1948 Summer Olympics / Participant (Hungary)
HUN
10 | 5 | 12 |
Hungary took part in the 1948 Summer Olympics in London with a delegation of 128 athletes (107 men and 21 women) in 76 competitions in 15 competitions.
The Hungarian athletes won ten gold, five silver and twelve bronze medals. Olympic champions were the athletes Imre Németh in the hammer throw and Olga Gyarmati in the long jump, the boxers Tibor Csík in the bantamweight and László Papp in the middleweight, the shooter Károly Takács with the rapid fire pistol, the freestyle wrestler Gyula Bóbis in the heavyweight, the gymnast Ferenc Pataki on the ground Aladár Gerevich with the saber and Ilona Elek with the foil as well as the men's saber-fencing team. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the athlete Imre Németh.
Participants by sport
basketball
- 16th place
Boxing
-
Miksa Bondi
- Flyweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Tibor Csík
- Bantamweight: gold
-
Béla Farkas
- Featherweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Gusztáv Bene
- Welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
László cardboard
- Middleweight: gold
-
György Kapocsi
- Light heavyweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
fencing
- Men
-
Lajos Maszlay
- Foil: bronze
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Endre Palócz
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Foil team: 5th place
-
József Hátszeghy
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Aladár Gerevich
- Saber: gold
- Foil team: 5th place
- Saber team: gold
-
Béla Bay
- Epee team: 5th place
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Pál Dunay
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Foil team: 5th place
- Epee team: 5th place
-
Imre Hennyei
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: 5th place
-
Béla Mikla
- Epee: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee team: 5th place
-
Lajos Balthazár
- Epee team: 5th place
-
Béla Rerrich
- Epee team: 5th place
-
Tibor Berczelly
- Saber: eliminated in the semifinals
- Saber team: gold
-
Pál Kovács
- Saber: bronze
- Saber team: gold
-
László Rajcsányi
- Saber team: gold
-
Bertalan cardboard
- Saber team: gold
-
Rudolf Kárpáti
- Saber team: gold
- Women
-
Ilona Elek
- Foil: gold
-
Margit Elek
- Foil: 6th place
-
Éva Kun
- Foil: eliminated in the semi-finals
Weightlifting
-
Ernő Porubszky
- Bantamweight: 12th place
-
Bálint B. Nagy
- Featherweight: 15th place
-
László Buronyi
- Light heavyweight: 10th place
canoe
- Men
-
János Toldi
- Single kayak 1000 m: eliminated in advance
-
Kálmán Blahó
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: Final race not finished
-
János Urányi
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: Final race not finished
- Double kayak 10,000 m: 5th place
-
Gyula Andrási
- Double kayak 10,000 m: 5th place
- Women
-
Klára Bánfalvi-Fried
- Single kayak 500 m: 4th place
Art competitions
- Miklós Jós
-
Éva Földes
- Epic works: bronze
athletics
- Men
-
Béla Goldoványi
- 100 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 4th place
-
György Csanyi
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 4th place
-
László Bartha
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 4th place
-
Ferenc Bánhalmi
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Sándor Garay
- 1500 m: 7th place
-
József Kiss
- Marathon: 19th place
-
Ferenc Tima
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 4th place
-
Sándor László
- 50 km walking: 13th place
-
Ferenc Klics
- Discus throw: 5th place
-
Imre Németh
- Hammer throw: gold
-
József Várszegi
- Javelin throw: bronze
- Women
-
Olga Gyarmati
- High jump: 17th place
- Long jump: gold
Modern pentathlon
-
István Szondy
- Individual: 18th place
-
László Karácson
- Singles: competition not finished
-
Frigyes Hegedűs
- Singles: 12th place
Wrestling
-
Gyula Szilágyi
- Flyweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Lajos Bencze
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: 6th place
- Bantamweight, freestyle: 5th place
-
Ferenc Tóth
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: bronze
- Featherweight, freestyle: 4th place
-
Károly Ferencz
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: bronze
-
Miklós Szilvási
- Greterweight, Greco-Roman: silver
-
Gyula Németi
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: 7th place
-
Gyula Kovács
- Light Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 4th place
-
József Tarányi
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
László Bakos
- Lightweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Kálmán Sóvári
- Welterweight, freestyle: 5th place
-
Gyula Bóbis
- Heavyweight, freestyle: gold
rowing
-
Sándor Ormándy
- Doubles twos: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
József Simó
- Doubles twos: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Antal Szendey
- Two with helmsman: bronze
-
Robert Zimonyi
- Two with helmsman: bronze
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Béla Zsitnik
- Two with helmsman: bronze
-
Tibor Nádas
- Foursome without a helmsman: did not start the quarter-finals
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
-
József Sátori
- Foursome without a helmsman: did not start the quarter-finals
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Lajos Nagy
- Foursome without a helmsman: did not start the quarter-finals
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Miklós Zágon
- Foursome without a helmsman: did not start the quarter-finals
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
shoot
-
Károly Takács
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: gold
-
Lajos Börzsönyi
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 7th place
- Free pistol 50 m: 13th place
-
Sándor Tölgyesi
- Free pistol 50 m: 14th place
-
Ambrus Balogh
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 38th place
- Free pistol 50 m: 7th place
swim
- Men
-
Géza Kádas
- 100 m freestyle: bronze
- 400 m freestyle: 4th place
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: silver
-
Zoltán Szilárd
- 100 m freestyle: 7th place
-
Elemér Szathmáry
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: silver
-
György Mitró
- 400 m freestyle: 5th place
- 1500 m freestyle: bronze
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: silver
-
Imre Nyéki
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: silver
-
György Csordás
- 1500 m freestyle: 4th place
-
Ferenc Vörös
- 1500 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Gyula Válent
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Sándor Németh
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the semifinals
- Women
-
Judit Temes
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 5th place
-
Mária Littomeritzky
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 5th place
-
Zsuzsa Nádor
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Ilona Novák
- 100 m back: 4th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 5th place
-
Éva Székely
- 200 m chest: 4th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 5th place
-
Éva Novák
- 200 m chest: bronze
do gymnastics
- Men
-
János Mogyorósi-Klencs
- Individual all-around: 27th place
- Bottom: silver
- Horse jump: bronze
- Bars: 39th place
- Horizontal bar: 42nd place
- Rings: 43rd place
- Pommel horse: 53rd place
- Team all-around: bronze
-
Ferenc Pataki
- Individual all-around: 19th place
- Bottom: gold
- Horse jump: bronze
- Bars: 18th place
- Horizontal bar: 68th place
- Rings: 11th place
- Pommel horse: 45th place
- Team all-around: bronze
-
Ferenc Várkői
- Individual all-around: 29th place
- Floor: 34th place
- Horse jump: 10th place
- Bars: 34th place
- Horizontal bar: 55th place
- Rings: 29th place
- Pommel horse: 26th place
- Team all-around: bronze
-
Lajos Tóth
- Individual all-around: 10th place
- Floor: 21st place
- Horse jump: 10th place
- Bars: 14th place
- Horizontal bar: 9th place
- Rings: 17th place
- Pommel horse: 30th place
- Team all-around: bronze
-
Lajos Sántha
- Individual all-around: 13th place
- Floor: 9th place
- Horse jump: 64th place
- Bars: 9th place
- Horizontal bar: 4th place
- Rings: 27th place
- Pommel horse: 16th place
- Team all-around: bronze
-
Győző Mogyorossy
- Individual all-around: 38th place
- Floor: 50th place
- Horse jump: 77th place
- Bars: 35th place
- Horizontal bar: 31st place
- Rings: 37th place
- Pommel horse: 50th place
- Team all-around: bronze
-
József Fekete
- Individual all-around: 30th place
- Floor: 25th place
- Horse jump: 14th place
- Bars: 28th place
- Horizontal bar: 65th place
- Rings: 32nd place
- Pommel horse: 19th place
- Team all-around: bronze
-
László Baranyai
- Individual all-around: 16th place
- Floor: 41st place
- Horse jump: 20th place
- Bars: 16th place
- Horizontal bar: 38th place
- Rings: 9th place
- Pommel horse: 30th place
- Team all-around: bronze
- Women
-
Erzsébet Balázs
- Team all-around: silver
-
Anna Fehér
- Team all-around: silver
-
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
- Team all-around: silver
-
Irén Kárpáti-Karcsics
- Team all-around: silver
-
Mária Kövi
- Team all-around: silver
-
Mária Nagy-Sándor
- Team all-around: silver
-
Olga Tass
- Team all-around: silver
-
Edit Vásárhelyi-Weckinger
- Team all-around: silver
Water polo
- silver
Diving
- Women
- Irén Zságot
- 3 m jumping: not started
- 10 m high diving: 9th place
Web links
- Hungarian Olympic team from 1948 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )