IBU Cup 2016/17
IBU Cup 2016/17 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Overall rating | Alexei Volkov | Darja Wirolainen |
Individual evaluation | Alexander Loginov | Karolin Horchler |
Sprint scoring | Alexei Volkov | Anna Nikulina |
Pursuit Score | Alexei Volkov | Darja Wirolainen |
Nations ranking | Russia | Russia |
Mixed relay rating | Russia | |
Competitions | ||
Venues | 9 | 9 |
← 2015/16
2017/18 →
|
The IBU Cup 2016/17 was held between November 23, 2016 and March 12, 2017. The competitions were international and were the second highest international competition series in biathlon after the Biathlon World Cup 2016/17 .
The defending champions in the overall standings were Matwei Jelissejew and Nadine Horchler . Her successors were Alexei Wolkow and Darja Wirolainen .
The highlight of the season was the European biathlon championships in Duszniki-Zdrój, Poland . The competitions were included in the ranking of the IBU Cup.
Competition calendar
date | place | Competitions |
---|---|---|
23-27 November 2016 | Beitostølen | Sprint, sprint, single mixed relay, mixed relay |
6-11 December 2016 | Ridanna | Single mixed relay, mixed relay, sprint, pursuit |
14.-17. December 2016 | Obertilliach | Single, sprint |
3rd-8th January 2017 | Martell | Sprint, sprint, chase |
11-14 January 2017 | Langdorf | Single, single mixed relay, mixed relay |
22-29 January 2017 ( EM 2017 ) | Duszniki-Zdrój | Single, sprint, pursuit, single mixed relay, mixed relay |
1st - 4th February 2017 | Osrblie | Sprint, pursuit |
February 28–5. March 2017 | Kontiolahti | Single, sprint, chase |
7-12 March 2017 | Otepää | Single mixed relay, mixed relay, sprint, sprint, single mixed relay, mixed relay |
Women
Results
1st IBU Cup in Beitostølen , 23.-27. November 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
November 25, 2016 (Fri.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Denise Herrmann | Dsinara Alimbekawa | Ekaterina Glasyrina |
November 27, 2016 (Sun) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Markéta Davidová | Nadine Horchler | Denise Herrmann |
2nd IBU Cup in Ridnaun , 6-11. December 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 10, 2016 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Anastasija Merkushyna | Ulyana Kaischewa | Karolin Horchler |
December 11, 2016 (Sun) | Pursuit (10 km) | Ulyana Kaischewa | Karolin Horchler | Nadine Horchler |
3rd IBU Cup in Obertilliach , 14. – 17. December 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 16, 2016 (Fri) | Single (15 km) | Karolin Horchler | Coline Varcin | Darja Wirolainen |
December 17, 2016 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Darja Wirolainen | Ulyana Kaischewa | Anna Nikulina |
4th IBU Cup in Martell , 3rd-8th January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 5, 2017 (Thu.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Fabienne Hartweger | Svetlana Slepzowa | Julia Simon |
January 7, 2017 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Julia Simon | Darja Wirolainen | Baiba Bendika |
January 8, 2017 (Sun.) | Pursuit (10 km) | Darja Wirolainen | Irina Starych | Viktoria Slivko |
5th IBU Cup in Langdorf , 11-14. January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 14, 2017 (Sat.) | Single (15 km) | Irina Starych | Darja Wirolainen | Svetlana Slepzowa |
European Championships in Duszniki-Zdrój , 22. – 29. January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 25, 2017 (Wed.) | Single (15 km) | Irina Starych | Svetlana Slepzowa | Anastasija Merkushyna |
January 27, 2017 (Fri.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Julia Jyma | Svetlana Slepzowa | Irina Starych |
January 28, 2017 (Sat.) | Pursuit (10 km) | Irina Starych | Julia Jyma | Svetlana Slepzowa |
6th IBU Cup in Osrblie , 1st – 4th February 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
February 3, 2017 (Thu.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Denise Herrmann | Darja Wirolainen | Paulína Fialková |
February 4, 2017 (Sat.) | Pursuit (10 km) | Darja Wirolainen | Lea Johanidesová | Denise Herrmann |
7th IBU Cup in Kontiolahti , February 28th – 5th March 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 2, 2017 (Thu.) | Single (15 km) | Ekaterina Shumilova | Ulyana Kaischewa | Olga Alifiravets |
March 4, 2017 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Darja Wirolainen | Ekaterina Shumilova | Viktoria Slivko |
March 5, 2017 (Sun.) | Pursuit (10 km) | Anna Weidel | Viktoria Slivko | Ulyana Kaischewa |
8th IBU Cup in Otepää , 7th – 12th March 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 9, 2017 (Thu.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Anastassija Sagoruiko | Julia Schwaiger | Anna Nikulina |
March 11, 2017 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Enora Latuillière | Julia Simon | Anna Nikulina |
Ratings
Overall rating | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 20 races (Top 20) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Individual evaluation | Sprint scoring | Pursuit Score | Nations ranking | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 4 races (Top 10) | Final result after 11 races (Top 10) | Final result after 5 races (Top 10) | Final result after 23 races (top 10) 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
1 Only individual and sprint competitions as well as the relays (including mixed relays) were evaluated for the nation ranking.
|
Men
Results
1st IBU Cup in Beitostølen , 23.-27. November 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
November 25, 2016 (Fri.) | Sprint (10 km) | Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen | Roman Rees | Vegard Gjermundshaug |
November 27, 2016 (Sun) | Sprint (10 km) | Matwei Yelisseyev | Dmitri Malyshko | Henrik L'Abée-Lund |
2nd IBU Cup in Ridnaun , 6-11. December 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 10, 2016 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Fredrik Gjesbakk | Alexei Volkov | David Komatz |
December 11, 2016 (Sun) | Pursuit (12.5 km) | Aristide Bègue | Alexei Volkov | Fredrik Gjesbakk |
3rd IBU Cup in Obertilliach , 14. – 17. December 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 16, 2016 (Fri) | Single (20 km) | Antonin Guigonnat | Yuri Schopin | Florian Graf |
December 17, 2016 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Henrik L'Abée-Lund | Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen | Philipp Nawrath |
4th IBU Cup in Martell , 3rd-8th January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 5, 2017 (Thu.) | Sprint (10 km) | Andreas Dahlø Wærnes | Nikolaus Leitinger | Alexander Powarnitsyn |
January 7, 2017 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Alexander Loginov | Martin Femsteinevik | Michael Willeitner |
January 8, 2017 (Sun.) | Pursuit (12.5 km) | Alexander Loginov | Émilien Jacquelin | Michael Willeitner |
5th IBU Cup in Langdorf , 11-14. January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 14, 2017 (Sat.) | Single (20 km) | Alexander Loginov | Jeremy Finello | Mikhail Kletscherow |
European Championships in Duszniki-Zdrój , 22. – 29. January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 25, 2017 (Wed.) | Single (20 km) | Alexander Loginov | Krassimir Anev | Alexei Slepow |
January 27, 2017 (Fri.) | Sprint (10 km) | Vladimir Iliev | Alexander Loginov | Krassimir Anev |
January 28, 2017 (Sat.) | Pursuit (12.5 km) | Alexander Loginov | Yevgeny Garanichev | Andrejs Rastorgujevs |
6th IBU Cup in Osrblie , 1st – 4th February 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
February 3, 2017 (Thu.) | Sprint (10 km) | Alexei Volkov | Fredrik Gjesbakk | Dmitri Malyshko |
February 4, 2017 (Sat.) | Pursuit (12.5 km) | Kristoffer Skjelvik | Tarjei Bø | Timur Machambetov |
7th IBU Cup in Kontiolahti , February 28th – 5th March 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 2, 2017 (Thu.) | Single (20 km) | Ondřej Moravec | Alexei Volkov | Daniel Mesotitsch |
March 4, 2017 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Alexander Powarnitsyn | Alexander Loginov | Ruslan Tkalenko |
March 5, 2017 (Sun.) | Pursuit (12.5 km) | Alexander Loginov | Ondřej Moravec | Håvard Bogetveit |
8th IBU Cup in Otepää , 7th – 12th March 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 9, 2017 (Thu.) | Sprint (10 km) | Alexander Loginov | Alexei Volkov | Henrik L'Abée-Lund |
March 11, 2017 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Alexander Loginov | Henrik L'Abée-Lund | Martin Hunter |
Ratings
Overall rating | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 20 races (Top 20) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Individual evaluation | Sprint scoring | Pursuit Score | Nations ranking | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 4 races (Top 10) | Final result after 11 races (Top 10) | Final result after 5 races (Top 10) | Final result after 23 races (top 10) 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
1 Only individual and sprint competitions as well as the relays (including mixed relays) were evaluated for the nation ranking.
|
Mixed
2nd IBU Cup in Ridnaun , 6-11. December 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 8, 2016 (Thu.) | Single mixed relay (4 × 3 km + 1.5 km) |
Ukraine | Russia | Czech Republic |
December 8, 2016 (Thu.) | Mixed relay (2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km) |
Russia | France | Germany |
5th IBU Cup in Langdorf , 11-14. January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 14, 2017 (Sat.) | Single mixed relay (4 × 3 km + 1.5 km) |
Competitions canceled due to storm | ||
January 14, 2017 (Sat.) | Mixed relay (2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km) |
European Championships in Duszniki-Zdrój , 22. – 29. January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 29, 2017 (Sun.) | Single mixed relay (4 × 3 km + 1.5 km) |
Russia | Norway | Poland |
January 29, 2017 (Sun.) | Mixed relay (2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km) |
Russia | Norway | Ukraine |
8th IBU Cup in Otepää , 7th – 12th March 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 8, 2017 (Wed.) | Single mixed relay (4 × 3 km + 1.5 km) |
Norway | Sweden | Germany |
March 8, 2017 (Wed.) | Mixed relay (2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km) |
Germany | Norway | Ukraine |
March 12, 2017 (Sun.) | Single mixed relay (4 × 3 km + 1.5 km) |
Russia | Norway | Sweden |
March 12, 2017 (Sun.) | Mixed relay (2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km) |
Norway | France | Ukraine |
Mixed rating | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 8 races (Top 10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Web links
- Overall ranking of women on biathlonresults.com (as of March 11, 2017 - end of season)
- Overall ranking of men on biathlonresults.com (as of March 11, 2017 - end of season)