Hessian film award
The Hessian Film Prize is awarded annually as part of the Hessian Film and Cinema Prize , which also includes other promotional prizes and awards, to directors who “show courage in terms of content or who break new ground aesthetically”. It is awarded by the Hessian Ministry for Science and Art in cooperation with the Hessian Film Fund and is endowed with a total of 75,000 euros. It can be divided into a maximum of three films. The film prize is awarded on the basis of a proposal by an independent jury, which is appointed by the Hessian Minister for Science and Art on the proposal of the Film- und Kinobüro Hessen eV and the Filmhaus Frankfurt eV.
The prize is usually awarded in the categories of feature film , documentary film and short or experimental film .
Prize winner 1990
- Jan Schütte for the feature film Winckelmanns Reisen (Germany 1990)
- Michael Klier for the feature film It's better everywhere where we're not (Germany 1989)
- Nicolas Humbert and Werner Penzel for the documentary Step Across the Border (Germany 1989)
- Franz Kluge for the short film Journeys Into Nothingness (Germany 1988)
1991 award winner
- Rolf Schübel for the feature film Das Heimweh des Walerjan Wrobel (Germany 1991)
- Mischka Popp and Thomas Bergmann for the documentary Giftzwerge (Germany 1991)
- Jochen Kuhn for the short film Die Beichte (Germany 1990)
1992 laureate
- Andreas Dresen for the feature film Stilles Land (Germany 1991/92)
- Thomas Bauermeister for the documentary film A Thousand Cranes You Must Fold (Germany 1991)
- Walburg von Wadenfels for the short film Remedio (Germany 1992)
Laureate 1993
- Jörg Grünler for the feature film Krücke (Germany 1991–1993)
- Wolfgang Bergmann (documentary filmmaker) for the documentary Der Reich insert. Forced laborers in Germany (Germany 1993)
- Stephan Puchner for the short film Der Sortierer (Germany)
1994 award winner
- Norbert Schliewer for the feature film Now What (Germany 1994)
- Volker Koepp for the documentary Die Wismut (Germany 1993)
- Karl Kels for the short film 1993 Karl Kels (Germany 1993)
1995 award winner
- Romuald Karmakar for the feature film Der Totmacher (Germany 1995)
- Nicolas Humbert and Werner Penzel for the documentary Middle of the Moment (Germany 1995)
- Raimund Krumme for the short film Passage (Germany 1993)
Prize winner 1996
- Dagmar Kamlah for the feature film Heidengeld (Germany 1996)
- Peter Nestler for the documentary Pachamama - Our Earth (Germany 1995)
- Katrin Vorderwülbecke for the short film Mother (Germany 1996)
- Hessian University Film Prize : Götz Penner for the documentary Land am Rand (Germany 1996)
- Hessian script award: Thomas Mank for signal disturbance
1997 award winner
- Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub for the feature film From Today to Tomorrow (Germany 1996)
- Eppelwoi Motion Pictures , edited by Reinhard Kahn and Michael Leiner for the feature film Zwickel auf Bizyckel
- Vladimir Majdandzic for the documentary After the War (Germany 1997)
- Hessian University Film Prize : Matilde Michanié for the documentary El Che is alive - Tu quereida presencia (Germany 1997)
- Hessian Script Award: Leonore Poth for the short film Die Rollmöpse (Germany)
1998 award winner
- Dagmar Knöpfel for the feature film Requiem for a Romantic Woman (Germany 1998)
- Thomas Mank for the documentary signal disturbance (Germany 1996–1998)
- Mario Stahn for the short film Chicago
- Hessian university prize: Michel Klöfkorn for Hobby Mensch
- Hessian script award: Verena Sputnik for a short film by Anja Neitzer
1999 award winner
- Oliver Hardt , Peter Rippl , Stefan Beck , Uwe Buhrdorf , Gunter Deller , Kirsten Glauner , Michel Klöfkorn , Eva von Platen , January Schomburg and Erik Sick for Kurzflimkompilation winter spell (Germany 1999)
- Eva Heldman for the documentary Stranger Going. Conversations with my girlfriend (Germany 1999)
- Anja Czioska for the short film One Pussy Show (Germany 1998)
- Hessian University Film Prize : Oliver Husain for Ron & Leo and Gerhard Geiger for Palatca
- Hessian Screenplay Award: Make Up . Treatment for a documentary by Daphne Charizani
Prize winner 2000
- Philip Grüning for the feature film L'amour, l'argent, l'amour (Germany / Switzerland / France 2000)
- Nino Pezzela for the experimental film Cocullo (Germany 2000)
- Birgit Lehmann for the Mockumentary When Hitchcock met Eiermanns Else in Auerstedt (Germany 1999)
- Andzej Klamt for the documentary I'm sorry , I'm alive (Germany / Poland 2000)
- Hessian University Film Prize : Birte Meesmann for the short film Fast Nackt (Germany 2000) and Günter Deller for the experimental film Schattenbound (Germany 1999)
- Hessian Screenplay Award: Life goes on . Screenplay for a feature film by Holger Ernst
2001 award winner
- Christian Petzold for the feature film Internal Security (Germany 2000)
- Andres Veiel for the documentary Black Box BRD (Germany 2001)
- Rainer Komers for the short film B 224 (Germany 1999)
- Thomas Draschan and Ulrich Wiesner for the experimental film Metropolises des Leichtsinns (Germany 2000)
- Hessian University Film Award : Holger Ernst for the short film Little Fish (Germany 2001)
- Hessian Screenplay Award: My heart belongs to you . Script for a feature film by Peter Rippl
2002 award winner
- Ulrich Köhler for the feature film Bungalow (Germany 2002)
- Eva Heldmann for the documentary film essay Duméla Ladies! (Germany / Botswana 2002)
- Oliver Husain for video and computer animation Q (Germany 2002)
- Hessian University Film Prize : Ralph Mann for the documentary Offenbacher Jungs (Germany 2001)
- Hessian Script Award: Everything is perfect by Rolf Silber
2003 award winner
- Daphne Charizani for the feature film Madrid (Germany 2003)
- Mischla Popp and Thomas Bergmann for the documentary Augenlied (Germany 2003)
- Thomas Draschan and Stella Friedrichs for the short film To the Happy Few (Germany 2003)
- Hessian Screenplay Award: Screenplay by Yvonne Görlach and Cordula Bartelt for Die Fabel von Kamuniak
2004 award winner
- Srdjan Koljevic for the feature film The Red Colored Gray Truck (Republic of Serbia and Montenegro, Slovenia, Germany 2004)
- Stanisław Mucha for the documentary Die Mitte (Germany 2004)
- Ivi Rosberg for the experimental short film Nachtsonne (Germany 2004)
- Hessian University Film Prize : Benedikt Ritter and Jan Schonburg for Never Be Solo (Germany 2003)
- Hessian Script Award: Script by Christian Jeltsch for Forever and Eternal and a Day
Award winner 2005
- Angelina Maccarone for the feature film Unfamiliar Skin (Germany 2005)
- Katharina Rupp for the documentary Opernfieber (Germany 2004)
- Birgit Lehmann for the short film Hauptsache Lehmann (Germany 2004)
- Hessian University Film Award : Thorsten Kregel for the experimental film Sick - The magazine about the modern world (Germany 2005)
- Hessian Screenplay Award: Blueprint . Screenplay for a short film by Henning Christiansen
Prize winner 2006
- Ulrich Köhler for the feature film Monday come the windows (Germany, 2006)
- Sung-Hyung Cho for the documentary Full Metal Village (Germany, 2006)
- Arne Ahrens for the short film Großstadträuber (Germany, 2006)
- Anna Kim, Nathalie El-Jorr, Karoline Schwikal for the documentary Rewind & Replay (Lebanon 2006)
2007 award winner
- Maria Speth for the feature film Madonnen (Germany, Switzerland, Belgium; 2007)
- Henning Drechsler and Georg Nonnenmacher for the documentary Spielverderber (Germany, 2007)
- Lydia Dykier for the short film Leggingsjeans (Germany, 2007)
- Rudolf Thome receives the sponsorship award for the feature film The Visible and the Invisible
- Günter Lamprecht for his life's work (undoped honorary award from the Hessian Prime Minister)
- Marco Kreuzpaintner and Roland Emmerich receive the Cinema for Peace Special Award for Trade - Welcome to America
- Wolfgang Herold , special award for the executive producer for Swords of the King - Dungeon Siege
2008 award winners
- Simone Jung main prize for the documentary film Queen in the Ring (Germany, 2008)
- Klaus Stern for the documentary Lawine - Life and Death of Werner Koenig (Germany, 2007)
- Michael Sommer Short Film Award for Elvis and I (Germany, 2006)
- Katharina Reschke and Jan Strathmann Script award for the screenplay for The Sandman and the Lost Dream Sand
Prize winner 2009
- Carmen Tartarotti main prize for the documentary film Writing and Silence (Germany / Austria / Italy 2008)
- Klaus Stern for the documentary film Henners Traum - The largest tourism project in Europe (Germany, 2008)
- Carsten Strauch Short Film Award for the film Das Grüne Schaaf (Germany, 2008)
- Annette Ernst and Heike Kühn Script award for Watermarks
- Daniel Stieglitz University Prize for the film Endstation Toy Land (Germany, 2009)
Award winner 2010
- Burhan Qurbani Best Feature Film for Shahada (Germany 2010)
- David Sieveking for the documentary David wants to fly (Germany 2010)
- Ivi Roberg Short Film Award for Mod Mood (Germany 2010)
- Wolfgang Würker Special Jury Prize for the documentary My Blue Cello (Germany 2010)
- Jens-Frederik Otto Script award for Sushi in Suhl
- Nadja Wegfahrt University Film Award for the short film Algèrie mon Amour (Germany 2009)
Award winner 2011
- Andres Veiel Best Feature Film for Who if Not Us (Germany 2011)
- Pepe Danquart for the documentary Joschka and Herr Fischer (Germany 2011)
- Eva Becker Short Film Award for n gschichtn (Germany 2011)
- Matthias Schweighöfer Special Jury Prize for What a Man (Germany 2011)
- Eva Heldmann script award for He da, die Verrückte!
- Enkelejd Lluca University Film Award for Frankfurt Coincidences (Germany 2011)
Prize winner 2012
- Cate Shortland Best Feature Film for Lore (Germany, Australia, Great Britain 2012)
- David Sieveking Best Documentary for Forget My Not (Germany 2012)
- Baoying Bilgeri Short Film Award for Executioner (Germany 2012)
- Stefan Müller Short Film Award for The Emergency (Germany 2012)
- Astrid Rieger Script Award for Einwärts (Germany 2012)
- Sinje Köhler University Film Award for Nadja & Lara (Germany 2012)
Prize winner 2013
- Pola Beck Best Feature Film for Am Himmel der Tag (Germany 2014)
- Inigo Westmeier Best Documentary for Dragon Maiden (Germany 2011/2012)
- Arne Ahrens Short Film Award for My Circumcision (Germany 2012/2013)
- Piotr J. Lewandowski Screenplay Award for Jonathan
- Daniel Frerix University Film Award for Pieces of Venus (Germany 2012)
2014 award winners
- Sonja Heiss Best Feature Film for Hedi Schneider is stuck (Germany 2014)
- Nadav Schirman Best Documentary for The Green Prince (Germany / Israel / Great Britain 2014)
- Nino Pezzella Best Experimental Film for Femminielli (Germany / Italy 2014)
- Numan Acar , Sinan Akkuş and Tim Krause Script award for Christmas under the half moon
- David Sarno University Film Award for Richard & Gilbert (Germany 2014)
Award winner 2015
- Lars Kraume , Best Feature Film for Der Staat gegen Fritz Bauer
- Farid Eslam , Best Documentary for Yallah! Underground
- Thomas Toth , Michael Schaff , Best Short Film for A Little Bit of Normality
- Dörte Franke , script award for Büchner is dead
- Emanuel Brod , University Film Award for Gray Hat
Prize winner 2016
- Gordian Maugg Best Feature Film for Fritz Lang - The Other in Us (Germany 2015)
- Simon Stadler , Catenia Lermer Best Documentary for Ghostland - The View Of The Ju / 'Hoansi (Germany 2016)
- Elisabeth Zwimpfer Best Short Film for Ships Passing In The Night (Germany 2016)
- Michel Bergmann , Script Award for Mr. Klee and Mr. Feld (Germany 2016)
- Simon Pilarski , University Film Prize for Charity (Germany 2015)
Award winner 2017
- Özgür Yildirim Best Feature Film for Only God Can Judge Me (Germany 2017)
- Thomas Frickel , Best Documentary for Miracles of Reality (Germany 2017)
- Teresa Hoerl , Best Short Film for New Family (Germany 2017)
- David Ungureit , Script Award for Snow Flurry (Germany 2017)
- Tom Fröhlich , University Film Award for Ink of Yam (Germany 2017)
- Ulrich Tukur , honorary award of the Hessian Prime Minister
- Jasna Fritzi Bauer , Newcomer Award
Prize winners 2018
- Miguel Alexandre Best Feature Film for Arthur & Claire (Germany 2018)
- Ina Knobloch , Best Documentary for Die Oppenheimer (Germany 2018)
- Peter Meister, Best Short Film for Manhunt (Germany 2018)
- Kristl Philippi and Klaus Stern , Script Award for Wolf of Kassel (Germany 2018)
- Matthias Lawetzky , University Film Prize for Appalachian Holler (Germany 2018)
- Christian Schwochow and Lisa Blumenberg (Letterbox Filmproduktion), special award for Bad Banks (Germany 2018)
- Matthias Brandt , honorary award of the Hessian Prime Minister
- Isabel Gathof , Newcomer Award
Prize winners 2019
- German Film Institute and Film Museum (DFF), honorary award from the Hessian Prime Minister
- Maryam Zaree , Newcomer Award for Born in Evin
- Joschua Keßler , university prize for pitch and sulfur
- Frauke Lodders , script award for At the end of summer
- Best feature film: Brother Sister Heart by Tom Sommerlatte
- Best Documentary: Why Are We Creative? by Hermann Vaske
- Best Short Film: Lake of Joy by Aliaksei Paluyan
- Special award: Caroline Link for The Boy Needs Some Fresh Air
See also
Web links
- Hessian film award
- Hessian Film and Cinema Prize: The winners 1990-2013 ( Memento from February 10, 2015 in the Internet Archive )
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Archived copy ( memento of the original from October 24, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ Prize Winner Hessian Film and Cinema Prize 2018 . Retrieved October 13, 2018.
- ↑ Matthias Brandt receives the honorary award 2018 from the Hessian Prime Minister . Retrieved October 13, 2018.
- ↑ Isabel Gathof receives the Hessian Newcomer Award 2018 . Retrieved October 13, 2018.
- ^ Hessian Film Prize in the Shadow of the Mendig Cause. In: hessenschau .de. September 20, 2019, accessed September 20, 2019 .
- ^ Winner of the Hessian Film and Cinema Prize 2019. In: hessenfilm.de. Retrieved October 19, 2019 .