Supercup (handball tournament) 1983
Supercup 1983 | |
Supercup winner | Romania (1st title) |
venue |
Westfalenhallen , Dortmund Grugahalle , Essen Ostseehalle , Kiel district sports hall , Minden Munster Unna |
Beginning | November 1, 1983 |
The End | November 6, 1983 |
final | Soviet Union - Romania 25:26 (13: 9, 22:22) a.d.
|
Stadion | Westfalenhallen , Dortmund |
Teams | 8th |
Games | 20 (of which 20 played) |
Gates | 860 (ø 43 per game) |
Top scorer | Veselin Vujović 30/9 goals |
← 1981
1985 →
|
The 1983 Supercup was the third Supercup .
mode
In this event, eight teams played in two groups of four in the " everyone against everyone " mode .
The teams that finished 1st and 2nd in their group after the preliminary rounds qualified for the semi-finals. The losers in the semi-finals played a game for third place and the winners in the final for the title.
The teams in places 3 and 4 played the placement round for places 5 to 8.
game schedule
The preliminary round began on November 1, 1983 with the opening game Yugoslavia against Czechoslovakia in the Dortmund Westfalenhallen . The tournament ended on November 6th with the final between Romania and the Soviet Union in the same place.
Preliminary round
Evaluation criteria
- higher number of points;
- better goal difference;
- higher number of goals scored;
- the lot.
- Legend
Group A
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Romania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 69:57 | +12 | 6-0 | |
2. | Soviet Union | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 72:66 | +6 | 4: 2 | |
3. | German Democratic Republic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 67:63 | +4 | 2: 4 | |
4th | Federal Republic of Germany B | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 59:81 | −22 | 0: 6 | |
Status: November 4, 1983 |
November 1, 1983 4:30 p.m. |
German Democratic Republic | 28:16 | Federal Republic of Germany B |
Westfalenhallen , Dortmund Referee: Terje Anthonsen, Øivind Bolstad |
Rothe 8 | (13: 9) | Müller , Roth , Schwalb 3 each | ||
November 1, 1983 7:30 p.m. |
Soviet Union | 19:22 | Romania |
Westfalenhallen , Dortmund Spectators: 6,000 Referees: Rolf Leiber, Werner Joseph |
Gagin 5 | (11:10) | Dumitru 9 | ||
November 2, 1983 7:30 p.m. |
German Democratic Republic | 19:20 | Romania |
Ostseehalle , Kiel Referees: Lennart Dahlström, Lars Åström |
Choice 6 | (7:10) | Roşca 5 | ||
November 2, 1983 9:00 p.m. |
Federal Republic of Germany B | 24:26 | Soviet Union |
Münster spectators: 1,600 |
Build 7 | (12:17) | Gagin 4 | ||
November 4, 1983 7:30 p.m. |
Soviet Union | 27:20 | German Democratic Republic |
Grugahalle , Essen Spectators: 5,000 Referees: Terje Anthonsen, Øivind Bolstad |
Gagin 9 | (16: 9) | Election , Wiegert 6 each | ||
November 4, 1983 9:00 p.m. |
Romania | 27:19 | Federal Republic of Germany B |
Kreissporthalle , Minden Spectators: 1,200 Referees: Ole Christensen, Per Godsk Jørgensen |
Stîngă , Voinea 5 each | (16: 8) | Swallow 6 | ||
Group B
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Yugoslavia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 60:55 | +5 | 4: 2 | |
2. | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 59:58 | +1 | 3: 3 | |
3. | Federal Republic of Germany A | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 49:51 | −2 | 3: 3 | |
4th | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 61:65 | −4 | 2: 4 | |
Status: November 4, 1983 |
November 1, 1983 3:00 p.m. |
Yugoslavia | 20:20 | Czechoslovakia |
Westfalenhallen , Dortmund Referees: Dieter Falkenstein, Manfred Oehme |
Jurina , Obran , Vujović each 4 | (13: 9) | Bártek 8 | ||
November 1, 1983 9:00 p.m. |
Federal Republic of Germany A | 19:18 | Sweden |
Westfalenhallen , Dortmund Referee: Marin Marin, Ștefan Șerban |
Paul 6 | (8: 9) | P. Jilsén 5 | ||
November 2, 1983 7:30 p.m. |
Sweden | 18:23 | Yugoslavia |
Münster Referees: Günther Heuchert, Volker Norek |
P. Jilsén 5 | (10:13) | Cvetković 7 | ||
November 2, 1983 9:00 p.m. |
Federal Republic of Germany A | 13:16 | Czechoslovakia |
Ostseehalle , Kiel Spectators: 6,500 Referees: Ole Christensen, Per Godsk Jørgensen |
Swivel 4 | (7: 6) | Salivar 5 | ||
November 4, 1983 7:30 p.m. |
Czechoslovakia | 23:25 | Sweden |
Kreissporthalle , Minden Spectators: 1,000 Referees: Harald Buhrmester, Ernst-Dieter Heger |
Brestovanský , Liška 5 each | (14:14) | B. Jilsén 7 | ||
November 4, 1983 9:00 p.m. |
Yugoslavia | 17:17 | Federal Republic of Germany A |
Grugahalle , Essen Referees: Lennart Dahlström, Lars Åström |
Vujović 8 | (11: 7) | Swivel 5 | ||
Finals and placement round
Overview
Semi-finals
November 5, 1983 5:00 p.m. |
Yugoslavia | 23:27 | Soviet Union |
Westfalenhallen , Dortmund Referees: Ole Christensen, Per Godsk Jørgensen |
Vujović 12 | (7:16) | Gagin 7 | ||
November 5, 1983 9:00 p.m. |
Romania | 27:26 | Czechoslovakia |
Westfalenhallen , Dortmund Referee: Terje Anthonsen, Øivind Bolstad |
Berbece , Stîngă 7 each | (14:14) | Bártek 5 | ||
3rd place match
November 6, 1983 3:30 p.m. |
Yugoslavia | 23:21 | Czechoslovakia |
Westfalenhallen , Dortmund Referee: Terje Anthonsen, Øivind Bolstad |
Cvetković 6 | (12:11) | Bártek 7 | ||
final
November 6, 1983 5:00 p.m. |
Soviet Union | 25:26 a.d. | Romania |
Westfalenhallen , Dortmund Spectators: 6,000 Referees: Günther Heuchert, Volker Norek |
Anpilogow , Wassiljew 5 each | (13: 9), (22:22) | Berbece 7 | ||
Placement games place 5-8
November 5, 1983 3:30 p.m. |
Federal Republic of Germany A | 14:16 | Federal Republic of Germany B |
Westfalenhallen , Dortmund Referees: Lennart Dahlström, Lars Åström |
Cuff 4 | (7: 6) | Swallow 6 | ||
November 5, 1983 7:30 p.m. |
German Democratic Republic | 23:24 | Sweden |
Westfalenhallen , Dortmund Referee: Marin Marin, Ștefan Șerban |
Choice 6 | (11:12) | B. Jilsén 9 | ||
Game for 7th place
November 6, 1983 10:00 a.m. |
Federal Republic of Germany A | 18:24 | German Democratic Republic |
Unna spectators: 900 Referees: Ole Christensen, Per Godsk Jørgensen |
Whimsical 4 | (10:12) | Rothe 8 | ||
Play for 5th place
November 6, 1983 11:30 a.m. |
Federal Republic of Germany B | 20:27 | Sweden |
Unna Referees: Marin Marin, Ștefan Șerban |
Dörhöfer , Schwalb 4 each | (9:14) | B. Jilsén 6 | ||
Final placements
rank | team | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romania | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 122: 108 | + 14 | |
Soviet Union | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 124: 115 | + | 9|
Yugoslavia | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 106: 103 | + | 3|
4th | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 106: 108 | - | 2nd
5. | Sweden | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 112: 108 | + | 4
6th | Federal Republic of Germany B | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 95: 122 | - 27 |
7th | German Democratic Republic | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 114: 105 | + | 9
8th. | Federal Republic of Germany A | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 81:91 | - 10 |
Bids
B. | A. | ||||||
Alexandru Buligan (Goalkeeper) Nicolae Munteanu (Goalkeeper) Adrian Simion (Goalkeeper) Mircea Bedivan Dumitru Berbece Gheorghe Covaciu Gheorghe Dogărescu Marian Dumitru Cornel Durău Vasile Oprea Constantin Petre Tudor Roşca Vasile Stîngă Neculai Vasilcă Maricel Vo |
Alexander Schipenko (goalkeeper) Mykola Schukow (goalkeeper) Alexander Anpilogow Wladimir Below Oleg Gagin Aljaksandr Karschakewitsch Yuri Kidjajew Sergei Kuschnirjuk Valdemaras Novickis Alexander Rymanow Yuri Schewzow Michail Wassiljew |
Zlatan Arnautović (goalkeeper) Mirko Bašić (goalkeeper) Jovica Cvetković Mile Isaković Pavle Jurina Milan Kalina Dragan Mladenović Stjepan Obran Momir Rnić Željko Vidaković Veselin Vujović Veselin Vuković Zdravko Zovko |
Michal Barda (goalkeeper) Marián Hirner (goalkeeper) Tomáš Bártek Jiří Bartoň Milan Brestovanský Milan Černý Jiří Homolka Jiří Kotrč František Kratochvíl Jiří Liška Jan Novák Ladislav Salivar František Štika Josef Toma |
Claes Hellgren (goalkeeper) Rolf Hertzberg (goalkeeper) Danny Augustsson Göran Bengtsson Per Carlén Per Carlsson Lennarth Ebbinge Björn Jilsén Pär Jilsén Lars-Erik Hansson Mats Lindau Christer Magnusson Peter Olofsson Stefan Sivnert Sten Sjögren |
Arne Eppers (goalkeeper) Stefan Kellner (goalkeeper) Michael Krieter (goalkeeper) Rainer Bauert Frank Dahmke Andreas Dörhöfer Stefan Henrich Markus Hütt Jörg Löhr Hans-Jürgen Müller Rüdiger Neitzel Richard Ratka Thomas Rehse Michael Roth Stephan Schöne Walter Schubert Martin Schwalb |
Lutz Grosser (goalkeeper) Peter Hofmann (goalkeeper) Wieland Schmidt (goalkeeper) Heiko Bonath Günter Dreibrodt Stephan Hauck Hartmut Krüger Holger Langhoff Andreas Pester Peter Pysall Udo Rothe Dietmar Schmidt Dirk Schnell Frank-Michael Wahl Ingolf Wiegert |
Stefan Hecker (goalkeeper) Andreas Thiel (goalkeeper) Klaus Wöller (goalkeeper) Frank Dammann Jochen Fraatz Thomas Happe Arnulf Meffle Michael Paul Dirk Rauin Ulrich Roth Franz-Josef Salewski Karl-Heinz Schulz Uwe Schwenker Thomas Springel Peter Stulle Erhard Wunderlich |
Nicolae Nedef (coach) | Anatoly Yevtushenko (coach) | Branislav Pokrajac (coach) | Rudolf Havlík (trainer) | Roger Carlsson (coach) | Horst Bredemeier (trainer) | Paul Tiedemann (trainer) | Simon Schobel (Trainer) |
List of goalscorers
Pl. | Surname | team | Gates | FT | 7m | T / S |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Veselin Vujović | Yugoslavia | 30th | 21st | 9 | 6th |
2 | Frank-Michael Wahl | German Democratic Republic | 28 | 21st | 7th | 5.6 |
Vasile Stîngă | Romania | 28 | 20th | 8th | 5.6 | |
4th | Oleg Gagin | Soviet Union | 27 | 16 | 11 | 5.4 |
5 | Marian Dumitru | Romania | 25th | 25th | 0 | 5 |
Udo Rothe | German Democratic Republic | 25th | 20th | 5 | 5 | |
7th | Tomáš Bártek | Czechoslovakia | 23 | 23 | 0 | 4.6 |
8th | Bjorn Jilsén | Sweden | 22nd | 13 | 9 | 5.5 |
Martin Schwalb | Federal Republic of Germany B | 22nd | 18th | 4th | 4.4 | |
10 | Mikhail Vasilyev | Soviet Union | 19th | 19th | 0 | 3.8 |
Dumitru Berbece | Romania | 19th | 12 | 7th | 3.8 | |
12 | Ingolf Wiegert | German Democratic Republic | 18th | 18th | 0 | 3.6 |
13 | Sten Sjogren | Sweden | 17th | 17th | 0 | 3.4 |
14th | Milan Brestovanský | Czechoslovakia | 16 | 8th | 8th | 3.2 |
15th | Veselin Vuković | Yugoslavia | 15th | 15th | 0 | 3 |
Hartmut Kruger | German Democratic Republic | 15th | 13 | 2 | 3 | |
Jovica Cvetković | Yugoslavia | 15th | 12 | 3 | 3 | |
Alexander Anpilogow | Soviet Union | 15th | 10 | 5 | 3 |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Romania won the Supercup . In: Freiburger Nachrichten , Freiburger Nachrichten AG, Sportinformation Si , November 7, 1983, p. 12. Retrieved December 23, 2018.