Swiss Cup 2006/07
Swiss Cup 2006/07 | |
---|---|
Cup winner | FC Basel (8th title) |
Europa League qualification |
FC Basel |
Beginning | August 25, 2006 |
Final | May 28, 2007 |
Final stadium | Stade de Suisse , Bern |
Teams | 64 |
Games | 63 (of which 63 played) |
Top scorer |
Francisco Aguirre (7) ( FC St. Gallen ) |
← Swiss Cup 2005/06 | |
Swiss Football Regional Cups 2006/07 ↓
|
The 82nd Swiss Cup (since 2003 Swisscom Cup , named after the main sponsor Swisscom ) took place from August 25, 2006 to May 28, 2007. The 2007 cup winner was FC Basel .
The mode
The 10 clubs in the Super League and 17 clubs in the Challenge League (with the exception of FC Vaduz , as it took part in the Liechtenstein Cup ) were directly qualified for the first main round. The remaining 37 teams were determined by qualification and regional cups. In theory, all teams in the Super League up to the 5th league were eligible to start . Up to and including the round of 16, a lower class club automatically had home rights. From the quarter-finals, however, the first person was given the right to compete at home.
1st main round (August 25-27, 2006): 64 teams, the winners qualified for the 2nd main round.
2nd main round (September 29th - October 11th, 2006): 32 teams, the winners qualified for the round of 16.
Round of 16 (November 11th and 12th, 2006): 16 teams, the winners qualified for the quarterfinals.
Quarter-finals (March 14th and 15th, 2007): 8 teams, the winners qualified for the semi-finals.
Semi-finals (April 26, 2007): 4 teams, the winners qualified for the final.
Final (May 28, 2007, in the Stade de Suisse ): The winner won the 82nd Swiss Cup.
The qualification
Teams from the 2nd interregional league up to the 5th league were able to qualify in regional tournaments and via fair play. Teams from the 1st league qualified in 2 special rounds.
Qualification of the 1st division teams
Round 1
The games took place on August 2, 2006.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Nyonnais Stadium | 1-0 | SC Düdingen |
FC Friborg | 2: 1 | FC running |
FC Echallens | ?:? n.V. (5: 6 p.e.) |
SV Muttenz |
FC Bex | 2-0 | ES Malley FC LS |
FC Martigny-Sports | 1-0 | FC Serrières NE |
FC La Tour / Le Pâquier | 0: 2 | FC Meyrin |
FC Bulle | 1-0 | FC Biel-Bienne |
SC Dornach | 4: 1 | CS Chênois |
FC Red Star ZH | 5: 2 | FC Solothurn |
FC Olten | 2: 5 | FC Wangen near Olten |
Chur 97 | 1-0 | FC Baden |
FC Seefeld ZH | 3: 2 | FC Grenchen |
FC Kickers LU | 3: 2 | FC Rapperswil-Jona |
SC Zofingen | 0: 1 | GC Biaschesi |
FC Kreuzlingen | ?:? (3: 5 i.E. ) |
SC Cham |
FC Münsingen | 1: 3 | FC Zug 94 |
FC Gossau | 2: 1 | FC Mendrisio-Stabio |
FC Herisau | 4: 2 | FC Brugg |
The following were placed directly for round 2:
- FC Urania Genève Sport
- Etoile-Carouge FC
- FC Tuggen
- FC Naters
round 2
The games took place on August 9, 2006.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
FC Meyrin | 3-0 | FC Bex |
FC Naters | 5: 2 | FC Martigny-Sports |
Nyonnais Stadium | 2-0 | Etoile-Carouge FC |
FC Bulle | 3: 2 | FC Urania Genève Sport |
SV Muttenz | 1: 3 | FC Friborg |
FC Wangen near Olten | 3: 2 | SC Dornach |
GC Biaschesi | ?:? (4: 3 i.E.) |
Chur 97 |
SC Cham | 2-0 | FC Seefeld ZH |
FC Zug 94 | 2: 1 | FC Red Star ZH |
FC Kickers LU | ?:? (6: 5 i.E.) |
FC Tuggen |
FC Herisau | 3: 2 a.d. | FC Gossau |
The winners qualified for the 1st main round.
The Swisscom Cup
Attendees
Axpo Super League | Challenge League | 1st League | 2nd interregional league | 2nd regional league | 3rd league | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
1st main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
08/25/06, 7:30 pm | FC Herisau (1st L) | 1: 3 a.d. | FC Locarno (ChL) |
08/25/06, 7:30 pm | Train 94 (1st L) | 1: 1 (6: 7 on account) |
FC Wil (ChL) |
08/25/06, 8:00 p.m. | CS Romontois (2.LI) | 1: 1 (7: 6 i.E.) |
ES Belfaux (2.LI) |
08/25/06, 8:00 p.m. | FC All (2.LI) | 1: 2 | SR Delémont (ChL) |
08/25/06, 8:00 p.m. | FC Kickers LU (1st L) | 1: 5 | FC Wohlen (ChL) |
08/26/06, 4:00 p.m. | FC Schötz (1st L) | 0: 2 | FC Baulmes (ChL) |
08/26/06, 4:30 pm | FC Friborg (1st L) | 1: 9 | SC Kriens (ChL) |
08/26/06, 4:30 pm | SV Schaffhausen (2.LI) | 2: 5 | AC Lugano (ChL) |
08/26/06, 5:30 pm | FC Einsiedeln (3rd L) | 0:14 | FC St. Gallen (ASL) |
08/26/06, 5:30 pm | FC Kölliken (2nd left) | 0: 8 | FC Luzern (ASL) |
08/26/06, 5:30 pm | FC Phönix Seen (3rd L) | 0:11 | FC Zurich (ASL) |
08/26/06, 5:30 pm | FC signal (2.LI) | 1: 3 | FC Meyrin (1st L) |
08/26/06, 5:30 pm | FC Wangen near Olten (1st L) | 1-0 | FC Concordia Basel (ChL) |
08/26/06, 5:30 pm | Le Locle Sports (2.LI) | 0: 1 | Yverdon Sport (ChL) |
08/26/06, 6:00 PM | FC fountain (3rd L) | 5: 1 | FC Bellach (2nd LR) |
08/26/06, 6:00 PM | FC Hünibach (2nd left) | 1: 6 | FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (ChL) |
08/26/06, 6:00 PM | FC Le Mont LS (2nd LR) | 0: 1 | Servette FC (ChL) |
08/26/06, 6:30 PM | FC Liestal (2.LI) | 1: 6 | FC Basel (ASL) |
08/26/06, 7:30 PM | FC Ascona (2.LI) | 1: 5 | AC Bellinzona (ChL) |
08/26/06, 7:30 PM | FC Rapid Lugano (3rd L) | 0: 9 | FC Schaffhausen (ASL) |
08/27/06, 2:30 p.m. | FC Naters (1st L) | 1: 3 | FC Sion (ASL) |
08/27/06, 2:30 p.m. | SC Bümpliz 78 (2nd left) | 0: 4 | FC Lausanne-Sport (ChL) |
08/27/06, 15:00 | FC Monthey (2.LI) | 0: 1 | BSC Young Boys (ASL) |
08/27/06, 15:00 | FC Staad (3rd L) | 1: 2 | SC YF Juventus (ChL) |
08/27/06, 15:00 | SC Building Department Basel (2nd LR) | 1: 1 n.V. (5: 6 p. |
FC Nordstern Basel (2.LI) |
08/27/06, 15:00 | SC Cham (1st L) | 1: 3 | FC Aarau (ASL) |
08/27/06, 15:00 | Stade Nyonnais (1st L) | 0: 6 | FC Thun (ASL) |
08/27/06, 3:30 pm | FC Bazenheid (2.LI) | 0: 1 | FC Chiasso (ChL) |
08/27/06, 3:30 pm | GC Biaschesi (1st L) | 1: 5 | Grasshopper Club Zurich (ASL) |
08/27/06, 16:00 | FC Bulle (1st L) | 2: 2 (4: 6 on behalf) |
Neuchâtel Xamax FC (ChL) |
08/27/06, 16:00 | FC Flums (3rd L) | 0:12 | FC Winterthur (ChL) |
08/27/06, 16:00 | SV Lyss (2nd Li) | 8: 1 | FC Perly-Certoux (2nd Li) |
2nd main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
09/29/06, 7:00 p.m. | FC Locarno (ChL) | 0: 1 | FC Schaffhausen (ASL) |
09/29/06, 7:45 PM | AC Bellinzona (ChL) | 0: 1 | FC Chiasso (ChL) |
09/29/06, 7:45 PM | Neuchâtel Xamax FC (ChL) | 0: 3 | BSC Young Boys (ASL) |
09/30/06, 5:30 pm | FC Meyrin (1st L) | 2: 3 | FC Thun (ASL) |
09/30/06, 5:30 pm | FC Wangen near Olten (1st L) | 1: 4 | FC Zurich (ASL) |
09/30/06, 5:30 pm | FC Wohlen (ChL) | 1: 3 | FC Winterthur (ChL) |
09/30/06, 6:00 PM | FC fountain (3rd L) | 0: 5 | FC Wil (ChL) |
09/30/06, 7:00 p.m. | FC Nordstern Basel (2.LI) | 0: 4 | FC St. Gallen (ASL) |
09/30/06, 7:30 PM | FC Lausanne-Sport (ChL) | 0: 1 a.d. | FC Aarau (ASL) |
10/01/06, 2:30 p.m. | AC Lugano (ChL) | 0: 4 | FC Basel (ASL) |
10/01/06, 2:30 p.m. | SC Kriens (ChL) | 0: 4 | FC Luzern (ASL) |
10/01/06, 2:30 p.m. | SV Lyss (2nd Li) | 1: 3 | SR Delémont (ChL) |
10/01/06, 3:00 p.m. | FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (ChL) | 1: 3 | FC Sion (ASL) |
10/01/06, 3:00 p.m. | Yverdon Sport (ChL) | 2: 2 (5: 3 on account) |
Servette FC (ChL) |
10/01/06, 3:30 p.m. | SC YF Juventus (ChL) | 3: 4 | Grasshopper Club Zurich (ASL) |
10/11/06, 7:00 p.m. | CS Romontois (2.LI) | 0: 0 (2: 4 on perk) |
FC Baulmes (ChL) |
Round of 16
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
11/11/06, 5:45 pm | Grasshopper Club Zurich (ASL) | 1-0 | FC Thun (ASL) |
11/11/06, 6:00 PM | Yverdon Sport (ChL) | 2: 5 | FC Zurich (ASL) |
11/12/06, 14:00 | BSC Young Boys (ASL) | 3-0 | FC Sion (ASL) |
11/12/06, 2:30 p.m. | FC Chiasso (ChL) | 2: 2 n.V. (4: 6 p.e.) |
FC Wil (ChL) |
11/12/06, 2:30 p.m. | FC Luzern (ASL) | 2-0 | FC Schaffhausen (ASL) |
11/12/06, 2:30 p.m. | FC Winterthur (ChL) | 1: 2 | FC Aarau (ASL) |
11/12/06, 2:30 p.m. | SR Delémont (ChL) | 1: 3 | FC St. Gallen (ASL) |
11/12/06, 3:00 p.m. | FC Baulmes (ChL) | 2: 3 a.d. | FC Basel (ASL) |
Quarter finals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
03/14/07, 7:45 PM | FC Basel (ASL) | 1-0 | FC Aarau (ASL) |
03/14/07, 7:45 PM | FC Luzern (ASL) | 3: 1 | Grasshopper Club Zurich (ASL) |
03/14/07, 8:15 pm | FC Zurich (ASL) | 1-0 | FC St. Gallen (ASL) |
03/15/07, 7:45 PM | FC Wil (ChL) | 2: 1 | BSC Young Boys (ASL) |
Semifinals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
04/26/07, 7:00 p.m. | FC Wil (ChL) | 1: 3 | FC Basel (ASL) |
04/26/07, 8:45 PM | FC Zurich (ASL) | 2: 3 | FC Luzern (ASL) |
Final
pairing | FC Basel - FC Luzern |
Result | 1: 0 (0: 0) |
date | May 28, 2007 at 3:00 p.m. |
Stadion | Stade de Suisse , Bern |
spectator | 30,000 spectators (sold out) |
referee | Nicole Petignat |
Gates | 1: 0 Daniel Majstorović (90 '+ 3', penalty) |
FC Basel |
Franco Costanzo ; Reto Zanni , Daniel Majstorović , Boris Smiljanić , Kōji Nakata ; Papa Malick Ba ; Ivan Rakitić (75th Mile Sterjovski ), Ivan Ergić , Scott Chipperfield , Felipe Caicedo ; Eren Derdiyok (58th Mladen Petrić ) Coach: Christian Gross |
FC Luzern |
David Zibung (91st Besnik Zukaj ); Michael Diethelm (72nd Christophe Lambert ), Lucien Mettomo , Ivan Dal Santo , Claudio Lustenberger ; Mario Cantaluppi ; Paquito (72nd Mauro Lustrinelli ), Pascal Bader , Fabian Lustenberger (91st Besnik Zukaj), Makanaki ; Jean-Michel Tchouga Coach: Ciriaco Sforza |
Web links
- Results on football.ch