Olympic Summer Games 1968 / Participant (Austria)
AUT
- | 2 | 2 |
Austria took part in the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City with a delegation of 43 athletes, including 35 men and eight women. The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the fencer Roland Losert .
Medals
The Austrian athletes won two silver and two bronze medals. The sailor Hubert Raudaschl won silver in the Finn dinghy as did the athlete Liese Prokop in the pentathlon. The athlete Eva Janko secured bronze in the javelin throw and the canoeists Günther Pfaff and Gerhard Seibold in a two-person kayak over 1000 meters.
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Kurt Baumgartner
- Men, light middleweight: 2nd round
-
Rainer Salzburger
- Men, light middleweight: 1st round
fencing
-
Frank Battig
- Men, epee, team: 9th place
-
Udo Birnbaum
- Men, foil, singles: 25th place
- Men, epee, team: 9th round
-
Roland Losert
- Men, foil, singles: 17th place
- Men, epee, singles: 2nd round
- Men, epee, team: 9th place
-
Herbert Polzhuber
- Men, swords, singles: 5th place
- Men, epee, team: 9th place
-
Rudolf Trost
- Men, foil, singles: 25th place
- Men, epee, singles: 2nd round
Weightlifting
-
Kurt Pittner
- Men, bantamweight: 10th place
Canoe (race)
-
Günther Pfaff & Gerhard Seibold
- Men, kayak twos, 1000 m: bronze
-
Helmut Hediger , Kurt Lindlgruber , Günther Pfaff & Gerhard Seibold
- Men, kayak foursome, 1000 m: 7th place
athletics
-
Inge Aigner
- Women, 80 meter hurdles: semi-finals
-
Walter Dießl
- Men, decathlon: 12th place
-
Ilona Gusenbauer
- Women, high jump: 8th place
-
Device down
- Men, decathlon: eliminated
-
Eva Janko
- Ladies, javelin throw: bronze
-
Rudolf Klaban
- Men, 1500 meters: prelims
-
Horst Mandl
- Men, decathlon: eliminated
-
Walter Pektor
- Men, javelin: 10th place
-
Ingo Peyker
- Men, pole vault: no valid attempt in qualification
-
Read Procopius
- Ladies, pentathlon: silver
-
Heimo Reinitzer
- Men, discus throw: 22nd place (qualification)
-
Erika Strasser
- Ladies, javelin throw: not a valid throw
Modern pentathlon
-
Wolfgang Leu
- Men, singles: eliminated in swimming
- Men, doubles: eliminated in swimming
-
Wolf-Dietrich Sonnleitner
- Men, singles: 23rd place
- Men, doubles: eliminated
-
Siegfried Springer
- Men, singles: 28th place
- Men, doubles: eliminated
Wrestling
-
Franz Berger
- Men, welterweight, Greco-Roman: 12th place
rowing
-
Dieter Ebner & Dieter Losert
- Gentlemen, two men without a helmsman: 4th place
-
Manfred Krausbar
- Men, one: 10th place
shoot
-
Hubert Garschall
- Rapid fire pistol 25 meters: 30th place
- Free pistol 50 meters: 18th place
-
Guido Loacker
- Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters: 14th place
-
Josef Meixner
- Trap: 37th place
-
Friedrich Schattleitner
- Small bore, lying 50 meters: 35th place
-
Wolfram Waibel senior
- Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters: 32nd place
- Small bore, lying 50 meters: 53rd place
swim
-
Christl Filippovits
- Women, 100 m chest: semi-finals
- Women, 200 m chest: prelims
-
Yvette Hafner
- Women, 100 m back: heats
- Women, 200 m back: heats
-
Peter Schmid
- Men, 100 m freestyle: prelims
- Men, 200 m individual medley: prelims
sailing
-
Werner Fischer & Karl Geiger
- Flying Dutchman: 17th place
-
Hubert Raudaschl
- Finn Dinghy: Silver
Diving
-
Inge Pertmayr
- Women, jumping: 19th place
- Women, high diving: 9th place
Web links
- Austrian Olympic team 1968 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )