World Athletics Championships 1999/400 m men
7th World Athletics Championships | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | 400 meter run | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 47 athletes from 30 countries | ||||||||
venue | Seville | ||||||||
Competition location | Olympic Stadium | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 22 (preliminary) August 23 (quarter-finals) August 24 (semi-finals) August 26 (final) |
||||||||
|
The men's 400-meter race at the 1999 World Athletics Championships was held from 23 to 26 August 1999 in the Olympic Stadium in the Spanish city of Seville .
For the fourth time in a row, the US Olympic champion from 1996 Michael Johnson , who set a new world record in the final, became world champion. He was also about 200 meters double world champion ( 1991 / 1995 ), Olympic champion in 1996 and world record holder. He also had with the 400-meter relay four times his country twice World Cup -Gold ( 1,993 won / 1995) and 1996 Olympic gold.
Second place went to the Brazilian Sanderlei Parrela , who set new South American records in the semifinals and finals. He had previously won silver at the Pan American Games in 1999 with the Brazilian 4-by-400-meter relay.
Bronze went to the third of the Pan American Games in 1999 Mexican Alejandro Cárdenas . He was also third in the decathlon and over 4 × 400 meters at the Pan American Games in 1995 .
Records
Existing records
World record | 43.29 s | Harry Reynolds | Zurich , Switzerland | 17th August 1988 |
World Cup record | 43.39 s | Michael Johnson | World Cup 1993 in 1995 in Gothenburg , Sweden | August 9, 1995 |
Record improvement
The US world champion Michael Johnson improved his own world championship record in the final on August 26th by 21 hundredths of a second to 43.18 s. At the same time, he set a new world record.
The following other records were recorded.
- Continental records:
- Sanderlei Parrela ( Brazil ) - South American record in 44.37 s (1st semi-final on August 24th)
- Sanderlei Parrela (Brazil) - South American record in 44.29 s (final on August 26)
- National records:
- Matija Šestak ( Slovenia ) - 45.47 s (1st preliminary on August 22nd)
- Matija Šestak (Slovenia) - 45.43 s (4th quarter-finals on August 23)
- Rachid Chouhal ( Malta ) - 48.32 s (6th advance on August 22nd)
- Alejandro Cárdenas ( Mexico ) - 44.37s (1st semifinals on August 24)
- Alejandro Cárdenas (Mexico) - 44.31 s (final on August 26)
- Tomasz Czubak ( Poland ) - 44.62s (1st semi-final on August 24th)
doping
There were two doped athletes in this competition, both runners from the United States .
- Antonio Pettigrew , initially fifth - He confessed to buying doping drugs, including erythropoietin , also known as EPO, and growth hormones from Angel Heredia, a Mexican dealer, in 1997 . As a result, he was stripped of some results, including his two results from these world championships.
- Jerome Young , first fourth - He has a long history of doping well after these World Championships. After several violations, including erythropoietin (EPO), numerous medals and results - including those from these world championships - were revoked in 2004 and a life ban was issued.
The following six athletes were disadvantaged.
- two runners who were eliminated in the semifinals but would have been eligible to start in the final:
- Matija Šestak ( Slovenia ) - qualified by his placement
- Ibrahima Wade ( Senegal ) - qualified by his placement
- two runners who were eliminated in the quarter-finals but would have been eligible to start in the semi-finals:
- Jun Osakada ( Japan ) - qualified by placement
- Robert Maćkowiak ( Poland ) - qualified by his placement
- two runners who were eliminated in the preliminary run, but would have been eligible to start in the quarter-finals:
- Anastásios Goúsis ( Greece ) - qualified by his placement
- Kenji Tabata ( Japan ) - qualified over his time
Preliminary round
The preliminary round was carried out in six runs. The first four athletes per run - highlighted in light blue - as well as the eight fastest runners - highlighted in light green - qualified for the quarter-finals.
Forward 1
August 22, 1999, 10:15 p.m.
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tomasz Czubak | Poland | 45.13 |
2 | Jerome Davis | United States | 45.25 |
3 | Mark Richardson | Great Britain | 45.26 |
4th | Matija Šestak | Slovenia | 45.47 NO |
5 | Clement Chukwu | Nigeria | 45.95 |
6th | Kenji Tabata | Japan | 46.42 actually qualified for the quarter-finals |
7th | Adriaan Botha | South Africa | 46.44 |
8th | Carlos Santa | Dominican Republic | 46.80 |
Forward 2
August 22, 1999, 10:22 p.m.
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alejandro Cardenas | Mexico | 45.34 |
2 | Michael Johnson | United States | 45.35 |
3 | Philip Mukomana | Zimbabwe | 45.63 |
4th | Eric Milazar | Mauritius | 45.90 |
5 | Kennedy Ochieng | Kenya | 46.13 |
6th | Solomon Wariso | Great Britain | 46.61 |
7th | Evripides Demosthenous | Cyprus | 46.72 |
8th | Paul McBurney | Ireland | 46.87 |
Forward 3
August 22, 1999, 10:29 pm
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael McDonald | Jamaica | 45.13 |
2 | Sugath Thilakaratne | Sri Lanka | 45.73 |
3 | Ibrahim Ismail Muftah | Qatar | 45.94 |
4th | Udeme Ekpeyong | Nigeria | 46.25 |
5 | Shane Niemi | Canada | 46.33 |
6th | Dmitri Golovastov | Russia | 46.53 |
7th | Bothwell Nachihulu | Zambia | 48.10 |
DOP | Antonio Pettigrew | United States | admitted to the quarter-finals |
Forward 4
August 22, 1999, 10:36 p.m.
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sanderlei Parrela | Brazil | 45.15 |
2 | David Canal | Spain | 45.36 |
3 | Robert Maćkowiak | Poland | 45.51 |
4th | Arnaud Malherbe | South Africa | 45.56 |
5 | Danny McFarlane | Jamaica | 45.58 |
6th | Sunday Bada | Nigeria | 45.61 |
7th | Masayoshi Kan | Japan | 46.20 |
DNS | Benjamin Youla | Republic of the Congo |
Forward 5
August 22, 1999, 10:43 pm
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamie Baulch | Great Britain | 45.51 |
2 | Ibrahima Wade | Senegal | 45.76 |
3 | Piotr Rysiukiewicz | Poland | 46.12 |
4th | Anastásios Goúsis | Greece | 46.60 actually qualified for the quarter-finals |
5 | Marcel Lopuchovský | Slovakia | 46.97 |
6th | Abednego Matilu | Kenya | 47.42 |
DSQ | Neil de Silva | Trinidad and Tobago | IAAF Rule 163.3 - Crossing the Track |
DOP | Jerome Young | United States | admitted to the quarter-finals |
Forward 6
August 22, 1999, 10:50 p.m.
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anderson Jorge dos Santos | Brazil | 45.72 |
2 | Gregory Haughton | Jamaica | 45.87 |
3 | Jun Osakada | Japan | 45.94 |
4th | Jopie van Oudtshoorn | South Africa | 45.98 |
5 | Marc Foucan | France | 46.13 |
6th | Mathias Rusterholz | Switzerland | 46.43 |
7th | Alleyne Francique | Grenada | 47.49 |
8th | Rachid Chouhal | Malta | 48.32 NO |
Quarter finals
From the four quarter-finals, the first four athletes - highlighted in light blue - qualified for the semi-finals.
Quarter-finals 1
August 23, 1999, 8:40 p.m.
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamie Baulch | Great Britain | 45.14 |
2 | Piotr Rysiukiewicz | Poland | 45.54 |
3 | Anderson Jorge dos Santos | Brazil | 45.61 |
4th | Jun Osakada | Japan | 45.71 actually qualified for the semifinals |
5 | Michael McDonald | Jamaica | 45.87 |
6th | Udeme Ekpeyong | Nigeria | 46.40 |
7th | Jopie van Oudtshoorn | South Africa | 46.42 |
DOP | Antonio Pettigrew | United States | admitted to the semifinals |
Quarter-finals 2
August 23, 1999, 8:46 p.m.
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Johnson | United States | 45.10 |
2 | Tomasz Czubak | Poland | 45.27 |
3 | Ibrahima Wade | Senegal | 45.53 |
4th | Danny McFarlane | Jamaica | 45.54 |
5 | Sunday Bada | Nigeria | 45.69 |
6th | David Canal | Spain | 46.21 |
7th | Sugath Thilakaratne | Sri Lanka | 46.40 |
8th | Shane Niemi | Canada | 46.57 |
Quarter-finals 3
August 23, 1999, 8:52 pm
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alejandro Cardenas | Mexico | 44.97 |
2 | Mark Richardson | Great Britain | 44.98 |
3 | Kennedy Ochieng | Kenya | 45.13 |
4th | Robert Maćkowiak | Poland | 45.23 actually qualified for the semi-finals |
5 | Arnaud Malherbe | South Africa | 45.77 |
6th | Marc Foucan | France | 45.78 |
DOP | Jerome Young | United States | admitted to the semifinals |
DNS | Eric Milazar | Mauritius |
Quarter-finals 4
August 23, 1999, 8:58 pm
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sanderlei Parrela | Brazil | 44.72 |
2 | Gregory Haughton | Jamaica | 45.13 |
3 | Jerome Davis | United States | 45.14 |
4th | Matija Šestak | Slovenia | 45.43 NO |
5 | Clement Chukwu | Nigeria | 45.50 |
6th | Ibrahim Ismail Muftah | Qatar | 46.04 |
7th | Philip Mukomana | Zimbabwe | 46.36 |
8th | Masayoshi Kan | Japan | 46.37 |
Semifinals
From the two semi-finals, the first four athletes - highlighted in light blue - qualified for the final.
Semi-final run 1
August 24, 1999, 8:35 pm
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Johnson | United States | 43.95 |
2 | Alejandro Cardenas | Mexico | 44.37 NO |
3 | Sanderlei Parrela | Brazil | 44.37 SR |
4th | Mark Richardson | Great Britain | 44.47 |
5 | Jerome Davis | United States | 44.51 |
6th | Tomasz Czubak | Poland | 44.62 NO |
7th | Kennedy Ochieng | Kenya | 45.57 |
8th | Danny McFarlane | Jamaica | 45.86 |
Semi-final run 2
August 24, 1999, 8:42 pm
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gregory Haughton | Jamaica | 45.09 |
2 | Jamie Baulch | Great Britain | 45.24 |
3 | Matija Šestak | Slovenia | 45.47 actually qualified for the final |
4th | Ibrahima Wade | Senegal | 45.66 actually qualified for the final |
5 | Anderson Jorge dos Santos | Brazil | 45.67 |
DNF | Piotr Rysiukiewicz | Poland | |
DOP | Antonio Pettigrew | United States | admitted to the finals |
Jerome Young | United States |
final
August 26, 1999, 8:45 p.m.
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Johnson | United States | 43.18 WR |
2 | Sanderlei Parrela | Brazil | 44.29 SR |
3 | Alejandro Cardenas | Mexico | 44.31 NO |
4th | Mark Richardson | Great Britain | 44.65 |
5 | Gregory Haughton | Jamaica | 45.07 |
6th | Jamie Baulch | Great Britain | 45.18 |
DOP | Antonio Pettigrew | United States | |
Jerome Young | United States |
Video
- Michael Johnson 400m Final, 43.18 (Former WR) - 1999 Seville World Championships , video posted June 19, 2010 on youtube.com, accessed July 11, 2020
Web links
- 7th IAAF World Championships In Athletics , accessed July 11, 2020
- Men 400m Athletics VII World Championship 1999 Sevilla (ESP) on todor66.com, accessed July 11, 2020
- Results in the IAAF Statistics Handbook for the 2019 World Cup in Doha, Men 400 m, Seville 1999, p. 106f (PDF; 10.3 MB), English, accessed on July 11, 2020
References and comments
- ↑ IAAF world records. 400 m men on rekorde-im-sport.de, accessed on July 11, 2020
- ↑ US runner Pettigrew faces severe punishment , Handelsblatt November 21, 2008, accessed on July 11, 2020
- ^ IAAF strips Young of more medals on espn.com February 26, 2009, accessed July 11, 2020
- ↑ IAAF competition rules, page 91 (PDF; 4364 kB), accessed on July 11, 2020