World Athletics Championships 1991/200 m men
3rd World Athletics Championships | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | 200 meter run | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 58 athletes from 44 countries | ||||||||
venue | Tokyo | ||||||||
Competition location | Olympic Stadium | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 26th (preliminary / quarter finals) August 27th (semifinals / finals) |
||||||||
|
The men's 200-meter run at the World Athletics Championships in 1991 was held on August 26 and 27, 1991 in the Olympic Stadium in the Japanese capital, Tokyo .
World champion was the American Michael Johnson , who won his first of many subsequent titles here at world championships and the Olympic Games. He won ahead of Frank Fredericks from Namibia . A very successful international career began here for him too, with numerous Olympic and world championship medals. Bronze went to the Canadian Atlee Mahorn .
Records
Existing records
World record | 19.72 s | Pietro Mennea | Mexico City , Mexico | September 12, 1979 |
World championship record | 20.14 s | Calvin Smith | 1983 World Cup in Helsinki , Finland | August 14, 1983 |
Record improvement
The US world champion Michael Johnson improved the existing world championship record twice.
- 20.05 s - third quarter-finals on August 26 with a tail wind of 0.8 m / s
- 20.01 s - Final on August 27 with a headwind of 3.4 m / s
The strong headwind of 3.4 m / s prevented faster times. World champion Johnson would certainly have undercut the twenty-second mark in better conditions. The world record of 19.72 s would also have been possible.
Preliminary round
August 26, 1991, 11:35 a.m.
The preliminary round was carried out in eight runs. The first three athletes per run - highlighted in light blue - as well as the eight fastest runners - highlighted in light green - qualified for the quarter-finals.
Forward 1
Wind: −1.3 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Frank Fredericks | Namibia | 20.70 |
2 | Innocent Asonze | Nigeria | 20.88 |
3 | Jaroslaw Kaniecki | Poland | 21.00 |
4th | Ioannis Markoullides | Cyprus | 21.07 |
5 | Attila Kovács | Hungary | 21.55 |
6th | Christian Mandengue | Cameroon | 22.31 |
7th | Ahmed Shageef | Maldives | 22.80 |
Forward 2
Wind: +1.2 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Johnson | United States | 20.52 |
2 | Yoshiyuki Okuyama | Japan | 20.80 |
3 | Stefano Tilli | Italy | 20.89 |
4th | Enrique Talavera | Spain | 20.98 |
5 | Peter Ogilvie | Canada | 21.09 |
6th | Trevor Davis | Anguilla | 21.87 |
DNS | Mohamed Abderrin | Libya |
Forward 3
Wind: +0.3 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robson Caetano da Silva | Brazil | 20.51 |
2 | Michael Rosswess | Great Britain | 20.58 |
3 | Daniel Effiong | Nigeria | 20.68 |
4th | Kennedy Ondiek | Kenya | 20.73 |
5 | Dmitri Bartenjew | Soviet Union | 20.78 |
6th | Edmund Estaphane | St. Lucia | 21.48 |
7th | Eric Haynes | St. Kitts and Nevis | 21.58 |
8th | Fortune Ogouchi | Benin | 22.36 |
Forward 4
Wind: +0.9 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nikolay Antonov | Bulgaria | 20.28 |
2 | Leroy Burrell | United States | 20.38 |
3 | Joseph Gikonyo | Kenya | 20.43 |
4th | Cyprian Enweani | Canada | 20.95 |
5 | Pascal Thurnherr | Switzerland | 20.97 |
6th | Dudley the Dulk | Netherlands Antilles | 21.65 |
7th | Rodney Cox | Turks and Caicos Islands | 21.91 |
DNS | Karim Abdul | Afghanistan |
Forward 5
Wind: +0.1 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olapade Adenics | Nigeria | 20.63 |
2 | Hermann Lomba | France | 20.78 |
3 | Linford Christie | Great Britain | 21.19 |
4th | Khaled Ibrahim Jouma | Bahrain | 21.31 |
5 | Joseph Styles | Bahamas | 21.43 |
6th | Joseph Dias | Senegal | 21.60 |
7th | Mark Sherwin | Cook Islands | 21.68 |
DSQ | Goolam Ambia | Bangladesh |
Forward 6
Wind: −0.3 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jean-Charles Trouabal | France | 20.75 |
2 | Atlee Mahorn | Canada | 20.83 |
3 | Dean Capobianco | Australia | 20.93 |
4th | Daniel Cojocaru | Romania | 20.94 |
5 | Boévi Lawson | Togo | 21.09 |
6th | Sandro Floris | Italy | 21.10 |
7th | Ousmane Diarra | Mali | 21.85 |
8th | Jerry Jeremiah | Vanuatu | 21.91 |
Forward 7
Wind: +0.8 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Emmanuel Tuffour | Ghana | 20.50 |
2 | John Regis | Great Britain | 20.62 |
3 | Alexander Sokolov | Soviet Union | 20.67 |
4th | Thomas Renner | Austria | 20.85 |
5 | Botlhoko Shebe | Lesotho | 21.74 |
DSQ | Troy Douglas | Bermuda | |
DNS | Franck Zio | Burkina Faso |
Forward 8
Wind: −0.4 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Floyd Heard | United States | 20.67 |
2 | Bruno Marie-Rose | France | 20.90 |
3 | Cameron Taylor | New Zealand | 21.06 |
4th | Felix Stevens | Cuba | 21.06 |
5 | Miguel Gomez | Spain | 21.08 |
6th | Neville Hodge | American Virgin Islands | 21.36 |
7th | Word Coombs | St. Vincent and the Grenadines | 22.29 |
8th | Manuel Alves Fonseca | Sao Tome and Principe | 23.44 |
Quarter finals
August 26, 1991, 4:50 p.m.
From the four quarter-finals, the first four athletes - highlighted in light blue - qualified for the semi-finals.
Quarter-finals 1
Wind: +0.4 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlee Mahorn | Canada | 20.17 |
2 | Robson Caetano da Silva | Brazil | 20.18 |
3 | Floyd Heard | United States | 20.56 |
4th | Daniel Effiong | Nigeria | 20.59 |
5 | Hermann Lomba | France | 20.69 |
6th | Jaroslaw Kaniecki | Poland | 20.82 |
7th | Thomas Renner | Austria | 21.11 |
8th | Enrique Talavera | Spain | 21.12 |
Quarter-finals 2
Wind: +0.1 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Frank Fredericks | Namibia | 20.41 |
2 | Emmanuel Tuffour | Ghana | 20.58 |
3 | Michael Rosswess | Great Britain | 20.61 |
4th | Bruno Marie-Rose | France | 20.85 |
5 | Dmitri Bartenjew | Soviet Union | 20.90 |
6th | Kennedy Ondiek | Kenya | 21.07 |
7th | Felix Stevens | Cuba | 21.09 |
DSQ | Innocent Asonze | Nigeria |
Quarter-finals 3
Wind: +0.8 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Johnson | United States | 20.05 CR |
2 | Nikolay Antonov | Bulgaria | 20.20 |
3 | Olapade Adenics | Nigeria | 20.30 |
4th | John Regis | Great Britain | 20.38 |
5 | Dean Capobianco | Australia | 20.77 |
6th | Daniel Cojocaru | Romania | 20.80 |
7th | Stefano Tilli | Italy | 20.92 |
8th | Cyprian Enweani | Canada | 21.09 |
Quarter-finals 4
Wind: −0.7 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexander Sokolov | Soviet Union | 20.36 |
2 | Jean-Charles Trouabal | France | 20.40 |
3 | Linford Christie | Great Britain | 20.54 |
4th | Joseph Gikonyo | Kenya | 20.63 |
5 | Yoshiyuki Okuyama | Japan | 21.00 |
6th | Leroy Burrell | United States | 21.21 |
7th | Pascal Thurnherr | Switzerland | 21.23 |
8th | Cameron Taylor | New Zealand | 21.40 |
Semifinals
August 27, 1991, 4:20 pm
From the two semi-finals, the first four athletes - highlighted in light blue - qualified for the final.
Semi-final run 1
Wind: +2.2 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlee Mahorn | Canada | 20.40 |
2 | Nikolay Antonov | Bulgaria | 20.43 |
3 | Jean-Charles Trouabal | France | 20.48 |
4th | Alexander Sokolov | Soviet Union | 20.48 |
5 | Floyd Heard | United States | 20.61 |
6th | Linford Christie | Great Britain | 20.62 |
7th | Daniel Effiong | Nigeria | 20.85 |
8th | Joseph Gikonyo | Kenya | 21.01 |
Semi-final run 2
Wind: −3.1 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Johnson | United States | 20.06 |
2 | Frank Fredericks | Namibia | 20.27 |
3 | Olapade Adenics | Nigeria | 20.47 |
4th | Robson Caetano da Silva | Brazil | 20.47 |
5 | John Regis | Great Britain | 20.52 |
6th | Michael Rosswess | Great Britain | 20.82 |
7th | Emmanuel Tuffour | Ghana | 20.91 |
8th | Bruno Marie-Rose | France | 21.04 |
final
August 27, 1991, 7:10 p.m.
Wind: −3.4 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Johnson | United States | 20.01 CR |
2 | Frank Fredericks | Namibia | 20.34 |
3 | Atlee Mahorn | Canada | 20.49 |
4th | Robson Caetano da Silva | Brazil | 20.49 |
5 | Olapade Adenics | Nigeria | 20.51 |
6th | Jean-Charles Trouabal | France | 20.58 |
7th | Nikolay Antonov | Bulgaria | 20.59 |
8th | Alexander Sokolov | Soviet Union | 20.78 |
After his seventh place over 100 meters , Robson Caetano da Silva now reached fourth place and only missed the bronze medal by a few thousandths of a second
Video
- Men's 200m Final World Champs in Tokyo 1991 on youtube.com, accessed April 15, 2020
Web links
- World Championships in Athletics, 3rd IAAF World Championships in Athletics , accessed April 17, 2020
- Men 200m Athletics III World Championship 1991 Tokyo (JPN) on todor66.com, accessed April 17, 2020
- Results in the IAAF Statistics Handbook for the 2019 World Cup in Doha, Men 200 m, Tokyo 1991, p. 97f (PDF 10.3 MB), English, accessed on April 17, 2020
Individual references and notes
- ↑ IAAF world records. 200 m men on rekorde-im-sport.de, accessed on April 17, 2020
- ↑ a b c d Note on Alexander Sokolow: In various sources, instead of Alexander Sokolow, an athlete named Aleksandr Goremykin is listed in the result lists. There is evidence that this is the same person (e.g. Aleksandr Goremykin on peoplepill.com, accessed April 17, 2020). In addition, an identical date of birth is named for both names with March 3, 1971 (e.g. Aleksandr Goremkyn / Aleksandr Sokolov on worldathletics.org, accessed on April 17, 2020). However, z. B. at worldathletics.org both athletes are listed as two different people with different profiles - see the last-mentioned links .