swiatek - Sharolta Nonen , Andrea Neil , Diana Matheson - Kara Lang , Brittany Timko , Silvana Burtini (55th Kristina Kiss ), Tanya Dennis - Christine Latham (74th Rhian Wilkinson ), Charmaine Hooper , Christine Sinclair Trainer: Even Pellerud |
|||||
1: 1 Malin Moström (79.) 2: 1 Josefine Öqvist (86.) |
0: 1 Kara Lang (64th) | |||||
Jane Törnqvist |
3rd place match
USA - Canada 3: 1 (1: 1)
United States | Canada | |||||
|
|
|||||
Briana Scurry - Christie Rampone , Cat Reddick , Joy Fawcett , Kate Markgraf (84th Shannon MacMillan ) - Shannon Boxx , Julie Foudy (78th Kylie Bivens ), Kristine Lilly - Mia Hamm , Cindy Parlow (43rd Tiffeny Milbrett ), Abby Wambach Trainer: April Heinrichs |
Taryn Swiatek - Sasha Andrews , Sharolta Nonen , Andrea Neil - Kristina Kiss , Diana Matheson , Kara Lang , Brittany Timko - Christine Latham , Charmaine Hooper , Christine Sinclair Trainer: Even Pellerud |
|||||
1-0 Kristine Lilly (22nd) 2-1 Shannon Boxx (51st) 3-1 Tiffeny Milbrett (80th) |
1: 1 Christine Sinclair (38th) |
|||||
Charmaine Hooper, Kara Lang |
final
Germany - Sweden 2-1 n.GG. (1: 1, 0: 1)
Germany | Sweden | |||||
|
|
|||||
Silke Rottenberg - Kerstin Stegemann , Ariane Hingst , Sandra Minnert , Stefanie Gottschlich - Kerstin Garefrekes (76th Martina Müller ), Bettina Wiegmann , Renate Lingor , Pia Wunderlich (88th Nia Künzer ) - Maren Meinert , Birgit Prinz Trainer: Tina Theune-Meyer |
Caroline Jönsson - Karolina Westberg , Jane Törnqvist , Hanna Marklund , Sara Larsson (76th Kristin Bengtsson ), Frida Östberg - Malin Moström , Malin Andersson (53rd Therese Sjögran ), Anna Sjöström (53rd Linda Fagerström ) - Hanna Ljungberg , Victoria Svensson Trainer: Marika Domanski Lyfors |
|||||
1: 1 Maren Meinert (46th) 2: 1 Nia Künzer (98th, Golden Goal ) |
0: 1 Hanna Ljungberg (41.) |