Olympic Winter Games 1992 / Participant (Austria)
6th | 7th | 8th |
Austria took part in the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville, France, with 65 athletes, 51 men and 14 women, in eleven sports.
Flag bearer
Alpine skier Anita Wachter carried the flag of Austria during the opening ceremony in Parc Olympique.
Medalist
The Albertville Winter Games were extremely successful for Austria, with the number of medals more than doubled compared to Calgary. It was only at the Turin Games in 2006 that the Austrian team exceeded this record with a total of 23 medals. The most successful athletes were the two-time Olympic champion Petra Kronberger and Martin Höllwarth , who won three silver medals.
The Austrian team took fourth place in the medal table with 21 medals.
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Petra Kronberger | Alpine skiing | slalom |
Petra Kronberger | Alpine skiing | combination |
Patrick Ortlieb | Alpine skiing | Departure |
Ernst Vettori | Ski jumping | Normal hill |
Doris Neuner | Luge | Single seater |
Ingo Appelt , Gerhard Haidacher , Thomas Schroll , Harald Winkler | bob | Four-man bobsleigh |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Anita Wachter | Alpine skiing | Giant slalom |
Anita Wachter | Alpine skiing | combination |
Martin Höllwarth | Ski jumping | Normal hill |
Martin Höllwarth | Ski jumping | Large hill |
Martin Höllwarth , Ernst Vettori , Heinz Kuttin , Andreas Felder | Ski jumping | Team jumping |
Angelika Neuner | Luge | Single seater |
Markus Prock | Luge | Single seater |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Veronika Wallinger | Alpine skiing | Departure |
Günther Mader | Alpine skiing | Departure |
Michael Tritscher | Alpine skiing | slalom |
Heinz Kuttin | Ski jumping | Large hill |
Klaus Sulzenbacher | Nordic combination | singles |
Klaus Sulzenbacher , Stefan Kreiner , Klaus Ofner | Nordic combination | team |
Markus Schmidt | Luge | Single seater |
Emese Hunyady | Speed skating | 3000 meters |
Participants by sport
biathlon
Men
-
Alfred Eder
- 10 km sprint → 53rd (28: 44.8 min - 2 misses)
- 20 km individual → 30. (1: 01: 03.0 h - 1 miss)
-
Ludwig Gredler
- 4 × 7.5 km relay → 12th (1: 30: 40.7 h - 2 penalties)
- 10 km sprint → 11th (27: 14.8 min - missed shots)
-
Bruno Hofstätter
- 4 × 7.5 km relay → 12th (1: 30: 40.7 h - 2 penalties)
- 20 km individual → 41. (1: 02: 36.1 h - 3 misses)
-
Egon Leitner
- 4 × 7.5 km relay → 12th (1: 30: 40.7 h - 2 penalties)
- 10 km sprint → 19th (27: 31.8 min - 2 misses)
- 20 km individual → 45. (1: 02: 52.0 h - 4 misses)
-
Franz Schuler
- 4 × 7.5 km relay → 12th (1: 30: 40.7 h - 2 penalties)
- 10 km sprint → 21st (27: 34.3 min - 1 miss)
- 20 km individual → 49. (1: 03: 15.9 h - 6 misses)
bob
Two-man bobsleigh
- Austria I.
- Gerhard Rainer and Thomas Bachler → 8. (4: 04.00 min)
- Austria II
- Ingo Appelt and Thomas Schroll → 4th (4: 03.67 min)
Four-man bobsleigh
- Austria I.
- Austria II
- Gerhard Rainer , Thomas Bachler , Carsten Nentwig and Martin Schützenauer → 10. (3: 55.01 min)
figure skating
Men's
- Ralph Burghart → 18th place
Speed skating
Men:
-
Roland Brunner
- 500 m: 40th place - 42.18 sec (fallen)
- 1000 m: 22nd place - 1: 16.76 min
- 1500 m: 24th place - 1: 59.60 min
-
Michael Hadschieff
- 1000 m: 24th place - 1: 17.17 min
- 1500 m: 14th place - 1: 57.43 min
- 5000 m: 10th place - 7: 12.97 min
- 10000 m: 6th place - 14: 28.80 min
Women:
Sledding
-
Women
- Doris Neuner →
- Angelika Neuner →
- Andrea Tagwerker → 7th (3: 08.018 min)
-
Men
- Markus Prock →
- Markus Schmidt →
- Robert Manzenreiter → 6th (3: 03.267 min)
-
Double
- Gerhard Gleirscher and Markus Schmidt → 7th (1: 33.257 min)
Alpine skiing
Men:
|
Women:
|
Nordic skiing
Cross-country skiing
Men
-
Markus Gandler
- 10 km classic → 34th (30: 35.9 min)
- 15 km pursuit → 28th (42: 31.8 min)
- 50 km free → 41. (2: 17: 21.8 h)
-
Alexander Marent
- 10 km classic → 19th (29: 49.9 min)
- 15 km pursuit → 27. (42: 20.2 min)
- 30 km classic → 22. (1: 27: 34.4 h)
- 50 km free → DNF
- Season → 9. (1: 45: 56.6 h)
-
Andreas Ringhofer
- 10 km classic → 35th (30: 42.5 min)
- 15 km pursuit → 24th (42: 13.9 min)
- 50 km free → 42. (2: 18: 00.4 h)
- Season → 9. (1: 45: 56.6 h)
-
Alois Schwarz
- 30 km classic → 29. (1: 29: 01.6 h)
- Season → 9. (1: 45: 56.6 h)
-
Martin Standmann
- 30 km classic → 39. (1: 30: 27.7 h)
- 50 km free → 52. (2: 24: 19.6 h)
-
Alois Stadlober
- 10 km classic → 8th (28: 27.5 min)
- 15 km pursuit → 10th (40: 21.6 min)
- 30 km classic → 19th (1: 26: 22.7 h)
- Season → 9. (1: 45: 56.6 h)
Nordic combination
-
Günter Csar
- Single → 32. (+ 7: 00.6)
Ski jumping
Web links
- Olympic team Austria 1992 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )