Swiss Cup 2019/20
Swiss Cup 2019/20 | |
---|---|
Cup winner | BSC Young Boys |
Beginning | 17th August 2019 |
Final | August 30, 2020 |
Final stadium | Stade de Suisse , Bern |
Teams | 64 |
Games | 63 |
Gates | 267 (ø 4.24 per game) |
← Swiss Cup 2018/19 | |
In football, the 95th Swiss Cup ( Helvetia Swiss Cup ) will be held in 2019 and 2020. Due to the coronavirus outbreak and the resulting measures, it was decided to postpone the quarter-finals to an initially indefinite date. The final will not take place on May 24th as originally planned, but on August 30th.
mode
Six rounds (1/32, 1/16, 1/8, 1/4 and 1/2 final, final) are played.
Ten clubs from the Super League and nine teams from the Challenge League are directly qualified for the Swiss Cup. In addition, 44 clubs from the Promotion League , 1st League , 2nd League, interregional and amateur leagues have qualified in pre-qualifications and regional eliminations. The last place goes to the Suva Fair Play Trophy winner.
Although FC Vaduz plays in the Challenge League, it takes part in the Liechtenstein Cup and is therefore not eligible to play in the Swiss Cup. In addition, the U-21 teams from the Promotion League are not eligible to play, as are all other reserve teams. If a reserve team has won a regional elimination, the first team will be awarded the starting place in the Swiss Cup, unless the first team is already qualified for the competition. Then the final opponent of the regional elimination receives the starting place.
The Swiss Cup will be played in the knockout system . As a rule, each round is played within two days.
- 1st round (August 16, 17 and 18, 2019): 64 teams, the winners qualify for the 1/16 finals.
- 2nd round (14th and 15th September 2019): 32 teams, the winners are qualified for the round of 16.
- Round of 16 (October 30 and 31, 2019): 16 teams, the winners are qualified for the quarter-finals.
- Quarter-finals (June 14, August 5 and 6, 2020): 8 teams, the winners qualify for the semi-finals.
- Semi-finals (August 9th and 25th, 2020): 4 teams, the winners qualify for the final.
- Final (August 30, 2020) in the Stade de Suisse in Bern : The winner wins the 95th Swiss Cup.
The cup winner would have been given the right to start in the third qualifying round of the 2020/21 UEFA Europa League . Due to the coronavirus outbreak , the European Cup place for the championship of the Super League 2019/20 was awarded for the cup winner . The reason for this is that all four Swiss European Cup participants 2020/21 had to be reported by name to UEFA by August 3, 2020. UEFA refused to extend this deadline despite several requests from the SFV.
Participating teams
A total of 64 teams take part in the Swiss Cup, the teams marked in bold are still represented in the competition.
- ↑ Winner Fair Play Trophy
1 round
In the first round, the teams from the Super League and the Challenge League could not meet. The first round matches were drawn on Friday, June 28, 2019 at the House of Football in Muri.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
August 16, 2019, 7:30 p.m. | FC Concordia Basel ( 2nd ) | 0: 5 (0: 0) | FC Lugano ( SL ) |
August 16, 2019, 7:30 p.m. | Étoile Carouge ( PL ) | 0: 1 (0: 0) | BSC Young Boys (SL) |
August 17, 2019, 4 p.m. | FC Red Star Zurich ( 1st ) | 1: 3 (1: 0) | FC Wil ( ChL ) |
August 17, 2019, 4 p.m. | SC YF Juventus (PL) | 0: 3 (0: 2) | FC Winterthur (ChL) |
August 17, 2019, 4 p.m. | FC Wetzikon (2nd) | 1: 3 (0: 1) | FC Meyrin (1st) |
August 17, 2019, 4 p.m. | FC Wohlen (1st) | 2: 1 (1: 0) | FC Wettswil-Bonstetten (1st) |
August 17, 2019, 5:00 p.m. | Pully Football (2nd) | 1: 4 (1: 1) | FC Basel (SL) |
August 17, 2019, 5:00 p.m. | FC Seefeld Zurich (2nd) | 1: 9 (1: 2) | Grasshoppers Zurich (ChL) |
August 17, 2019, 5:00 p.m. | FC Echallens (1st) | 0: 6 (0: 1) | Servette FC Genève (SL) |
August 17, 2019, 5:00 p.m. | FC Black Stars (PL) | 1: 2 (1: 1) | FC Zurich (SL) |
August 17, 2019, 5:00 p.m. | FC Altstätten (2.) | 1: 3 (0: 2) | FC Bassecourt (1st) |
August 17, 2019, 5:00 p.m. | FC Rothorn (2nd) | 1: 3 a.d. (1: 1, 0: 0) | FC Sursee ( 2nd Int. ) |
August 17, 2019, 6:00 p.m. | AC Tavern (2nd Int.) | 1: 4 (0: 1) | SC Kriens (ChL) |
August 17, 2019, 6:00 p.m. | FC Iliria (2nd) | 1: 6 (1: 3) | FC Lausanne-Sport (ChL) |
August 17, 2019, 6:00 p.m. | FC Allschwil (2nd Int.) | 1:10 (0: 6) | FC Sion (SL) |
August 17, 2019, 6:00 p.m. | FC Bulle (1st) | 2: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 1) | FC Chiasso (ChL) |
August 17, 2019, 6:00 p.m. | FC Perly-Certoux (2nd) | 0: 5 (0: 1) | FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy (ChL) |
August 17, 2019, 6:00 p.m. | FC Saxon Sports (2nd) | 2: 4 (1: 1) | FC Spiez (2nd Int.) |
August 17, 2019, 6:00 p.m. | FC Rotkreuz (2nd Int.) | 0: 2 (0: 0) | FC Freienbach (2nd Int.) |
August 17, 2019, 6:00 p.m. | FC Muri (2nd Int.) | 2: 3 (0: 1) | FC Rapperswil-Jona (PL) |
August 17, 2019, 6:30 p.m. | FC Gambarogno-Contone (2nd Int.) | 0: 5 (0: 4) | AC Bellinzona (PL) |
August 17, 2019, 7:00 p.m. | FC Monthey (2nd Int.) | 1: 4 (1: 2) | FC St. Gallen (SL) |
August 17, 2019, 7:00 p.m. | FC Mutschellen (2.) | 0: 3 (0: 1) | Stade Nyonnais (PL) |
August 18, 2019, 2 p.m. | FC Linth 04 (1st) | 3: 1 (1: 1) | FC Schaffhausen (ChL) |
August 18, 2019, 2 p.m. | SC Cham (PL) | 3: 5 n.e. (1: 1, 2: 2) | FC Aarau (ChL) |
August 18, 2019, 2 p.m. | FC Béroche-Gorgier (2nd) | 5: 4 n.e. (0: 0, 1: 1) | FC Olten (2nd Int.) |
August 18, 2019, 3 p.m. | Signal FC Bernex-Confignon (2nd Int.) | 0: 2 (0: 0) | FC Thun (SL) |
August 18, 2019, 3 p.m. | FC Escholzmatt-Marbach ( 4th ) | 0:14 (0: 6) | FC Bavois (PL) |
August 18, 2019, 3 p.m. | FC Schoenberg (2nd) | 1: 5 (1: 2) | Olympique de Genève FC (1st) |
August 18, 2019, 3 p.m. | FC Uster (2nd) | 1: 3 (0: 1) | Lancy FC (1st) |
August 18, 2019, 4 p.m. | Yverdon-Sport FC (PL) | 1: 2 (0: 0) | Neuchâtel Xamax (SL) |
August 18, 2019, 4 p.m. | AS Calcio Kreuzlingen 1 (2nd Int.) | 0: 2 (0: 1) | FC Lucerne (SL) |
2nd round
In the second round, the teams from the Super League could not meet. The teams from the lower leagues always get the home advantage, otherwise the team drawn first got the home right. The pairings of the 2nd round were drawn by Michel Renggli on August 18, 2019 in the Goool program of the TV station SRF Zwei .
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
September 13, 2019, 7:00 p.m. | Grasshoppers Zurich ( ChL ) | 1: 0 (0: 0) | Servette FC Genève ( SL ) |
September 13, 2019, 8:00 p.m. | FC Winterthur (ChL) | 2: 0 (0: 0) | FC St. Gallen (SL) |
September 14, 2019, 4 p.m. | FC Spiez ( 2nd Int. ) | 0: 4 n.V. (0: 0, 0: 0) | FC Linth 04 ( 1st ) |
September 14, 2019, 4:30 p.m. | FC Sursee (2nd Int.) | 1: 2 (0: 1) | FC Bulle (1st) |
September 14, 2019, 5:00 p.m. | FC Freienbach (2nd Int.) | 2:11 (0: 5) | BSC Young Boys (SL) |
September 14, 2019, 5:00 p.m. | Olympique de Genève FC (1st) | 1: 2 (0: 0) | FC Bavois ( PL ) |
September 14, 2019, 5:30 p.m. | FC Béroche-Gorgier ( 2nd ) | 2: 1 (0: 1) | Lancy FC (1st) |
September 14, 2019, 5:30 p.m. | SC Kriens (ChL) | 2: 4 (2: 1) | FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy (ChL) |
September 14, 2019, 6 p.m. | FC Lausanne-Sport (ChL) | 3: 0 (0: 0) | FC Lugano (SL) |
September 14, 2019, 7:00 p.m. | FC Meyrin (1st) | 0: 3 (0: 0) | FC Basel (SL) |
September 14, 2019, 7:00 p.m. | FC Wil (ChL) | 1: 2 (1: 1) | FC Zurich (SL) |
September 15, 2019, 2:30 p.m. | Stade Nyonnais (PL) | 0: 1 (0: 1) | FC Thun (SL) |
September 15, 2019, 3 p.m. | AC Bellinzona (PL) | 1: 2 (0: 1) | Neuchâtel Xamax (SL) |
September 15, 2019, 3:30 p.m. | FC Bassecourt (1st) | 0: 3 (0: 1) | FC Rapperswil-Jona (PL) |
September 15, 2019, 4:00 p.m. | FC Wohlen (1st) | 0: 4 (0: 0) | FC Lucerne (SL) |
September 15, 2019, 4:00 p.m. | FC Aarau (ChL) | 1: 2 (1: 1) | FC Sion (SL) |
Round of 16
In the round of 16 the games could be drawn without any conditions, i. H. any team could meet any other team. The team from the lower league received home rights, otherwise the team drawn first got home rights. The pairings were drawn by Michel Renggli on September 15, 2019 in the Goool program on SRF Zwei.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
October 29, 2019, 7:30 p.m. | FC Béroche-Gorgier (2nd) | 1: 7 (0: 4) | FC Bavois (PL) |
October 30, 2019, 7:00 p.m. | Grasshoppers Zurich (ChL) | 0: 1 (0: 0) | FC Lucerne (SL) |
October 30, 2019, 7:30 p.m. | FC Winterthur (ChL) | 1: 0 (1: 0) | FC Thun (SL) |
October 30, 2019, 8:00 p.m. | FC Linth 04 (1st) | 0: 2 (0: 1) | FC Sion (SL) |
October 30, 2019, 8:15 p.m. | BSC Young Boys (SL) | 4: 0 (2: 0) | FC Zurich (SL) |
October 30, 2019, 8:15 p.m. | FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy (ChL) | 1: 2 (0: 0) | FC Basel (SL) |
October 31, 2019, 7:30 p.m. | FC Bulle (1st) | 2: 3 (0: 2) | FC Rapperswil-Jona (PL) |
October 31, 2019, 8:15 p.m. | FC Lausanne-Sport (ChL) | 6: 0 (4: 0) | Neuchâtel Xamax (SL) |
Quarter finals
The pairings were drawn on October 31, 2019 in the Goool program on SRF Zwei. They were originally scheduled to take place on March 3rd and 4th, 2020 but have been postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic . Because the Basel team took part in the Europa League round of 16 , the match between FC Lausanne-Sport and FC Basel was played before the Super League restarted.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
June 14, 2020, 4 p.m. | FC Lausanne-Sport (ChL) | 2: 3 n.V. (0: 0, 2: 2) | FC Basel (SL) |
August 5, 2020, 6:00 p.m. | FC Winterthur (ChL) | 4: 0 (2: 0) | FC Bavois (PL) |
August 6, 2020, 6:00 p.m. | FC Rapperswil-Jona (PL) | 1: 2 (0: 2) | FC Sion (SL) |
August 6, 2020, 6:00 p.m. | FC Lucerne (SL) | 1: 2 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 1) | BSC Young Boys (SL) |
Semi-final
The fixtures were drawn by Benjamin Huggel on March 5, 2020 in the Goool program on SRF Zwei .
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
August 9, 2020, 4:00 p.m. | BSC Young Boys (SL) | 3: 1 (0: 0) | FC Sion (SL) |
August 25, 2020, 8:15 p.m. | FC Basel (SL) | 6: 1 (3: 1) | FC Winterthur (ChL) |
Final
The final took place on Sunday, August 30, 2020 in the Wankdorf stadium in Bern .
pairing | FC Basel - BSC Young Boys |
Result | 1: 2 (1: 0) |
date | August 30, 2020 at 5:30 p.m. |
Stadion | Wankdorf Stadium , Bern |
referee | Sandro Schärer |
Gates | 1: 0 Omar Alderete (42.) 1: 1 Jean-Pierre Nsame (50.) 1: 2 Marvin Spielmann (89.) |
FC Basel |
Djordje Nikolic - Silvan Widmer , Jasper van der Werff , Omar Alderete , Raoul Petretta - Yannick Marchand (80th Eray Cömert ), Fabian Frei - Valentin Stocker (86th Samuele Campo ), Ricky van Wolfswinkel , Afimico Pululu - Kemal Ademi Trainer: Marcel Rage |
' BSC Young Boys ' |
David von Ballmoos - Jordan Lefort , Fabian Lustenberger (49th Cédric Zesiger ), Mohamed Ali Camara , Ulisses Garcia (82nd Marvin Spielmann ) - Miralem Sulejmani (66th Gianluca Gaudino ), Michel Aebischer , Christopher Martins (66th Vincent Sierro ), Nicolas Moumi Ngamaleu (82nd Guillaume Hoarau ) - Christian Fassnacht , Jean-Pierre Nsame Coach: Gerardo Seoane |
Web links
- Main Swiss Cup on football.ch
Individual evidence
- ↑ Consequences for Swiss football: Super League round canceled - Cup quarter-finals also postponed , srf.ch, February 28, 2020
- ^ Swiss Football Association: Final of the Helvetia Swiss Cup on August 30th in Bern. Retrieved August 6, 2020 .
- ↑ CURRENT INFORMATION ON THE HELVETIA SCHWEIZER CUP , football.ch, July 3, 2020.
- ↑ Simple tasks for FCB and YB - GC receives Servette , srf.ch, August 18, 2019.
- ↑ "Swiss Cup Goool» 1/16 finals , srf.ch, September 15 of 2019.
- ↑ Basel touring in Lausanne, YB again in Lucerne , srf.ch, October 31, 2019.
- ↑ Basel and YB would avoid each other , srf.ch, March 5, 2020.