Leibniz Medal (Berlin)
The Leibniz Medal was donated in January 1906 by the Royal Prussian Academy of Sciences “to honor special merits in promoting the tasks of the academy”. The award has been made annually since 1907 on Leibniz Day (July 1), the birthday of the academy's founder Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz , in two classes ( gold or iron and silver Leibniz medal ). The medal was awarded by the Royal Prussian Academy of Sciences (later the Prussian Academy of Sciences ), since 1946 by the German Academy of Sciences in Berlin (later the Academy of Sciences of the GDR ) and since 1994 by the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences .
According to the award regulations of December 16, 1994, the award is given annually to personalities or individual groups “as recognition for services to the advancement of science” and “as recognition for scientific achievements made by persons or groups of persons outside their profession”.
Bearer of the Leibniz Medal
Golden (or Iron) Leibniz Medal 1907–1944
- 1907: James Simon (Berlin)
- 1909: Ernest Solvay (Brussels), Henry Theodore von Böttinger (Elberfeld)
- 1910: Joseph Florimond Loubat (Paris)
- 1911: Hans Meyer (Leipzig)
- 1912: Elise Koenigs (Berlin)
- 1913: Georg Schweinfurth (Berlin)
- 1916: Otto von Schjerning (Berlin)
- 1917: Leopold Koppel (Berlin)
- 1918: Rudolf Havenstein (Berlin)
- 1919: Heinrich Schnee (Berlin), Carl Dorno (Davos)
- 1923: Karl Siegismund (Berlin)
- 1924: Franz von Mendelssohn (Berlin)
- 1927: Fritz Spieß (Berlin / Hamburg)
- 1928: Bruno Güterbock (Berlin)
- 1929: Hans Bredow (Berlin)
- 1930: Hajime Hoshi (Tokyo)
- 1931: Gustav Oberlaender (Reading)
- 1932: Hugo Eckener (Friedrichshafen)
- 1934: Reinhard Dohrn (Naples), Karl Kerkhof (Berlin)
- 1936: Heinrich Lotz (Berlin)
- 1937: Alfred von Wegerer (Berlin)
- 1938: August Pfeffer (Berlin), Hans Merensky (Johannisburg)
- 1939: Gustavo Cordeiro Ramos (Lisbon)
- 1940: Albert Vögler (Dortmund-Hoerde)
- 1941: Heinrich Hunke (Berlin)
- 1942: Carl Krauch (Berlin)
- 1943: Ernst Vollert (Berlin)
- 1944: Leopold Klotz (Leipzig), Friedrich-Ernst Kilian (Berlin)
Silver Leibniz Medal 1907–1944
- 1907: Carl Alexander von Martius (Berlin), Adolf Friedrich Lindemann (Sidmouth, England)
- 1910: Johannes Bolte (Berlin), Albert von Le Coq (Berlin), Johannes Ilberg (Leipzig), Max Wellmann (Potsdam), Robert Koldewey (Babylon / Berlin), Gerhard Hessenberg (Breslau / Tübingen), Karl Zeumer (Berlin)
- 1911: Werner Janensch (Berlin), Hans Osten (Leipzig), Georg Wenker (Marburg)
- 1912: Robert Davidsohn (Munich / Florence), Norman de Garis Davies (Cairo), Edwin Hennig (Tübingen), Hugo Rabe (Hanover)
- 1913: Josef Emanuel Hibsch (Tetschen), Karl Richter (Berlin), Hans Witte (Neustrelitz), Georg Wolff (Frankfurt am Main.)
- 1914: Walter Andrae (Assur / Berlin), Erwin Schramm (Dresden / Bautzen), Richard Irvine Best (Dublin)
- 1915: Otto Baschin (Berlin), Albert Fleck (Berlin), Julius Hirschberg (Berlin), Hugo Magnus (Berlin)
- 1919: Ernst Debes (Leipzig), Carl Dorno (Davos), Johannes Kirchner (Berlin), Edmund von Lippmann (Halle a. S.), Friedrich Freiherr von Schrötter (Berlin), Otto Wolff (Berlin)
- 1922: Otto Pniower (Berlin), Karl Steinbrinck (Lippstadt), Ernst Vollert (Berlin)
- 1923: Max Blanckenhorn (Marburg / Lahn), Albert Härtung (Weimar), Richard Jecht (Görlitz)
- 1924: Hermann Ambronn (Jena), Lise Meitner (Berlin), Georg Wislicenus (Berlin)
- 1925: Karl Roehl (Mosau near Züllichau / Königswinter a. Rh.), Werner Kolhörster (Berlin), Hans von Ramsay (Berlin)
- 1926: Walter Lenel (Heidelberg), Hugo Ibscher (Berlin), Hugo Seemann (Freiburg i. Br.)
- 1927: Gerhard Moldenhauer (Madrid), Cuno Hoffmeister (Sonneberg), Heinrich Klebahn (Hamburg)
- 1928: Arnold Berliner (Berlin), Albert Leitzmann (Jena)
- 1929: Richard Finsterwalder (Munich / Hanover), Paul Wentzcke (Düsseldorf / Frankfurt am Main.), Johann Baptist Hofmann (Munich), Günther Roeder (Hildesheim)
- 1930: Erich Bachmann (Radebeul), Oskar Heinroth (Berlin), Hans Vollmer (Schmalenbeck near Hamburg)
- 1931: Karl Scheel (Berlin), Agnes Bluhm (Berlin), Siegfried Loeschcke (Trier)
- 1932: Wilhelm Feit (Berlin), Gottfried Wilhelm Hertz (Munich), Heinrich von Loesch (Oberstephansdorf)
- 1933: Hermann Degner (Schöneiche), Karl Wilhelm Verhoeff (Pasing), Walter Bourquin (Cedarville)
- 1934: Moritz von Rohr (Jena), Ernst Weidner (Berlin-Frohnau), Robert Holsten (Stettin), Otto Tschirch (Brandenburg an der Havel)
- 1935: Georg Friederici (Ahrensburg / Holstein), Karl Künkel (Heidelberg-Handschuhsheim), Georg Wolfram (Frankfurt am Main.)
- 1936: Ludwig Kohl-Larsen (Allensbach / Schlachters near Lindau)
- 1937: Georg von Békésy (Budapest), Bernhard Rensch (Münster i. W.), Hermann Thorade (Hamburg), Curt Jany (Berlin), Richard Wossidlo (Waren i. Mecklenburg)
- 1938: Jean Peters (Berlin-Dahlem), Horst Siewert (Joachimsthal)
- 1939: Johannes Tropfke (Berlin), Wolja Erichsen (Copenhagen / Berlin), Konrad Kühne (Hamburg)
- 1940: Bernhard Schwertfeger (Hanover), Lutz Heck (Berlin), Heinrich Wachner (Kronstadt)
- 1941: Max Knoll , Ernst Ruska , Bodo von Borries , Ernst Brüche , Hans Boersch , Hans Mahl and Manfred von Ardenne (all Berlin), Ernst Rackow (Brandenburg)
- 1942: Oskar Karstedt (Berlin), Rudolf Odebrecht (Berlin), Adolf Reissinger (Munich)
- 1943: Max Caspar (Munich), Arnold Feuereisen (Riga), Hans Schmauch (Marienburg)
- 1944: Rudolf Fischer (Berlin)
Leibniz Medal 1946–1990
The list is incomplete.
- 1953: Heinrich Marzell
- 1954: Werner Forßmann , Walther Löbering
- 1957: Max Volk, Karl Hohmann
- 1958: Max Beyer, Rudolf Emil Mell , Arthur Bierbach
- 1959: Otto Kippes , Hans Jonas, Richard Hoffmann
- 1960: Rudolph Strauss , Karl Riehm , Wolfram Suchier
- 1961: Kurt Wein , Kurt Wulfert, Richard Heyder
- 1962: Walther Herrmann , Hans Lies
- 1963: Ernst Urbahn [silver]
- 1965: Siegfried Sieber
- 1966: Paul Reinhard Beierlein
- 1967: Hermann Löscher
- 1968: Theodor Schütze , Friedrich Lorenz Schmidt , Manfred Koch
- 1970: Ernst August Lauter
- 1973: Annemarie Lange
- 1974: Walter Saal
- 1975: Ruth Bahls
- 1976: Max Hoffmann , Siegfried Dähne
- 1977: Conrad Grau [silver]
- 1979: Wladimir Wassiljewitsch Kowaljonok , Alexander Sergejewitsch Ivanchenkov
- 1980: Leiva Petersen , Diedrich Wattenberg
- 1980: Martin Bülow, Jörg Kärger, Milan Kočiŕik, Albert Voloshchuk
- 1981: Karl-Joachim Rostock
- 1985: Heinz Meynhardt , Erhard Hirsch (Halle)
- 1986: Walther Schwanecke
- 1987: Wolfgang M. Richter
- 1988: Georg Piltz , Volkmar Hellfritzsch , Hans Krummrey
- 1989: Fritz Bönisch (silver)
- 1990: Hartmut Bock (silver)
Leibniz Medal since 1994
- 1998: Heinrich Pfeiffer (Bonn)
- 1999: Hartmut Rahn (Remagen)
- 2000: Berthold Beitz (Essen)
- 2001: Reimar Lüst (Hamburg)
- 2002: Jan Philipp Reemtsma (Hamburg)
- 2003: Wolf Lepenies (Berlin)
- 2004: Hasso Plattner (Walldorf)
- 2005: Heinrich Meier (Munich)
- 2006: Arend Oetker (Bielefeld)
- 2007: Hans Joachim Meyer (Bonn)
- 2008: Klaus J. Jacobs (Bremen)
- 2009: Manfred Erhardt (Berlin)
- 2010: Klaus Tschira (Heidelberg)
- 2011: Ernst-Ludwig Winnacker (Strasbourg) and Fotis Kafatos (London)
- 2012: Friede Springer (Berlin)
- 2013: Paul Raabe (Wolfenbüttel), Alois M. Schader (Darmstadt), Board of Trustees of the Fonds der Chemischen Industrie (Frankfurt am Main)
- 2015: Hans F. Zacher (posthumous)
- 2016: Andreas Barner (Ingelheim am Rhein)
- 2017: Hans-Werner Hector , Josephine Hector
- 2018: Helga Nowotny , Walter Wübben
- 2019: Traudl Herrhausen
Web links
literature
- Werner Hartkopf: The Berlin Academy of Sciences - its members and award winners 1700–1990. Reprint. 2016, ISBN 978-3-05-006863-3 , p. 433.
Individual evidence
- ^ Martin Bülow: Scientific collaboration on zeolite research at the Central Institute for Physical Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR. ̶ 1963–1991 . In: Leibniz Online . No. 18 , 2015, ISSN 1863-3285 ( leibnizsozietaet.de [PDF; 4.4 MB ]).
- ↑ Awards. In: bonito-feldberg.de. October 5, 2010, accessed August 2, 2015 .