Series C 2019/20
Series C 2019/20 | |
master |
AC Monza 1912 (Group A) LR Vicenza Virtus (Group B) Urbs Reggina 1914 (Group C) |
Climbers | AC Monza 1912 L.R. Vicenza Virtus Urbs Reggina 1914 Reggio Audace FC (Group B) |
Relegated |
AS Giana Erminio (Group A) US Pianese (Group A) AC Gozzano (Group A) FC Ravenna (Group B) ASD Union ArzignanoChiampo (Group B) FC Rimini 1912 (Group B) AS Bisceglie (Group C) Rende Calcio 1968 (Group C) FC Rieti (Group C) |
Teams | 60 |
Games | 1,140 (of which 868 played) |
Gates | 2,017 (ø 2.32 per game) |
← Series C 2018/19 | |
↑ Series B 2019/20 |
The Series C 2019/20 was the sixth season of the third highest Italian league for football men. It started on August 25, 2019 and should end on April 26, 2020. For the period from December 29, 2019 to January 5, 2020, it was interrupted by a one-week winter break.
Another interruption was necessary in mid-March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic , which ultimately also caused the season to end.
Season course
Before the start of the season
Even before the start of the season, the clubs Albissola 2010 , AS Lucchese Libertas , Siracusa Calcio , Arzachena Costa Smeralda and Foggia Calcio were excluded ; none of them had applied for or received a license for the 2019/20 season. The above the relegation from the Serie B relegated FC Venice , however, was allowed to remain in the second division and does not occur in the series C, while the US Palermo received a license for the third league and in the Series D must play.
The remaining places were filled by three relegated teams from the previous season and two other teams from Serie D, whereas in contrast to groups A and B (20 participants each) only 19 clubs compete in group C. As a result, UC AlbinoLeffe , SS Monza 1912 , AC Renate and AS Giana Erminio (all from Lombardy) were transferred from group B to group A. Teramo Calcio and Ternana Calcio were moved from group B to group C, Piacenza Calcio in 1919 from group A to group B.
Game operations during the COVID-19 pandemic
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic , game operations for groups A and B were suspended until further notice during the 27th game day at the end of February 2020. At the end of their 30th matchday, Group C followed at the beginning of March.
Participating promoters and relegators
- the teams in positions 17 and 18 of Serie B 2018/19 :
- the four relegated series C 2018/19 who were re-admitted after the exclusion of Albissola, Arzachena, Lucchese and Siracusa :
- the champions of the nine seasons of Serie D 2018/19 :
- the two teams of Serie D 2018/19 admitted because of the exclusion of the Serie B relegated Foggia and Palermo:
Group A
Group A | |
Teams | 20th |
Games | 380 (of which 267 played) |
Gates | 625 (ø 2.34 per game) |
Attendees
The following participants had qualified in sports. The clubs are sorted by hometown.
logo | society | city | region |
---|---|---|---|
US Alessandria Calcio | Alessandria | Piedmont | |
US Arezzo | Arezzo | Tuscany | |
Aurora Pro Patria | Busto Arsizio | Lombardy | |
Carrarese Calcio | Carrara | Tuscany | |
Como 1907 | Como | Lombardy | |
US pergolette 1932 | Crema | Lombardy | |
AS Giana Erminio | Gorgonzola | Lombardy | |
AC Gozzano | Gozzano | Piedmont | |
Calcio Lecco | Lecco | Lombardy | |
UC AlbinoLeffe | Leffe | Lombardy | |
SS Monza 1912 | Monza | Lombardy | |
Novara Calcio | Novara | Piedmont | |
Olbia Calcio 1905 | Olbia | Sardinia | |
US pianese | Piancastagnaio | Tuscany | |
US Pistoiese | Pistoia | Tuscany | |
US Città di Pontedera | Pontedera | Tuscany | |
AC Renate | Renate | Lombardy | |
Robur Siena | Siena | Tuscany | |
Juventus Turin U23 | Turin | Piedmont | |
FC Pro Vercelli | Vercelli | Piedmont |
table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SS Monza 1912 (U) | 27 | 18th | 7th | 2 | 53:18 | +35 | 61 |
2. | Carrarese Calcio | 27 | 12 | 9 | 6th | 47:36 | +11 | 45 |
3. | AC Renate (U) | 27 | 11 | 10 | 6th | 34:22 | +12 | 43 |
4th | US Città di Pontedera | 27 | 11 | 9 | 7th | 38:35 | +3 | 42 |
5. | Robur Siena | 27 | 10 | 10 | 7th | 32:30 | +2 | 40 |
6th | US Alessandria Calcio | 27 | 10 | 10 | 7th | 34:30 | +4 | 40 |
7th | UC AlbinoLeffe (U) | 27 | 10 | 9 | 8th | 29:24 | +5 | 39 |
8th. | Novara Calcio | 26th | 10 | 8th | 8th | 35:29 | +6 | 38 |
9. | US Arezzo | 27 | 8th | 13 | 6th | 33:28 | +5 | 37 |
10. | Juventus Turin U23 | 27 | 8th | 12 | 7th | 30:34 | −4 | 36 |
11. | US Pistoiese | 27 | 6th | 15th | 6th | 24:22 | +2 | 33 |
12. | Como 1907 (N) | 26th | 7th | 11 | 8th | 28:25 | +3 | 32 |
13. | Aurora Pro Patria | 26th | 7th | 11 | 8th | 32:30 | +2 | 32 |
14th | FC Pro Vercelli | 26th | 7th | 10 | 9 | 27:28 | −1 | 31 |
15th | Calcio Lecco (N) | 26th | 7th | 7th | 12 | 27:42 | −15 | 28 |
16. | US pergolette 1932 (N) | 27 | 6th | 9 | 12 | 21:36 | −15 | 27 |
17th | AS Giana Erminio (U) | 26th | 6th | 8th | 12 | 28:44 | −16 | 26th |
18th | Olbia Calcio 1905 | 27 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 28:44 | −16 | 25th |
19th | US Pianese (N) | 27 | 4th | 12 | 11 | 23:30 | −7 | 24 |
20th | AC Gozzano | 27 | 4th | 10 | 13 | 22:38 | −16 | 22nd |
Status: February 23, 2020 |
At the end of the 2019/20 season: | |
|
|
At the end of the 2018/19 season: | |
(U) | Regrouping |
(N) | Newcomers from the D series 2018/19 |
Group B
Group B | |
Teams | 20th |
Games | 380 (of which 267 played) |
Gates | 614 (ø 2.3 per game) |
Attendees
The following participants have so far qualified in sports. The clubs are sorted by hometown.
logo | society | city | region |
---|---|---|---|
ASD Union ArzignanoChiampo | Arzignano | Veneto | |
FC South Tyrol | Bolzano | Trentino-South Tyrol | |
FC Carpi | Carpi | Emilia-Romagna | |
ASD Romagna Centro Cesena | Cesena | Emilia-Romagna | |
Alma Juventus Fano 1906 | Fano | Brands | |
AS Gubbio 1910 | Gubbio | Umbria | |
Imolese Calcio 1919 | Imola | Emilia-Romagna | |
FC Fermana | Massa Fermana | Brands | |
Modena FC | Modena | Emilia-Romagna | |
Calcio Padova | Padua | Veneto | |
Vis Pesaro | Pesaro | Brands | |
Piacenza Calcio 1919 | Piacenza | Emilia-Romagna | |
FC Ravenna | Ravenna | Emilia-Romagna | |
AC Reggiana | Reggio nell'Emilia | Emilia-Romagna | |
FC Rimini 1912 | Rimini | Emilia-Romagna | |
Feralpisalò | Salò | Lombardy | |
SS Sambenedettese | San Benedetto del Tronto | Brands | |
US Triestina | Trieste | Friuli Venezia Giulia | |
Virtus Verona | Verona | Veneto | |
LR Vicenza Virtus | Vicenza | Veneto |
table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | LR Vicenza Virtus | 27 | 18th | 7th | 2 | 41:12 | +29 | 61 |
2. | AC Reggiana (N) | 27 | 15th | 10 | 2 | 45:25 | +20 | 55 |
3. | FC Carpi (A) | 26th | 16 | 5 | 5 | 44:21 | +23 | 53 |
4th | FC South Tyrol | 27 | 15th | 3 | 9 | 43:24 | +19 | 48 |
5. | Feralpisalò | 26th | 12 | 8th | 6th | 34:31 | +3 | 44 |
6th | Calcio Padova (A) | 26th | 13 | 5 | 8th | 35:19 | +16 | 44 |
7th | Piacenza Calcio 1919 (U) | 26th | 10 | 11 | 5 | 32:24 | +8 | 41 |
8th. | Modena FC | 27 | 11 | 7th | 9 | 29:25 | +4 | 40 |
9. | US Triestina | 27 | 12 | 4th | 11 | 36:32 | +4 | 40 |
10. | FC Fermana | 27 | 8th | 9 | 10 | 22:33 | −11 | 33 |
11. | SS Sambenedettese | 26th | 9 | 6th | 11 | 31:31 | ± 0 | 33 |
12. | Virtus Verona | 27 | 8th | 8th | 11 | 33:35 | −2 | 32 |
13. | ASD Romagna Centro Cesena | 27 | 7th | 9 | 11 | 33:42 | −9 | 30th |
14th | AS Gubbio 1910 | 27 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 23:31 | −8 | 28 |
15th | Vis Pesaro | 27 | 7th | 7th | 13 | 22:37 | −15 | 28 |
16. | FC Ravenna | 27 | 7th | 6th | 14th | 25:41 | −16 | 27 |
17th | Imolese Calcio 1919 | 27 | 4th | 11 | 12 | 20:35 | −15 | 23 |
18th | ASD Union ArzignanoChiampo (N) | 26th | 4th | 10 | 12 | 18:32 | −14 | 22nd |
19th | Alma Juventus Fano 1906 | 27 | 5 | 6th | 16 | 24:42 | −18 | 21st |
20th | FC Rimini 1912 | 27 | 4th | 9 | 14th | 24:42 | −18 | 21st |
Status: February 23, 2020 |
At the end of the 2019/20 season: | |
|
|
At the end of the 2018/19 season: | |
(U) | Regrouping |
(A) | Relegated from Serie B 2018/19 |
(N) | Newcomers from the D series 2018/19 |
Group C
Group C | |
Teams | 19th |
Games | 380 (of which 300 played) |
Gates | 714 (ø 2.38 per game) |
Attendees
The following participants have so far qualified in sports. The clubs are sorted by hometown.
logo | society | city | region |
---|---|---|---|
Calcio Avellino SSD | Avellino | Campania | |
SSC Bari | Bari | Apulia | |
AS Bisceglie | Bisceglie | Apulia | |
FC Casertana | Caserta | Campania | |
Catania Calcio | Catania | Sicily | |
Catanzaro Calcio 2011 | Catanzaro | Calabria | |
Cavese 1919 | Cava de 'Tirreni | Campania | |
Virtus Francavilla Calcio | Francavilla Fontana | Apulia | |
Sicula Leonzio | Lentini | Sicily | |
SS Monopoli 1966 | Monopoli | Apulia | |
Paganese Calcio 1926 | Pagani | Campania | |
AZ Picerno | Picerno | Basilicata | |
Potenza Calcio | Potenza | Basilicata | |
Urbs Reggina 1914 | Reggio Calabria | Calabria | |
Rende Calcio 1968 | Rende | Calabria | |
FC Rieti | Rieti | Lazio | |
Teramo Calcio | Teramo | Abruzzo | |
Ternana Calcio | Terni | Umbria | |
US Vibonese Calcio | Vibo Valentia | Calabria | |
AS Viterbese Castrense | Viterbo | Lazio |
table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Urbs Reggina 1914 | 30th | 21st | 6th | 3 | 54:19 | +35 | 69 |
2. | SSC Bari (N) | 30th | 16 | 12 | 2 | 54:24 | +30 | 60 |
3. | SS Monopoli 1966 | 30th | 18th | 3 | 9 | 40:22 | +18 | 57 |
4th | Potenza Calcio | 30th | 16 | 8th | 6th | 36:23 | +13 | 56 |
5. | Ternana Calcio (U) | 30th | 14th | 9 | 7th | 38:29 | +9 | 51 |
6th | Catania Calcio | 30th | 13 | 8th | 9 | 39:38 | +1 | 47 |
7th | Catanzaro Calcio 2011 | 30th | 12 | 7th | 11 | 41:36 | +5 | 43 |
8th. | Teramo Calcio (U) | 30th | 11 | 8th | 11 | 29:31 | −2 | 41 |
9. | Virtus Francavilla Calcio | 30th | 10 | 10 | 10 | 39:36 | +3 | 40 |
10. | Calcio Avellino SSD (N) | 30th | 11 | 7th | 12 | 34:38 | −4 | 40 |
11. | US Vibonese Calcio | 30th | 9 | 12 | 9 | 48:37 | +11 | 39 |
12. | AS Viterbese Castrense | 30th | 11 | 6th | 13 | 37:38 | −1 | 39 |
13. | FC Casertana | 30th | 8th | 14th | 8th | 37:35 | +2 | 38 |
14th | Cavese 1919 | 30th | 9 | 11 | 10 | 24:36 | −12 | 38 |
15th | Paganese Calcio 1926 | 30th | 8th | 12 | 10 | 35:34 | +1 | 36 |
16. | AZ Picerno (N) | 30th | 8th | 8th | 14th | 29:38 | −9 | 32 |
17th | Sicula Leonzio | 30th | 7th | 8th | 15th | 31:46 | −15 | 29 |
18th | AS Bisceglie | 30th | 3 | 11 | 16 | 21:40 | −19 | 20th |
19th | Rende Calcio 1968 | 30th | 3 | 9 | 18th | 19:50 | −31 | 18th |
20th | FC Rieti | 30th | 5 | 5 | 20th | 29:64 | −35 | 20th |
As of March 9, 2020 |
At the end of the 2019/20 season: | |
|
|
At the end of the 2018/19 season: | |
(U) | Regrouping |
(N) | Newcomers from the D series 2018/19 |
See also
- Coppa Italia 2019/20
- Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio
- Soccer in Italy
- Serie A 2019/20
- Series B 2019/20
- Series C
Web links
- Official homepage of the Serie C (Italian)
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Series C, ufficializzate le date della nuova stagione , sky.it, accessed on June 29, 2019 (Italian)
- ^ Series C, arriva lo svincolo d'autorità per i giocatori di cinque società. La FIGC… , mediagol.it, accessed on July 18, 2019 (Italian)
- ↑ Consiglio Federale, Venezia ripescato. In: Lega B. July 13, 2019, accessed on July 15, 2019 (it-IT).
- ↑ Italy: Palermo must be in the fourth division. July 13, 2019, accessed July 16, 2019 .
- ↑ Classifiche Girone A , lega-pro.com (Italian)
- ↑ Classifiche Girone B , lega-pro.com (Italian)
- ↑ Classifiche Girone C , lega-pro.com (Italian)