Nordic Junior World Ski Championships 1999
The 32nd Nordic Junior World Ski Championships in 1999 took place from February 3rd to 7th, 1999 in Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer, Austria. After 1970 ( Bad Goisern am Hallstättersee ), 1978, 1982 (both Murau ), 1988 (Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer) and 1994 ( Breitenwang ), they were carried out for the sixth time in Austria and for the second time in Saalfelden.
The most successful nation in the title fights was Finland with three gold, three silver and one bronze medal, ahead of Germany with two gold, one silver and four bronze medals and Sweden with one gold and two silver medals.
Competition venues
The ski jumping competitions were held on the Bibergschanze built in 1986 . The cross-country competitions of the combiners and the specialists were held on trails in the area.
Cross-country juniors
10 km classic
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Axel Teichmann | GER | 25: 32.7 min |
2 | Mathias Almgren | SWE | 26: 16.3 min |
3 | Jens Filbrich | GER | 26: 16.4 min |
4th | Alexander Babenko | KAZ | 26: 19.6 min |
5 | Serguei Novikov | RUS | 26: 21.9 min |
6th | Reijo Nykänen | FIN | 26: 27.5 min |
7th | Robert Whitney | United States | 26: 28.4 min |
8th | Alexander Ponomarjov | RUS | 26: 29.0 min |
9 | Tore Ruud Hofstad | NOR | 26: 35.3 min |
10 | Shunsuka Komamura | JPN | 26: 38.2 min |
... | |||
15th | René Reisshauer | GER | 26: 57.4 min |
19th | Ron Spanuth | GER | 27: 07.0 min |
27 | Johannes Eder | AUT | 27: 20.9 min |
50 | Andrea Florinett | CHE | 28: 25.0 min |
55 | Simon Hallenbarter | CHE | 28: 35.2 min |
55 | Jürgen Pinter | AUT | 28: 47.8 min |
Date: February 3, 1999
30 km freestyle
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jussi Ylimäki | FIN | 1: 18: 29.1 h |
2 | Tore Ruud Hofstad | NOR | 1: 18: 44.1 h |
3 | Jens Filbrich | GER | 1: 18: 50.2 h |
4th | Fredrik Östberg | SWE | 1: 18: 58.0 h |
5 | Florian Kostner | ITA | 1: 18: 59.9 h |
6th | Mathias Almgren | SWE | 1:19:02.6 h |
7th | Alexei Stolyarov | RUS | 1:19:15 h |
8th | Hans Martin Gjedrem | NOR | 1: 19: 23.0 h |
9 | Andreas Karlsson | SWE | 1: 19: 29.8 h |
10 | Yevgeny Stepanov | RUS | 1: 19: 52.9 h |
11 | Philipp Schmieder | GER | 1: 19: 57.3 h |
... | |||
14th | Jürgen Pinter | AUT | 1:20:24, 1 hr |
17th | Axel Teichmann | GER | 1:20: 41.2 h |
18th | Johannes Eder | AUT | 1:20: 55.4 h |
21st | Ron Spanuth | GER | 1: 21: 25.5 h |
46 | Andreas Zihlmann | CHE | 1: 24: 58.6 h |
Date: February 7, 1999
4 × 10 km relay
space | athlete | country | Terms | total time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Jens Filbrich René Reisshauer Axel Teichmann Ron Spanuth |
Germany | 26: 01.5 min 27: 29.7 min 22: 36.5 min 24: 03.9 min |
1: 40: 11.7 h |
2 |
Matthias Almgren Fredrik Persson Andreas Karlsson Fredrik Östberg |
Sweden | 26: 36.5 min 27: 11.5 min 23:00.3 min 24: 42.0 min |
1: 41: 30.4 h |
3 |
Alex Ponomarjov Sergej Novikov Eugen Stepanov Alexej Stoljarov |
Russia | 26: 37.3 min 26: 30.8 min 24: 00.2 min 25: 57.3 min |
1: 43: 05.8 h |
4th |
Tor Atle Fluglerud Espen Harald Bjerke Jimmy Vika Tore Ruud Hofstad |
Norway | 27: 28.3 min 28: 14.4 min 23: 23.9 min 24: 37.6 min |
1: 43: 44.3 h |
5 |
Nicola Bonetti Giovanni Gerbotto Florian Kostner Ivan Debertolis |
Italy | 28: 23.0 min 27: 47.8 min 22: 55.0 min 25: 17.5 min |
1: 44: 23.4 h |
6th |
Reijo Nykänen Veli-Pekka Kurunmäki Jussi Ylimäki Jari Poikela |
Finland | 27: 15.3 min 28: 32.4 min 22: 55.1 min 26: 00.5 min |
1: 44: 43.4 h |
7th |
Ondrej Biman Lukas Havlin Tomas Kocarek Oldřich Hakl |
Czech Republic | 27: 16.3 min 29: 16.0 min 23: 39.5 min 25: 08.2 min |
1: 45: 50.1 h |
8th |
Jürgen Pinter Roland Bärnthaler Johannes Eder Erhard Schmutzler |
Austria | 27: 06.1 min 28: 43.4 min 24: 03.7 min 27: 17.2 min |
1: 47: 09.5 h |
... | ||||
12 |
Simon Hallenbarter Andrea Florinett Tino Mettler Andreas Zihlmann |
Switzerland | 28: 45.7 min 29: 40.7 min 24: 20.8 min 26: 54.8 min |
1: 49: 42.2 h |
Date: February 5, 1999
Cross-country skiing juniors
5 km classic
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lina Andersson | SWE | 14: 23.5 min |
2 | Pirjo Manninen | FIN | 14: 24.8 min |
3 | Marianna Longa | ITA | 14: 29.9 min |
4th | Evi Sachsenbacher | GER | 14: 33.4 min |
5 | Zuzana Kocumova | CZE | 14: 38.5 min |
6th | Petra Majdič | SLO | 14: 45.6 min |
7th | Sandra Hansson | SWE | 14: 48.8 min |
8th | Marit Bjørgen | NOR | 14: 49.4 min |
9 | Mariana Handler | NOR | 14: 51.5 min |
10 | Ljuba Malova | RUS | 14: 53.8 min |
... | |||
16 | Katrin Zeller | GER | 15: 07.0 min |
22nd | Regula Hulliger | CHE | 15: 27.7 min |
64 | Eveline Sigl | AUT | 17: 06.8 min |
Date: February 3, 1999
15 km freestyle
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zuzana Kocumova | CZE | 41: 20.5 min |
2 | Katrin Šmigun | EST | 41: 29.9 min |
3 | Evi Sachsenbacher | GER | 41: 59.6 min |
4th | Ljuba Malova | RUS | 42: 55.7 min |
5 | Ekaterina Boyarinova | RUS | 42: 58.0 min |
6th | Pirjo Manninen | FIN | 43: 00.7 min |
7th | Marianna Longa | ITA | 43: 01.2 min |
8th | Anja Veum | NOR | 43: 31.7 min |
9 | Helena Nikitina | RUS | 43: 40.7 min |
10 | Big beach freaks | NOR | 43: 41.6 min |
... | |||
16 | Katrin Zeller | GER | 44: 28.2 min |
24 | Stefanie Boehler | GER | 45: 21.1 min |
25th | Karin Camenisch | CHE | 45: 23.3 min |
27 | Regula Hulliger | CHE | 45: 38.8 min |
43 | Eveline Sigl | AUT | 47: 03.7 min |
Date: February 7, 1999
4 × 5 km relay
space | athlete | country | Terms | total time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Krista Uusitalo Maija Saarinen Aino-Kaisa Saarinen Pirjo Manninen |
Finland | 14:08.4 min. 14: 34.9 min. 12: 37.0 min. 13: 43.8 min |
55: 04.2 min |
2 |
Katrin Zeller Stefanie Böhler Alexandra Crusius Evi Sachsenbacher |
Germany | 14: 12.9 min 14: 33.1 min 12: 57.3 min 13: 57.2 min |
55: 40.7 min |
3 |
Marit Bjørgen Gro Strandbraaten Jorunn Öye Anja Veum |
Norway | 14: 44.7 min 14: 38.5 min 12: 53.4 min 14: 05.5 min |
56: 22.2 min |
4th |
Lina Andersson Sandra Hansson Anna-Karin Strömstedt Mariana Handler |
Sweden | 14: 29.5 min 14: 52.7 min 13: 27.6 min 14: 03.9 min |
56: 53.8 min |
5 |
Martina Stursova Helena Balatková Tereza Tichotova Zuzana Kocumova |
Czech Republic | 15: 40.8 min 15: 21.4 min 12: 45.4 min 13: 20.9 min |
57: 08.6 min |
6th |
Cristina del Pfro Marianna Longa Magda Genuin Anna Rosa |
Italy | 15: 30.6 min 14: 29.6 min 12: 48.3 min 14: 38.7 min |
57: 27.5 min |
7th |
Lyuba Malova Tanja Vodolazova Helena Mezonova Yekaterina Boyarinova |
Russia | 14: 55.1 min 15: 02.0 min 13: 56.0 min 13: 49.3 min |
57: 42.5 min |
8th |
Regula Hulliger Seraina Mischol Ursina Badilatti Karin Camenisch |
Switzerland | 15: 29.5 min 15: 22.6 min 12: 43.5 min 14: 11.8 min |
57: 47.6 min |
... | ||||
13 |
Alexandra Pinter Karin Zehentner Evelyn Salfellner Eveline Sigl |
Austria | 15: 38.3 min 15: 59.7 min 13: 45.3 min 15: 19.5 min |
1: 00: 43.1 h |
Date: February 5, 1999
Nordic combination
Gundersen K85 / 10 km
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Samppa Lajunen | FIN |
2 | Jouni Kaitainen | FIN |
3 | Andy Hartmann | CHE |
Date: February 4, 1999
Team K89 / 4 × 5 km
Date: February 6, 1999
Ski jumping juniors
Normal hill
space | athlete | country | Width 1 | Width 2 | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kazuki Nishishita | JPN | 98.0 m | 79.0 m | 239.0 |
2 | Michal Pšenko | SVK | 85.5 m | 84.0 m | 229.0 |
3 | Stefan Kaiser | AUT | 91.0 m | 75.0 m | 219.5 |
Veli-Matti Lindström | FIN | 97.0 m | 72.0 m | 219.5 | |
5 | Thomas Hörl | AUT | 88.0 m | 77.0 m | 219.0 |
6th | Martin Koch | AUT | 95.5 m | 71.5 m | 218.5 |
7th | Hiroki Yamada | JPN | 87.5 m | 79.0 m | 218.0 |
8th | Tor-Magne Johansen | NOR | 85.5 m | 78.5 m | 216.0 |
9 | Florian Liegl | AUT | 87.5 m | 75.5 m | 214.0 |
Georg Späth | GER | 88.0 m | 76.0 m | 214.0 | |
... | |||||
12 | Uli Basler | GER | 87.0 m | 75.5 m | 211.0 |
17th | Simon Ammann | CHE | 86.0 m | 75.0 m | 208.5 |
24 | Robert Heinrich | GER | 85.5 m | 73.0 m | 199.0 |
24 | Benjamin Hauber | GER | 89.5 m | 65.5 m | 192.5 |
Date: February 6, 1999
Team jumping normal hill
space | athlete | country | Width 1 | Width 2 | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Thomas Hörl Stefan Kaiser Martin Koch Florian Liegl |
AUT | 87.5 m 86.0 m 85.0 m 89.5 m |
86.5 m 87.5 m 89.5 m 87.0 m |
962.0 |
2 |
Matti Hautamäki Pekka Salt Mines Jani Mylläri Veli-Matti Lindström |
FIN | 89.0 m 85.5 m 86.0 m 85.0 m |
90.5 m 87.5 m 85.0 m 88.0 m |
952.5 |
3 |
Uli Basler Marcel Schaffrath Benjamin Hauber Georg Späth |
GER | 81.0 m 83.0 m 83.5 m 89.0 m |
88.0 m 88.5 m 88.5 m 93.0 m |
937.5 |
4th |
Miha Rihtar Primož Urh-Zupan Bine Norčič Blaž Vrhovnik |
SLO | 92.0 m 86.5 m 82.5 m 85.5 m |
90.0 m 86.0 m 84.0 m 86.0 m |
930.5 |
5 |
Kazuki Nishishita Yūta Watase Hiroki Yamada Keita Umezaki |
JPN | 91.0 m 88.0 m 84.0 m 79.0 m |
94.0 m 91.5 m 82.0 m 84.5 m |
923.0 |
... | |||||
9 |
Simon Ammann Lucas Vonlanthen Marc Vogel Marco Daescher |
CHE | 84.0 m 80.5 m 78.0 m 80.5 m |
84.5 m 87.5 m 82.5 m 81.5 m |
846.5 |
Date: February 4, 1999
Nations ranking
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7th |
2 | Germany | 2 | 1 | 4th | 7th |
3 | Sweden | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
4th | Austria | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Czech Republic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Japan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | United States | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8th | Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8th | Norway | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Estonia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Slovakia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
12 | Russia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
12 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Web links
- Nordic Junior World Ski Championships 1999 in the database of the International Ski Federation (English) - cross-country skiing
- Nordic Junior World Ski Championships 1999 in the database of the International Ski Federation (English) - Ski jumping
Individual evidence
- ↑ Results individual , on skokinarciarskie.pl
- ↑ Results of the team competition , on skokinarciarskie.pl