1956 Summer Olympics / wrestling
Wrestling at the XVI. Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Melbourne |
Competition venue | Royal Exhibition Building |
Nations | 30th |
Athletes | 173 (173 men) |
date | November 28 - December 6, 1956 |
decisions | 16 |
← Helsinki 1952 |
At the XVI. At the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne , 16 wrestling competitions were held, eight each in freestyle and eight in Greco-Roman style. The venue was the Royal Exhibition Building in Carlton Gardens .
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 6th | 2 | 5 | 13 |
2 | Turkey | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7th |
3 | Iran | 2 | 2 | - | 4th |
4th | Japan | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
5 | Finland | 2 | - | 2 | 4th |
6th | Bulgaria | 1 | 3 | - | 4th |
7th | Sweden | - | 1 | 3 | 4th |
8th | Italy | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hungary | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
United States | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
11 | Belgium | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Germany | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
13 | Romania | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
Results freestyle
Flyweight (up to 52 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Mirian Zalkalamanidze |
2 | IRN | Mohammad Ali Khojastepour |
3 | DOOR | Hüseyin Akbaş |
4th | JPN | Tadashi Asai |
5 | FRA | André Zoete |
6th | United States | Dick Delgado |
7th | PAH | Abdul Aziz |
IND | Baban Daware |
Date: November 28th to December 1st, 1956
11 participants from 11 countries
Bantam weight (up to 57 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Mustafa Dağıstanlı |
2 | IRN | Mohammad Mehdi Yaghoubi |
3 | URS | Mikhail Shakhov |
4th | COR | Lee Sang-gyun |
5 | JPN | Minoru Iizuka |
6th | EUA | Fred Chamberlain |
7th | PAH | Din Zahur |
8th | ARG | Adolfo Díaz |
Date: November 28th to December 1st, 1956
14 participants from 14 countries
Feather weight (up to 62 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | JPN | Shōzō Sasahara |
2 | BEL | Joseph Mewis |
3 | FIN | Erkki Penttila |
4th | United States | Myron Roderick |
DOOR | Bayram Şit | |
6th | IRN | Wet Givehchi |
URS | Linar salimullin | |
8th | IND | Ram Sarup |
Date: November 28th to December 1st, 1956
13 participants from 13 countries
Lightweight (up to 67 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | IRN | Imam Ali Habibi |
2 | JPN | Shigeru Kasahara |
3 | URS | Alimbeg Bestayev |
4th | HUN | Gyula Tóth |
5 | United States | Tommy Evans |
ITA | Garibaldo Nizzola | |
7th | PAH | Muhammad Ashraf |
8th | MEX | Mario Tovar |
Date: November 28th to December 1st, 1956
19 participants from 19 countries
Welter weight (up to 73 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | JPN | Mitsuo Ikeda |
2 | DOOR | İbrahim Zengin |
3 | URS | Vakhtang Balavadze |
4th | SWE | Per Berlin |
RSA | Coenraad de Villiers | |
IRN | Nabi Sorouri | |
7th | PAH | Muhammad Latif |
BUL | Mitko Petkow | |
9 | EUA | Alfred Tischendorf |
11 | AUT | Ernst Wandaller |
Date: November 28th to December 1st, 1956
15 participants from 15 countries
Middle weight (up to 79 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | BUL | Nikola Stanchev |
2 | United States | Daniel Hodge |
3 | URS | Giorgi Schirtladse |
4th | DOOR | İsmet Atlı |
5 | FIN | Kazuo Katsuramoto |
6th | EUA | Johann Sterr |
7th | SWE | Bengt Lindblad |
IRN | Abbas Zandi |
Date: November 28th to December 1st, 1956
15 participants from 15 countries
Light heavyweight (up to 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | IRN | Gholamreza Takhti |
2 | URS | Boris Kulayev |
3 | United States | Peter Blair |
4th | DOOR | Adil Atan |
IRL | Gerry Martina | |
6th | OUT | Kevin Coote |
7th | SWE | Viking palm |
8th | JPN | Mitsuhiro Ohira |
Date: November 28th to December 1st, 1956
12 participants from 12 countries
Heavy weight (over 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Hamit Kaplan |
2 | BUL | Yussein Mechmedow |
3 | FIN | Taisto Kangasniemi |
4th | OUT | Ray Mitchell |
GBR | Kenneth Richmond | |
6th | URS | Ivan Wychristyuk |
7th | United States | William Kerslake |
JPN | Saburo Nakao |
Date: November 28th to December 1st, 1956
11 participants from 11 countries
Results Greco-Roman style
Flyweight (up to 52 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Nikolai Solovyov |
2 | ITA | Ignazio Fabra |
3 | DOOR | Dursun Ali Eğribaş |
4th | ROME | Dumitru Pârvulescu |
5 | HUN | Istvan Baranya |
6th | YUG | Borivoje Vukov |
7th | SWE | Bengt Johansson |
BEL | Maurice Mewis |
Date: December 3rd to 6th, 1956
11 participants from 11 countries
Bantam weight (up to 57 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Konstantin Vyrupayev |
2 | SWE | Edvin Vesterby |
3 | ROME | Francisc Horvath |
4th | HUN | Imre Hódos |
5 | EUA | Fred Chamberlain |
6th | BUL | Dinko Petrov |
7th | ARG | Adolfo Díaz |
8th | FIN | Reijo Nykänen |
10 | AUT | Franz Brunner |
Date: December 3rd to 6th, 1956
13 participants from 13 countries
Feather weight (up to 62 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Rauno Mäkinen |
2 | HUN | Imre Polyák |
3 | URS | Roman Dzneladze |
4th | DOOR | Müzahir Sille |
5 | SWE | Gunnar Håkansson |
6th | ITA | Umberto Trippa |
7th | ROME | Ion Popescu |
8th | FRA | Roger Bielle |
Date: December 3 to 6, 1956
10 participants from 10 countries
Lightweight (up to 67 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Kyösti Lehtonen |
2 | DOOR | Rıza Dogan |
3 | HUN | Gyula Tóth |
4th | AUT | Bartholomäus Brötzner |
5 | BUL | Dimitar Stoyanov |
6th | ROME | Dumitru Gheorghe |
7th | URS | Vladimir Rosin |
8th | United States | Tommy Evans |
Date: December 3 to 6, 1956
10 participants from 10 countries
Welter weight (up to 73 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Mithat Bayrak |
2 | URS | Vladimir Maneev |
3 | SWE | Per Berlin |
4th | FIN | Veikko Rantanen |
5 | EUA | Siegfried Schäfer |
6th | United States | Jay Holt |
7th | HUN | Miklós Szilvási |
8th | BUL | Mitko Petkow |
9 | AUT | Ernst Wandaller |
Date: December 3rd to 6th, 1956
11 participants from 11 countries
Middle weight (up to 79 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Giwi Kartosia |
2 | BUL | Dimitar Dobrew |
3 | SWE | Jansson rune |
4th | EUA | Hans Sterr |
5 | HUN | György Gurics |
6th | FIN | Viljo Punkari |
7th | United States | Jim Peckham |
8th | DOOR | İsmet Atlı |
Date: December 3 to 6, 1956
10 participants from 10 countries
Light heavyweight (up to 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Valentin Nikolaev |
2 | BUL | Petko Sirakov |
3 | SWE | Karl-Erik Nilsson |
4th | CAN | Robert Steckle |
5 | United States | Dale Thomas |
6th | AUT | Eugen Wiesberger |
7th | FIN | Veikko Lahti |
8th | DOOR | Adil Atan |
Date: December 3 to 6, 1956
10 participants from 10 countries
Heavy weight (over 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Anatoly Parfionov |
2 | EUA | Wilfried Dietrich |
3 | ITA | Adelmo Bulgarelli |
4th | DOOR | Hamit Kaplan |
5 | SWE | Bertil Antonsson |
6th | FIN | Taisto Kangasniemi |
7th | GRE | Antonios Georgoulis |
8th | BUL | Yussein Mechmedow |
Date: December 3 to 6, 1956
10 participants from 10 countries
Web links
- Wrestling at the 1956 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official report of the 1956 Summer Games (PDF, 32.5 MB)